EN DE
Watch Vetropack Holding SA for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Vetropack Holding SA (VETN) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Vetropack Holding SA stock CHF 13.01, price CHF 19.36, that is 32.8% below the price, quality 43 out of 100. Rating: overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Cyclical CH · ISIN CH0530235594

VH Vetropack Holding SA logo Some data Nov 5, 2026

Vetropack Holding SA

VETN · SW
Expensive, weak quality

Our calculation puts a fair price 33% below what the stock costs today.

Low debt
Generates free cash flow
2.6% dividend yield · Sustainable
Quality 43/100
Loss over the last twelve months · -0.2% net margin (TTM) · fiscal year 2025 0.5%
Some data
Profit last quarter 51% below a year ago.
Fair value CHF 13.01 · Overvalued (−32.8%)
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −4.7 %/yr in CHF)
Trails peers (4/14)
Narrow moat 25/100 · thin data
Watch Vetropack Holding SA for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

CHF 55.30 CHF 17.32 Fair Value CHF 13.01 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 5, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range CHF 17.32 – CHF 55.30 · fair‑value band CHF 7.81 – CHF 20.90 · the CHF 19.36 price screens above the CHF 13.01 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 5, 2026.

Follow Vetropack Holding in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Vetropack Holding is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Vetropack Holding AG, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures glass packaging products for the food and beverage industry in Switzerland, Austria, the Czech Republic, Croatia, Slovakia, Ukraine, Italy, the Republic of Moldova, and Romania.

Show moreShow less

The company offers jars, bottles, and containers, as well as Rezon, a thermally strengthened glass bottle.

It also provides consulting and support services in various areas, such as packaging analysis, filling/bottling and closure technology, glass finishing, and labelling, as well as technical customer service. The company operates was founded in 1911 and is headquartered in Bülach, Switzerland.

Stock analysis

Vetropack Holding SA (VETN) currently trades at CHF 19.36, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is CHF 13.01, 33% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Asset-Based group reads highest at a median of CHF 35.26 per share, and 6 of the 22 models we run sit above the CHF 19.36 price.

Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at CHF 3.47, and 16 of the 22 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: CHF 7.81 (bear) to CHF 20.90 (bull), the price of CHF 19.36 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 43/100 (below-average quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Vetropack Holding SA reported revenue of CHF 779M in FY2025 versus CHF 817M in FY2021, a compound −1.2%/yr. Reported net income was CHF 3.8M in FY2025, compounding −50.6%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap CHF 359M Small · P/S ratio 0.46 · EPS (TTM) CHF −0.0700 · Dividend yield 2.6% · Net margin −0.2% · Return on equity −0.2% · Return on assets (EBIT) 4.8% (5-year average) · Operating margin 4.1%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 25 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 21% below its 52-week high and 12% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at −24% fair-value upside, at −33%, VETN screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear CHF 7.81 Fair Value CHF 13.01 Bull CHF 20.90
Price CHF 19.36 · Downside -32.8%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF CHF 10.17 CHF 15.92 CHF 24.98 79
Growth DCF CHF 10.68 CHF 16.14 CHF 24.18 78
Residual Income CHF 30.18 CHF 31.98 CHF 34.68 76
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF CHF 10.17 CHF 15.92 CHF 24.98 79
Owner Earnings CHF 6.47 CHF 11.05 CHF 18.25 74
5Y Revenue Exit CHF 6.97 CHF 12.88 CHF 20.90 71
5Y EBITDA Exit CHF 28.77 CHF 50.36 CHF 77.06 74
5Y P/E Exit CHF 1.20 CHF 2.98 CHF 4.96 68
10Y Revenue Exit CHF 7.81 CHF 13.01 CHF 18.95 66
10Y EBITDA Exit CHF 20.88 CHF 36.55 CHF 55.03 67
10Y P/E Exit CHF 4.78 CHF 6.79 CHF 8.71 65
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd CHF 1.88 CHF 3.47 CHF 4.31 66
EPV n/a n/a CHF 0.2100 68
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM CHF 11.87 CHF 15.40 CHF 18.75 69
DDM Multi-Stage CHF 11.87 CHF 15.76 CHF 20.02 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple CHF 3.52 CHF 4.69 CHF 5.86 63
P/S Multiple CHF 3.52 CHF 4.69 CHF 5.86 58
P/B Multiple CHF 118.40 CHF 157.86 CHF 197.33 55
EV/EBIT CHF 5.15 CHF 10.43 CHF 15.72 63
EV/EBITDA CHF 46.41 CHF 65.45 CHF 84.49 67
EV/Revenue CHF 3.03 CHF 8.92 CHF 14.81 49
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) CHF 26.31 CHF 35.26 CHF 52.62 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF CHF 10.68 CHF 16.14 CHF 24.18 78
Rev-Margin DCF CHF 6.97 CHF 13.23 CHF 20.65 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income CHF 30.18 CHF 31.98 CHF 34.68 76
ROIC Compounder n/a n/a CHF 0.2100 68
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E CHF 2.53 CHF 3.61 CHF 4.69 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 43/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 26
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 24
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 45
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 58
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 84
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 70
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 40
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 30
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 40
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−7.5%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−4.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+3.3%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +3.3% a year
Revenue growth 21 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+2.7%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
−41.9%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−44.5%
Dividend (yield on the price)2.6%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.−44.5% vs −26.7%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.9% → 3%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)
⚠ Revenue per share shrinking 3.5%/yr over ~10Y (margins eroding too) ⓘStructural-decline marker: revenue PER SHARE has fallen over the last decade (robust median trend, not a single year). Backtested across 2005 to 2017, such businesses trailed the market by about 2.5 percentage points per year. Display only: it does not change the fair value or the quality score.

