EN DE
Watch PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk stock IDR 69, price IDR 74, that is 6.5% below the price, quality 34 out of 100. Rating: fairly valued. Calculated from audited financials with 12 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Energy ID · ISIN ID1000104409

PM PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk logo Thin data Nov 1, 2026

PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk

IATA · JK
Fairly valued, weak quality

The stock costs about what our calculation considers fair.

Low debt
Fair value 69.20 IDR · Fairly valued (−6.5%)
Thin margins · 4.3% net margin (TTM)
Revenue last quarter 33% below a year ago.
Quality 34/100
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −25.7 %/yr in USD)
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (4/12)
Narrow moat 44/100 · thin data
Thin data
⟳ Cyclical

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

292.00 IDR 24.00 IDR Fair Value 69.20 IDR Jun 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 1, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 24.00 IDR – 292.00 IDR · fair‑value band 48.44 IDR – 89.95 IDR · the 74.00 IDR price screens above the 69.20 IDR fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 1, 2026.

Follow PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk, an investment and holding company, engages in the trading and investment in the energy sector. It is involved in the coal mining; aircraft charter, repair, and maintenance; and nickel mining activities, as well as offers port services.

Show moreShow less

The company was formerly known as PT Indonesia Transport & Infrastructure Tbk and changed its name to PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk in February 2022. PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk was founded in 1968 and is based in Jakarta, Indonesia.

Stock analysis

PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA) currently trades at 74.00 IDR, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 69.20 IDR, so the stock looks roughly fairly valued today (gap 6.9%).

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of 91.10 IDR per share, and 4 of the 12 models we run sit above the 74.00 IDR price.

Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at 36.05 IDR, and 8 of the 12 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: 48.44 IDR (bear) to 89.95 IDR (bull), the price of 74.00 IDR sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 34/100 (below-average quality), in the Energy sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk reported revenue of $78.7M in FY2025 versus $17.2M in FY2021, a compound +46.3%/yr. Reported net income was $7.5M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap 2.3T IDR (≈ $128M) Micro · P/E ratio 43.8 · P/S ratio 4.18 · EPS (TTM) 1.69 IDR · Net margin 9.6% · Return on equity 2.5% · Return on assets (EBIT) 12.9% · Operating margin 23.1%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 44 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 60% below its 52-week high and 37% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Energy peers we cover trades at −25% fair-value upside, at −6%, IATA screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 48.44 IDR Fair Value 69.20 IDR Bull 89.95 IDR
Price 74.00 IDR · Downside -6.5%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (1.44 IDR per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
EPV 35.91 IDR 40.83 IDR 44.70 IDR 74
ROIC Compounder 35.91 IDR 40.83 IDR 44.70 IDR 70
Residual Income 52.13 IDR 52.04 IDR 53.23 IDR 68
All 12 models by family
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd 29.50 IDR 36.05 IDR 40.56 IDR 65
EPV 35.91 IDR 40.83 IDR 44.70 IDR 74
Multiples
P/E Multiple 68.33 IDR 91.10 IDR 113.88 IDR 63
P/S Multiple 55.31 IDR 73.75 IDR 92.19 IDR 58
P/B Multiple 259.73 IDR 346.31 IDR 432.89 IDR 55
EV/EBIT 84.14 IDR 122.26 IDR 160.38 IDR 65
EV/EBITDA 70.28 IDR 103.79 IDR 137.29 IDR 66
EV/Revenue 26.97 IDR 51.48 IDR 75.99 IDR 52
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 38.48 IDR 51.56 IDR 76.96 IDR 54
Economic Profit
Residual Income 52.13 IDR 52.04 IDR 53.23 IDR 68
ROIC Compounder 35.91 IDR 40.83 IDR 44.70 IDR 70
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E 48.25 IDR 68.92 IDR 89.60 IDR 65

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 34/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 32
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 50
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 4
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 58
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 25
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 50
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 37
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 26
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 42
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−33.3%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−25.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+59.1%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +16.4% a year
Revenue growth 19 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−33.9%
What shareholders gained per year (last 3 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 3 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
−41.3%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−41.3%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.−42% → 20%

