EN DE
Watch Visa Inc. Class A for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Visa Inc. Class A (V) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 2, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Visa Inc. Class A stock $243, price $426, that is 42.9% below the price, quality 87 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Financial Services US

VI Visa Inc. Class A logo Some data Nov 2, 2026

Visa Inc. Class A

V · US
Strong quality, but very expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 43% below what the stock costs today.

Quality 87/100
Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +13.7 %/yr in USD)
Highly profitable · 51.2% net margin (TTM)
Generates free cash flow
0.7% dividend yield · Well covered
Wide moat 96/100
Moderate debt
Mixed vs. peers (6/14)
Insider activity 40/100
Some data
Fair value $242.87 · Strongly overvalued (−42.9%)

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩DOJ antitrust suit on debit monopoly🚩Stablecoin rails enabling bypass of card networks

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$425.51 $172.25 Fair Value $242.87 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 2, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $172.25 – $425.51 · fair‑value band $132.62 – $362.22 · the $425.51 price screens above the $242.87 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 2, 2026.

Follow Visa Inc. Class A in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Visa Inc. Class A is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Visa Inc. operates as a payment technology company in the United States and internationally. The company operates VisaNet, a transaction processing network that enables authorization, clearing, and settlement of payment transactions.

Show moreShow less

It also offers credit, debit, and prepaid card products; tap to pay, tokenization, and click to pay services; Visa Direct, a platform which facilitates money movement, enabling clients to collect, hold, convert, and send funds across its network; and issuing solutions, such as airport lounge access, dining reservations, shopping experiences, event tickets, and seller offers.

In addition, the company provides acceptance solutions, an omnichannel payment integration with e-commerce platforms; risk detection and prevention solutions; and advisory and other services comprising consulting practice, proprietary analytics models, data scientists and economists, marketing services, and managed services.

It provides its services under the Visa, Visa Electron, V PAY, Interlink, and PLUS brands. The company serves consumers, sellers, financial institutions, and government entities. Visa Inc. was founded in 1958 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California.

Stock analysis

Visa Inc. Class A (V) currently trades at $425.51, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $242.87, 42.9% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of $242.87 per share, and 1 of the 11 models we run sit above the $425.51 price.

Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at $52.84, and 10 of the 11 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $132.62 (bear) to $362.22 (bull), the price of $425.51 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 87/100 (high quality), in the Financial Services sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Visa Inc. Class A reported revenue of $45.9B in FY2026 versus $29.3B in FY2022, a compound +11.9%/yr. Reported net income was $23.5B in FY2026, compounding +12.0%/yr from FY2022.

Key figures

Market cap $823B Mega · P/E ratio 33.3 · P/S ratio 18.5 · EPS (TTM) $12.32 · Dividend yield 0.7% · Net margin 51.2% · Return on equity 63.5% · Return on assets (EBIT) 24.8%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 96 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades at its 52-week high and 45% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at −43%, V screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $132.62 Fair Value $242.87 Bull $362.22
Price $425.51 · Downside -42.9%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 1 months old). Earnings retained since then ($0.8877 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Growth DCF $182.10 $342.05 $645.05 74
Owner Earnings $90.13 $176.10 $339.04 72
Rev-Margin DCF $77.79 $118.01 $169.10 72
All 11 models by family
DCF Models
Owner Earnings $90.13 $176.10 $339.04 72
5Y P/E Exit $138.42 $242.87 $362.22 70
10Y P/E Exit $151.29 $253.61 $398.23 62
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $92.49 $441.81 $608.00 64
Lynch FV $117.68 $168.12 $218.55 61
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $29.21 $65.67 $114.86 65
DDM Multi-Stage $29.21 $52.84 $68.13 66
Multiples
P/E Multiple $132.62 $176.82 $221.03 63
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $182.10 $342.05 $645.05 74
Rev-Margin DCF $77.79 $118.01 $169.10 72
Economic Profit
Residual Income $77.48 $115.27 $277.70 68

