EN DE
Watch SK Target Group Ltd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

SK Target Group Ltd (8427) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 3, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of SK Target Group Ltd stock HK$5.27, price HK$3.35, upside +57.3%, quality 52 out of 100. Rating: strongly undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Basic Materials HK · Based in Malaysia · ISIN KYG8T18R1132

ST SK Target Group Ltd logo Thin data Nov 4, 2026

SK Target Group Ltd

8427 · HK
Undervalued, but in a downtrend

The stock costs 36% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value HK$5.27 · Strongly undervalued (36%)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
Even on cautious assumptions the value is 35% above the price (HK$4.53).
Quality 52/100
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +10.6 %/yr in MYR)
Mixed vs. peers (6/12)
Loss-making · -5.6% net margin (TTM)
Narrow moat 13/100 · thin data
Thin data
⟳ Cyclical

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

HK$36.40 HK$0.6000 Fair Value HK$5.27 Jun 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 4, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range HK$0.6000 – HK$36.40 · fair‑value band HK$4.53 – HK$6.01 · the HK$3.35 price screens below the HK$5.27 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 4, 2026.

Follow SK Target Group in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether SK Target Group is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

WS-SK Target Group Limited, an investment holding company, manufactures and trades in precast concrete junction boxes in Malaysia, China, and Hong Kong.

Show moreShow less

The company operates through Manufacturing and Trading; Other Building Materials and Services; Sourcing Services; and Sales of health supplement products segments.

It offers precast concrete junction boxes under the Target brand for telecommunication and electrical infrastructures upgrade and expansion works, as well as in construction projects.

The company also trades in accessories and pipes; and provides mobile crane rental and ancillary services, as well as sourcing services. The company was formerly known as SK Target Group Limited and changed its name to WS-SK Target Group Limited in October 2024.

The company was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Seri Kembangan, Malaysia.

Stock analysis

SK Target Group Ltd (8427) currently trades at HK$3.35, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is HK$5.27, implying the stock looks roughly 36% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of HK$5.58 per share, and 12 of the 13 models we run sit above the HK$3.35 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at HK$1.93, and 1 of the 13 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: HK$4.53 (bear) to HK$6.01 (bull), the price of HK$3.35 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 52/100 (solid quality), in the Basic Materials sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

SK Target Group Ltd reported revenue of 34.9M MYR in FY2026 versus 21.3M MYR in FY2022, a compound +13.1%/yr. Reported net income was −1.9M MYR in FY2026.

Key figures

Market cap HK$55.5M (≈ $7.1M) Micro · P/S ratio 1.52 · EPS (TTM) HK$0.0500 · Net margin −5.6% · Return on equity −5.3% · Return on assets (EBIT) 0.0% · Operating margin −3.1% · Revenue (TTM) 34.5M MYR.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 13 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 89% below its 52-week high and 14% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −20% fair-value upside, at 57%, 8427 screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear HK$4.53 Fair Value HK$5.27 Bull HK$6.01
Price HK$3.35 · Upside +57.3%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 5 months old). Earnings retained since then (HK$0.0215 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF HK$4.78 HK$5.58 HK$6.72 82
Growth DCF HK$4.84 HK$5.60 HK$6.63 80
5Y EBITDA Exit HK$6.90 HK$9.49 HK$12.38 76
All 13 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF HK$4.78 HK$5.58 HK$6.72 82
5Y Revenue Exit HK$4.23 HK$4.79 HK$5.47 74
5Y EBITDA Exit HK$6.90 HK$9.49 HK$12.38 76
10Y Revenue Exit HK$4.39 HK$4.92 HK$5.56 68
10Y EBITDA Exit HK$6.08 HK$8.08 HK$10.54 69
Earnings-Based
EPV HK$3.45 HK$3.55 HK$3.63 74
Multiples
EV/EBIT HK$4.54 HK$5.28 HK$6.03 66
EV/EBITDA HK$8.35 HK$10.36 HK$12.38 67
EV/Revenue HK$3.44 HK$3.92 HK$4.40 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) HK$1.27 HK$1.93 HK$2.41 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF HK$4.84 HK$5.60 HK$6.63 80
Rev-Margin DCF HK$4.23 HK$4.82 HK$5.45 74
Economic Profit
ROIC Compounder HK$3.45 HK$3.55 HK$3.63 72

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 52/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 17
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 57
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 61
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 88
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 96
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 50
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 8
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 1
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 23
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 54/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
+10.5%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.8%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+10.6%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +0.5% a year
Revenue growth 11 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+3.8%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−14.7% (2021) → 3.0% (2026)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2026 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
−13.9%
The company could shrink this much every year for the next five years and today's price would still be justified.
What forecasts expect
n/a
No analyst forecast available.
After inflation (figures in MYR, Malaysia: IMF forecast 2.0% a year to 2030, 1.8% from 2016 to 2025) that is about −15.6% a year for the price.

