EN DE
Watch Kim Hin Industry Bhd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 3, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Kim Hin Industry Bhd stock MYR 1.24, price MYR 0.83, upside +49.4%, quality 53 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 10 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Basic Materials MY · ISIN MYL5371OO009

KH Kim Hin Industry Bhd logo Thin data Nov 3, 2026

Kim Hin Industry Bhd

5371 · KLSE
Meets all rules: undervalued, solid quality, uptrend

The stock costs 33% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value 1.24 MYR · Undervalued (33%)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
Ranks above peers (7/11)
Revenue last quarter +22% vs. a year ago.
Quality 53/100
Weak Growth (revenue 5y −5.1 %/yr in MYR)
Loss-making · -12.0% net margin (TTM)
Narrow moat 10/100
Thin data
⟳ Cyclical⚠ Thinly traded⚠ Small free float
Watch Kim Hin Industry Bhd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

1.29 MYR 0.3800 MYR Fair Value 1.24 MYR Nov 2018 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 0.3800 MYR – 1.29 MYR · fair‑value band 1.04 MYR – 1.43 MYR · the 0.8300 MYR price screens below the 1.24 MYR fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 3, 2026.

Follow Kim Hin Industry Bhd in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Kim Hin Industry Bhd is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Kim Hin Industry Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the production and distribution of ceramic floor, homogeneous, and monoporosa tiles in Malaysia, the People's Republic of China, Australia, and Vietnam.

Show moreShow less

The company is involved in the wholesale and retail of tiles, pavers, natural stones, and retaining walls; trading of building materials; property letting and holding activities; and importing and distributing ceramic walls and floor tiles.

It sells its products under the Kimgres, Durogres, Vitrogres, Johnson, and Amber brand names. The company was incorporated in 1973 and is headquartered in Kuching, Malaysia.

Stock analysis

Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371) currently trades at 0.8300 MYR, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 1.24 MYR, implying the stock looks roughly 33% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of 1.34 MYR per share, and 7 of the 10 models we run sit above the 0.8300 MYR price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at 0.5100 MYR, and 3 of the 10 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: 1.04 MYR (bear) to 1.43 MYR (bull), the price of 0.8300 MYR sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 53/100 (solid quality), in the Basic Materials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue is shrinking: the last year, the last three and the last five years are all negative.

Kim Hin Industry Bhd reported revenue of 259M MYR in FY2025 versus 344M MYR in FY2021, a compound −6.9%/yr. Reported net income was −23.3M MYR in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap 116M MYR (≈ $28.7M) Micro · P/S ratio 0.47 · EPS (TTM) −0.2100 MYR · Net margin −12.0% · Return on equity −12.5% · Return on assets (EBIT) −6.5% (5-year average) · Operating margin −10.1% · Revenue (TTM) 267M MYR.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 10 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 13% below its 52-week high and 13% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −21% fair-value upside, at 49%, 5371 screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 1.04 MYR Fair Value 1.24 MYR Bull 1.43 MYR
Price 0.8300 MYR · Upside +49.4%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF 1.12 MYR 1.35 MYR 1.75 MYR 82
Growth DCF 1.14 MYR 1.36 MYR 1.72 MYR 80
5Y EBITDA Exit 0.7600 MYR 0.8100 MYR 0.8700 MYR 77
All 10 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF 1.12 MYR 1.35 MYR 1.75 MYR 82
5Y Revenue Exit 1.04 MYR 1.29 MYR 1.65 MYR 74
5Y EBITDA Exit 0.7600 MYR 0.8100 MYR 0.8700 MYR 77
10Y Revenue Exit 1.05 MYR 1.24 MYR 1.43 MYR 68
10Y EBITDA Exit 0.9100 MYR 0.9500 MYR 0.9900 MYR 70
Multiples
EV/EBITDA 0.5300 MYR 0.5500 MYR 0.5800 MYR 67
EV/Revenue 1.04 MYR 1.29 MYR 1.54 MYR 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 0.3400 MYR 0.5100 MYR 0.6400 MYR 55
Growth DCF
Growth DCF 1.14 MYR 1.36 MYR 1.72 MYR 80
Rev-Margin DCF 1.04 MYR 1.31 MYR 1.64 MYR 74

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 53/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 18
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 38
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 38
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 71
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 100
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 49
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 35
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 38
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 82
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 18/100
Revenue is shrinking: the last year, the last three and the last five years are all negative.
Revenue growth 1 year
−16.8%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−8.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−5.1%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: −3.4% a year
Revenue growth 13 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+0.4%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
0.3% (2020) → −6.7% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
−1.3%
The company could shrink this much every year for the next five years and today's price would still be justified.
What forecasts expect
n/a
No analyst forecast available.
After inflation (Malaysia: IMF forecast 2.0% a year to 2030, 1.8% from 2016 to 2025) that is about −3.3% a year for the price.

