EN DE
Watch Cheniere Energy Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Cheniere Energy Inc stock $342, price $280, upside +22.2%, quality 63 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Energy US

CE Cheniere Energy Inc logo Broad data Nov 6, 2026

Cheniere Energy Inc

LNG · US
Undervalued, in an uptrend

The stock costs 18% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value $341.70 · Undervalued (18%)
Quality 63/100
Solidly profitable · 13.4% net margin (TTM)
Generates free cash flow
0.8% dividend yield · Well covered
Wide moat 79/100
Positive coverage
Broad data
Revenue last quarter +40% vs. a year ago.
Mixed vs. peers (6/15)
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −16.5 %/yr in USD)
High debt
⟳ Cyclical

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Lower-cost QatarEnergy expansions🚩European CBAM and methane rules🚩Heavy reliance on few large customers

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$330.32 $79.00 Fair Value $341.70 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $79.00 – $330.32 · fair‑value band $134.29 – $830.02 · the $279.57 price screens below the $341.70 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.

Follow Cheniere Energy in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Cheniere Energy is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Cheniere Energy, Inc., an energy infrastructure company, primarily engages in the liquefied natural gas (LNG) related businesses in the United States.

Show moreShow less

The company owns and operates the Sabine Pass LNG terminal in Cameron Parish, Louisiana; and the Corpus Christi LNG terminal near Corpus Christi, Texas.

It also owns and operates the Creole Trail pipeline, a 94-mile natural gas supply pipeline that interconnects the Sabine Pass LNG Terminal with several large interstate and intrastate pipelines; and the Corpus Christi pipeline, a 21-mile natural gas supply pipeline that interconnects the Corpus Christi LNG terminal with interstate and intrastate natural gas pipelines.

In addition, the company engages in the LNG and natural gas marketing business. Cheniere Energy, Inc. was incorporated in 1983 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas.

Stock analysis

Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG) currently trades at $279.57, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $341.70, implying the stock looks roughly 18% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $1,041 per share, and 12 of the 25 models we run sit above the $279.57 price.

Bear case: the Multiples group reads lowest at $90.51, and 13 of the 25 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $134.29 (bear) to $830.02 (bull), the price of $279.57 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 63/100 (solid quality), in the Energy sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Cheniere Energy Inc reported revenue of $19.6B in FY2025 versus $17.6B in FY2021, a compound +2.7%/yr. Reported net income was $5.3B in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap $67.5B Large · P/E ratio 19.9 · P/S ratio 3.79 · EPS (TTM) $14.05 · Dividend yield 0.8% · Net margin 13.4% · Return on equity 39.7% · Return on assets (EBIT) 16.0%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 79 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 15% below its 52-week high and 49% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Energy peers we cover trades at −25% fair-value upside, at 22%, LNG screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $134.29 Fair Value $341.70 Bull $830.02
Price $279.57 · Upside +22.2%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($9.99 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
EPV $72.71 $101.14 $126.80 72
Growth DCF $134.29 $389.18 $830.02 71
FCF DCF $146.89 $294.66 $791.53 70
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $146.89 $294.66 $791.53 70
Owner Earnings $230.29 $667.69 $1,670 67
5Y Revenue Exit $30.11 $95.07 $229.71 63
5Y EBITDA Exit $75.45 $186.80 $404.88 68
5Y P/E Exit $192.50 $552.79 $1,048 65
10Y Revenue Exit $60.91 $193.89 $266.77 64
10Y EBITDA Exit $98.54 $295.82 $632.30 62
10Y P/E Exit $187.61 $559.00 $1,180 58
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $177.49 $1,238 $1,737 63
Lynch FV $618.65 $883.79 $1,149 61
PEG = 1.0 $618.65 $883.79 $1,149 57
EPV $72.71 $101.14 $126.80 72
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $17.37 $39.76 $71.29 65
DDM Multi-Stage $17.37 $31.64 $41.13 66
Multiples
P/E Multiple $274.06 $365.42 $456.77 63
P/S Multiple $67.88 $90.51 $113.13 57
P/B Multiple $51.82 $69.09 $86.36 55
EV/EBIT $49.00 $99.95 $150.89 61
EV/EBITDA $21.62 $63.43 $105.25 61
EV/Revenue n/a n/a $13.83 49
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $19.19 $25.72 $38.38 53
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $134.29 $389.18 $830.02 71
Rev-Margin DCF $40.67 $120.66 $289.35 64
Economic Profit
Residual Income $171.25 $341.70 $1,146 63
ROIC Compounder $120.09 $212.38 $309.05 69
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $728.40 $1,041 $1,353 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 63/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 62
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 71
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 51
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 23
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 47
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 82
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 62
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 69
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 100
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, no officer or director bought or sold shares on the open market.