Watch 8427, get fair value alerts →

Compare SK Target Group Ltd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Building Materials · 256 stocks

Beats the industry median on 5/10 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 52 · Above median
Fair Value upside +57.3% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on assets −3.7% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) −5.6% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) −3.1% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −2.8% · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Building Materials median · lower = cheaper

P/B 0.79× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months) 0.83× · Cheaper than median
Price / free cash flow 19.9× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 1.6× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 32
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 10
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 17
HEALTH (low debt)100 · sector 92
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 47

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Building Materials stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Anhui Conch Cement Company 600585 ¥18.29 ¥29.26 +60% vs 8427
China Jushi Co 600176 ¥26.68 ¥28.04 +5% vs 8427
Holcim AG HOLN CHF 71.18 CHF 66.54 −7% vs 8427
Amrize AG AMRZ $41.97 $35.08 −16% vs 8427
CRH plc CRH $93.53 $75.09 −20% vs 8427
Vulcan Materials Company VMC $284.60 $132.92 −53% vs 8427
UltraTech Cement Limited ULTRACEMCO ₹11,700 ₹4,721 −60% vs 8427
Grasim Industries Limited GRASIM ₹3,090 ₹1,245 −60% vs 8427
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc MLM $543.77 $209.33 −62% vs 8427
James Hardie Industries plc JHX A$38.33 A$10.71 −72% vs 8427

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

SK Target Group Ltd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "SK Target Group Ltd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/8427

Frequently asked questions

Is SK Target Group Ltd (8427) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 4, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of HK$5.27 versus a price of HK$3.35, about +57% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of 8427?
Our model-based fair value for SK Target Group Ltd is HK$5.27 (as of Nov 4, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: HK$3.35.
What is the quality score of 8427?
SK Target Group Ltd has a Quality Score of 52/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of HK$5.27 (as of Nov 4, 2026) from 13 valuation models. Cautious scenario HK$4.53, optimistic scenario HK$6.01. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the SK Target Group Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at HK$5.27, about +57% upside versus a price of HK$3.35 (undervalued). Cautious scenario HK$4.53, optimistic scenario HK$6.01. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
SK Target Group Ltd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 34.5M MYR (latest available figure, as of Nov 4, 2026).
What growth is priced into SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, SK Target Group Ltd would have to grow free cash flow by -13.9 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.0 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +10.6 % per year. As of Nov 4, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 8427 use?
Our models discount SK Target Group Ltd at 9.0 %: a base by market capitalisation (nano), damped by beta 0.28, country premium for Hong Kong. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For SK Target Group Ltd that is -13.9 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (9.0 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has SK Target Group Ltd (8427) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at SK Target Group Ltd grew +10.6 % a year. The price currently implies -13.9 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of SK Target Group Ltd (8427) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +11.0 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into SK Target Group Ltd (-13.9 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 5.04 %: that much free cash flow SK Target Group Ltd produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.0 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For SK Target Group Ltd it is HK$5.27 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026), against a price of HK$3.35. It is the blended result of 13 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is SK Target Group Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 4, 2026, 8427 trades below its calculated fair value: price HK$3.35, fair value HK$5.27, a gap of about +57% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 8427?
No. The price is what the market pays today (HK$3.35); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (HK$5.27). For SK Target Group Ltd the two are HK$1.92 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is SK Target Group Ltd worth?
The market values SK Target Group Ltd at about HK$55.5M (market capitalisation, as of Nov 4, 2026). Per share that is HK$3.35; our models calculate a fair value of HK$5.27 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 8427?
Our models span a range for SK Target Group Ltd: cautious scenario HK$4.53, base HK$5.27, optimistic HK$6.01 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026, price HK$3.35). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
How solid is the balance sheet of SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
Balance-sheet figures for SK Target Group Ltd (as of Nov 4, 2026): return on equity −5.3%. They feed the Quality Score of 52/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 8427 from its 52-week high?
SK Target Group Ltd trades at HK$3.35, about 89% below its 52-week high of HK$31.88 and 14% above the low of HK$2.95 (as of Nov 3, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of HK$5.27 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to SK Target Group Ltd?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value CRH plc, Holcim AG, Vulcan Materials Company, Martin Marietta Materials, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is SK Target Group Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 4, 2026: price HK$3.35, calculated fair value HK$5.27 (+57%), Quality Score 52/100, from 13 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 8427 calculated?
We run SK Target Group Ltd through 13 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of HK$5.27, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 14.5% above its aggregate fair value. SK Target Group Ltd currently trades 36% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
The closing price on Nov 3, 2026 was HK$3.35. Our model-based fair value is HK$5.27, about +57% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with SK Target Group Ltd right now?
The price is below even our cautious bear case (HK$4.53). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. Solid quality (52/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality.

Key figures of SK Target Group Ltd

How large is the market capitalisation of SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
The market capitalisation of SK Target Group Ltd is HK$55.5M (≈ $7.1M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
The price-to-sales ratio of SK Target Group Ltd is 1.52 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
Earnings per share at SK Target Group Ltd are HK$0.0500. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
The net margin of SK Target Group Ltd is −5.6% (fiscal year 2026). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
The return on equity (ROE) of SK Target Group Ltd is −5.3% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of SK Target Group Ltd is 0.0% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
The operating margin of SK Target Group Ltd is −3.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
Revenue at SK Target Group Ltd is growing −2.8% versus a year earlier (3y avg +4.8%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at SK Target Group Ltd (8427)?
Earnings per share at SK Target Group Ltd are growing +4.7% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net cash does SK Target Group Ltd (8427) hold?
SK Target Group Ltd holds more cash than debt, 19.5M MYR net (fiscal year 2026). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch SK Target Group Ltd in the live analysis

One click puts SK Target Group Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.