EN DE
Watch Bouygues SA for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Bouygues SA (EN) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Bouygues SA stock €66.31, price €43.09, upside +53.9%, quality 49 out of 100. Rating: strongly undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 23 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials FR · ISIN FR0000120503

BS Bouygues SA logo Broad data Nov 3, 2026

Bouygues SA

EN · PA
Meets all rules: undervalued, quality rule, uptrend

The stock costs 35% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value €66.31 · Strongly undervalued (35%)
Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +10.3 %/yr in EUR)
Generates free cash flow
4.9% dividend yield · Well covered
Positive coverage
Broad data
Even on cautious assumptions the value is 15% above the price (€49.73).
Quality 49/100
Thin margins · 2.2% net margin (TTM)
Moderate debt
Mixed vs. peers (7/14)
Narrow moat 36/100 · thin data

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

€53.00 €21.26 Fair Value €66.31 Sep 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range €21.26 – €53.00 · fair‑value band €49.73 – €85.54 · the €43.09 price screens below the €66.31 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 3, 2026.

Follow Bouygues in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Bouygues is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Bouygues SA, together with its subsidiaries, operates in the construction, energies and services, telecom, and media sectors in France and internationally. It operates through Colas, Bouygues Construction, Bouygues Immobilier, Equans, Bouygues Telecom, TF1, and Other segments.

Show moreShow less

The company engages in the construction and maintenance of roads; production, distribution, sale, and recycling of aggregates, emulsions, asphalt mixes, ready-mix concrete, and bitumen; design, construction, upgrade, and maintenance of rail networks; design, construction, refurbishment, and renovation of buildings, as well as property development and consulting; public works, which include civil engineering, bridges, nuclear power station, tunnels and underground structures, prestressing, and stay cable systems; and concession activities.

It is also involved in property development of housing, offices, and hotels; urban operations; design, building, management, and decarbonization of electrical installations; mechanical and robotics; HVAC; cooling and fire protection; facility management solutions, including technical services for installations; and digital technology and ICT services.

In addition, the company engages in the roll out, maintenance, and management of mobile and fixed networks; B2C and B2B services; production, editing, and broadcasting of televisual content; music production and live events; and creation and distribution of programmes for TV channels and digital platforms.

Further, it operates unencrypted television channels comprising TF1, TMC, TFX, TF1 Séries Films, and LCI; theme television channels consisting of Ushuaia TV, Histoire TV, TV Breizh, and Série Club; TF1+, a free streaming platform for family entertainment and news; TFOU MAX, an on-demand platform; and TF1 PUB, an advertising sales unit.

The company exports its products. Bouygues SA was founded in 1952 and is headquartered in Paris, France.

Stock analysis

Bouygues SA (EN) currently trades at €43.09, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €66.31, implying the stock looks roughly 35% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of €97.35 per share, and 19 of the 23 models we run sit above the €43.09 price.

Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at €26.94, and 4 of the 23 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: €49.73 (bear) to €85.54 (bull), the price of €43.09 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 49/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Bouygues SA reported revenue of €56.9B in FY2025 versus €37.6B in FY2021, a compound +10.9%/yr. Reported net income was €1.2B in FY2025, compounding +1.8%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap €16.6B Large · P/E ratio 13.2 · P/S ratio 0.30 · EPS (TTM) €3.27 · Dividend yield 4.9% · Net margin 2.2% · Return on equity 9.7% · Return on assets (EBIT) 3.9%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 36 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 19% below its 52-week high and 13% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −27% fair-value upside, at 54%, EN screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear €49.73 Fair Value €66.31 Bull €85.54
Price €43.09 · Upside +53.9%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (€0.9937 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF €82.93 €122.78 €179.69 80
Growth DCF €85.42 €122.29 €172.64 79
Owner Earnings €87.01 €128.68 €188.21 76
All 23 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF €82.93 €122.78 €179.69 80
Owner Earnings €87.01 €128.68 €188.21 76
5Y Revenue Exit €62.88 €94.31 €132.64 73
5Y EBITDA Exit €107.29 €173.61 €248.01 75
5Y P/E Exit €54.26 €78.92 €103.18 71
10Y Revenue Exit €67.83 €97.35 €133.36 67
10Y EBITDA Exit €97.34 €150.97 €217.58 68
10Y P/E Exit €64.20 €86.95 €111.86 65
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd €21.47 €51.62 €66.64 65
PEG = 1.0 €9.08 €12.98 €16.87 57
EPV €43.52 €51.68 €58.81 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM €18.07 €31.98 €49.58 67
DDM Multi-Stage €18.07 €26.94 €36.64 66
Multiples
P/E Multiple €49.73 €66.31 €82.89 63
P/S Multiple €40.26 €53.68 €67.10 58
EV/EBIT €57.80 €86.21 €114.62 65
EV/EBITDA €117.31 €165.55 €213.79 67
EV/Revenue €33.41 €59.48 €85.54 52
Growth DCF
Growth DCF €85.42 €122.29 €172.64 79
Rev-Margin DCF €62.88 €95.46 €130.86 73
Economic Profit
Residual Income €29.59 €32.36 €38.34 76
ROIC Compounder €44.88 €56.66 €70.12 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E €37.89 €54.12 €70.36 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 49/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 32
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 26
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 50
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 31
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 89
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 85
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 31
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 37
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 76
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 77/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+0.2%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+8.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+10.3%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +5.8% a year
Revenue growth 23 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.2%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+6.2%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+1.3%
Dividend (yield on the price)4.9%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.1.3% vs 4.1%, steady
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.5% → 5%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far and less than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
−8.7%
The company could shrink this much every year for the next five years and today's price would still be justified.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+2.0%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (euro area: IMF forecast 2.2% a year to 2030, 2.6% from 2016 to 2025) that is about −10.6% a year for the price and −0.2% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)−0.1%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+2.6%
Projected 2028 (sales)+2.6%
Projected 2029 (sales)+2.5%
Projected 2030 (sales)+2.4%

Watch EN, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (75 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Bouygues shows potential in trialing robots and 3D printing but its main weakness is thin evidence of any durable edge beyond typical sector margins.
Main risk: The biggest risk is that new technology trials raise upfront costs without reducing dependence on large cyclical infrastructure projects and thereby hit margins.
Bouygues Construction just opened Scale One, a full-scale test site near Paris where it trials robots, 3D printing, AI waste systems and low-carbon materials under real site conditions. The move targets efficiency gains in a business that still depends heavily on large infrastructure and building projects. Will these experiments deliver faster project delivery and higher margins, or will they mainly raise upfront costs without changing the cyclical nature of construction?
Join the discussion →

Compare Bouygues SA with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Engineering & Construction · 789 stocks

Beats the industry median on 7/14 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 49 · Below median
Fair Value upside +53.9% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 9.7% · Above median
Return on assets 1.9% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 2.2% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 4.8% · Below median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −1.0% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 4.9% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.74× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Engineering & Construction median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 13.2× · Cheaper than median
P/B 1.27× · book value is mostly goodwill ⓘGoodwill and other intangible assets are larger than the equity. The book value mainly reflects prices paid for past acquisitions, so we do not rank this P/B against the peer group.
P/S (12 months) 0.30× · Cheapest 25%
Price / free cash flow 6.3× · Cheapest 25%
EV/EBITDA 4.1× · Cheapest 25%
PEG 1.88× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 34
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 20
PAST (return on equity)39 · sector 29
HEALTH (low debt)63 · sector 94
DIVIDEND (yield)97 · sector 44

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Engineering & Construction stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
China State Construction Engineering Corporation 601668 ¥4.65 ¥13.95 +200% vs EN
Vinci SA DG €112.95 €186.68 +65% vs EN
Comfort Systems USA, Inc FIX $1,091 $1,122 +3% vs EN
EMCOR Group EME $639.25 $524.14 −18% vs EN
ACS, Actividades de Construcción y Servicios, S.A ACS €84.95 €62.21 −27% vs EN
HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft HOT €346.40 €203.86 −41% vs EN
Larsen & Toubro Limited LT ₹4,050 ₹2,302 −43% vs EN
Samsung C&T Corporation 028260 290,500 KRW 159,718 KRW −45% vs EN
Ferrovial N.V FER $58.95 $23.15 −61% vs EN
Quanta Services, Inc PWR $580.44 $162.41 −72% vs EN

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Bouygues SA: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Bouygues SA Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/EN

