EN DE

Remsons Industries Limited (REMSONSIND) Fair Value & Analysis

Consumer Cyclical · IN · Market cap ₹2.9B (≈ $31.1M) · ISIN INE474C01015

What is Remsons Industries Limited really worth?

RI Remsons Industries Limited REMSONSIND · BSE
Price₹99.05
Fair Value₹113.85
Upside+14.9%
Quality50/100

A solid business, trading 13% below our fair value of ₹113.85.

As of Aug 23, 2026, the fair value of Remsons Industries Limited is ₹113.85 per share against a price of ₹99.05, so the fair value sits 15% above the price. A model estimate blended from multiple valuation models, recalculated regularly.

Watch Remsons Industries Limited for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Strengths

Low debt · generates free cash flow

Risks

!Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +15.8 %/yr)
!Thin margins · 3.5% net margin
!Narrow moat 44/100
Evidence: High Range ₹78.37 – ₹142.32

Fair value as of: Aug 23, 2026

From 24 valuation models · updated 14 days ago

Share price +15.1% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • A fairly wide model range (₹78.37 to ₹142.32) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
  • The price sits in the lower half of our model range, the side with the larger margin of safety.
  • The data supports the verdict: every model runs on fully documented inputs.

Price vs Fair Value (5 years)

₹224.40 ₹28.46 Fair Value ₹113.85 Apr 2021 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 23, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range ₹28.46 – ₹224.40 · fair‑value band ₹78.37 – ₹142.32 · the ₹99.05 price screens below the ₹113.85 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 23, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

Remsons Industries Limited (REMSONSIND) currently trades at ₹99.05, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ₹113.85, implying the stock looks roughly 13.0% undervalued today. The Quality Score stands at 50/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector. Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of ₹179.16 per share, and 16 of the 24 models we run sit above the ₹99.05 price. Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at ₹28.59, and 8 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.

Over the trailing twelve months, Remsons Industries Limited generated revenue of ₹4.9B at a net margin of 3.5%. Revenue grew 20.2% year over year. It earns a return on equity of 14.0%. Net debt stands at ₹730M. Fundamentals as of Aug 23, 2026

Our scenario range runs from ₹78.37 (bear case) to ₹142.32 (bull case); at ₹99.05, the current price sits within that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The share trades about 35% below its 52-week high and 31% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average. For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at −38% fair-value upside, at 15%, REMSONSIND screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

This estimate rests on fiscal year 2026 figures, and about 5 months have passed since. In that time the company retained roughly ₹2.26 per share, which is 2.0 % of the fair value. The fair value deliberately does not add this in: the models value reported figures, not a projection.

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
FCF DCF ₹110.87 ₹192.36 ₹409.21 75
EPV ₹67.19 ₹78.75 ₹88.73 74
Growth DCF ₹105.96 ₹211.52 ₹400.46 74
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF ₹110.87 ₹192.36 ₹409.21 75
Owner Earnings ₹11.03 ₹30.59 ₹69.10 69
5Y Revenue Exit ₹89.09 ₹169.96 ₹308.74 69
5Y EBITDA Exit ₹115.48 ₹228.15 ₹409.90 72
5Y P/E Exit ₹86.74 ₹172.95 ₹280.60 68
10Y Revenue Exit ₹92.11 ₹183.36 ₹306.91 64
10Y EBITDA Exit ₹113.26 ₹230.47 ₹437.76 64
10Y P/E Exit ₹93.66 ₹179.16 ₹318.57 61
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd ₹35.19 ₹233.38 ₹326.80 63
Lynch FV ₹68.14 ₹97.35 ₹126.55 61
PEG = 1.0 ₹68.14 ₹97.35 ₹126.55 57
EPV ₹67.19 ₹78.75 ₹88.73 74
Multiples
P/E Multiple ₹85.39 ₹113.85 ₹142.32 63
P/S Multiple ₹65.98 ₹87.98 ₹109.97 58
P/B Multiple ₹65.98 ₹87.98 ₹109.97 55
EV/EBIT ₹116.98 ₹158.00 ₹199.01 66
EV/EBITDA ₹121.79 ₹164.41 ₹207.02 67
EV/Revenue ₹76.88 ₹112.42 ₹147.97 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) ₹21.33 ₹28.59 ₹42.67 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF ₹105.96 ₹211.52 ₹400.46 74
Rev-Margin DCF ₹89.09 ₹174.23 ₹298.62 70
Economic Profit
Residual Income ₹39.04 ₹45.79 ₹90.89 72
ROIC Compounder ₹81.51 ₹121.00 ₹159.22 71
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E ₹97.02 ₹138.60 ₹180.19 67

