CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 22, 2026: fair value of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd ¥0.53, price ¥1.97, upside -73.1%, quality 41 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd
300197 · SHEWeakest SetupStrongly overvalued and low quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range ¥1.14 – ¥3.37 · fair‑value band ¥0.3800 – ¥0.6800 · the ¥1.97 price screens above the ¥0.5300 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co.,Ltd. engages in the eco-environment protection, ecological landscaping, and ecotourism business in China.
Show more
CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co.,Ltd. engages in the eco-environment protection, ecological landscaping, and ecotourism business in China. The company offers water ecological restoration, contaminated soil remediation, mining and slope restoration, environmental protection and energy conservation, and resource recycling services; and municipal, commercial, and stereoscopic greening landscape. It is also involved in the integration, reconstruction, development, and operation of ecological tourism resources. CECEP Techand Ecology and Environment Co., Ltd. was formerly known as Shenzhen TechandEcology&Environment Co.,Ltd. and changed its name to CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co.,Ltd. in April 2021. The company was founded in 2001 and is headquartered in Shenzhen, China.
Stock analysis
CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197) currently trades at ¥1.97, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ¥0.5300, implying the stock looks roughly 271.7% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Dividend Discount group reads highest at a median of ¥1.92 per share, and 1 of the 8 models we run sit above the ¥1.97 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at ¥0.1600, and 7 of the 8 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is low.
Scenario range: ¥0.3800 (bear) to ¥0.6800 (bull), the price of ¥1.97 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 41/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue is shrinking: the last year, the last three and the last five years are all negative.
CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd reported revenue of 900M CNY in FY2025 versus 2.7B CNY in FY2021, a compound −23.7%/yr. Reported net income was −2.1B CNY in FY2025.
Key figures
Market cap 7.3B CNY (≈ $1.1B) · P/S ratio 8.21 · EPS (TTM) ¥−0.7100 · Dividend yield 8.1% · Net margin −229% · Return on equity −111% · Return on assets (EBIT) −2.2% · Operating margin −15.9%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 22 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 39% below its 52-week high and 28% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −31% fair-value upside, at −73%, 300197 screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 8 models by family
Notify me when 300197 reaches fair value
Put 300197 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 41 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 33
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
300197 screens 272% overvalued. Compare with Quanta Services, Inc →
Compare CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Engineering & Construction · 821 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Engineering & Construction median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Industrials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Industrials
- Undervalued stocks: Chinese Stocks
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Engineering & Construction stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quanta Services, Inc PWR | $642.63 | $163.08 | −75% |
| Vinci SA DG | €112.30 | €185.62 | +65% |
| Comfort Systems USA, Inc FIX | $1,625 | $1,122 | −31% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited LT | ₹3,866 | ₹1,994 | −48% |
| Ferrovial N.V FER | $56.30 | $24.01 | −57% |
| Samsung C&T Corporation 028260 | 367,000 KRW | 264,296 KRW | −28% |
| HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft HOT | €403.60 | €203.87 | −49% |
| ACS, Actividades de Construcción y Servicios, S.A ACS | €95.95 | €75.04 | −22% |
| EMCOR Group EME | $756.50 | $521.87 | −31% |
| MasTec, Inc MTZ | $221.69 | $106.05 | −52% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Industrials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 300197?
What is the quality score of 300197?
What is the price target for CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
What is the CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
Does CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 300197 use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
What is the intrinsic value of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
Is CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 300197?
How much is CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 300197?
How solid is the balance sheet of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
How far is 300197 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd?
Is CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 300197 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
What should I pay attention to with CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd right now?
Key figures of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd
How large is the market capitalisation of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
What is the P/S ratio of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
What are the earnings per share of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
What is the dividend yield of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
What is the net margin of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
What is the return on equity of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
What is the operating margin of CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
How fast is revenue growing at CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
How fast are earnings growing at CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197)?
How much net debt does CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd (300197) carry?
Watch CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd in the live analysis
One click puts CECEP Techand Ecology&Environment Co Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.