EN DE
Watch Tai Kam Holdings Ltd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd stock HK$0.78, price HK$1.28, that is 38.8% below the price, quality 57 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with one of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials HK · ISIN KYG8661K1013

TK Tai Kam Holdings Ltd logo Thin data Nov 2, 2026

Tai Kam Holdings Ltd

8321 · HK
Solid, but very expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 39% below what the stock costs today.

Highly profitable · 68.6% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
36% return on equity.
Quality 57/100
Mixed vs. peers (5/11)
Moderate moat 45/100 · thin data
Fair value HK$0.7800 · Strongly overvalued (−38.8%)
Weak Growth (revenue 5y −26.8 %/yr in HKD)
Negative free cash flow
Thin data
Watch Tai Kam Holdings Ltd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

HK$2.21 HK$0.1580 Fair Value HK$0.7800 Jun 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 2, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range HK$0.1580 – HK$2.21 · fair‑value band HK$0.5500 – HK$1.02 · the HK$1.28 price screens above the HK$0.7800 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 2, 2026.

Follow Tai Kam Holdings in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Tai Kam Holdings is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Tai Kam Holdings Limited, an investment holding company, undertakes site formation and renovation works in Hong Kong.

Show moreShow less

Its site formation works include the piling, landslip preventive, and remedial works for improving or maintaining the stability of slopes and/or retaining walls; and fitting out works for premises. The company was incorporated in 2016 and is headquartered in Central, Hong Kong.

Stock analysis

Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321) currently trades at HK$1.28, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is HK$0.7800, 39% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

How firm this estimate is: it rests on 1 models at a data quality of 95/100, which puts the data coverage at low.

Scenario range: HK$0.5500 (bear) to HK$1.02 (bull), the price of HK$1.28 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 57/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Tai Kam Holdings Ltd reported revenue of HK$40.6M in FY2025 versus HK$138M in FY2021, a compound −26.3%/yr. Reported net income was −HK$5.9M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap HK$684M (≈ $87.2M) Micro · P/E ratio 11.6 · P/S ratio 7.87 · EPS (TTM) HK$0.1100 · Net margin 68.6% · Return on equity 35.9% · Return on assets (EBIT) −15.2% (5-year average) · Operating margin −47.2%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 45 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 42% below its 52-week high and 381% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −42% fair-value upside, at −39%, 8321 screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear HK$0.5500 Fair Value HK$0.7800 Bull HK$1.02
Price HK$1.28 · Downside -38.8%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 12 months old). Earnings retained since then (HK$0.1100 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
NCAV (Graham) HK$0.0700 HK$0.1000 HK$0.1300 54
All 1 models by family
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) HK$0.0700 HK$0.1000 HK$0.1300 54

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 57/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 7
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 79
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 47
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 71
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 100
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 20
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 38
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 76
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 70
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 30/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
+6.3%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−11.4%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−26.8%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: −6.3% a year
Revenue growth 12 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−11.1%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−1.7% (2020) → −14.5% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

8321 screens overvalued: fair value 39% below the price. Compare with Quanta Services, Inc →

Compare Tai Kam Holdings Ltd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Engineering & Construction · 791 stocks

Beats the industry median on 5/11 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 57 · Above median
Fair Value upside −38.8% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 35.9% · Top 25%
Return on assets −7.6% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) 68.6% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) −47.2% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −3.2% · Below median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.07× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Engineering & Construction median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 11.6× · Cheaper than median
P/B 11.61× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 17.09× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 33
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 20
PAST (return on equity)100 · sector 28
HEALTH (low debt)97 · sector 94
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 43

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Engineering & Construction stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Vinci SA DG €111.60 €186.68 +67% vs 8321
Comfort Systems USA, Inc FIX $1,018 $1,119 +10% vs 8321
EMCOR Group EME $608.45 $524.14 −14% vs 8321
ACS, Actividades de Construcción y Servicios, S.A ACS €87.00 €62.21 −28% vs 8321
Samsung C&T Corporation 028260 273,500 KRW 159,702 KRW −42% vs 8321
Larsen & Toubro Limited LT ₹4,118 ₹2,302 −44% vs 8321
HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft HOT €365.60 €203.86 −44% vs 8321
APi Group APG $40.87 $19.20 −53% vs 8321
Ferrovial N.V FER $58.71 $23.06 −61% vs 8321
Quanta Services, Inc PWR $540.90 $162.41 −70% vs 8321