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 87/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 80
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 73
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 83
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 66
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 95
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 82
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 62
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 80
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 100
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 100/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+14.8%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+12.0%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+13.7%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +11.8% a year
Revenue growth 23 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+14.6%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+18.8%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+18.1%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.7%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.16.7% vs 16.8%, steady
Profit margin 2021 to 2026 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.66% → 61%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2021 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+16.9%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+9.5%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +14.2% a year for the price and +6.9% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2027 (sales)+11.2%
Forecast 2028 (sales)+10.7%
Projected 2029 (sales)+9.6%
Projected 2030 (sales)+8.5%
Projected 2031 (sales)+7.4%

V screens overvalued: fair value 43% below the price. Compare with Mastercard Incorporated →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (99 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Neutral
Recent news coverage is roughly neutral, about typical for how stocks are covered.
Note from the team Oct 27, 2026
AI conclusion: Network effects support Visa's pricing power and organization capital, while limited public signals and thin evidence leave other aspects of business quality weakly assessed.
Main risk: The ongoing DOJ antitrust lawsuit could impose remedies such as limits on exclusive agreements or fee structures, reducing debit volumes and margins for Visa's core network.
Bull case: Visa could integrate stablecoin and AI-agent capabilities into its network while navigating regulatory remedies to sustain or expand payment volumes across new rails.
Bear case: If remedies curb fees or stablecoin protocols gain traction for bypass, Visa's debit and card processing could see sustained volume and margin pressure from lower-cost alternatives.
Visa has received approval to start preparing a domestic bankcard clearing operation in China. This step could unlock access to one of the largest payments markets after years of limited presence, yet building operations under local rules and alongside entrenched competitors introduces clear execution uncertainties. Will the added transaction volume from China ultimately strengthen the network more than the added complexity slows it down?
Join the discussion →

Compare Visa Inc. Class A with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Credit Services · 282 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/14 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 87 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside −42.9% · Bottom 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 63.5% · Top 25%
Return on assets 24.9% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 51.2% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 0.0% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 13.2% · Above median
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.7% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.54× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Credit Services median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 33.3× · Priciest 25%
P/B 22.78× · book value is mostly goodwill ⓘGoodwill and other intangible assets are larger than the equity. The book value mainly reflects prices paid for past acquisitions, so we do not rank this P/B against the peer group.
P/S (12 months) 18.49× · Priciest 25%
Price / free cash flow 37.3× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA 26.7× · Priciest 25%
PEG 1.81× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 62
FUTURE (revenue growth)66 · sector 57
PAST (return on equity)100 · sector 39
HEALTH (low debt)73 · sector 52
DIVIDEND (yield)13 · sector 63

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Credit Services stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Synchrony Financial, SYF $76.82 $141.92 +85% vs V
PayPal Holdings PYPL $58.78 $107.45 +83% vs V
Shriram Finance Limited SHRIRAMFIN ₹863.35 ₹1,309 +52% vs V
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company CHOLAFIN ₹1,624 ₹1,996 +23% vs V
Bajaj Finance Limited BAJFINANCE ₹959.40 ₹1,055 +10% vs V
Affirm Holdings AFRM $73.58 $80.82 +10% vs V
American Express Company AXP $327.98 $210.02 −36% vs V
Mastercard Incorporated MA $658.10 $360.13 −45% vs V
Capital One Financial Corporation COF $210.77 $106.81 −49% vs V
SoFi Technologies, Inc SOFI $16.60 $5.51 −67% vs V

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Financial Services stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Visa Inc. Class A: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Visa Inc. Class A Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/V

