EN DE
Watch Mullen Group Ltd. for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Mullen Group Ltd. stock C$19.85, price C$28.74, that is 30.9% below the price, quality 56 out of 100. Rating: overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials CA · ISIN CA6252841045

MG Mullen Group Ltd. logo Broad data Nov 7, 2026

Mullen Group Ltd.

MTL · TO
Solid, but expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 31% below what the stock costs today.

Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +12.9 %/yr in CAD)
Generates free cash flow
2.9% dividend yield · Sustainable
Positive coverage
Broad data
Last quarter vs. a year ago: revenue +16%, profit +44%.
Quality 56/100
Thin margins · 5.3% net margin (TTM)
Moderate debt
Mixed vs. peers (8/15)
Moderate moat 48/100
Fair value C$19.85 · Overvalued (−30.9%)
⟳ Cyclical
Watch Mullen Group Ltd. for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

C$32.28 C$8.73 Fair Value C$19.85 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 7, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range C$8.73 – C$32.28 · fair‑value band C$11.66 – C$24.81 · the C$28.74 price screens above the C$19.85 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 7, 2026.

Follow Mullen Group in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Mullen Group is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Mullen Group Ltd. provides a range of trucking and logistics services in Canada and the United States. It operates through four segments: Less-Than-Truckload, Logistics & Warehousing, Specialized & Industrial Services, and U.S. & International Logistics.

Show moreShow less

The Less-Than-Truckload segment delivers general freight, such as smaller shipments, packages, and parcels; and pharmaceutical and package products.

The Logistics & Warehousing segment offers full truckload, specialized transportation, warehousing, and fulfillment centers that handle e-commerce transactions and transload facilities for intermodal and bulk shipments; technology solutions, including transportation, inventory, and warehouse management systems; and warehousing and distribution services.

The Specialized & Industrial Services segment provides specialized equipment and services to oil and gas, environmental, construction, pipeline, utility, telecom, and civil industries; and specialized services comprising water management, environmental, pipeline and civil construction, industrial cleaning and turnaround, fluid management, and municipal development and emergency support services, as well as drilling and drilling related services.

The U.S. & International Logistics segment offers logistics services through professional representatives and station agents. This segment also owns SilverExpress, a proprietary integrated transportation management platform.

Mullen Group Ltd. was founded in 1949 and is headquartered in Okotoks, Canada.

Stock analysis

Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL) currently trades at C$28.74, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is C$19.85, 31% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of C$21.65 per share, and 3 of the 26 models we run sit above the C$28.74 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at C$3.48, and 23 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: C$11.66 (bear) to C$24.81 (bull), the price of C$28.74 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 56/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Mullen Group Ltd. reported revenue of C$2.1B in FY2025 versus C$1.5B in FY2021, a compound +9.6%/yr. Reported net income was C$91.1M in FY2025, compounding +5.9%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap C$2.8B (≈ $2.0B) Small · P/E ratio 26.1 · P/S ratio 1.19 · EPS (TTM) C$1.10 · Dividend yield 2.9% · Net margin 5.3% · Return on equity 11.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 8.6% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 48 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 11% below its 52-week high and 114% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −39% fair-value upside, at −31%, MTL screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear C$11.66 Fair Value C$19.85 Bull C$24.81
Price C$28.74 · Downside -30.9%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (C$0.2222 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF C$14.06 C$23.14 C$35.28 79
Growth DCF C$14.28 C$22.28 C$32.34 78
Owner Earnings C$16.44 C$26.57 C$40.10 76
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF C$14.06 C$23.14 C$35.28 79
Owner Earnings C$16.44 C$26.57 C$40.10 76
5Y Revenue Exit C$11.11 C$20.15 C$31.42 71
5Y EBITDA Exit C$19.02 C$34.75 C$52.85 74
5Y P/E Exit C$9.44 C$17.05 C$24.81 70
10Y Revenue Exit C$11.66 C$19.73 C$30.11 66
10Y EBITDA Exit C$16.76 C$29.09 C$45.11 67
10Y P/E Exit C$11.10 C$17.75 C$25.48 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd C$6.43 C$18.78 C$24.81 65
Lynch FV C$3.91 C$5.59 C$7.26 61
PEG = 1.0 C$3.91 C$5.59 C$7.26 57
EPV C$6.09 C$7.90 C$9.41 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM C$6.14 C$11.31 C$15.88 67
DDM Multi-Stage C$6.14 C$9.39 C$12.06 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple C$14.89 C$19.85 C$24.81 63
P/S Multiple C$12.05 C$16.07 C$20.08 58
P/B Multiple C$17.51 C$23.35 C$29.19 55
EV/EBIT C$11.88 C$19.74 C$27.60 64
EV/EBITDA C$21.14 C$32.09 C$43.03 66
EV/Revenue C$5.13 C$12.35 C$19.56 50
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) C$2.59 C$3.48 C$5.19 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF C$14.28 C$22.28 C$32.34 78
Rev-Margin DCF C$11.11 C$20.34 C$30.83 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income C$9.49 C$10.06 C$11.03 76
ROIC Compounder C$6.09 C$7.90 C$9.41 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E C$12.05 C$17.21 C$22.37 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 56/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 39
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 39
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 59
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 49
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 72
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 66
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 82
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 91
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 80
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 83/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+7.3%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+2.2%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+12.9%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +5.8% a year
Revenue growth 29 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+8.8%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+9.4%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+6.5%
Dividend (yield on the price)2.9%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.6.5% vs 6.1%, steady
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.10% → 8%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes about as much growth as the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+13.4%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+8.0%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (Canada: IMF forecast 2.1% a year to 2030, 2.6% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +11.0% a year for the price and +5.7% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+13.7%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+7.6%
Projected 2028 (sales)+6.9%
Projected 2029 (sales)+6.2%
Projected 2030 (sales)+5.5%