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Tai Kam Holdings Ltd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Tai Kam Holdings Ltd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/8321

Frequently asked questions

Is Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 2, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of HK$0.7800 versus a price of HK$1.28, about 39% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of 8321?
Our model-based fair value for Tai Kam Holdings Ltd is HK$0.7800 (as of Nov 2, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: HK$1.28.
What is the quality score of 8321?
Tai Kam Holdings Ltd has a Quality Score of 57/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of HK$0.7800 (as of Nov 2, 2026) from 1 valuation models. Cautious scenario HK$0.5500, optimistic scenario HK$1.02. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Tai Kam Holdings Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at HK$0.7800, about 39% lower versus a price of HK$1.28 (overvalued). Cautious scenario HK$0.5500, optimistic scenario HK$1.02. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
Tai Kam Holdings Ltd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about HK$40.0M (latest available figure, as of Nov 2, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Tai Kam Holdings Ltd it is HK$0.7800 per share (as of Nov 2, 2026), against a price of HK$1.28. It is the blended result of 1 valuation models in 1 family (Asset-Based).
Is Tai Kam Holdings Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 2, 2026, 8321 trades above its calculated fair value: price HK$1.28, fair value HK$0.7800, a gap of about −39% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 8321?
No. The price is what the market pays today (HK$1.28); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (HK$0.7800). For Tai Kam Holdings Ltd the two are HK$0.4950 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Tai Kam Holdings Ltd worth?
The market values Tai Kam Holdings Ltd at about HK$684M (market capitalisation, as of Nov 2, 2026). Per share that is HK$1.28; our models calculate a fair value of HK$0.7800 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 8321?
Our models span a range for Tai Kam Holdings Ltd: cautious scenario HK$0.5500, base HK$0.7800, optimistic HK$1.02 per share (as of Nov 2, 2026, price HK$1.28). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of 8321?
Tai Kam Holdings Ltd trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.6 (as of Nov 2, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of HK$0.7800 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: P/B 11.6, P/S 17.1.
How solid is the balance sheet of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
Balance-sheet figures for Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (as of Nov 2, 2026): return on equity 35.9%, debt of 0.07 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 57/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 8321 from its 52-week high?
Tai Kam Holdings Ltd trades at HK$1.28, about 42% below its 52-week high of HK$2.21 and 381% above the low of HK$0.2650 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of HK$0.7800 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Tai Kam Holdings Ltd?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value Quanta Services, Inc, Vinci SA, Larsen & Toubro Limited, Comfort Systems USA, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Tai Kam Holdings Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 2, 2026: price HK$1.28, calculated fair value HK$0.7800 (−39%), Quality Score 57/100, from 1 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 8321 calculated?
We run Tai Kam Holdings Ltd through 1 models from 1 family: Asset-Based. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of HK$0.7800 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Tai Kam Holdings Ltd itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was HK$1.28. Our model-based fair value is HK$0.7800, about 39% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Tai Kam Holdings Ltd right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (HK$1.02). The favourable scenario is already priced in. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. Solid but not exceptional quality (57/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder. A fairly wide model range (HK$0.5500 to HK$1.02) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Key figures of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd

How large is the market capitalisation of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
The market capitalisation of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd is HK$684M (≈ $87.2M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd is 7.87 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
Earnings per share at Tai Kam Holdings Ltd are HK$0.1100 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 11.6). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
The net margin of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd is 68.6% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd is 35.9% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd is −15.2% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
The operating margin of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd is −47.2% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
Revenue at Tai Kam Holdings Ltd is growing −3.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg −11.4%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321)?
Earnings per share at Tai Kam Holdings Ltd are growing −17.6% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321) generate?
The free cash flow of Tai Kam Holdings Ltd is −HK$10.7M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Tai Kam Holdings Ltd (8321) hold?
Tai Kam Holdings Ltd holds more cash than debt, HK$3.1M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Tai Kam Holdings Ltd in the live analysis

One click puts Tai Kam Holdings Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.