East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC) fair value: what the stock is really worth
We calculate from audited financials what East West Bancorp Inc is really worth. The fair value tells you whether the price is too high or too low, the quality score (0 to 100) how solid the business behind it is. 26 models, 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
East West Bancorp Inc
EWBC · USOvervalued / MonitorQuality is not strong enough to offset the price risk.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 18, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $38.13 – $136.60 · fair‑value band $64.64 – $132.46 · the $126.92 price screens above the $85.15 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 18, 2026.
Company profile
East West Bancorp, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for East West Bank that provides a range of personal and commercial banking services to businesses and individuals in the United States. The company operates through three segments: Consumer and Business Banking, Commercial Banking, and Treasury and Other.
Show more
East West Bancorp, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for East West Bank that provides a range of personal and commercial banking services to businesses and individuals in the United States. The company operates through three segments: Consumer and Business Banking, Commercial Banking, and Treasury and Other. It accepts various deposit products, such as personal and business checking and savings accounts, money market, and time deposits. The company provides various loan products, such as mortgage and home equity, commercial and residential real estate, construction finance, commercial business lending, working capital lines of credit, trade finance, letters of credit, affordable housing lending, asset-based lending, asset-backed finance, project finance, equipment financing, loan syndication, and equipment loans, as well as financing services for clients to facilitate their business transactions between the United States and Asia. It also provides foreign exchange, treasury management, wealth management, and interest rate and commodity risk hedging services; and mobile, and online banking services. The company was founded in 1973 and is headquartered in Pasadena, California.
Stock analysis
East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC) currently trades at $126.92, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $85.15, implying the stock looks roughly 49.1% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of $90.94 per share, and 0 of the 6 models we run sit above the $126.92 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at $39.25, and 6 of the 6 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: $64.64 (bear) to $132.46 (bull), the price of $126.92 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 62/100 (solid quality), in the Financial Services sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
East West Bancorp Inc reported revenue of $4.7B in FY2025 versus $1.9B in FY2021, a compound +25.5%/yr. Reported net income was $1.3B in FY2025, compounding +11.0%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $17.7B · P/E ratio 12.7 · P/S ratio 3.59 · EPS (TTM) $10.00 · Dividend yield 2.0% · Net margin 28.3% · Return on equity 16.5% · Return on assets (EBIT) 1.5%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 48 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades near its 52-week high and 43% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at −31% fair-value upside, at −33%, EWBC screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 6 models by family
Notify me when EWBC reaches fair value
Put EWBC on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 54 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 65
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
EWBC screens 49% overvalued. Compare with DBS Group →
Recent news
- East West Bank Named an Official Community Banking Partner of the Los Angeles Rams
- Can EWBC's Organic Growth Strategy Fuel Future Revenue Gains?
- East West Bancorp (EWBC) Could Be a Great Choice
- East West Bancorp Announces Fall 2026 Conference Participation
Compare East West Bancorp Inc with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Banks - Regional · 1073 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Banks - Regional median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Financials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Banks - Regional stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DBS Group DBS19 | 20.20 THB | 6.69 THB | −67% |
| China Merchants Bank Co 3968 | HK$51.35 | HK$78.59 | +53% |
| Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A ISP | €6.74 | €4.04 | −40% |
| HDFC Bank Limited HDB | $23.16 | $15.60 | −33% |
| BNP Paribas SA BNP | €102.32 | €105.99 | +4% |
| UniCredit S.p.A UCG | €82.92 | €77.62 | −6% |
| Mizuho Financial Group MFG | $11.15 | $9.67 | −13% |
| ICICI Bank Limited ICICIBANK | ₹1,359 | ₹636.31 | −53% |
| The PNC Financial Services Group PNC | $231.49 | $159.52 | −31% |
| Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation O39 | 31.28 SGD | 19.80 SGD | −37% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Financial Services stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of EWBC?
What is the quality score of EWBC?
What is the price target for East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
What is the East West Bancorp Inc stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
Does East West Bancorp Inc pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of EWBC use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
What is the intrinsic value of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
Is East West Bancorp Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of EWBC?
How much is East West Bancorp Inc worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about EWBC?
What is the P/E ratio of EWBC?
What is the PEG ratio of EWBC?
How solid is the balance sheet of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
How far is EWBC from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to East West Bancorp Inc?
Is East West Bancorp Inc stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of EWBC calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
What should I pay attention to with East West Bancorp Inc right now?
Where does the earnings growth of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC) come from?
Key figures of East West Bancorp Inc
How large is the market capitalisation of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
What is the P/S ratio of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
What are the earnings per share of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
What is the dividend yield of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
What is the net margin of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
What is the return on equity of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
What is the operating margin of East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
How fast is revenue growing at East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
How fast are earnings growing at East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC)?
How much net debt does East West Bancorp Inc (EWBC) carry?
Watch East West Bancorp Inc in the live analysis
One click puts East West Bancorp Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.