  • SaleZach DavisEVP & CFO29,000 shares at $300.00$8.7MMar 30, 2026
  • SaleG Andrea BottaDirector5,000 shares at $296.47$1.5MMar 27, 2026
  • SaleSean N MarkowitzEVP, CLO and Corp Sec22,246 shares at $290.98$6.5MMar 26, 2026
  • SaleAnatol FeyginEVP & Chief Commercial Officer40,432 shares at $290.98$11.8MMar 26, 2026
  • SaleNeal A ShearDirector4,100 shares at $248.71$1.0MMar 2, 2026

Plus 10 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
+24.4%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−16.5%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+15.9%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +53.5% a year
Revenue growth 29 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+52.2%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+65.6%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+64.8%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.8%
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.28% → 27%

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes about as much growth as the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+13.6%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+4.5%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +11.0% a year for the price and +2.0% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+17.7%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+1.2%
Projected 2028 (sales)+1.3%
Projected 2029 (sales)+1.4%
Projected 2030 (sales)+1.5%

Watch LNG, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (99 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Nov 1, 2026
AI conclusion: Cheniere's strength lies in record LNG exports secured by new long-term contracts while its main weakness remains elevated debt relative to equity.
Main risk: When existing long-term contracts expire in the late 2030s, competition from lower-cost Middle Eastern LNG projects such as those by QatarEnergy could reduce Cheniere's ability to secure renewals at similar terms or force lower prices and margins.
Bull case: Cheniere could leverage its existing permitted infrastructure and brownfield expansions to maintain cost advantages while securing new long-term contracts with Asian and European buyers seeking reliable US supply amid global disruptions.
Bear case: If lower-cost rivals capture contract renewals and European decarbonization accelerates, Cheniere might face structurally lower utilization of its expanded capacity and sustained pressure on margins from uncontracted spot sales.
Cheniere delivered record quarterly LNG exports and raised its 2026 guidance for the third time on stronger margins from global supply disruptions. New long-term contracts, including with QatarEnergy, now cover most of next year's output while capacity expansions advance. Will these deals and operational gains lock in durable cash flows or leave results tied to volatile gas spreads?
Join the discussion →

Compare Cheniere Energy Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Oil & Gas Midstream · 81 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/15 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 63 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +22.2% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 39.7% · Top 25%
Return on assets 13.8% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 17.1% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 30.8% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 39.9% · Above median
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.8% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 2.84× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Oil & Gas Midstream median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 19.9× · Pricier than median
P/B 8.52× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 3.79× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 34.9× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA 14.1× · Priciest 25%
PEG 10.76× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)63 · sector 8
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 100
PAST (return on equity)100 · sector 52
HEALTH (low debt)0 · sector 55
DIVIDEND (yield)16 · sector 77

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

Oil & gas

Similar stocks

10 more Oil & Gas Midstream stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
MPLX LP owns and MPLX $56.55 $70.89 +25% vs LNG
Venture Global, Inc VG $11.52 $11.56 +0% vs LNG
Kinder Morgan, Inc KMI $30.19 $28.04 −7% vs LNG
Energy Transfer LP, ET $19.19 $15.12 −21% vs LNG
Enbridge Inc ENB $48.11 $36.14 −25% vs LNG
ONEOK, Inc OKE $86.25 $59.87 −31% vs LNG
Enterprise Products Partners L.P. EPD $36.62 $24.66 −33% vs LNG
TC Energy Corporation TRP $62.58 $17.48 −72% vs LNG
Targa Resources Corp TRGP $271.82 $64.92 −76% vs LNG
The Williams Companies, Inc WMB $64.25 $11.72 −82% vs LNG