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+23.3%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+1.8%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (Switzerland: IMF forecast 0.6% a year to 2030, 0.8% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +22.6% a year for the price and +1.2% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)−0.6%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+2.5%
Projected 2028 (sales)+2.5%
Projected 2029 (sales)+2.4%
Projected 2030 (sales)+2.3%

VETN screens overvalued: fair value 33% below the price. Compare with Smurfit Westrock Plc, →

Compare Vetropack Holding SA with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Packaging & Containers · 259 stocks

Beats the industry median on 4/13 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 43 · Below median
Fair Value upside −32.8% · Below median
Profitability
Return on assets 0.3% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) −0.2% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 4.1% · Below median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −2.0% · Bottom 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 2.6% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.28× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Packaging & Containers median · lower = cheaper

P/B 0.49× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months) 0.46× · Cheaper than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 15.1× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 4.2× · Cheapest 25%
PEG 1.96× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 24
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 45
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 27
HEALTH (low debt)86 · sector 92
DIVIDEND (yield)52 · sector 47

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Packaging & Containers stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Crown Holdings CCK $121.30 $121.85 +0% vs VETN
Smurfit Westrock Plc, SW $44.09 $44.16 +0% vs VETN
Stora Enso Oyj STEAV €9.68 €9.67 +0% vs VETN
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc REYN $24.11 $19.83 −18% vs VETN
Amcor plc AMC A$65.01 A$49.16 −24% vs VETN
Ball Corporation BALL $65.92 $48.92 −26% vs VETN
Avery Dennison Corporation AVY $186.78 $125.58 −33% vs VETN
SIG Group SIGN CHF 15.10 CHF 9.03 −40% vs VETN
Packaging Corporation PKG $249.70 $130.52 −48% vs VETN
International Paper Company IP $34.53 $6.91 −80% vs VETN

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Vetropack Holding SA: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Vetropack Holding SA Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/VETN