Watch 5371, get fair value alerts →

Compare Kim Hin Industry Bhd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Building Materials · 257 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/9 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 53 · Above median
Fair Value upside +49.4% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on assets −6.3% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) −12.0% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) −10.1% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 22.4% · Top 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Building Materials median · lower = cheaper

P/B 0.48× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months) 0.44× · Cheapest 25%
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 12.9× · Cheaper than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)99 · sector 30
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 13
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 17
HEALTH (low debt)100 · sector 92
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 47

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Building Materials stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
China Jushi Co 600176 ¥27.45 ¥28.04 +2% vs 5371
Heidelberg Materials AG HEI €173.80 €177.45 +2% vs 5371
Holcim AG HOLN CHF 73.26 CHF 66.54 −9% vs 5371
Amrize AG AMRZ $41.87 $35.08 −16% vs 5371
CRH plc CRH $94.81 $75.09 −21% vs 5371
Vulcan Materials Company VMC $282.72 $132.92 −53% vs 5371
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc MLM $518.15 $214.62 −59% vs 5371
Grasim Industries Limited GRASIM ₹3,227 ₹1,245 −61% vs 5371
UltraTech Cement Limited ULTRACEMCO ₹12,450 ₹4,721 −62% vs 5371
James Hardie Industries plc JHX A$39.20 A$10.28 −74% vs 5371

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Kim Hin Industry Bhd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Kim Hin Industry Bhd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/5371

Frequently asked questions

Is Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 1.24 MYR versus a price of 0.8300 MYR, about +49% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of 5371?
Our model-based fair value for Kim Hin Industry Bhd is 1.24 MYR (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 0.8300 MYR.
What is the quality score of 5371?
Kim Hin Industry Bhd has a Quality Score of 53/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 1.24 MYR (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 10 valuation models. Cautious scenario 1.04 MYR, optimistic scenario 1.43 MYR. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Kim Hin Industry Bhd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 1.24 MYR, about +49% upside versus a price of 0.8300 MYR (undervalued). Cautious scenario 1.04 MYR, optimistic scenario 1.43 MYR. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
Kim Hin Industry Bhd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 267M MYR (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
What growth is priced into Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Kim Hin Industry Bhd would have to grow free cash flow by -1.3 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.9 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew -5.1 % per year. As of Nov 3, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 5371 use?
Our models discount Kim Hin Industry Bhd at 9.9 %: a base by market capitalisation (nano), damped by beta 0.59, country premium for Malaysia. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Kim Hin Industry Bhd that is -1.3 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (9.9 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Kim Hin Industry Bhd grew -5.1 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of -1.3 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +9.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Kim Hin Industry Bhd (-1.3 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 7.76 %: that much free cash flow Kim Hin Industry Bhd produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.9 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Kim Hin Industry Bhd it is 1.24 MYR per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of 0.8300 MYR. It is the blended result of 10 valuation models in 4 families (DCF Models, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF).
Is Kim Hin Industry Bhd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, 5371 trades below its calculated fair value: price 0.8300 MYR, fair value 1.24 MYR, a gap of about +49% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 5371?
No. The price is what the market pays today (0.8300 MYR); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (1.24 MYR). For Kim Hin Industry Bhd the two are 0.4100 MYR per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Kim Hin Industry Bhd worth?
The market values Kim Hin Industry Bhd at about 116M MYR (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is 0.8300 MYR; our models calculate a fair value of 1.24 MYR per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 5371?
Our models span a range for Kim Hin Industry Bhd: cautious scenario 1.04 MYR, base 1.24 MYR, optimistic 1.43 MYR per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price 0.8300 MYR). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
How solid is the balance sheet of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
Balance-sheet figures for Kim Hin Industry Bhd (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity −12.5%. They feed the Quality Score of 53/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 5371 from its 52-week high?
Kim Hin Industry Bhd trades at 0.8300 MYR, about 13% below its 52-week high of 0.9500 MYR and 13% above the low of 0.7350 MYR (as of Nov 3, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 1.24 MYR is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Kim Hin Industry Bhd?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value CRH plc, Holcim AG, Martin Marietta Materials, Inc, Vulcan Materials Company, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Kim Hin Industry Bhd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price 0.8300 MYR, calculated fair value 1.24 MYR (+49%), Quality Score 53/100, from 10 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 5371 calculated?
We run Kim Hin Industry Bhd through 10 models from 4 families: DCF Models, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of 1.24 MYR builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Kim Hin Industry Bhd currently trades 33% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
The closing price on Nov 3, 2026 was 0.8300 MYR. Our model-based fair value is 1.24 MYR, about +49% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Kim Hin Industry Bhd right now?
The price is below even our cautious bear case (1.04 MYR). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. Solid quality (53/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality.

Key figures of Kim Hin Industry Bhd

How large is the market capitalisation of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
The market capitalisation of Kim Hin Industry Bhd is 116M MYR (≈ $28.7M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Kim Hin Industry Bhd is 0.47 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
Earnings per share at Kim Hin Industry Bhd are −0.2100 MYR. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
The net margin of Kim Hin Industry Bhd is −12.0% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Kim Hin Industry Bhd is −12.5% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Kim Hin Industry Bhd is −6.5% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
The operating margin of Kim Hin Industry Bhd is −10.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371)?
Revenue at Kim Hin Industry Bhd is growing +22.4% versus a year earlier (3y avg −8.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
Free · no account needed

Watch Kim Hin Industry Bhd in the live analysis

One click puts Kim Hin Industry Bhd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.