EN DE
Watch Clearway Energy Inc Class C for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Clearway Energy Inc Class C stock $39.05, price $35.71, upside +9.4%, quality 42 out of 100. Rating: fairly valued. Calculated from audited financials with 18 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Utilities US

CE Clearway Energy Inc Class C logo Some data Nov 5, 2026

Clearway Energy Inc Class C

CWEN · US
Fairly valued, weak quality

The stock costs about what our calculation considers fair.

Generates free cash flow
5.1% dividend yield · Sustainable
Upbeat coverage
Revenue last quarter +23% vs. a year ago.
Fair value $39.05 · Fairly valued (+9.4%)
Quality 42/100
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +3.6 %/yr in USD)
Thin margins · 6.4% net margin (TTM)
Mixed vs. peers (6/14)
Some data
High debt
Narrow moat 40/100 · thin data
Quality growth

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Dependence on sponsor for project pipeline🚩Revenue concentration with SCE and PG&E🚩Changes to renewable tax credits and incentives

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$41.26 $15.99 Fair Value $39.05 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 5, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $15.99 – $41.26 · fair‑value band $29.54 – $85.12 · the $35.71 price screens below the $39.05 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 5, 2026.

Follow Clearway Energy Inc Class C in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Clearway Energy Inc Class C is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Clearway Energy, Inc. operates in the clean energy generation assets business in the United States. It operates through Flexible Generation and Renewables & Storage segments.

Show moreShow less

The company's portfolio comprises approximately 12.9 GW of gross capacity in 27 states, including approximately 10.1 GW of wind, solar, and battery energy storage systems; and approximately 2.8 GW of dispatchable combustion-based power generation assets included in the Flexible Generation segment that provide critical grid reliability services.

The company was formerly known as NRG Yield, Inc. and changed its name to Clearway Energy, Inc. in August 2018. Clearway Energy, Inc. was incorporated in 2012 and is based in Princeton, New Jersey. Clearway Energy, Inc. is a subsidiary of Clearway Energy Group LLC.

Stock analysis

Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN) currently trades at $35.71, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $39.05, so the stock looks roughly fairly valued today (gap 8.6%).

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $20.38 per share, and 1 of the 17 models we run sit above the $35.71 price.

Bear case: the Multiples group reads lowest at $8.76, and 16 of the 17 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $29.54 (bear) to $85.12 (bull), the price of $35.71 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 42/100 (below-average quality), in the Utilities sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

Clearway Energy Inc Class C reported revenue of $1.4B in FY2025 versus $1.3B in FY2021, a compound +2.7%/yr. Reported net income was $169M in FY2025, compounding +34.9%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $7.8B Mid · P/E ratio 39.5 · P/S ratio 2.42 · EPS (TTM) $0.8000 · Dividend yield 5.1% · Net margin 6.4% · Return on equity −3.2% · Return on assets (EBIT) 3.6%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 40 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 13% below its 52-week high and 23% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Utilities peers we cover trades at −52% fair-value upside, at 9%, CWEN screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $29.54 Fair Value $39.05 Bull $85.12
Price $35.71 · Upside +9.4%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Residual Income $13.41 $14.52 $16.58 76
Owner Earnings $20.75 $44.16 $80.35 72
FCF DCF $0.2600 $11.09 $27.82 68
All 18 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $0.2600 $11.09 $27.82 68
Owner Earnings $20.75 $44.16 $80.35 72
5Y EBITDA Exit $0.2200 $11.85 $25.73 66
5Y P/E Exit n/a $11.08 $23.24 67
10Y Revenue Exit n/a n/a $2.95 63
10Y EBITDA Exit $0.0600 $10.14 $24.15 58
10Y P/E Exit n/a $9.61 $22.23 60
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $9.48 $34.99 $47.26 64
Lynch FV $8.38 $11.97 $15.56 61
PEG = 1.0 $8.38 $11.97 $15.56 57
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $7.73 $15.45 $23.47 66
DDM Multi-Stage $7.73 $13.33 $16.31 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple $18.83 $25.10 $31.38 63
P/S Multiple $6.57 $8.76 $10.95 57
EV/EBITDA n/a $3.01 $9.52 62
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $0.3500 $10.76 $26.56 66
Economic Profit
Residual Income $13.41 $14.52 $16.58 76
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $14.27 $20.38 $26.49 67

The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for a year distorted by one-off effects.

