EN DE
Watch Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech stock ¥6.29, price ¥14.41, that is 56.3% below the price, quality 36 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 16 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials CN

ST Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech logo Some data Nov 8, 2026

Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech

001379 · SHE
Very expensive, weak quality

Our calculation puts a fair price 56% below what the stock costs today.

Low debt
Thin margins · 2.8% net margin (TTM)
1.4% dividend yield · Watch coverage
Some data
Profit last quarter 67% below a year ago.
Fair value ¥6.29 · Strongly overvalued (−56.3%)
Quality 36/100
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −2.9 %/yr in CNY)
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (1/13)
Narrow moat 30/100
Watch Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

¥35.45 ¥12.35 Fair Value ¥6.29 Jan 2024 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 8, 2026.

How to read this chart

34‑month range ¥12.35 – ¥35.45 · fair‑value band ¥5.49 – ¥8.18 · the ¥14.41 price screens above the ¥6.29 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 8, 2026.

Follow Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech. Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research, development, production, and sale of stainless-steel fastener products in China and internationally. The company offers bolts, nuts, studs, screws, grommets, assemblies, and other products.

Show moreShow less

Its products are used in the automotive, high-speed rail, construction, nuclear power, new energy, machinery equipment, petrochemical, electronic equipment and communications, power, building facade, and marine engineering fields.

The company exports its products to approximately 40 countries, including Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom, and Australia. The company was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in Zaozhuang, China.

Stock analysis

Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379) currently trades at ¥14.41, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ¥6.29, 56% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of ¥8.89 per share, and 1 of the 16 models we run sit above the ¥14.41 price.

Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at ¥2.92, and 15 of the 16 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: ¥5.49 (bear) to ¥8.18 (bull), the price of ¥14.41 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 36/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech reported revenue of 2.0B CNY in FY2025 versus 1.6B CNY in FY2021, a compound +5.8%/yr. Reported net income was 71.9M CNY in FY2025, compounding −9.6%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap 2.9B CNY (≈ $432M) Small · P/E ratio 49.7 · P/S ratio 1.39 · EPS (TTM) ¥0.2900 · Dividend yield 1.4% · Net margin 2.8% · Return on equity 4.2% · Return on assets (EBIT) 7.5% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 30 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 44% below its 52-week high and 2% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −20% fair-value upside, at −56%, 001379 screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear ¥5.49 Fair Value ¥6.29 Bull ¥8.18
Price ¥14.41 · Downside -56.3%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 12 months old). Earnings retained since then (¥0.0900 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Residual Income ¥5.49 ¥5.49 ¥5.72 76
EPV ¥6.30 ¥6.72 ¥7.08 74
ROIC Compounder ¥6.30 ¥6.72 ¥7.08 72
All 16 models by family
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd ¥2.44 ¥10.20 ¥13.91 64
Lynch FV ¥2.58 ¥3.69 ¥4.80 61
PEG = 1.0 ¥2.58 ¥3.69 ¥4.80 57
EPV ¥6.30 ¥6.72 ¥7.08 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM ¥1.65 ¥3.08 ¥4.37 67
DDM Multi-Stage ¥1.65 ¥2.76 ¥3.28 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple ¥5.66 ¥7.55 ¥9.43 63
P/S Multiple ¥4.58 ¥6.11 ¥7.64 58
P/B Multiple ¥23.93 ¥31.90 ¥39.88 55
EV/EBIT ¥7.85 ¥9.81 ¥11.77 66
EV/EBITDA ¥8.89 ¥11.20 ¥13.50 67
EV/Revenue ¥6.16 ¥7.96 ¥9.76 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) ¥2.68 ¥4.07 ¥5.08 54
Economic Profit
Residual Income ¥5.49 ¥5.49 ¥5.72 76
ROIC Compounder ¥6.30 ¥6.72 ¥7.08 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E ¥4.41 ¥6.29 ¥8.18 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 36/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 30
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 41
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 9
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 93
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 29
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 75
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 15
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 1
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 31
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
+11.0%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−2.9%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+13.1%
Start year 2020 (pandemic)
Revenue growth 6 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+14.1%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+1.9%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+0.5%
Dividend (yield on the price)1.4%
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.6% → 5%

001379 screens overvalued: fair value 56% below the price. Compare with Techtronic Industries Company →

Compare Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Tools & Accessories · 129 stocks

Beats the industry median on 0/12 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 36 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside −56.3% · Bottom 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 4.2% · Below median
Return on assets 2.7% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 2.8% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 1.2% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −2.7% · Bottom 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 1.4% · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Tools & Accessories median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 49.7× · Priciest 25%
P/B 1.93× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 1.39× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 20.3× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 10
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 59
PAST (return on equity)17 · sector 31
HEALTH (low debt)100 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)28 · sector 40

