Parex Resources Inc (PXT) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Parex Resources Inc C$59.34, price C$26.88, upside +120.8%, quality 66 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Parex Resources Inc
PXT · TOClearly undervaluedStrong Fair Value upside, but quality is only moderate.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range C$9.57 – C$29.82 · fair‑value band C$31.12 – C$114.16 · the C$26.88 price screens below the C$59.34 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Parex Resources is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Parex Resources Inc. engages in the exploration, development, production, and marketing of oil and natural gas in Colombia. Its principal land holdings and exploration blocks are located in the Llanos Basin, Magdalena Basin, and Putumayo Basin. The company was incorporated in 2009 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
Stock analysis
Parex Resources Inc (PXT) currently trades at C$26.88, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is C$59.34, implying the stock looks roughly 54.7% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of C$110.70 per share, and 16 of the 26 models we run sit above the C$26.88 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at C$13.58, and 10 of the 26 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: C$31.12 (bear) to C$114.16 (bull), the price of C$26.88 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 66/100 (solid quality), in the Energy sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Parex Resources Inc reported revenue of C$896M in FY2025 versus C$900M in FY2021, a compound −0.1%/yr. Reported net income was C$260M in FY2025, compounding −3.8%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap C$2.6B (≈ $1.9B) · P/E ratio 10.2 · P/S ratio 2.96 · EPS (TTM) C$2.63 · Dividend yield 5.7% · Net margin 29.0% · Return on equity 9.4% · Return on assets (EBIT) 24.8%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 51 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 10% below its 52-week high and 61% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Energy peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at 121%, PXT screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 26 models by family
Notify me when PXT reaches fair value
Put PXT on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 67 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 72
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch PXT, get fair value alerts →
Compare Parex Resources Inc with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Oil & Gas E&P · 306 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Oil & Gas E&P median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Energy sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Energy
- Undervalued stocks: Canadian Stocks
- Valuation of the Canada market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Oil & Gas E&P stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNOOC Limited 0883 | HK$23.34 | HK$39.89 | +71% |
| ConocoPhillips explores for, COP | $125.27 | $90.15 | −28% |
| Canadian Natural Resources Limited CNQ | $47.77 | $52.55 | +10% |
| EOG Resources, Inc EOG | $139.52 | $165.02 | +18% |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation OXY | $56.31 | $33.34 | −41% |
| Diamondback Energy, Inc FANG | $184.50 | $242.64 | +32% |
| Devon Energy Corporation DVN | $46.93 | $51.62 | +10% |
| Woodside Energy Group WDS | A$31.13 | A$23.59 | −24% |
| EQT Corporation EQT | $50.81 | $55.89 | +10% |
| Texas Pacific Land Corporation TPL | $355.24 | $318.28 | −10% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Energy stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Parex Resources Inc (PXT) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of PXT?
What is the quality score of PXT?
What is the price target for Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
What is the Parex Resources Inc stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
Does Parex Resources Inc pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of PXT use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Parex Resources Inc (PXT) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Parex Resources Inc (PXT) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
What is the intrinsic value of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
Is Parex Resources Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of PXT?
How much is Parex Resources Inc worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about PXT?
What is the P/E ratio of PXT?
What is the PEG ratio of PXT?
How solid is the balance sheet of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
How far is PXT from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Parex Resources Inc?
Is Parex Resources Inc stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of PXT calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
What should I pay attention to with Parex Resources Inc right now?
Key figures of Parex Resources Inc
How large is the market capitalisation of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
What is the P/S ratio of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
What are the earnings per share of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
What is the dividend yield of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
What is the net margin of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
What is the return on equity of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
What is the operating margin of Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
How fast is revenue growing at Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
How fast are earnings growing at Parex Resources Inc (PXT)?
How much net cash does Parex Resources Inc (PXT) hold?
Watch Parex Resources Inc in the live analysis
One click puts Parex Resources Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.