EN DE

STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) Fair Value & Analysis

Healthcare · US · Market cap $1.4B · ISIN US8523123052

What is STAAR Surgical Company really worth?

SS STAAR Surgical Company logo STAAR Surgical Company STAA · US
Price$23.47
Fair Value$3.90
Upside−83.4%
Quality49/100

Below-average quality, and trading another 502% above our fair value of $3.90.

As of Aug 22, 2026, the fair value of STAAR Surgical Company is $3.90 per share against a price of $23.47, so the fair value sits 83% below the price. A model estimate blended from multiple valuation models, recalculated regularly.

Watch STAAR Surgical Company for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Risks

!Weak Growth (revenue 5y +7.9 %/yr)
!Loss-making · -7.2% net margin
!Low debt · negative free cash flow
!Trails peers (4/12)
!Narrow moat 25/100
!Evidence only low, so the estimate is less certain
Evidence: Low Range $2.57 – $4.87

Fair value as of: Aug 22, 2026

From 1 valuation models · updated 15 days ago

Share price +2.7% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($4.87). The favourable scenario is already priced in.
  • The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution.
  • Solid but not exceptional quality (49/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.
  • A fairly wide model range ($2.57 to $4.87) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Price vs Fair Value (5 years)

$162.68 $15.09 Fair Value $3.90 Jun 2021 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 22, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $15.09 – $162.68 · fair‑value band $2.57 – $4.87 · the $23.47 price screens above the $3.90 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 22, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) currently trades at $23.47, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $3.90, implying the stock looks roughly 501.7% overvalued today. The Quality Score stands at 49/100 (below-average quality), in the Healthcare sector. How firm this estimate is: it rests on 3 models at a data quality of 95/100, which puts the evidence level at low.

Over the trailing twelve months, STAAR Surgical Company generated revenue of $290M at a net margin of −7.2%. Revenue grew 119.6% year over year. It earns a return on equity of −6.0%. The balance sheet holds a net cash position of $115M. Fundamentals as of Aug 22, 2026

Our scenario range runs from $2.57 (bear case) to $4.87 (bull case); at $23.47, the current price sits above that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The share trades about 35% below its 52-week high and 51% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average. For context, the median of 10 Healthcare peers we cover trades at −46% fair-value upside, at −83%, STAA screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
NCAV (Graham) best evidence $3.46 $4.63 $6.91 54
All 1 models by family
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) best evidence $3.46 $4.63 $6.91 54

Notify me when STAA reaches fair value

Put STAA on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/S ratio 4.94 TTM
EPS (TTM) $−0.4200
Net margin −33.6% FY2025
Return on equity −6.0% TTM
Return on assets (EBIT) 2.7% avg 5y
Operating margin 18.7% TTM
More key figures
Growth
Revenue (TTM) $290M TTM
Revenue growth (YoY) +120% 3y avg −5.6%
EPS growth (YoY) −10.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow −$40.1M FY2025
Net cash $115M FY2025

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Aug 22, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 49/100

Of which business quality 47 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 31

Profitability 21
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 10
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 0
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 100
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 92
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 28
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 36
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 28
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 77
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

STAAR Surgical Company, together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and sells phakic implantable lenses for the eye and accessory delivery systems to deliver the lenses into the eye.

Full company description

STAAR Surgical Company, together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and sells phakic implantable lenses for the eye and accessory delivery systems to deliver the lenses into the eye. The company offers implantable collamer lens product family (ICLs) comprising EVO ICL, EVO+ ICL, EVO Visian ICL, and EVO Viva ICL for use in refractive surgery for the treatment of visual disorders, such as myopia, hyperopia, astigmatism, and presbyopia. It serves health care providers, including ophthalmic surgeons, vision and surgical centers, hospitals, government facilities, and distributors, as well as ophthalmologists. The company sells its products directly through its sales representatives in Japan, the United States, Germany, Spain, Singapore, Canada, and the United Kingdom, as well as through representatives and independent distributors in China, Korea, India, France, Benelux, Italy, and internationally. STAAR Surgical Company was incorporated in 1982 and is headquartered in Lake Forest, California.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2021 – FY2025 · reported fiscal years

STAAR Surgical Company reported revenue of $239M in FY2025 versus $230M in FY2021, a compound +1.0%/yr. Reported net income was −$80.4M in FY2025.