Frequently asked questions

Is Vetropack Holding SA (VETN) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 5, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of CHF 13.01 versus a price of CHF 19.36, about 33% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of VETN?
Our model-based fair value for Vetropack Holding SA is CHF 13.01 (as of Nov 5, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: CHF 19.36.
What is the quality score of VETN?
Vetropack Holding SA has a Quality Score of 43/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of CHF 13.01 (as of Nov 5, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario CHF 7.81, optimistic scenario CHF 20.90. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Vetropack Holding SA stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at CHF 13.01, about 33% lower versus a price of CHF 19.36 (overvalued). Cautious scenario CHF 7.81, optimistic scenario CHF 20.90. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
Vetropack Holding SA reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about CHF 776M (latest available figure, as of Nov 5, 2026).
Does Vetropack Holding SA pay a dividend?
Vetropack Holding SA currently shows a dividend yield of 2.58% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 5, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Vetropack Holding SA pays a dividend of CHF 0.5 per share a year, a dividend yield of 2.6%. The last ex-dividend date was Apr 24, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since at least 1996. The payout ratio is 181% of earnings. Free cash flow covers the dividend 3.46 times. Our assessment: Sustainable. Payout and cash coverage both look sustainable.
What growth is priced into Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Vetropack Holding SA would have to grow free cash flow by +23.3 % per year for five years (discount rate 10.2 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +3.3 % per year. As of Nov 5, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of VETN use?
Our models discount Vetropack Holding SA at 10.2 %: a base by market capitalisation (small), damped by beta 0.72, country premium for Switzerland. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Vetropack Holding SA that is +23.3 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (10.2 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Vetropack Holding SA (VETN) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Vetropack Holding SA grew +3.3 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +23.3 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +9.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Vetropack Holding SA (+23.3 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 3.10 %: that much free cash flow Vetropack Holding SA produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (10.2 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Vetropack Holding SA it is CHF 13.01 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026), against a price of CHF 19.36. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models in 8 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Vetropack Holding SA stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 5, 2026, VETN trades above its calculated fair value: price CHF 19.36, fair value CHF 13.01, a gap of about −33% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of VETN?
No. The price is what the market pays today (CHF 19.36); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (CHF 13.01). For Vetropack Holding SA the two are CHF 6.35 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Vetropack Holding SA worth?
The market values Vetropack Holding SA at about CHF 359M (market capitalisation, as of Nov 5, 2026). Per share that is CHF 19.36; our models calculate a fair value of CHF 13.01 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about VETN?
Our models span a range for Vetropack Holding SA: cautious scenario CHF 7.81, base CHF 13.01, optimistic CHF 20.90 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026, price CHF 19.36). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the PEG ratio of VETN?
The PEG ratio of Vetropack Holding SA is 1.96 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 5, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
Balance-sheet figures for Vetropack Holding SA (as of Nov 5, 2026): return on equity −0.2%, debt of 0.28 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 43/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is VETN from its 52-week high?
Vetropack Holding SA trades at CHF 19.36, about 21% below its 52-week high of CHF 24.36 and 12% above the low of CHF 17.32 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of CHF 13.01 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Vetropack Holding SA?
From the same area (Consumer Cyclical) we also value Smurfit Westrock Plc,, Packaging Corporation, Amcor plc, International Paper Company, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Vetropack Holding SA stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 5, 2026: price CHF 19.36, calculated fair value CHF 13.01 (−33%), Quality Score 43/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of VETN calculated?
We run Vetropack Holding SA through 24 models from 8 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of CHF 13.01 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Vetropack Holding SA itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was CHF 19.36. Our model-based fair value is CHF 13.01, about 33% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Vetropack Holding SA right now?
Weak quality (43/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts. The model range is unusually wide (CHF 7.81 to CHF 20.90). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution.
Where does the earnings growth of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN) come from?
Earnings per share at Vetropack Holding SA grew −10.7 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share −1.7 %, EBIT margin −4.1 %, tax rate −2.7 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −2.6 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Vetropack Holding SA

How large is the market capitalisation of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
The market capitalisation of Vetropack Holding SA is CHF 359M. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Vetropack Holding SA is 0.46 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
Earnings per share at Vetropack Holding SA are CHF −0.0700. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
The dividend yield of Vetropack Holding SA is 2.6%. Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
The net margin of Vetropack Holding SA is −0.2% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Vetropack Holding SA is −0.2% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Vetropack Holding SA is 4.8% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
The operating margin of Vetropack Holding SA is 4.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
Revenue at Vetropack Holding SA is growing −2.0% versus a year earlier (3y avg −4.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Vetropack Holding SA (VETN)?
Earnings per share at Vetropack Holding SA are growing −51.0% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Vetropack Holding SA (VETN) carry?
The net debt of Vetropack Holding SA is CHF 148M (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 6.2 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Vetropack Holding SA in the live analysis

One click puts Vetropack Holding SA on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.