Kangda International (6136) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of Kangda International HK$1.62, price HK$0.76, upside +113.2%, quality 55 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Kangda International
6136 · HKClearly undervaluedStrong Fair Value upside, but quality is only moderate.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range HK$0.1840 – HK$1.00 · fair‑value band HK$1.16 – HK$2.15 · the HK$0.7600 price screens below the HK$1.62 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Kangda International is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Kangda International Environmental Company Limited, an investment holding company, designs, constructs, operates, and maintains wastewater treatment plants, reclaimed water treatment plants, water distribution plants, sludge treatment plants, and other municipal infrastructure in China.
Show more
Kangda International Environmental Company Limited, an investment holding company, designs, constructs, operates, and maintains wastewater treatment plants, reclaimed water treatment plants, water distribution plants, sludge treatment plants, and other municipal infrastructure in China. It operates through Urban Water Treatment, Water Environment Comprehensive Remediation, and Rural Water Improvement segments. The company is also involved in the provision of river harnessing and improvement, foul water body treatment, and sponge city construction services; construction and operation of water environment facilities in villages, including wastewater treatment facilities; and pipeline construction for collecting wastewater. In addition, it invests in wastewater treatment plants (WTP) and energy industry; constructs municipal infrastructure; provides of WTP and sludge treatment plants operation services and reclaimed water treatment services; invests and manages environmental projects and public infrastructure projects; develops and sells computer software; and sells water purifying materials. The company serves municipal, district, or county level governments, as well as its designees. Kangda International Environmental Company Limited was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Chongqing, China.
Stock analysis
Kangda International (6136) currently trades at HK$0.7600, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is HK$1.62, implying the stock looks roughly 53.1% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Asset-Based group reads highest at a median of HK$1.81 per share, and 17 of the 22 models we run sit above the HK$0.7600 price.
Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at HK$0.1700, and 5 of the 22 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is low.
Scenario range: HK$1.16 (bear) to HK$2.15 (bull), the price of HK$0.7600 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 55/100 (solid quality), in the Utilities sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Kangda International reported revenue of 2.4B CNY in FY2025 versus 2.9B CNY in FY2021, a compound −4.5%/yr. Reported net income was 237M CNY in FY2025, compounding −12.9%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap HK$1.7B (≈ $214M) · P/E ratio 6.4 · P/S ratio 0.63 · EPS (TTM) HK$0.0500 · Net margin 9.8% · Return on equity 4.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 4.9% · Operating margin 29.2%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 50 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 16% below its 52-week high and 105% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Utilities peers we cover trades at −42% fair-value upside, at 113%, 6136 screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 22 models by family
Notify me when 6136 reaches fair value
Put 6136 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 52 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 73
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch 6136, get fair value alerts →
Compare Kangda International with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Utilities - Regulated Water · 65 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Utilities - Regulated Water median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Utilities sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Utilities
- Undervalued stocks: Hong Kong Stocks
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Utilities - Regulated Water stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Water Works Company AWK | $133.82 | $65.80 | −51% |
| SBS SBS | $5.39 | $7.68 | +42% |
| Essential Utilities, Inc WTRG | $40.38 | $23.28 | −42% |
| Guangdong Investment Limited 0270 | HK$8.67 | HK$12.82 | +48% |
| Grandblue Environment Co 600323 | ¥28.90 | ¥57.09 | +98% |
| American States Water Company AWR | $84.39 | $38.40 | −54% |
| Chengdu Xingrong Environment Co 000598 | ¥7.06 | ¥9.09 | +29% |
| California Water Service Group CWT | $47.29 | $25.75 | −46% |
| Chongqing Water Group 601158 | ¥3.99 | ¥1.76 | −56% |
| H2O America, through its subsidiaries, HTO | $62.92 | $29.35 | −53% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Utilities stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Kangda International (6136) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 6136?
What is the quality score of 6136?
What is the price target for Kangda International (6136)?
What is the Kangda International stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Kangda International (6136)?
What growth is priced into Kangda International (6136)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 6136 use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Kangda International (6136) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Kangda International (6136) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Kangda International (6136)?
What is the intrinsic value of Kangda International (6136)?
Is Kangda International stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 6136?
How much is Kangda International worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 6136?
What is the P/E ratio of 6136?
How solid is the balance sheet of Kangda International (6136)?
How far is 6136 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Kangda International?
Is Kangda International stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 6136 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Kangda International (6136)?
What should I pay attention to with Kangda International right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Kangda International (6136) come from?
Key figures of Kangda International
How large is the market capitalisation of Kangda International (6136)?
What is the P/S ratio of Kangda International (6136)?
What are the earnings per share of Kangda International (6136)?
What is the net margin of Kangda International (6136)?
What is the return on equity of Kangda International (6136)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Kangda International (6136)?
What is the operating margin of Kangda International (6136)?
How fast is revenue growing at Kangda International (6136)?
How fast are earnings growing at Kangda International (6136)?
How much net debt does Kangda International (6136) carry?
Watch Kangda International in the live analysis
One click puts Kangda International on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.