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 42/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 24
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 32
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 83
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 5
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 49
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 67
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 41
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 52
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 68
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, no officer or director bought or sold shares on the open market.

Plus 35 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 4, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 59/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+4.2%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+6.3%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+3.6%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +4.1% a year
Revenue growth 15 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+16.6%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: EBIT basis.
≈ −3.2%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−8.3%
Dividend (yield on the price)5.1%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.34.2% vs 13.7%, picking up
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.28% → 12%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)
⚠ Rate on operating basis: 2025 sits 90% above its own trend.

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+18.1%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+12.1%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +15.3% a year for the price and +9.5% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+18.2%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+12.6%
Projected 2028 (sales)+11.3%
Projected 2029 (sales)+9.9%
Projected 2030 (sales)+8.6%

Watch CWEN, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (90 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: The business shows strength in expanding battery storage to firm renewables and secure contracts, yet its main weakness remains elevated debt alongside sparse public evidence on performance.
Main risk: Any change in the relationship with sponsor Clearway Energy Group could remove access to dropdown projects and hinder growth in contracted renewable assets.
Bull case: By securing more direct long-term PPAs with data center operators and diversifying beyond sponsor dropdowns, Clearway could expand its contracted portfolio and stabilize cash flows despite sponsor or regulatory shifts.
Bear case: If sponsor pipeline access weakens and key utility contracts or tax incentives are lost or diluted, growth could stall and existing asset cash flows might decline without sufficient new contracted capacity.
Clearway is advancing battery storage through a roughly 119 million dollar stake in three Utah projects totaling 210 megawatts, structured as a dropdown from its sponsor. This expands its ability to firm up intermittent renewables and lock in contracts, yet it adds another layer of capital deployment in a sector still facing high financing costs. Will the added storage stabilize and grow cash flows more effectively than further solar or wind builds, or will it mainly increase leverage without proportional returns?
Join the discussion →

Compare Clearway Energy Inc Class C with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Utilities - Renewable · 201 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/13 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 42 · Below median
Fair Value upside +9.4% · Above median
Profitability
Return on assets 3.4% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) 21.6% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 25.2% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 22.7% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 5.1% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 4.11× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Utilities - Renewable median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 39.5× · Priciest 25%
P/B 4.05× · book value is mostly goodwill ⓘGoodwill and other intangible assets are larger than the equity. The book value mainly reflects prices paid for past acquisitions, so we do not rank this P/B against the peer group.
P/S (12 months) 16.68× · Priciest 25%
Price / free cash flow 71.1× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA 42.9× · Priciest 25%
PEG 3.41× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)46 · sector 17
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 14
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 13
HEALTH (low debt)0 · sector 71
DIVIDEND (yield)100 · sector 48

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Utilities - Renewable stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
SDIC Power Holdings 600886 ¥15.46 ¥17.74 +15% vs CWEN
China Yangtze Power Co 600900 ¥29.28 ¥32.71 +12% vs CWEN
VERBUND AG VER €75.35 €66.45 −12% vs CWEN
China Three Gorges Renewables (Group) Co 600905 ¥3.45 ¥2.40 −30% vs CWEN
Fortum Oyj FORTUM €23.22 €11.12 −52% vs CWEN
Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower Inc 600025 ¥10.54 ¥4.45 −58% vs CWEN
Public Power Corporation PPC €23.70 €6.43 −73% vs CWEN
EDP Renewables, S.A EDPR €13.69 €3.67 −73% vs CWEN
Ørsted A/S ORSTED kr 147.00 kr 33.25 −77% vs CWEN
Adani Green Energy Limited ADANIGREEN ₹1,415 ₹170.50 −88% vs CWEN

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Utilities stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Clearway Energy Inc Class C: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Clearway Energy Inc Class C Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/CWEN