Widest divergence: DCF Models (₹179.16) versus Asset-Based (₹28.59). Highest evidence: FCF DCF (75).

Notify me when REMSONSIND reaches fair value

Put REMSONSIND on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/E ratio 19.1
P/S ratio 0.74 P/E × margin
EPS (TTM) ₹5.18 price ÷ EPS = P/E 19.1
Dividend yield 3.1% payout 60.1%
Net margin 3.9% FY2026
Return on equity 14.0% TTM
More key figures
Profitability
Return on assets (EBIT) 8.3% avg 5y
Operating margin 5.1% TTM
Growth
Revenue (TTM) ₹4.9B TTM
Revenue growth (YoY) +20.2% 3y avg +14.4%
EPS growth (YoY) −21.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow ₹283M FY2026
Net debt ₹730M FY2026 · ≈ 2.6 yrs of FCF

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Aug 23, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 50/100

Of which business quality 53 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 34

Profitability 63
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 71
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 52
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 54
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 25
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 40
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 36
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 23
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 40
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

Remsons Industries Limited manufactures and sells automotive components parts and related products in India and internationally.

Full company description

Remsons Industries Limited manufactures and sells automotive components parts and related products in India and internationally. The company offers cables, such as front, rear, combi-brake, accelerator, speedometer, seat lock, parking brake, gasoline, gear and reverse gear, choke/stop, wiper motor, body and clutch, hood safety, HVAC, seat adjustment, bonnet release, cabin storage, air tank mounting, PTO, gear shift and select, door, forward and reverse, and director change cables, as well as throttle, sunroof, retainer, window regulator, and winch cables. It also offers clutch, gear shifter with cables, scissor jacks, tyre mobility kits, diff lock cables with mechanism, PTO levers, choke, decompressor, pull to stop, and flexible shafts, as well as hood release, fuel flap release, and boot release mechanism with cables. In addition, the company provides push pull cables; gear shift systems; parking brake mechanism; combi brake systems; winches; jack kits; pedal box assembly; and control cables. Further, it offers sensors, including throttle position, fuel level, temperature, brake, hall effect-based sensor, etc.; and electronics, such as infotainment systems, digital clusters, rear-view cameras, USB chargers, shark fin antennas, AVAS systems, and driver monitoring systems. It supplies its products to two, three, four, and commercial wheelers; off roaders; and agriculture/lawn care machineries. The company also exports its products. Remsons Industries Limited was founded in 1959 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2022 – FY2026 · reported fiscal years

Remsons Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹4.7B in FY2026 versus ₹2.9B in FY2022, a compound +13.2%/yr. Reported net income was ₹181M in FY2026, compounding +35.5%/yr from FY2022.

