EN DE
Check 35,000+ stocks against 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors
Data-driven stock valuation

Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Oct 15, 2026: fair value of Empresas Iansa S.A CLP 44, price CLP 26, upside +66.1%, quality 43 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Fair value above price? Yes
  2. Good quality? No
  3. Add to watchlist

Consumer Defensive · CL · ISIN CLP5380Y1074

EI Empresas Iansa S.A logo Thin data Oct 3, 2026

Empresas Iansa S.A

IANSA · SN

Cheap, value-trap riskThe stock looks deeply undervalued, but low quality raises value-trap risk.

The stock costs 40% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value 43.53 CLP · Strongly undervalued (+66.1%)
Low debt
Quality 43/100
Weak Growth (revenue 5y +5.3 %/yr in USD)
Loss-making · -8.9% net margin (TTM)
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (3/10)
Narrow moat 12/100 · thin data
Thin data

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

44.21 CLP 5.99 CLP Fair Value 43.53 CLP Apr 2018 Oct 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 5.99 CLP – 44.21 CLP · fair‑value band 32.48 CLP – 64.97 CLP · the 26.20 CLP price screens below the 43.53 CLP fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 3, 2026.

Follow Empresas Iansa in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Empresas Iansa is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Empresas Iansa S.A. manufactures and markets various food products in Chile and internationally.

Show moreShow less

It offers sugar, sweeteners, delicacies, expanded cereals, premium juices and pet foods under Iansa sugar, Iansa Zero K, Iansa Agro, Tanmaya, Fellness, Cannes, and Biomaster brand name; sugar, petfood cossette, molasses, concentrated juices, fruit and vegetable pulps, tomato paste, and food ingredients under Industrial, patagoniafresh, and Icatom brand name; and beets, tomatoes, seedlings, wheat and other crops under Agricultural Supplies, Agricultural Production, Animal Nutrition brand name.

Empresas Iansa S.A. was incorporated in 1952 and is based in Santiago, Chile. Empresas Iansa S.A. is a subsidiary of ED&F Man Holdings Limited.

Stock analysis

Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA) currently trades at 26.20 CLP, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 43.53 CLP, implying the stock looks roughly 39.8% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

How firm this estimate is: it rests on 1 models at a data quality of 95/100, which puts the data coverage at low.

Scenario range: 32.48 CLP (bear) to 64.97 CLP (bull), the price of 26.20 CLP sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 43/100 (below-average quality), in the Consumer Defensive sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Empresas Iansa S.A reported revenue of $519M in FY2025 versus $487M in FY2021, a compound +1.6%/yr. Reported net income was −$44.8M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap 104B CLP (≈ $107M) · EPS (TTM) −10.46 CLP · Net margin −8.6% · Return on equity −17.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) 1.1% · Operating margin −1.4% · Revenue (TTM) $506M · Revenue growth (YoY) −5.0%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 12 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 41% below its 52-week high and 1% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Defensive peers we cover trades at −39% fair-value upside, at 66%, IANSA screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 32.48 CLP Fair Value 43.53 CLP Bull 64.97 CLP
Price 26.20 CLP · Upside +66.1%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above is their evidence-weighted blend, not the output of a single model. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
NCAV (Graham) 34.65 CLP 46.43 CLP 69.30 CLP 54
All 1 models by family
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 34.65 CLP 46.43 CLP 69.30 CLP 54

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 43/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 16
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 25
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 12
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 58
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 95
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 75
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Momentum 14
Price trend of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 8
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 82
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 18/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−8.1%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−2.1%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.3%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: −0.4% a year
Revenue growth 11 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−1.3%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−1.5% (2020) → −2.2% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Watch IANSA, get fair value alerts →

Compare Empresas Iansa S.A with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Confectioners · 82 stocks

Beats the industry median on 3/9 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 43 · Below median
Fair Value upside +66.1% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on assets −6.6% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) −8.9% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) −1.4% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth −5.0% · Below median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.30× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Confectioners median · lower = cheaper

P/B 0.38× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months) 0.21× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 16
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 0
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 24
HEALTH (low debt)85 · sector 89
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 52

