Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 25, 2026: fair value of Dhunseri Investments Limited ₹1,398, price ₹983, upside +42.3%, quality 37 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
Dhunseri Investments Limited
DHUNINV · NSESpeculativeUpside exists, but weak quality makes the signal speculative.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 27, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range ₹475.79 – ₹2,583 · fair‑value band ₹287.52 – ₹1,963 · the ₹982.80 price screens below the ₹1,398 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 27, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Dhunseri Investments is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Dhunseri Investments Limited, a non-banking finance company, invests in shares and securities in India, Singapore, and internationally. The company operates through five segments: Trading, Treasury Operations, Flexible Packaging Films, Food and Beverages, and Tea. The Trading segment engages in trading PET resin.
Show more
Dhunseri Investments Limited, a non-banking finance company, invests in shares and securities in India, Singapore, and internationally. The company operates through five segments: Trading, Treasury Operations, Flexible Packaging Films, Food and Beverages, and Tea. The Trading segment engages in trading PET resin. The Treasury Operations segment holds treasury assets for capital appreciation and other related gains. The Flexible Packaging Films segment engages in manufacturing BOPET films. The Food and Beverages segment engages in bakery business. The Tea segment produces black tea; and investment in tea manufacturing companies. The company engages in the infrastructure business. The company was formerly known as DI Marketing Limited. Dhunseri Investments Limited was incorporated in 1997 and is based in Kolkata, India.
Stock analysis
Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV) currently trades at ₹982.80, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ₹1,398, implying the stock looks roughly 29.7% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Asset-Based group reads highest at a median of ₹3,014 per share, and 4 of the 8 models we run sit above the ₹982.80 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at ₹221.07, and 4 of the 8 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: ₹287.52 (bear) to ₹1,963 (bull), the price of ₹982.80 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 37/100 (below-average quality), in the Financial Services sector.
Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Dhunseri Investments Limited reported revenue of ₹4.2B in FY2026 versus ₹2.5B in FY2022, a compound +13.6%/yr. Reported net income was ₹180M in FY2026, compounding −41.5%/yr from FY2022.
Key figures
Market cap ₹6.0B (≈ $62.5M) · P/E ratio 33.0 · P/S ratio 1.40 · EPS (TTM) ₹29.75 · Dividend yield 0.3% · Net margin 4.2% · Return on equity 1.4% · Return on assets (EBIT) 1.3%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 32 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 33% below its 52-week high and 44% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at −18% fair-value upside, at 42%, DHUNINV screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 8 models by family
Notify me when DHUNINV reaches fair value
Put DHUNINV on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 42 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 50
Revenue & earnings trend
Watch DHUNINV, get fair value alerts →
Compare Dhunseri Investments Limited with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Capital Markets · 456 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Capital Markets median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Financials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Indian Stocks
- Valuation of the India market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Capital Markets stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley, a financial holding company, MS | $196.31 | $314.07 | +60% |
| The Goldman Sachs Group GS | $935.45 | $766.86 | −18% |
| The Charles Schwab Corporation SCHW | $99.03 | $118.07 | +19% |
| Interactive Brokers Group IBKR | $89.24 | $23.12 | −74% |
| Robinhood Markets, Inc HOOD | $119.40 | $47.77 | −60% |
| Macquarie Group MQG | A$239.53 | A$80.51 | −66% |
| CITIC Securities Company 600030 | ¥26.29 | ¥18.35 | −30% |
| Guotai Haitong Securities Co 601211 | ¥17.21 | ¥19.35 | +12% |
| East Money Information Co 300059 | ¥18.28 | ¥4.94 | −73% |
| Nomura Holdings NMR | $10.06 | $10.25 | +2% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Financial Services stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of DHUNINV?
What is the quality score of DHUNINV?
What is the price target for Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
What is the Dhunseri Investments Limited stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
Does Dhunseri Investments Limited pay a dividend?
What is the intrinsic value of Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
Is Dhunseri Investments Limited stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of DHUNINV?
How much is Dhunseri Investments Limited worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about DHUNINV?
What is the P/E ratio of DHUNINV?
How solid is the balance sheet of Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
How far is DHUNINV from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Dhunseri Investments Limited?
Is Dhunseri Investments Limited stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of DHUNINV calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
What should I pay attention to with Dhunseri Investments Limited right now?
Key figures of Dhunseri Investments Limited
How large is the market capitalisation of Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
What is the P/S ratio of Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
What are the earnings per share of Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
What is the dividend yield of Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
What is the net margin of Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
What is the return on equity of Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
What is the operating margin of Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
How fast is revenue growing at Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
How fast are earnings growing at Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV)?
How much free cash flow does Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV) generate?
How much net debt does Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV) carry?
Watch Dhunseri Investments Limited in the live analysis
One click puts Dhunseri Investments Limited on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.