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Tools & Accessories stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Hangzhou Greatstar Industrial Co 002444 ¥29.88 ¥33.85 +13% vs 001379
Techtronic Industries Company 0669 HK$142.60 HK$156.86 +10% vs 001379
Snap-on Incorporated SNA $367.22 $353.47 −4% vs 001379
SFS Group SFSN CHF 140.40 CHF 118.30 −16% vs 001379
RBC Bearings Incorporated RBC $474.45 $381.54 −20% vs 001379
The Timken Company TKR $102.03 $72.31 −29% vs 001379
The Toro Company TTC $104.84 $70.12 −33% vs 001379
Lincoln Electric Holdings LECO $275.35 $159.78 −42% vs 001379
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc SWK $114.85 $63.24 −45% vs 001379
Kinik Company 1560 669.00 TWD 125.92 TWD −81% vs 001379

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/001379

Frequently asked questions

Is Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 8, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of ¥6.29 versus a price of ¥14.41, about 56% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of 001379?
Our model-based fair value for Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech is ¥6.29 (as of Nov 8, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: ¥14.41.
What is the quality score of 001379?
Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech has a Quality Score of 36/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of ¥6.29 (as of Nov 8, 2026) from 16 valuation models. Cautious scenario ¥5.49, optimistic scenario ¥8.18. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at ¥6.29, about 56% lower versus a price of ¥14.41 (overvalued). Cautious scenario ¥5.49, optimistic scenario ¥8.18. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 2.1B CNY (latest available figure, as of Nov 8, 2026).
Does Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech pay a dividend?
Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech currently shows a dividend yield of 1.39% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 8, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech pays a dividend of ¥0.2 per share a year, a dividend yield of 1.4%. The last ex-dividend date was Jun 4, 2026. The payout ratio is 69.0% of earnings. Our assessment: Watch coverage. The dividend isn’t fully covered by free cash flow or earnings, part of it is funded from reserves or debt. Fine for now, but worth watching: if it stays uncovered, the dividend could be cut.
What is the intrinsic value of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech it is ¥6.29 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026), against a price of ¥14.41. It is the blended result of 16 valuation models in 6 families (Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 8, 2026, 001379 trades above its calculated fair value: price ¥14.41, fair value ¥6.29, a gap of about −56% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 001379?
No. The price is what the market pays today (¥14.41); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (¥6.29). For Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech the two are ¥8.12 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech worth?
The market values Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech at about 2.9B CNY (market capitalisation, as of Nov 8, 2026). Per share that is ¥14.41; our models calculate a fair value of ¥6.29 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 001379?
Our models span a range for Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech: cautious scenario ¥5.49, base ¥6.29, optimistic ¥8.18 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026, price ¥14.41). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of 001379?
Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 49.7 (as of Nov 8, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of ¥6.29 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: P/B 1.9, P/S 1.4, EV/EBITDA 20.3.
How solid is the balance sheet of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
Balance-sheet figures for Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (as of Nov 8, 2026): return on equity 4.2%. They feed the Quality Score of 36/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 001379 from its 52-week high?
Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech trades at ¥14.41, about 44% below its 52-week high of ¥25.63 and 2% above the low of ¥14.10 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of ¥6.29 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value Techtronic Industries Company, Snap-on Incorporated, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc, Lincoln Electric Holdings, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 8, 2026: price ¥14.41, calculated fair value ¥6.29 (−56%), Quality Score 36/100, from 16 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 001379 calculated?
We run Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech through 16 models from 6 families: Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of ¥6.29 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was ¥14.41. Our model-based fair value is ¥6.29, about 56% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (¥8.18). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Weak quality (36/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts.

Key figures of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech

How large is the market capitalisation of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
The market capitalisation of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech is 2.9B CNY (≈ $432M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech is 1.39 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
Earnings per share at Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech are ¥0.2900 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 49.7). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
The dividend yield of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech is 1.4% (payout 69.0%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
The net margin of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech is 2.8% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech is 4.2% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech is 7.5% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
The operating margin of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech is 1.2% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
Revenue at Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech is growing −2.7% versus a year earlier (3y avg −2.9%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379)?
Earnings per share at Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech are growing −66.9% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379) generate?
The free cash flow of Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech is −70.9M CNY (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech (001379) hold?
Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech holds more cash than debt, 393M CNY net (fiscal year 2024). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech in the live analysis

One click puts Shandong Tengda Fasten Tech on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.