FASING SA (FSG) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of FASING SA PLN 43.20, price PLN 14.40, upside +200.0%, quality 45 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
FASING SA
FSG · WARCheap, value-trap riskThe stock looks deeply undervalued, but low quality raises value-trap risk.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range 10.20 PLN – 16.43 PLN · fair‑value band 28.02 PLN – 54.00 PLN · the 14.40 PLN price screens below the 43.20 PLN fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether FASING is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Fabryki Sprzetu i Narzedzi Górniczych Grupa Kapitalowa FASING S.A. produces and sells chains for the mining, fishing, energy, sugar, cement, and wood industries worldwide.
Show more
Fabryki Sprzetu i Narzedzi Górniczych Grupa Kapitalowa FASING S.A. produces and sells chains for the mining, fishing, energy, sugar, cement, and wood industries worldwide. The company provides round mining link chains, flat mining link chains, chain routes, scrapers, cards, locks, and clamps, hoist chains, connector links, abrasion-resistant round chains, technical chains and accessories, fishing chains, and sling chains with short links. It also offers die forgings and forging tools, clutches, drills, anchors, hydraulic units, stands and others. The company exports its products to China, the United States, Australia, Russia, Germany, Sweden, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, and Belarus. Fabryki Sprzetu i Narzedzi Górniczych Grupa Kapitalowa FASING S.A. was founded in 1925 and is headquartered in Katowice, Poland. Fabryki Sprzetu i Narzedzi Górniczych Grupa Kapitalowa FASING S.A. is a subsidiary of Karbon 2 Sp. z o.o.
Stock analysis
FASING SA (FSG) currently trades at 14.40 PLN, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 43.20 PLN, implying the stock looks roughly 66.7% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of 103.82 PLN per share, and 15 of the 17 models we run sit above the 14.40 PLN price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at 4.50 PLN, and 2 of the 17 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: 28.02 PLN (bear) to 54.00 PLN (bull), the price of 14.40 PLN sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 45/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.
Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
FASING SA reported revenue of 292M PLN in FY2025 versus 204M PLN in FY2021, a compound +9.5%/yr. Reported net income was 7.4M PLN in FY2025, compounding +11.7%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 44.7M PLN (≈ $11.6M) · P/E ratio 5.8 · P/S ratio 0.15 · EPS (TTM) 2.49 PLN · Dividend yield 3.5% · Net margin 2.5% · Return on equity 4.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 7.7%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 47 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 9% below its 52-week high and 23% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −36% fair-value upside, at 200%, FSG screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 17 models by family
Notify me when FSG reaches fair value
Put FSG on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 43 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 57
Revenue & earnings trend
Watch FSG, get fair value alerts →
Compare FASING SA with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Metal Fabrication · 264 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Metal Fabrication median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Industrials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Industrials
- Valuation of the Poland market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Metal Fabrication stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenter Technology Corporation CRS | $400.02 | $109.07 | −73% |
| ATI Inc ATI | $186.56 | $39.75 | −79% |
| Mueller Industries, Inc MLI | $59.90 | $59.33 | −1% |
| Aurubis AG NDA | €171.10 | €109.36 | −36% |
| China International Marine Containers (Group) Co 000039 | ¥9.02 | ¥12.34 | +37% |
| Commercial Metals Company CMC | $65.00 | $13.01 | −80% |
| JL Mag Rare-Earth Co 300748 | ¥25.84 | ¥5.68 | −78% |
| Viohalco S.A VIO | €17.66 | €16.01 | −9% |
| ESAB Corporation ESAB | $68.44 | $56.92 | −17% |
| Ningbo Zhenyu Technology Co 300953 | ¥95.18 | ¥44.23 | −54% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Industrials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is FASING SA (FSG) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of FSG?
What is the quality score of FSG?
What is the price target for FASING SA (FSG)?
What is the FASING SA stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of FASING SA (FSG)?
Does FASING SA pay a dividend?
What is the intrinsic value of FASING SA (FSG)?
Is FASING SA stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of FSG?
How much is FASING SA worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about FSG?
What is the P/E ratio of FSG?
How solid is the balance sheet of FASING SA (FSG)?
How far is FSG from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to FASING SA?
Is FASING SA stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of FSG calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of FASING SA (FSG)?
What should I pay attention to with FASING SA right now?
Where does the earnings growth of FASING SA (FSG) come from?
Key figures of FASING SA
How large is the market capitalisation of FASING SA (FSG)?
What is the P/S ratio of FASING SA (FSG)?
What are the earnings per share of FASING SA (FSG)?
What is the dividend yield of FASING SA (FSG)?
What is the net margin of FASING SA (FSG)?
What is the return on equity of FASING SA (FSG)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of FASING SA (FSG)?
What is the operating margin of FASING SA (FSG)?
How fast is revenue growing at FASING SA (FSG)?
How fast are earnings growing at FASING SA (FSG)?
How much free cash flow does FASING SA (FSG) generate?
How much net debt does FASING SA (FSG) carry?
Watch FASING SA in the live analysis
One click puts FASING SA on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.