Stonex Group Inc (SNEX) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Stonex Group Inc stock $61.74, price $53.62, upside +15.2%, quality 32 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 10 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with oneYes, for free
The stock costs 13% less than our calculation considers fair.
Fair value $61.74 · Undervalued (13%)
Healthy Growth(revenue 5y +19.6 %/yr in USD)
Positive coverage
Last quarter vs. a year ago: revenue +15%, profit +85%.
Thin margins · 0.3% net margin (TTM)
Insiders bought $161,200 (6M) · sold $127.2M
Some data
Quality 32/100
Trails peers(5/13)
Narrow moat39/100 · thin data
⚠ Dilution
Risks from the AI analysis
🚩Price drop: Sector-wide selling and analyst caution despite strong quarterly results🚩High leverage and large debt load🚩Rivals like Marex and fintechs in payments
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceableSee the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 4, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $7.40 – $81.77 · fair‑value band $61.74 – $158.24 · the $53.62 price screens below the $61.74 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 4, 2026.
Follow Stonex Group in your weekly email
Every Wednesday you see whether Stonex Group is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
StoneX Group Inc. operates as a global financial services network that connects companies, organizations, traders, and investors to a market ecosystem in the United States, Europe, South America, the Middle East, Asia, and internationally.
Show moreShow less
The company operates through four segments: Commercial, Institutional, Self-Directed/Retail, and Payments.
The Commercial segment provides risk management and hedging, voice brokerage, market intelligence, physical trading, and commodity financing, marketing, procurement, logistics, and price management services; and engages in the risk management and hedging services, execution and clearing of exchange-traded and OTC products.
This segment also acts as an institutional dealer in fixed income securities to serve asset managers, commercial bank trust and investment departments, broker-dealers, and insurance companies; and engages in asset management business.
The Self-Directed/Retail segment provides trading services and solutions in the global financial markets, including spot foreign exchange, precious metals trading, contracts for differences, and spread bets; and wealth management services, as well as offering physical gold and other precious metals in various forms and denominations through Stonexbullion.com.
The company was formerly known as INTL FCStone Inc. and changed its name to StoneX Group Inc. in July 2020. StoneX Group Inc. was founded in 1924 and is headquartered in New York, New York.
Stock analysis
Stonex Group Inc (SNEX) currently trades at $53.62, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $61.74, implying the stock looks roughly 13% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of $308.60 per share, and 5 of the 10 models we run sit above the $53.62 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $9.12, and 5 of the 10 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: $61.74 (bear) to $158.24 (bull), the price of $53.62 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 32/100 (below-average quality), in the Financial Services sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Stonex Group Inc reported revenue of $132B in FY2025 versus $42.5B in FY2021, a compound +32.8%/yr. Reported net income was $306M in FY2025, compounding +27.4%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $6.7B Mid · P/E ratio 17.8 · P/S ratio 0.04 · EPS (TTM) $3.02 · Net margin 0.3% · Return on equity 21.9% · Return on assets (EBIT) 12.1% · Operating margin 0.4%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 39 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 34% below its 52-week high and 116% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at −12% fair-value upside, at 15%, SNEX screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
Bear$61.74Fair Value $61.74Bull$158.24
Price $53.62 · Upside +15.2%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 12 months old). Earnings retained since then ($3.02 per share) are deliberately not added.Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds.Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Residual Income$18.78$23.24$34.3270
Growth DCF$101.13$308.60$733.4669
5Y P/E Exitn/a$0.8500>$3.4067
All 10 models by family
DCF Models
Owner Earnings$90.46$379.75$996.8266
5Y P/E Exitn/a$0.8500>$3.4067
10Y P/E Exitn/a$72.64$186.1761
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd$17.25$120.27$168.7863
Lynch FV$40.44$57.77$75.1161
Multiples
P/E Multiple$24.73$32.97$41.2163
P/B Multiple$14.29$19.05$23.8155
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham)$6.80$9.12$13.6154
Growth DCF
Growth DCF$101.13$308.60$733.4669
Economic Profit
Residual Income$18.78$23.24$34.3270
The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for dilution from new shares.
In the last 6 months, one officer or director bought shares worth $161,200, on Aug 10, 2026. Over the same period, 11 people sold shares worth $127.2M.
SalePhilip Andrew SmithChief Executive Officer, Director6× since Apr 10, 2026: 236,325 shares, avg. $82.79$19.6MOct 15, 202610b5-1 plan
SaleMark Lowry MaurerChief Risk Officer8× since Feb 9, 2026: 393,577 shares, avg. $86.76$34.1MOct 12, 2026
SaleSean Michael OconnorExecutive Vice-Chairman-Board, Director5× since Feb 9, 2026: 711,082 shares, avg. $106.23$75.5MOct 12, 2026
SaleDiego RotsztainChief Governance/Legal Officer6× since Dec 17, 2025: 140,854 shares, avg. $82.01$11.6MSep 16, 202610b5-1 plan
SaleAbigail H PerkinsChief Information Officer5× since Feb 13, 2026: 34,655 shares, avg. $88.27$3.1MSep 14, 2026
SaleWilliam J DunawayChief Financial Officer4× since May 15, 2026: 320,079 shares, avg. $90.44$28.9MAug 14, 202610b5-1 plan
BuyDhamu R. ThamodaranDirector2,500 shares at $64.48$161,200Aug 10, 2026
SaleJohn Moore FowlerDirector3× since Feb 2, 2026: 3,750 shares, avg. $95.23$357,121Aug 5, 202610b5-1 plan
SaleAnnabelle G BexigaDirector5× since Mar 13, 2026: 7,000 shares, avg. $114.22$799,555Jul 15, 202610b5-1 plan
SaleCharles M LyonPresident2× since Feb 9, 2026: 39,000 shares, avg. $126.44$4.9MJun 12, 2026
Plus 4 more entries from the last 12 months.