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Confectioners stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
ORION Holdings 001800 23,000 KRW 51,062 KRW +122% vs IANSA
ORION Corp 271560 106,900 KRW 203,315 KRW +90% vs IANSA
Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Sprüngli AG LISP CHF 7,850 CHF 11,708 +49% vs IANSA
Barry Callebaut AG BARN CHF 1,035 CHF 654.80 −37% vs IANSA
Cofco Sugar Holding 600737 ¥16.29 ¥10.01 −39% vs IANSA
Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc TR $37.48 $21.64 −42% vs IANSA
The Hershey Company HSY $163.84 $90.80 −45% vs IANSA
Mondelez International, Inc MDLZ $62.57 $29.03 −54% vs IANSA
Guangxi Yuegui Guangye Holdings 000833 ¥18.76 ¥8.53 −55% vs IANSA
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited BALRAMCHIN ₹649.05 ₹160.97 −75% vs IANSA

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Defensive stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Empresas Iansa S.A Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/IANSA

Frequently asked questions

Is Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Oct 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 43.53 CLP versus a price of 26.20 CLP, about +66% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of IANSA?
Our model-based fair value for Empresas Iansa S.A is 43.53 CLP (as of Oct 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 26.20 CLP.
What is the quality score of IANSA?
Empresas Iansa S.A has a Quality Score of 43/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 43.53 CLP (as of Oct 3, 2026) from 1 valuation models. Cautious scenario 32.48 CLP, optimistic scenario 64.97 CLP. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Empresas Iansa S.A stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 43.53 CLP, about +66% upside versus a price of 26.20 CLP (undervalued). Cautious scenario 32.48 CLP, optimistic scenario 64.97 CLP. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
Empresas Iansa S.A reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $506M (latest available figure, as of Oct 3, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Empresas Iansa S.A it is 43.53 CLP per share (as of Oct 3, 2026), against a price of 26.20 CLP. It is the blended result of 1 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Empresas Iansa S.A stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Oct 3, 2026, IANSA trades below its calculated fair value: price 26.20 CLP, fair value 43.53 CLP, a gap of about +66% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of IANSA?
No. The price is what the market pays today (26.20 CLP); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (43.53 CLP). For Empresas Iansa S.A the two are 17.33 CLP per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Empresas Iansa S.A worth?
The market values Empresas Iansa S.A at about 104B CLP (market capitalisation, as of Oct 3, 2026). Per share that is 26.20 CLP; our models calculate a fair value of 43.53 CLP per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about IANSA?
Our models span a range for Empresas Iansa S.A: cautious scenario 32.48 CLP, base 43.53 CLP, optimistic 64.97 CLP per share (as of Oct 3, 2026, price 26.20 CLP). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
How solid is the balance sheet of Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
Balance-sheet figures for Empresas Iansa S.A (as of Oct 3, 2026): return on equity −17.1%, debt of 0.30 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 43/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is IANSA from its 52-week high?
Empresas Iansa S.A trades at 26.20 CLP, about 41% below its 52-week high of 44.21 CLP and 1% above the low of 26.00 CLP (as of Oct 15, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 43.53 CLP is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Empresas Iansa S.A?
From the same area (Consumer Defensive) we also value Mondelez International, Inc, The Hershey Company, Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Sprüngli AG, Barry Callebaut AG, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Empresas Iansa S.A stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Oct 3, 2026: price 26.20 CLP, calculated fair value 43.53 CLP (+66%), Quality Score 43/100, from 1 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of IANSA calculated?
We run Empresas Iansa S.A through 1 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of 43.53 CLP, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.8 % above its aggregate fair value. Empresas Iansa S.A currently trades 40 % below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
The closing price on Oct 15, 2026 was 26.20 CLP. Our model-based fair value is 43.53 CLP, about +66% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Empresas Iansa S.A right now?
The large discount to fair value meets weak quality (43/100). That raises the risk this is a value trap rather than a bargain. The price is below even our cautious bear case (32.48 CLP). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. A fairly wide model range (32.48 CLP to 64.97 CLP) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Key figures of Empresas Iansa S.A

How large is the market capitalisation of Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
The market capitalisation of Empresas Iansa S.A is 104B CLP (≈ $107M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What are the earnings per share of Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
Earnings per share at Empresas Iansa S.A are −10.46 CLP. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
The net margin of Empresas Iansa S.A is −8.6% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Empresas Iansa S.A is −17.1% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Empresas Iansa S.A is 1.1% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
The operating margin of Empresas Iansa S.A is −1.4% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
Revenue at Empresas Iansa S.A is growing −5.0% versus a year earlier (3y avg −2.1%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA)?
Earnings per share at Empresas Iansa S.A are growing −58.8% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA) generate?
The free cash flow of Empresas Iansa S.A is −$8.9M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Empresas Iansa S.A (IANSA) carry?
The net debt of Empresas Iansa S.A is $177M (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Empresas Iansa S.A in the live analysis

One click puts Empresas Iansa S.A on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.