MTL screens overvalued: fair value 31% below the price. Compare with Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc →

Earlier news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (69 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.

Compare Mullen Group Ltd. with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Trucking · 44 stocks

Beats the industry median on 8/15 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 56 · Above median
Fair Value upside −30.9% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 11.0% · Top 25%
Return on assets 3.5% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 5.3% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 12.3% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 16.3% · Above median
Dividend yield (12 months) 2.9% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.69× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Trucking median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 26.1× · Pricier than median
P/B 2.45× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 1.19× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 17.7× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 9.6× · Pricier than median
PEG 2.29× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 26
FUTURE (revenue growth)82 · sector 45
PAST (return on equity)44 · sector 13
HEALTH (low debt)65 · sector 91
DIVIDEND (yield)58 · sector 35

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Trucking stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings KNX $58.41 $93.46 +60% vs MTL
TFI International Inc TFII $94.94 $112.09 +18% vs MTL
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc ODFL $164.92 $174.14 +6% vs MTL
Marten Transport, Ltd MRTN $11.74 $8.19 −30% vs MTL
Werner Enterprises, Inc WERN $26.95 $16.48 −39% vs MTL
Schneider National, Inc SNDR $27.81 $16.20 −42% vs MTL
Dazhong Transportation (Group) Co 600611 ¥3.98 ¥1.96 −51% vs MTL
ArcBest Corporation ARCB $127.91 $52.83 −59% vs MTL
XPO, Inc XPO $176.95 $71.58 −60% vs MTL
Saia, Inc SAIA $331.90 $126.27 −62% vs MTL

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Mullen Group Ltd.: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Mullen Group Ltd. Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/MTL