Plus 35 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.
Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.
Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card.90/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+32.5%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+26.1%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+19.6%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +14.3% a year
Revenue growth 30 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+37.6%
’14
’15
’16
’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
’24
’25
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+1.4%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+1.4%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.0.7% vs 12.0%, slowing
Profit margin 1995 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.10% → 2%
News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (94 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation.Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
AI conclusion: Through the R.J. O'Brien acquisition StoneX has strengthened its earnings base and pursues cost synergies, yet low margins continue to highlight its limited pricing power.
Main risk: StoneX carries substantial total debt with a high debt-to-equity ratio, which could raise refinancing costs or squeeze margins if interest rates rise or credit markets tighten.
Bull case: StoneX could use its scale from acquisitions and AI-driven automation in payments and clearing to lower operating costs, retain clients through integrated physical commodities services, and generate stronger cash flows that support debt reduction.
Bear case: If leverage pressures intensify or rivals gain share, StoneX might face higher funding costs, reduced transaction volumes in commodities and payments, and constrained ability to invest in growth or manage physical trading risks.
StoneX has lifted its earnings base through the R.J. O'Brien acquisition and is targeting meaningful cost synergies by year end. Sector-wide selling and analyst caution have held the shares far below recent highs even after strong quarterly results. Will the company capture more upside from integration progress or face limits from lower market volatility?
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Free, no sign-up
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Capital Markets · 384 stocks
Beats the industry median on 5/13 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score32 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside+15.2% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months)21.9% · Top 25%
Return on assets0.7% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months)0.3% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months)0.4% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY)15.2% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity7.37× · Highest 25%
Valuation Multiplesvs Capital Markets median · lower = cheaper
For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.
Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Stonex Group Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/SNEX
Frequently asked questions
Is Stonex Group Inc (SNEX) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 4, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $61.74 versus a price of $53.62, about +15% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of SNEX?
Our model-based fair value for Stonex Group Inc is $61.74 (as of Nov 4, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $53.62.
What is the quality score of SNEX?
Stonex Group Inc has a Quality Score of 32/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $61.74 (as of Nov 4, 2026) from 10 valuation models. Cautious scenario $61.74, optimistic scenario $158.24. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Stonex Group Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $61.74, about +15% upside versus a price of $53.62 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $61.74, optimistic scenario $158.24. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
Stonex Group Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $156B (latest available figure, as of Nov 4, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Stonex Group Inc it is $61.74 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026), against a price of $53.62. It is the blended result of 10 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Stonex Group Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 4, 2026, SNEX trades below its calculated fair value: price $53.62, fair value $61.74, a gap of about +15% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of SNEX?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($53.62); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($61.74). For Stonex Group Inc the two are $8.12 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Stonex Group Inc worth?
The market values Stonex Group Inc at about $6.7B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 4, 2026). Per share that is $53.62; our models calculate a fair value of $61.74 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about SNEX?
Our models span a range for Stonex Group Inc: cautious scenario $61.74, base $61.74, optimistic $158.24 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026, price $53.62). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of SNEX?
Stonex Group Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 17.8 (as of Nov 4, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $61.74 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: P/B 2.8, P/S 0.0, EV/EBITDA 11.4.
How solid is the balance sheet of Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
Balance-sheet figures for Stonex Group Inc (as of Nov 4, 2026): return on equity 21.9%, debt of 7.37 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 32/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is SNEX from its 52-week high?
Stonex Group Inc trades at $53.62, about 34% below its 52-week high of $81.77 and 116% above the low of $24.80 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $61.74 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Stonex Group Inc?
From the same area (Financial Services) we also value Morgan Stanley, The Goldman Sachs Group, The Charles Schwab Corporation, Interactive Brokers Group, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Stonex Group Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 4, 2026: price $53.62, calculated fair value $61.74 (+15%), Quality Score 32/100, from 10 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of SNEX calculated?
We run Stonex Group Inc through 10 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $61.74, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Stonex Group Inc currently trades 13% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was $53.62. Our model-based fair value is $61.74, about +15% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Stonex Group Inc right now?
The price is below even our cautious bear case ($61.74). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. A fairly wide model range ($61.74 to $158.24) leaves room in how you read the outcome. For a financial, book-value and earnings-based methods matter more than a cash-flow DCF, which fits banks and insurers poorly.
Where does the earnings growth of Stonex Group Inc (SNEX) come from?
Earnings per share at Stonex Group Inc grew +13.0 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +6.0 %, EBIT margin +2.9 %, tax rate +0.1 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +3.4 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.
Key figures of Stonex Group Inc
How large is the market capitalisation of Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
The market capitalisation of Stonex Group Inc is $6.7B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Stonex Group Inc is 0.04 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
Earnings per share at Stonex Group Inc are $3.02 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 17.8). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
The net margin of Stonex Group Inc is 0.3% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Stonex Group Inc is 21.9% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Stonex Group Inc is 12.1% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
The operating margin of Stonex Group Inc is 0.4% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
Revenue at Stonex Group Inc is growing +15.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg +26.1%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Stonex Group Inc (SNEX)?
Earnings per share at Stonex Group Inc are growing +85.2% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Stonex Group Inc (SNEX) generate?
The free cash flow of Stonex Group Inc is $4.3B (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Stonex Group Inc (SNEX) carry?
The net debt of Stonex Group Inc is $16.9B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 3.9 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed
Watch Stonex Group Inc in the live analysis
One click puts Stonex Group Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.