Frequently asked questions

Is Visa Inc. Class A (V) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 2, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $242.87 versus a price of $425.51, about 43% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of V?
Our model-based fair value for Visa Inc. Class A is $242.87 (as of Nov 2, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $425.51.
What is the quality score of V?
Visa Inc. Class A has a Quality Score of 87/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $242.87 (as of Nov 2, 2026) from 11 valuation models. Cautious scenario $132.62, optimistic scenario $362.22. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Visa Inc. Class A stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $242.87, about 43% lower versus a price of $425.51 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $132.62, optimistic scenario $362.22. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
Visa Inc. Class A reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $44.5B (latest available figure, as of Nov 2, 2026).
Does Visa Inc. Class A pay a dividend?
Visa Inc. Class A currently shows a dividend yield of 0.66% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 2, 2026).
What growth is priced into Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Visa Inc. Class A would have to grow free cash flow by +16.9 % per year for five years (discount rate 8.2 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +13.8 % per year. As of Nov 2, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of V use?
Our models discount Visa Inc. Class A at 8.2 %: a base by market capitalisation (mega), damped by beta 0.77, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Visa Inc. Class A that is +16.9 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (8.2 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Visa Inc. Class A (V) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Visa Inc. Class A grew +13.8 % a year. The price currently implies +16.9 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Visa Inc. Class A (V) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +9.6 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Visa Inc. Class A (+16.9 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 2.68 %: that much free cash flow Visa Inc. Class A produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (8.2 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Visa Inc. Class A it is $242.87 per share (as of Nov 2, 2026), against a price of $425.51. It is the blended result of 11 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Visa Inc. Class A stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 2, 2026, V trades above its calculated fair value: price $425.51, fair value $242.87, a gap of about −43% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of V?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($425.51); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($242.87). For Visa Inc. Class A the two are $182.64 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Visa Inc. Class A worth?
The market values Visa Inc. Class A at about $823B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 2, 2026). Per share that is $425.51; our models calculate a fair value of $242.87 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about V?
Our models span a range for Visa Inc. Class A: cautious scenario $132.62, base $242.87, optimistic $362.22 per share (as of Nov 2, 2026, price $425.51). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of V?
Visa Inc. Class A trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 33.3 (as of Nov 2, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $242.87 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2017 to 2026), reported earnings, 6 of the years ex one-offs: 31.2. Other multiples: PEG 1.8, P/B 22.8, P/S 18.5, EV/EBITDA 26.7.
What is the PEG ratio of V?
The PEG ratio of Visa Inc. Class A is 1.81 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 2, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
Balance-sheet figures for Visa Inc. Class A (as of Nov 2, 2026): return on equity 63.5%, debt of 0.54 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 87/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is V from its 52-week high?
Visa Inc. Class A trades at $425.51, at its 52-week high of $425.51 and 45% above the low of $294.36 (as of Nov 2, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $242.87 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Visa Inc. Class A?
From the same area (Financial Services) we also value Mastercard Incorporated, American Express Company, Capital One Financial Corporation, Bajaj Finance Limited, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Visa Inc. Class A stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 2, 2026: price $425.51, calculated fair value $242.87 (−43%), Quality Score 87/100, from 11 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of V calculated?
We run Visa Inc. Class A through 11 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $242.87, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.2 % above its aggregate fair value. Visa Inc. Class A itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
The closing price on Nov 2, 2026 was $425.51. Our model-based fair value is $242.87, about 43% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Visa Inc. Class A right now?
A high-quality business (quality 87/100), yet the market already pays well above fair value. Quality at a full price, with little margin of safety. The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($362.22). The favourable scenario is already priced in. The model range is unusually wide ($132.62 to $362.22). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. For a financial, book-value and earnings-based methods matter more than a cash-flow DCF, which fits banks and insurers poorly.
Where does the earnings growth of Visa Inc. Class A (V) come from?
Earnings per share at Visa Inc. Class A grew +16.9 % a year from 2015 to 2026. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +13.6 %, EBIT margin +0.1 %, tax rate +2.5 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +0.2 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Visa Inc. Class A

How large is the market capitalisation of Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
The market capitalisation of Visa Inc. Class A is $823B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Visa Inc. Class A is 18.5 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
Earnings per share at Visa Inc. Class A are $12.32 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 33.3). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
The dividend yield of Visa Inc. Class A is 0.7% (payout 22.6%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
The net margin of Visa Inc. Class A is 51.2% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Visa Inc. Class A is 63.5% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Visa Inc. Class A is 24.8% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
How fast is revenue growing at Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
Revenue at Visa Inc. Class A is growing +13.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg +12.0%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Visa Inc. Class A (V)?
Earnings per share at Visa Inc. Class A are growing +21.9% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Visa Inc. Class A (V) carry?
The net debt of Visa Inc. Class A is $9.1B (fiscal year 2026, ≈ 0.4 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Visa Inc. Class A in the live analysis

One click puts Visa Inc. Class A on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.