Frequently asked questions

Is Bouygues SA (EN) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of €66.31 versus a price of €43.09, about +54% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of EN?
Our model-based fair value for Bouygues SA is €66.31 (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: €43.09.
What is the quality score of EN?
Bouygues SA has a Quality Score of 49/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Bouygues SA (EN)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of €66.31 (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 23 valuation models. Cautious scenario €49.73, optimistic scenario €85.54. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Bouygues SA stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at €66.31, about +54% upside versus a price of €43.09 (undervalued). Cautious scenario €49.73, optimistic scenario €85.54. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Bouygues SA (EN)?
Bouygues SA reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about €56.3B (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
Does Bouygues SA pay a dividend?
Bouygues SA currently shows a dividend yield of 4.87% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 3, 2026).
What growth is priced into Bouygues SA (EN)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Bouygues SA would have to grow free cash flow by -8.7 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.0 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +10.4 % per year. As of Nov 3, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of EN use?
Our models discount Bouygues SA at 9.0 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 0.70, country premium for France. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Bouygues SA that is -8.7 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (9.0 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Bouygues SA (EN) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Bouygues SA grew +10.4 % a year. The price currently implies -8.7 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Bouygues SA (EN) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +7.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Bouygues SA (-8.7 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Bouygues SA (EN)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 15.86 %: that much free cash flow Bouygues SA produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.0 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Bouygues SA (EN)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Bouygues SA it is €66.31 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of €43.09. It is the blended result of 23 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Bouygues SA stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, EN trades below its calculated fair value: price €43.09, fair value €66.31, a gap of about +54% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of EN?
No. The price is what the market pays today (€43.09); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (€66.31). For Bouygues SA the two are €23.22 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Bouygues SA worth?
The market values Bouygues SA at about €16.6B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is €43.09; our models calculate a fair value of €66.31 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about EN?
Our models span a range for Bouygues SA: cautious scenario €49.73, base €66.31, optimistic €85.54 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price €43.09). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of EN?
Bouygues SA trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 13.2 (as of Nov 3, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of €66.31 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 13.0 (reported for FY2025: 14.6). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, FY2025 ex one-offs: 12.1. Other multiples: PEG 1.9, P/B 1.3, P/S 0.3, EV/EBITDA 4.1.
What is the PEG ratio of EN?
The PEG ratio of Bouygues SA is 1.88 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 3, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Bouygues SA (EN)?
Balance-sheet figures for Bouygues SA (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity 9.7%, debt of 0.74 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 49/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is EN from its 52-week high?
Bouygues SA trades at €43.09, about 19% below its 52-week high of €53.00 and 13% above the low of €38.14 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of €66.31 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Bouygues SA?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value Quanta Services, Inc, Vinci SA, Larsen & Toubro Limited, Comfort Systems USA, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Bouygues SA stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price €43.09, calculated fair value €66.31 (+54%), Quality Score 49/100, from 23 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of EN calculated?
We run Bouygues SA through 23 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of €66.31, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Bouygues SA currently trades 35% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Bouygues SA (EN)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was €43.09. Our model-based fair value is €66.31, about +54% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Bouygues SA right now?
The large discount to fair value meets weak quality (49/100). That raises the risk this is a value trap rather than a bargain. The price is below even our cautious bear case (€49.73). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario.
Where does the earnings growth of Bouygues SA (EN) come from?
Earnings per share at Bouygues SA grew +4.9 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +5.2 %, EBIT margin +4.2 %, tax rate −1.9 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −2.4 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Bouygues SA

How large is the market capitalisation of Bouygues SA (EN)?
The market capitalisation of Bouygues SA is €16.6B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Bouygues SA (EN)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Bouygues SA is 0.30 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Bouygues SA (EN)?
Earnings per share at Bouygues SA are €3.27 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 13.2). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Bouygues SA (EN)?
The dividend yield of Bouygues SA is 4.9% (payout 57.1%, on adjusted earnings, reported 64.2%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Bouygues SA (EN)?
The net margin of Bouygues SA is 2.2% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Bouygues SA (EN)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Bouygues SA is 9.7% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Bouygues SA (EN)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Bouygues SA is 3.9% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Bouygues SA (EN)?
The operating margin of Bouygues SA is 4.8% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Bouygues SA (EN)?
Revenue at Bouygues SA is growing −1.0% versus a year earlier (3y avg +8.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Bouygues SA (EN)?
Earnings per share at Bouygues SA are growing +12.6% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Bouygues SA (EN) carry?
The net debt of Bouygues SA is €10.5B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 4.0 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Bouygues SA in the live analysis

One click puts Bouygues SA on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.