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Energy stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cheniere Energy Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Cheniere Energy Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/LNG

Frequently asked questions

Is Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $341.70 versus a price of $279.57, about +22% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of LNG?
Our model-based fair value for Cheniere Energy Inc is $341.70 (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $279.57.
What is the quality score of LNG?
Cheniere Energy Inc has a Quality Score of 63/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $341.70 (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario $134.29, optimistic scenario $830.02. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Cheniere Energy Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $341.70, about +22% upside versus a price of $279.57 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $134.29, optimistic scenario $830.02. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
Cheniere Energy Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $22.7B (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
Does Cheniere Energy Inc pay a dividend?
Cheniere Energy Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 0.82% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 6, 2026).
What growth is priced into Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Cheniere Energy Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +13.6 % per year for five years (discount rate 8.1 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +15.9 % per year. As of Nov 6, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of LNG use?
Our models discount Cheniere Energy Inc at 8.1 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 0.06, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Cheniere Energy Inc that is +13.6 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (8.1 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Cheniere Energy Inc grew +15.9 % a year. The price currently implies +13.6 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +14.0 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Cheniere Energy Inc (+13.6 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 4.20 %: that much free cash flow Cheniere Energy Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (8.1 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Cheniere Energy Inc it is $341.70 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of $279.57. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Cheniere Energy Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, LNG trades below its calculated fair value: price $279.57, fair value $341.70, a gap of about +22% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of LNG?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($279.57); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($341.70). For Cheniere Energy Inc the two are $62.13 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Cheniere Energy Inc worth?
The market values Cheniere Energy Inc at about $67.5B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is $279.57; our models calculate a fair value of $341.70 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about LNG?
Our models span a range for Cheniere Energy Inc: cautious scenario $134.29, base $341.70, optimistic $830.02 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price $279.57). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of LNG?
Cheniere Energy Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.9 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $341.70 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 26.1 (reported for FY2025: 11.3). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 8 fiscal years (2017 to 2025), earnings ex one-offs: 13.3. Other multiples: PEG 10.8, P/B 8.5, P/S 3.8, EV/EBITDA 14.1.
What is the PEG ratio of LNG?
The PEG ratio of Cheniere Energy Inc is 10.76 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 6, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
Balance-sheet figures for Cheniere Energy Inc (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity 39.7%, debt of 2.84 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 63/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is LNG from its 52-week high?
Cheniere Energy Inc trades at $279.57, about 15% below its 52-week high of $330.32 and 49% above the low of $187.49 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $341.70 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Cheniere Energy Inc?
From the same area (Energy) we also value Enbridge Inc, The Williams Companies, Inc, Enterprise Products Partners L.P., Kinder Morgan, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Cheniere Energy Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price $279.57, calculated fair value $341.70 (+22%), Quality Score 63/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of LNG calculated?
We run Cheniere Energy Inc through 26 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $341.70, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Cheniere Energy Inc currently trades 18% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was $279.57. Our model-based fair value is $341.70, about +22% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Cheniere Energy Inc right now?
The model range is unusually wide ($134.29 to $830.02). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. Solid quality (63/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality.

Key figures of Cheniere Energy Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
The market capitalisation of Cheniere Energy Inc is $67.5B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Cheniere Energy Inc is 3.79 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
Earnings per share at Cheniere Energy Inc are $14.05 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 19.9). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
The dividend yield of Cheniere Energy Inc is 0.8% (payout 37.7%, on adjusted earnings, reported 16.3%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
The net margin of Cheniere Energy Inc is 13.4% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Cheniere Energy Inc is 39.7% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Cheniere Energy Inc is 16.0% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
The operating margin of Cheniere Energy Inc is 30.8% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
Revenue at Cheniere Energy Inc is growing +39.9% versus a year earlier (3y avg −16.5%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG)?
Earnings per share at Cheniere Energy Inc are growing +18.9% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Cheniere Energy Inc (LNG) carry?
The net debt of Cheniere Energy Inc is $27.0B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 11.0 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Cheniere Energy Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Cheniere Energy Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.