Frequently asked questions

Is Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 7, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of C$19.85 versus a price of C$28.74, about 31% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of MTL?
Our model-based fair value for Mullen Group Ltd. is C$19.85 (as of Nov 7, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: C$28.74.
What is the quality score of MTL?
Mullen Group Ltd. has a Quality Score of 56/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of C$19.85 (as of Nov 7, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario C$11.66, optimistic scenario C$24.81. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Mullen Group Ltd. stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at C$19.85, about 31% lower versus a price of C$28.74 (overvalued). Cautious scenario C$11.66, optimistic scenario C$24.81. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
Mullen Group Ltd. reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about C$2.3B (latest available figure, as of Nov 7, 2026).
Does Mullen Group Ltd. pay a dividend?
Mullen Group Ltd. currently shows a dividend yield of 2.92% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 7, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Mullen Group Ltd. pays a dividend of C$0.84 per share a year, a dividend yield of 2.9%. The last ex-dividend date was Oct 30, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since at least 2000. The payout ratio is 76.4% of earnings. Free cash flow covers the dividend 1.95 times. Our assessment: Sustainable. Payout and cash coverage both look sustainable.
What growth is priced into Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Mullen Group Ltd. would have to grow free cash flow by +13.4 % per year for five years (discount rate 10.6 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +12.9 % per year. As of Nov 7, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of MTL use?
Our models discount Mullen Group Ltd. at 10.6 %: a base by market capitalisation (small), damped by beta 0.86, country premium for Canada. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Mullen Group Ltd. that is +13.4 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (10.6 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Mullen Group Ltd. grew +12.9 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +13.4 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +7.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Mullen Group Ltd. (+13.4 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 5.66 %: that much free cash flow Mullen Group Ltd. produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (10.6 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Mullen Group Ltd. it is C$19.85 per share (as of Nov 7, 2026), against a price of C$28.74. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models in 8 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Mullen Group Ltd. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 7, 2026, MTL trades above its calculated fair value: price C$28.74, fair value C$19.85, a gap of about −31% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of MTL?
No. The price is what the market pays today (C$28.74); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (C$19.85). For Mullen Group Ltd. the two are C$8.89 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Mullen Group Ltd. worth?
The market values Mullen Group Ltd. at about C$2.8B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 7, 2026). Per share that is C$28.74; our models calculate a fair value of C$19.85 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about MTL?
Our models span a range for Mullen Group Ltd.: cautious scenario C$11.66, base C$19.85, optimistic C$24.81 per share (as of Nov 7, 2026, price C$28.74). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of MTL?
Mullen Group Ltd. trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.1 (as of Nov 7, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of C$19.85 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 9 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings: 15.4. Other multiples: PEG 2.3, P/B 2.5, P/S 1.2, EV/EBITDA 9.6.
What is the PEG ratio of MTL?
The PEG ratio of Mullen Group Ltd. is 2.29 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 7, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
Balance-sheet figures for Mullen Group Ltd. (as of Nov 7, 2026): return on equity 11.0%, debt of 0.69 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 56/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is MTL from its 52-week high?
Mullen Group Ltd. trades at C$28.74, about 11% below its 52-week high of C$32.28 and 114% above the low of C$13.45 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of C$19.85 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Mullen Group Ltd.?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc, XPO, Inc, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings, Saia, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Mullen Group Ltd. stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 7, 2026: price C$28.74, calculated fair value C$19.85 (−31%), Quality Score 56/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of MTL calculated?
We run Mullen Group Ltd. through 26 models from 8 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of C$19.85 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Mullen Group Ltd. itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was C$28.74. Our model-based fair value is C$19.85, about 31% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Mullen Group Ltd. right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (C$24.81). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Solid but not exceptional quality (56/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder. A fairly wide model range (C$11.66 to C$24.81) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL) come from?
Earnings per share at Mullen Group Ltd. grew +8.4 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +5.5 %, EBIT margin −2.1 %, tax rate +1.6 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +3.4 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Mullen Group Ltd.

How large is the market capitalisation of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
The market capitalisation of Mullen Group Ltd. is C$2.8B (≈ $2.0B). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Mullen Group Ltd. is 1.19 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
Earnings per share at Mullen Group Ltd. are C$1.10 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 26.1). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
The dividend yield of Mullen Group Ltd. is 2.9% (payout 76.4%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
The net margin of Mullen Group Ltd. is 5.3% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Mullen Group Ltd. is 11.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Mullen Group Ltd. is 8.6% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
The operating margin of Mullen Group Ltd. is 12.3% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
Revenue at Mullen Group Ltd. is growing +16.3% versus a year earlier (3y avg +2.2%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL)?
Earnings per share at Mullen Group Ltd. are growing +43.6% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL) carry?
The net debt of Mullen Group Ltd. is C$1.1B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 7.1 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Mullen Group Ltd. in the live analysis

One click puts Mullen Group Ltd. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.