Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of Cadogan Petroleum plc £0.03, price £0.04, upside -20.0%, quality 45 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
Cadogan Petroleum plc
CAD · LSEWeak valuationQuality is weak on top of the rich price.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range £0.0115 – £0.0595 · fair‑value band £0.0280 – £0.0360 · the £0.0400 price screens above the £0.0320 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Cadogan Petroleum is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Cadogan Energy Solutions PLC operates as an energy company in Ukraine. It operates through exploration and production and Trading segments. The company focuses on investing to install power generation capacity with a total of 12.3 MW on various locations in Western Ukraine.
Show more
Cadogan Energy Solutions PLC operates as an energy company in Ukraine. It operates through exploration and production and Trading segments. The company focuses on investing to install power generation capacity with a total of 12.3 MW on various locations in Western Ukraine. It also engages in the exploration and production licenses for natural gas, oil and condensate, as well as import of natural gas. The company was formerly known as Cadogan Petroleum plc. Cadogan Energy Solutions PLC was incorporated in 2004 and is based in London, the United Kingdom.
Stock analysis
Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD) currently trades at £0.0400, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is £0.0320, implying the stock looks roughly 25.0% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
How firm this estimate is: it rests on 1 models at a data quality of 95/100, which puts the evidence level at low.
Scenario range: £0.0280 (bear) to £0.0360 (bull), the price of £0.0400 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 45/100 (below-average quality), in the Energy sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Cadogan Petroleum plc reported revenue of $5.8M in FY2025 versus $8.8M in FY2021, a compound −9.9%/yr. Reported net income was −$1.1M in FY2025.
Key figures
Market cap £10.1M · P/S ratio 1.63 · Net margin −19.6% · Return on equity −4.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) −6.2% · Operating margin −65.5% · Revenue (TTM) $5.8M · Revenue growth (YoY) −35.8%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 38 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 24% below its 52-week high and 14% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Energy peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at −20%, CAD screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 1 models by family
Notify me when CAD reaches fair value
Put CAD on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 49 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 47
Revenue & earnings trend
CAD screens 25% overvalued. Compare with CNOOC Limited →
Compare Cadogan Petroleum plc with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Oil & Gas E&P · 307 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Oil & Gas E&P median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Energy sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Energy
- Undervalued stocks: UK Stocks
- Valuation of the UK market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Oil & Gas E&P stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNOOC Limited 0883 | HK$23.34 | HK$39.89 | +71% |
| ConocoPhillips explores for, COP | $125.27 | $90.15 | −28% |
| Canadian Natural Resources Limited CNQ | $47.77 | $52.55 | +10% |
| EOG Resources, Inc EOG | $139.52 | $165.02 | +18% |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation OXY | $56.31 | $33.34 | −41% |
| Diamondback Energy, Inc FANG | $184.50 | $242.64 | +32% |
| Devon Energy Corporation DVN | $46.93 | $51.62 | +10% |
| Woodside Energy Group WDS | A$31.13 | A$23.59 | −24% |
| EQT Corporation EQT | $50.81 | $55.89 | +10% |
| Texas Pacific Land Corporation TPL | $355.24 | $318.28 | −10% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Energy stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of CAD?
What is the quality score of CAD?
What is the price target for Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
What is the Cadogan Petroleum plc stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
What is the intrinsic value of Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
Is Cadogan Petroleum plc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of CAD?
How much is Cadogan Petroleum plc worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about CAD?
How solid is the balance sheet of Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
How far is CAD from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Cadogan Petroleum plc?
Is Cadogan Petroleum plc stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of CAD calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
What should I pay attention to with Cadogan Petroleum plc right now?
Key figures of Cadogan Petroleum plc
How large is the market capitalisation of Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
What is the P/S ratio of Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
What is the net margin of Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
What is the return on equity of Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
What is the operating margin of Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
How fast is revenue growing at Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
How fast are earnings growing at Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD)?
How much free cash flow does Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD) generate?
How much net cash does Cadogan Petroleum plc (CAD) hold?
Watch Cadogan Petroleum plc in the live analysis
One click puts Cadogan Petroleum plc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.