Growth Quality 24/100
Revenue growth is weak, negative or inconsistent.
Latest Revenue (FY 2025)
$239M
Latest YoY
−23.7%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
−5.6%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (5Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+7.9%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (37Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+10.1%
EBIT margin (trend) Operating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
4.1% (2020) → −19.2% (2025)
Value creation/yr We only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed
Revenue +1.0%/yr
FY21 $230M
FY22 $284M
FY23 $322M
FY24 $314M
FY25 $239M
Net income
FY21 $27.5M
FY22 $39.7M
FY23 $21.3M
FY24 −$20.2M
FY25 −$80.4M

STAA screens 502% overvalued. Compare with Intuitive Surgical, Inc →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "STAAR Surgical Company Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/STAA.US

Peer Group

Medical Instruments & Supplies · 194 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 49 · Below median
Fair Value upside −83% · Bottom 25%
Return on assets 1% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (TTM) −7% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (TTM) 19% · Above median
Revenue growth 120% · Top 25%
Debt / equity 0.00× · Lower than 75% of peers

Valuation Multiples vs Medical Instruments & Supplies median · lower = cheaper

P/B 4.17× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/S (TTM) 4.94× · Pricier than 75% of peers
EV/EBITDA 88.4× · Pricier than 75% of peers
PEG 0.76× · Cheaper than 75% of peers

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

Five quick dimensions, each 0 to 100: VALUE (fair-value potential), FUTURE (revenue growth), PAST (return on equity), HEALTH (low debt), DIVIDEND (yield). Green = this stock, grey = typical sector peer.

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE0 · sector 0
FUTURE100 · sector 29
PAST0 · sector 26
HEALTH100 · sector 96
DIVIDEND0 · sector 30

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Insider activity: 66/100

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Medical Instruments & Supplies stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Aug 22, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
Intuitive Surgical, Inc ISRG $366.70 $150.04 −59%
EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme EL €160.35 €94.93 −41%
Medline Inc MDLN $36.59 $30.15 −18%
Becton, Dickinson and Company BDX $187.12 $100.46 −46%
Alcon Inc ALC $70.50 $39.78 −44%
ResMed Inc RMD A$33.19 A$26.23 −21%
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc WST $337.47 $141.58 −58%
Sartorius Stedim Biotech S.A DIM €197.70 €48.88 −75%
Straumann Holding STMN CHF 97.38 CHF 47.31 −51%
Sartorius Aktiengesellschaft SRT3 €237.20 €63.30 −73%

Compare STAAR Surgical Company with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Healthcare stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Aug 22, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $3.90 versus a price of $23.47, about −83% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of STAA?
Our model-based fair value for STAAR Surgical Company is $3.90 (as of Aug 22, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $23.47.
What is the quality score of STAA?
STAAR Surgical Company has a Quality Score of 49/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for STAAR Surgical Company (STAA)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $3.90 (as of Aug 22, 2026) from 1 valuation models. Cautious scenario $2.57, optimistic scenario $4.87. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the STAAR Surgical Company stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $3.90, about −83% upside versus a price of $23.47 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $2.57, optimistic scenario $4.87. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of STAAR Surgical Company (STAA)?
STAAR Surgical Company reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $290M (latest available figure, as of Aug 22, 2026).
What is the net profit margin of STAA?
The net profit margin of STAAR Surgical Company is about −7.2%, meaning it is currently running at a net loss. Based on the latest reported figures.
Free · no account needed

Watch STAAR Surgical Company in the live analysis

One click puts STAAR Surgical Company on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.