Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Hess Midstream Partners LP $38.75, price $38.78, upside -0.1%, quality 44 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
Hess Midstream Partners LP
HESM · USLow PriorityFair Value upside is limited and quality is weak.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $15.37 – $40.97 · fair‑value band $25.03 – $93.95 · the $38.78 price screens above the $38.75 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Hess Midstream Partners LP is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Hess Midstream LP acquires, owns, operates, and develops midstream assets and provide fee-based services to sponsor, its subsidiaries, and third-party customers in the United States. It operates through three segments: Gathering; Processing and Storage; and Terminaling and Export.
Show more
Hess Midstream LP acquires, owns, operates, and develops midstream assets and provide fee-based services to sponsor, its subsidiaries, and third-party customers in the United States. It operates through three segments: Gathering; Processing and Storage; and Terminaling and Export. The Gathering segment owns natural gas gathering and compression systems; crude oil gathering systems; and produced water gathering and disposal facilities. Its gathering system consists of approximately 1,430 miles of high- and low-pressure natural gas and natural gas liquids gathering pipelines with capacity of approximately 685 million cubic feet per day; crude oil gathering system comprises approximately 615 miles of crude oil gathering pipelines; and produces water gathering system that includes approximately 360 miles of pipelines in gathering systems. The Processing and Storage segment comprises Tioga Gas Plant, a natural gas processing and fractionation plant located in Tioga, North Dakota; Mentor Storage Terminal, a propane storage cavern and rail, and truck loading and unloading facility located in Mentor, Minnesota; and Terminaling and Export segment that owns Ramberg terminal facility, the Tioga rail terminal, crude oil rail cars, and other Dakota access pipeline connections, as well as Johnson's Corner Header System, a crude oil pipeline header system; and other DAPL connections. Hess Midstream LP was formerly known as Hess Midstream Partners LP and changed its name to Hess Midstream LP in December 2019. Hess Midstream LP was founded in 2014 and is based in Houston, Texas.
Stock analysis
Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM) currently trades at $38.78, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $38.75, implying the stock looks roughly 0.1% fairly valued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of $61.98 per share, and 15 of the 25 models we run sit above the $38.78 price.
Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at $18.28, and 10 of the 25 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: $25.03 (bear) to $93.95 (bull), the price of $38.78 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 44/100 (below-average quality), in the Energy sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Hess Midstream Partners LP reported revenue of $1.6B in FY2025 versus $1.2B in FY2021, a compound +7.7%/yr. Reported net income was $353M in FY2025, compounding +66.1%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $8.3B · P/E ratio 13.5 · P/S ratio 2.93 · EPS (TTM) $2.89 · Dividend yield 7.8% · Net margin 21.8% · Return on equity 153% · Return on assets (EBIT) 21.9%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 47 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 5% below its 52-week high and 30% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Energy peers we cover trades at −11% fair-value upside, at 0%, HESM screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 25 models by family
Notify me when HESM reaches fair value
Put HESM on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 45 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 67
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch HESM, get fair value alerts →
Recent news
- HESM Q2 Beat Masks Lower Volumes as Second-Half Costs Move Higher
- Is HESM Worth Buying as Free Cash Flow Rises but Volume Growth Slows?
- Hess Midstream (HESM) Boosts Its Payout As Volumes Keep Sliding
Compare Hess Midstream Partners LP with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Oil & Gas Midstream · 86 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Oil & Gas Midstream median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Energy sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Energy
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Oil & Gas Midstream stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enbridge Inc ENB | $47.90 | $36.91 | −23% |
| The Williams Companies, Inc WMB | $70.98 | $11.73 | −83% |
| Enterprise Products Partners L.P. EPD | $38.01 | $24.61 | −35% |
| Kinder Morgan, Inc KMI | $31.27 | $28.24 | −10% |
| TC Energy Corporation TRP | $59.78 | $24.51 | −59% |
| Energy Transfer LP, ET | $20.40 | $19.43 | −5% |
| MPLX LP owns and MPLX | $59.16 | $70.84 | +20% |
| ONEOK, Inc OKE | $90.09 | $80.35 | −11% |
| Targa Resources Corp TRGP | $282.15 | $79.61 | −72% |
| Cheniere Energy, Inc LNG | $272.96 | $349.73 | +28% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Energy stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of HESM?
What is the quality score of HESM?
What is the price target for Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
What is the Hess Midstream Partners LP stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
Does Hess Midstream Partners LP pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of HESM use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
What is the intrinsic value of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
Is Hess Midstream Partners LP stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of HESM?
How much is Hess Midstream Partners LP worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about HESM?
What is the P/E ratio of HESM?
What is the PEG ratio of HESM?
How solid is the balance sheet of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
How far is HESM from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Hess Midstream Partners LP?
Is Hess Midstream Partners LP stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of HESM calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
What should I pay attention to with Hess Midstream Partners LP right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM) come from?
Key figures of Hess Midstream Partners LP
How large is the market capitalisation of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
What is the P/S ratio of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
What are the earnings per share of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
What is the dividend yield of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
What is the net margin of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
What is the return on equity of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
What is the operating margin of Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
How fast is revenue growing at Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
How fast are earnings growing at Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM)?
How much net debt does Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM) carry?
Watch Hess Midstream Partners LP in the live analysis
One click puts Hess Midstream Partners LP on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.