EN DE
Watch Yest Ltd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Yest Ltd (122640) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Yest Ltd stock KRW 2,327, price KRW 20,500, that is 88.7% below the price, quality 30 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 6 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials KR · ISIN KR7122640006

YL Yest Ltd logo Thin data Nov 6, 2026

Yest Ltd

122640 · KQ
Very expensive, weak quality

Our calculation puts a fair price 89% below what the stock costs today.

Low debt
Last quarter vs. a year ago: revenue +77%, profit +111%.
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +5.7 %/yr in KRW)
Thin margins · 5.8% net margin (TTM)
Fair value 2,327 KRW · Strongly overvalued (−88.7%)
Quality 30/100
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (2/12)
Narrow moat 31/100 · thin data
Thin data
Extreme value

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

39,850 KRW 6,107 KRW Fair Value 2,327 KRW Jun 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 6,107 KRW – 39,850 KRW · fair‑value band 2,296 KRW – 3,420 KRW · the 20,500 KRW price screens above the 2,327 KRW fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.

Follow Yest in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Yest is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

YEST Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of semiconductors and display manufacturing equipment in Korea and internationally.

Show moreShow less

The company offers semiconductor equipment, such as anneal passivation, e-furnace, vacuum and diffusion furnace, auto clave and water pressurized cure, hot and cold chamber, ultra-low temperature chiller, single and dual chiller, neocon, vacuum plasma ionizer, and storage; hydrogen equipment, including electrolyser, multicore, dryer, and water tank; and display equipment, comprising panel lamination, film auto laminator, site die coater, FPD and oxide furnace, convection oven, vacuum dry oven, autoclave, and UV cure.

It also provides test burn in boards, zener diodes, and EMI filters. The company was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Pyeongtaek-si, South Korea.

Stock analysis

Yest Ltd (122640) currently trades at 20,500 KRW, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 2,327 KRW, 89% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Asset-Based group reads highest at a median of 3,948 KRW per share, and 0 of the 6 models we run sit above the 20,500 KRW price.

Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at 993.45 KRW, and 6 of the 6 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: 2,296 KRW (bear) to 3,420 KRW (bull), the price of 20,500 KRW sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 30/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

Yest Ltd reported revenue of 87.1B KRW in FY2025 versus 72.4B KRW in FY2021, a compound +4.7%/yr. Reported net income was −576M KRW in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap 427B KRW (≈ $314M) Small · P/E ratio 89.0 · P/S ratio 3.97 · EPS (TTM) 300.96 KRW · Net margin 5.8% · Return on equity 6.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) −1.7% · Operating margin 10.9%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 31 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 49% below its 52-week high and 30% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −46% fair-value upside, at −89%, 122640 screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

The price assumes far more growth than our models allow for, so the models scatter widely (321.43 KRW to 3,948 KRW). Read the Fair Value as a cautious anchor, not a price target; the Growth Forecast section shows what the price assumes.
Bear 2,296 KRW Fair Value 2,327 KRW Bull 3,420 KRW
Price 20,500 KRW · Downside -88.7%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (255.61 KRW per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
EPV 882.17 KRW 993.45 KRW 1,082 KRW 74
ROIC Compounder 882.17 KRW 993.45 KRW 1,082 KRW 72
EV/EBITDA 2,296 KRW 3,744 KRW 5,193 KRW 66
All 6 models by family
Earnings-Based
EPV 882.17 KRW 993.45 KRW 1,082 KRW 74
Multiples
EV/EBIT 1,233 KRW 2,327 KRW 3,420 KRW 63
EV/EBITDA 2,296 KRW 3,744 KRW 5,193 KRW 66
EV/Revenue n/a 321.43 KRW 1,032 KRW 50
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 2,946 KRW 3,948 KRW 5,893 KRW 54
Economic Profit
ROIC Compounder 882.17 KRW 993.45 KRW 1,082 KRW 72

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 30/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 16
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 2
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 33
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 60
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 44
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 0
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 43
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 30
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 40
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 32/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
−13.0%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.6%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.7%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +2.1% a year
Revenue growth 10 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+2.1%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
0.7% (2020) → 4.4% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

122640 screens overvalued: fair value 89% below the price. Compare with SIE →

Compare Yest Ltd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Specialty Industrial Machinery · 808 stocks

Beats the industry median on 2/12 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 30 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside −88.7% · Bottom 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 6.1% · Below median
Return on assets −0.3% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) 5.8% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 10.9% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 76.5% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.20× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Specialty Industrial Machinery median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 89.0× · Priciest 25%
P/B 3.23× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 3.97× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA 46.8× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 31
PAST (return on equity)25 · sector 28
HEALTH (low debt)90 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 29