Growth Quality 90/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Latest Revenue (FY 2026)
₹4.7B
Latest YoY
+24.5%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+14.4%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (5Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+15.8%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (9Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+16.3%
Value creation/yr (5Y, in INR) Earnings growth per share (CAGR 5 years) plus dividend yield: value created per share and year. Measured in INR: this currency has depreciated against the euro and dollar over the long run, so part of the nominal rate is currency erosion that never reaches a EUR/USD investor.
−8.0% · in INR
Earnings growth per share plus dividend yield: the value created per share and year.
Earnings growth per share−11.1%
Dividend yield3.1%
Operating margin (EBIT) Operating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.2.7% (2021) → 6.8% (2026) · rising
Worst earnings drop74% (2024) · in INR
⚠ Revenue per share shrinking 9.9%/yr over ~7Y (margins intact) Structural-decline marker: revenue PER SHARE has fallen over the last decade (robust median trend, not a single year). Backtested across 2005 to 2017, such businesses trailed the market by about 2.5 percentage points per year. Display only: it does not change the fair value or the quality score.
Revenue +13.2%/yr
FY22 ₹2.9B
FY23 ₹3.1B
FY24 ₹3.1B
FY25 ₹3.8B
FY26 ₹4.7B
Net income +35.5%/yr
FY22 ₹53.6M
FY23 ₹83.7M
FY24 ₹133M
FY25 ₹144M
FY26 ₹181M

Watch REMSONSIND: get an alert when its fair value changes →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Remsons Industries Limited Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/REMSONSIND.BSE

Peer Group

Auto Parts · 641 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 50 · Below median
Fair Value upside +15% · Above median
Return on equity (TTM) 14% · Top 25%
Return on assets 6% · Top 25%
Net margin (TTM) 4% · Below median
Operating margin (TTM) 5% · Below median
Revenue growth 20% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (TTM) 3.1% · Above median
Debt / equity 0.27× · Higher than median

Valuation Multiples vs Auto Parts median · lower = cheaper

P/E (TTM) 19.1× · Cheaper than median
P/B 1.97× · Pricier than median
P/S (TTM) 0.60× · Cheaper than median
P/FCF 0.1× · Cheaper than 75% of peers
EV/EBITDA 6.1× · Cheaper than median

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Auto Parts stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Aug 23, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc ORLY $88.50 $47.50 −46%
AutoZone, Inc AZO $2,983 $2,287 −23%
Hyundai Mobis Co 012330 450,500 KRW 643,909 KRW +43%
Fuyao Glass Industry Group 600660 ¥57.67 ¥84.47 +46%
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited MOTHERSON ₹165.30 ₹80.63 −51%
Magna International Inc MGA $65.57 $68.17 +4%
Genuine Parts Company GPC $137.51 $58.07 −58%
Bosch Limited BOSCHLTD ₹48,700 ₹11,534 −76%
Ningbo Tuopu Group 601689 ¥45.82 ¥28.28 −38%
Bharat Forge Limited BHARATFORG ₹2,063 ₹393.20 −81%

Compare Remsons Industries Limited with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is Remsons Industries Limited (REMSONSIND) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Aug 23, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of ₹113.85 versus a price of ₹99.05, about +15% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of REMSONSIND?
Our model-based fair value for Remsons Industries Limited is ₹113.85 (as of Aug 23, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: ₹99.05.
What is the quality score of REMSONSIND?
Remsons Industries Limited has a Quality Score of 50/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Remsons Industries Limited (REMSONSIND)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of ₹113.85 (as of Aug 23, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario ₹78.37, optimistic scenario ₹142.32. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Remsons Industries Limited stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at ₹113.85, about +15% upside versus a price of ₹99.05 (undervalued). Cautious scenario ₹78.37, optimistic scenario ₹142.32. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Remsons Industries Limited (REMSONSIND)?
Remsons Industries Limited reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about ₹4.9B (latest available figure, as of Aug 23, 2026).
What is the net profit margin of REMSONSIND?
The net profit margin of Remsons Industries Limited is about 3.5%, meaning it keeps roughly 3.5% of revenue as net income. Based on the latest reported figures.
Does Remsons Industries Limited pay a dividend?
Remsons Industries Limited currently shows a dividend yield of about 3.14% relative to its recent price (as of Aug 23, 2026).
Free · no account needed

Watch Remsons Industries Limited in the live analysis

One click puts Remsons Industries Limited on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.