Frequently asked questions

Is Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 5, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $39.05 versus a price of $35.71, about +9% upside (fairly valued).
What is the fair value of CWEN?
Our model-based fair value for Clearway Energy Inc Class C is $39.05 (as of Nov 5, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $35.71.
What is the quality score of CWEN?
Clearway Energy Inc Class C has a Quality Score of 42/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $39.05 (as of Nov 5, 2026) from 18 valuation models. Cautious scenario $29.54, optimistic scenario $85.12. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Clearway Energy Inc Class C stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $39.05, about +9% upside versus a price of $35.71 (fairly valued). Cautious scenario $29.54, optimistic scenario $85.12. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
Clearway Energy Inc Class C reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $1.6B (latest available figure, as of Nov 5, 2026).
Does Clearway Energy Inc Class C pay a dividend?
Clearway Energy Inc Class C currently shows a dividend yield of 5.11% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 5, 2026).
What growth is priced into Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Clearway Energy Inc Class C would have to grow free cash flow by +18.1 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.5 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +3.6 % per year. As of Nov 5, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of CWEN use?
Our models discount Clearway Energy Inc Class C at 9.5 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 0.89, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Clearway Energy Inc Class C that is +18.1 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (9.5 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Clearway Energy Inc Class C grew +3.6 % a year. The price currently implies +18.1 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +4.3 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Clearway Energy Inc Class C (+18.1 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 8.54 %: that much free cash flow Clearway Energy Inc Class C produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.5 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Clearway Energy Inc Class C it is $39.05 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026), against a price of $35.71. It is the blended result of 18 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Clearway Energy Inc Class C stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 5, 2026, CWEN trades below its calculated fair value: price $35.71, fair value $39.05, a gap of about +9% (fairly valued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of CWEN?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($35.71); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($39.05). For Clearway Energy Inc Class C the two are $3.34 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Clearway Energy Inc Class C worth?
The market values Clearway Energy Inc Class C at about $7.8B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 5, 2026). Per share that is $35.71; our models calculate a fair value of $39.05 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about CWEN?
Our models span a range for Clearway Energy Inc Class C: cautious scenario $29.54, base $39.05, optimistic $85.12 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026, price $35.71). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of CWEN?
Clearway Energy Inc Class C trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 39.5 (as of Nov 5, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $39.05 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 8 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings: 36.1. Other multiples: PEG 3.4, P/B 4.1, P/S 16.7, EV/EBITDA 42.9.
What is the PEG ratio of CWEN?
The PEG ratio of Clearway Energy Inc Class C is 3.41 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 5, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
Balance-sheet figures for Clearway Energy Inc Class C (as of Nov 5, 2026): return on equity −3.2%, debt of 4.11 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 42/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is CWEN from its 52-week high?
Clearway Energy Inc Class C trades at $35.71, about 13% below its 52-week high of $41.26 and 23% above the low of $29.14 (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $39.05 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Clearway Energy Inc Class C?
From the same area (Utilities) we also value China Yangtze Power Co, Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower Inc, VERBUND AG, Ørsted A/S, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Clearway Energy Inc Class C stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 5, 2026: price $35.71, calculated fair value $39.05 (+9%), Quality Score 42/100, from 18 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of CWEN calculated?
We run Clearway Energy Inc Class C through 18 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $39.05, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.6% above its aggregate fair value. Clearway Energy Inc Class C currently trades 9% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was $35.71. Our model-based fair value is $39.05, about +9% upside (fairly valued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Clearway Energy Inc Class C right now?
The model range is unusually wide ($29.54 to $85.12). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. The price sits close to our fair value, market and models broadly agree here, little valuation tension.
Where does the earnings growth of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN) come from?
Earnings per share at Clearway Energy Inc Class C grew +8.8 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +0.4 %, EBIT margin −7.3 %, tax rate −1.0 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +18.0 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Clearway Energy Inc Class C

How large is the market capitalisation of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
The market capitalisation of Clearway Energy Inc Class C is $7.8B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Clearway Energy Inc Class C is 2.42 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
Earnings per share at Clearway Energy Inc Class C are $0.8000 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 39.5). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
The dividend yield of Clearway Energy Inc Class C is 5.1%. Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
The net margin of Clearway Energy Inc Class C is 6.4% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Clearway Energy Inc Class C is −3.2% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Clearway Energy Inc Class C is 3.6% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
The operating margin of Clearway Energy Inc Class C is 25.2% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
Revenue at Clearway Energy Inc Class C is growing +22.7% versus a year earlier (3y avg +6.3%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)?
Earnings per share at Clearway Energy Inc Class C are growing +297% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN) carry?
The net debt of Clearway Energy Inc Class C is $9.4B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 25.4 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Clearway Energy Inc Class C in the live analysis

One click puts Clearway Energy Inc Class C on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.