Watch IATA, get fair value alerts →

Compare PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Thermal Coal · 81 stocks

Beats the industry median on 4/12 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 34 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside −6.5% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 2.5% · Below median
Return on assets 3.2% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) 4.3% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 23.1% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −32.7% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.19× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Thermal Coal median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 43.8× · Priciest 25%
P/B 0.95× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months) 1.76× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 11.9× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)25 · sector 10
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 55
PAST (return on equity)10 · sector 27
HEALTH (low debt)91 · sector 92
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 62

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

Coal Oil & gas

Similar stocks

10 more Thermal Coal stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Energy stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/IATA

Frequently asked questions

Is PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 1, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 69.20 IDR versus a price of 74.00 IDR, about 6% lower (fairly valued).
What is the fair value of IATA?
Our model-based fair value for PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk is 69.20 IDR (as of Nov 1, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 74.00 IDR.
What is the quality score of IATA?
PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk has a Quality Score of 34/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 69.20 IDR (as of Nov 1, 2026) from 12 valuation models. Cautious scenario 48.44 IDR, optimistic scenario 89.95 IDR. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 69.20 IDR, about 6% lower versus a price of 74.00 IDR (fairly valued). Cautious scenario 48.44 IDR, optimistic scenario 89.95 IDR. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $73.1M (latest available figure, as of Nov 1, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk it is 69.20 IDR per share (as of Nov 1, 2026), against a price of 74.00 IDR. It is the blended result of 12 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 1, 2026, IATA trades above its calculated fair value: price 74.00 IDR, fair value 69.20 IDR, a gap of about −6% (fairly valued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of IATA?
No. The price is what the market pays today (74.00 IDR); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (69.20 IDR). For PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk the two are 4.80 IDR per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk worth?
The market values PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk at about 2.3T IDR (market capitalisation, as of Nov 1, 2026). Per share that is 74.00 IDR; our models calculate a fair value of 69.20 IDR per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about IATA?
Our models span a range for PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk: cautious scenario 48.44 IDR, base 69.20 IDR, optimistic 89.95 IDR per share (as of Nov 1, 2026, price 74.00 IDR). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of IATA?
PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 43.8 (as of Nov 1, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of 69.20 IDR is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: P/B 1.0, P/S 1.8, EV/EBITDA 11.9.
How solid is the balance sheet of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
Balance-sheet figures for PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (as of Nov 1, 2026): return on equity 2.5%, debt of 0.19 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 34/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is IATA from its 52-week high?
PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk trades at 74.00 IDR, about 60% below its 52-week high of 185.00 IDR and 37% above the low of 54.00 IDR (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 69.20 IDR is for.
Which stocks are comparable to PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk?
From the same area (Energy) we also value China Shenhua Energy Company, Shaanxi Coal Industry Company, Adani Enterprises Limited, China Coal Energy Company, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 1, 2026: price 74.00 IDR, calculated fair value 69.20 IDR (−6%), Quality Score 34/100, from 12 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of IATA calculated?
We run PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk through 12 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of 69.20 IDR, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was 74.00 IDR. Our model-based fair value is 69.20 IDR, about 6% lower (fairly valued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk right now?
The price sits close to our fair value, market and models broadly agree here, little valuation tension. A fairly wide model range (48.44 IDR to 89.95 IDR) leaves room in how you read the outcome. Evidence is limited here (fewer models, shorter history), so the fair value is a rougher estimate than usual.

Key figures of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk

How large is the market capitalisation of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
The market capitalisation of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk is 2.3T IDR (≈ $128M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
The price-to-sales ratio of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk is 4.18 (P/E × margin). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
Earnings per share at PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk are 1.69 IDR (price ÷ EPS = P/E 43.8). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
The net margin of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk is 9.6% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
The return on equity (ROE) of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk is 2.5% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk is 12.9% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
The operating margin of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk is 23.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
Revenue at PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk is growing −32.7% versus a year earlier (3y avg −25.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA)?
Earnings per share at PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk are growing −87.7% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA) generate?
The free cash flow of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk is −$14.3M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk (IATA) carry?
The net debt of PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk is $52.4M (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk in the live analysis

One click puts PT MNC Energy Investments Tbk on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.