BGC Group Inc. (BGC) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of BGC Group Inc. $9.53, price $12.10, upside -21.2%, quality 62 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
BGC Group Inc.
BGC · USOvervalued / MonitorQuality is not strong enough to offset the price risk.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $2.98 – $12.65 · fair‑value band $4.39 – $21.53 · the $12.10 price screens above the $9.53 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 2 fiscal years are left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether BGC Group is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
BGC Group, Inc. operates as a financial brokerage and technology company in the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific.
Show more
BGC Group, Inc. operates as a financial brokerage and technology company in the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific. The company offers various brokerage services, such as government bonds and corporate bonds as well as interest rate derivatives and credit derivatives, foreign exchange, fixed income products, equities and futures and options; and brokerage and trade execution of ECS products, including listed derivatives and physical commodities in the oil and refined, and environmental and energy transition markets; and ship chartering services. It also provides price discovery, trade execution, brokerage services, clearing, information, and other back-office services to financial and non-financial institutions. In addition, the company offers financial technology solutions, network and connectivity solutions, market data and related information services, market infrastructure, and post-trade services. Further, the company's integrated platform is designed to provide flexibility to customers regarding price discovery, trade execution and processing of transactions, as well as accessing liquidity through its platforms, for transactions executed either OTC or through an exchange. It primarily serves banks, broker-dealers, trading firms, hedge funds, governments, corporations, investment firms, commodity trading firms, and end users. BGC Group, Inc. was founded in 1945 and is headquartered in New York, New York.
Stock analysis
BGC Group Inc. (BGC) currently trades at $12.10, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $9.53, implying the stock looks roughly 27.0% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of $14.24 per share, and 5 of the 13 models we run sit above the $12.10 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at $1.23, and 8 of the 13 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: $4.39 (bear) to $21.53 (bull), the price of $12.10 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 62/100 (solid quality), in the Financial Services sector.
Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
BGC Group Inc. reported revenue of $3.0B in FY2025 versus $2.0B in FY2021, a compound +10.8%/yr. Reported net income was $155M in FY2025, compounding +5.7%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $5.8B · P/E ratio 29.5 · P/S ratio 1.52 · EPS (TTM) $0.3800 · Dividend yield 0.7% · Net margin 5.2% · Return on equity 14.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) 4.4%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 48 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 4% below its 52-week high and 47% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at −20% fair-value upside, at −21%, BGC screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 13 models by family
Notify me when BGC reaches fair value
Put BGC on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 59 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 65
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
BGC screens 27% overvalued. Compare with Morgan Stanley, a financial holding company, →
Recent news
- Is BGC Group (BGC) Fairly Valued As Charity Day Puts It Back In Focus?
- Can Fenics AI Boost BGC's Trading Efficiency and Operating Leverage?
- BGC Group Announces its First-Ever Fully AI Brokered Institutional Trade in Listed Equity Derivatives
- BGC Group Selects IPC One to Modernize Global Trading Connectivity
Compare BGC Group Inc. with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Capital Markets · 463 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Capital Markets median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Financials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Capital Markets stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley, a financial holding company, MS | $200.18 | $312.73 | +56% |
| The Goldman Sachs Group GS | $949.49 | $756.89 | −20% |
| The Charles Schwab Corporation SCHW | $100.35 | $117.26 | +17% |
| Interactive Brokers Group IBKR | $91.88 | $23.37 | −75% |
| Robinhood Markets, Inc HOOD | $124.25 | $47.73 | −62% |
| Macquarie Group MQG | A$242.35 | A$75.58 | −69% |
| CITIC Securities Company 600030 | ¥26.79 | ¥18.35 | −32% |
| Guotai Haitong Securities Co 601211 | ¥17.67 | ¥19.29 | +9% |
| East Money Information Co 300059 | ¥18.77 | ¥4.94 | −74% |
| CSC Financial Co 601066 | ¥23.67 | ¥39.83 | +68% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Financial Services stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is BGC Group Inc. (BGC) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of BGC?
What is the quality score of BGC?
What is the price target for BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
What is the BGC Group Inc. stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
Does BGC Group Inc. pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of BGC use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has BGC Group Inc. (BGC) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of BGC Group Inc. (BGC) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
What is the intrinsic value of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
Is BGC Group Inc. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of BGC?
How much is BGC Group Inc. worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about BGC?
What is the P/E ratio of BGC?
What is the PEG ratio of BGC?
How solid is the balance sheet of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
How far is BGC from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to BGC Group Inc.?
Is BGC Group Inc. stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of BGC calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
What should I pay attention to with BGC Group Inc. right now?
Where does the earnings growth of BGC Group Inc. (BGC) come from?
Key figures of BGC Group Inc.
How large is the market capitalisation of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
What is the P/S ratio of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
What are the earnings per share of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
What is the dividend yield of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
What is the net margin of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
What is the return on equity of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
What is the operating margin of BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
How fast is revenue growing at BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
How fast are earnings growing at BGC Group Inc. (BGC)?
How much net debt does BGC Group Inc. (BGC) carry?
Watch BGC Group Inc. in the live analysis
One click puts BGC Group Inc. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.