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Cummins Inc CMI $448.58 $359.16 −20% vs 122640
AMETEK, Inc AME $222.99 $125.77 −44% vs 122640
Parker-Hannifin Corporation PH $892.29 $495.17 −45% vs 122640
SIE SIE €273.25 €149.56 −45% vs 122640
Sandvik AB SAND kr 358.90 kr 194.33 −46% vs 122640
Illinois Tool Works Inc ITW $285.41 $154.30 −46% vs 122640
Emerson Electric Co EMR $162.61 $79.99 −51% vs 122640
Eaton Corporation ETN $327.02 $156.94 −52% vs 122640
Rockwell Automation, Inc ROK $381.05 $140.20 −63% vs 122640
GE Vernova Inc GEV $770.51 $143.50 −81% vs 122640

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Yest Ltd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Yest Ltd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/122640

Frequently asked questions

Is Yest Ltd (122640) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 2,327 KRW versus a price of 20,500 KRW, about 89% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of 122640?
Our model-based fair value for Yest Ltd is 2,327 KRW (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 20,500 KRW.
What is the quality score of 122640?
Yest Ltd has a Quality Score of 30/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Yest Ltd (122640)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 2,327 KRW (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 6 valuation models. Cautious scenario 2,296 KRW, optimistic scenario 3,420 KRW. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Yest Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 2,327 KRW, about 89% lower versus a price of 20,500 KRW (overvalued). Cautious scenario 2,296 KRW, optimistic scenario 3,420 KRW. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Yest Ltd (122640)?
Yest Ltd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 108B KRW (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Yest Ltd (122640)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Yest Ltd it is 2,327 KRW per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of 20,500 KRW. It is the blended result of 6 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Yest Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, 122640 trades above its calculated fair value: price 20,500 KRW, fair value 2,327 KRW, a gap of about −89% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 122640?
No. The price is what the market pays today (20,500 KRW); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (2,327 KRW). For Yest Ltd the two are 18,173 KRW per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Yest Ltd worth?
The market values Yest Ltd at about 427B KRW (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is 20,500 KRW; our models calculate a fair value of 2,327 KRW per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 122640?
Our models span a range for Yest Ltd: cautious scenario 2,296 KRW, base 2,327 KRW, optimistic 3,420 KRW per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price 20,500 KRW). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of 122640?
Yest Ltd trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 89.0 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of 2,327 KRW is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: P/B 3.2, P/S 4.0, EV/EBITDA 46.8.
How solid is the balance sheet of Yest Ltd (122640)?
Balance-sheet figures for Yest Ltd (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity 6.1%, debt of 0.20 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 30/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 122640 from its 52-week high?
Yest Ltd trades at 20,500 KRW, about 49% below its 52-week high of 39,850 KRW and 30% above the low of 15,750 KRW (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 2,327 KRW is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Yest Ltd?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value SIE, GE Vernova Inc, Eaton Corporation, Parker-Hannifin Corporation, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Yest Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price 20,500 KRW, calculated fair value 2,327 KRW (−89%), Quality Score 30/100, from 6 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 122640 calculated?
We run Yest Ltd through 6 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of 2,327 KRW, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Yest Ltd itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Yest Ltd (122640)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was 20,500 KRW. Our model-based fair value is 2,327 KRW, about 89% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Yest Ltd right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (3,420 KRW). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Weak quality (30/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution.

Key figures of Yest Ltd

How large is the market capitalisation of Yest Ltd (122640)?
The market capitalisation of Yest Ltd is 427B KRW (≈ $314M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Yest Ltd (122640)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Yest Ltd is 3.97 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Yest Ltd (122640)?
Earnings per share at Yest Ltd are 300.96 KRW (price ÷ EPS = P/E 89.0). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Yest Ltd (122640)?
The net margin of Yest Ltd is 5.8% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Yest Ltd (122640)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Yest Ltd is 6.1% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Yest Ltd (122640)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Yest Ltd is −1.7% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Yest Ltd (122640)?
The operating margin of Yest Ltd is 10.9% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Yest Ltd (122640)?
Revenue at Yest Ltd is growing +76.5% versus a year earlier (3y avg +4.6%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Yest Ltd (122640)?
Earnings per share at Yest Ltd are growing +111% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Yest Ltd (122640) generate?
The free cash flow of Yest Ltd is −16.7B KRW (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Yest Ltd (122640) carry?
The net debt of Yest Ltd is 42.7B KRW (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Yest Ltd in the live analysis

One click puts Yest Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.