EN DE
Watch Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd stock MYR 0.13, price MYR 0.10, upside +36.8%, quality 45 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 9 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Defensive MY · ISIN MYQ0175OO008

HH Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd logo Thin data Nov 3, 2026

Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd

0175 · KLSE
Speculative

The stock costs 27% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value 0.1300 MYR · Undervalued (27%)
Low debt
Even on cautious assumptions the value is 26% above the price (0.1200 MYR).
Quality 45/100
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +19.9 %/yr in MYR)
Loss over the last twelve months · -2.0% net margin (TTM) · fiscal year 2025 5.7%
Mixed vs. peers (6/11)
Negative free cash flow
Narrow moat 32/100 · thin data
Thin data
⟳ Cyclical

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

0.5700 MYR 0.0500 MYR Fair Value 0.1300 MYR Jul 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 0.0500 MYR – 0.5700 MYR · fair‑value band 0.1200 MYR – 0.1600 MYR · the 0.0950 MYR price screens below the 0.1300 MYR fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 3, 2026.

Follow Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

HHRG Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the manufacture and trading of coconut biomass materials and value-added products in Malaysia, the United Kingdom, Japan, China, and internationally.

Show moreShow less

It operates through Biomass Material and Value-added Products; Furniture Products; Money Lending Services; and Investment Holding and Others segments.

The company manufactures and trades coconut fiber and related products, bio-oil and oil palm, empty fruit bunches fiber, and related products; bio-compost and agrochemical products; and furniture products.

It also engages in manufacturing and marketing of mattress and related products; and operates power plant and boiler turbine system for electricity generation and steam production. In addition, the company owns, develops, leases, trades, and manages real estate properties.

Additionally, it involved in the money lending activities; Processing of coconut fibre, fibre sheet, and peat; trading, export, and import of general goods; and management of indoor and outdoor sports events.

The company formerly known as Heng Huat Resources Group Berhad and changed its name to HHRG Berhad in May 2023. HHRG Berhad was incorporated in 2011 and is based in Shah Alam, Malaysia.

Stock analysis

Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175) currently trades at 0.0950 MYR, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 0.1300 MYR, implying the stock looks roughly 27% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of 0.1700 MYR per share, and 6 of the 8 models we run sit above the 0.0950 MYR price.

Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at 0.0700 MYR, and 2 of the 8 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: 0.1200 MYR (bear) to 0.1600 MYR (bull), the price of 0.0950 MYR sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 45/100 (below-average quality), in the Consumer Defensive sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd reported revenue of 182M MYR in FY2025 versus 104M MYR in FY2021, a compound +15.2%/yr. Reported net income was 10.4M MYR in FY2025, compounding −8.4%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap 122M MYR (≈ $29.9M) Micro · P/S ratio 1.35 · EPS (TTM) −0.0100 MYR · Net margin 5.7% · Return on equity 4.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 6.7% · Operating margin 5.1% · Revenue (TTM) 99.4M MYR.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 32 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 54% below its 52-week high and 90% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Defensive peers we cover trades at 7% fair-value upside, at 37%, 0175 screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 0.1200 MYR Fair Value 0.1300 MYR Bull 0.1600 MYR
Price 0.0950 MYR · Upside +36.8%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Residual Income 0.1200 MYR 0.1200 MYR 0.1300 MYR 71
Growth-Adj P/E 0.0900 MYR 0.1300 MYR 0.1600 MYR 68
Graham-Dodd 0.0600 MYR 0.2000 MYR 0.2600 MYR 65
All 9 models by family
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd 0.0600 MYR 0.2000 MYR 0.2600 MYR 65
Lynch FV 0.0500 MYR 0.0700 MYR 0.0800 MYR 61
PEG = 1.0 0.0500 MYR 0.0700 MYR 0.0800 MYR 57
Multiples
P/E Multiple 0.1300 MYR 0.1700 MYR 0.2100 MYR 63
P/S Multiple 0.1000 MYR 0.1400 MYR 0.1700 MYR 58
P/B Multiple 0.6100 MYR 0.8100 MYR 1.01 MYR 55
EV/EBITDA n/a n/a 0.0100 MYR 62
Economic Profit
Residual Income 0.1200 MYR 0.1200 MYR 0.1300 MYR 71
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E 0.0900 MYR 0.1300 MYR 0.1600 MYR 68

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 45/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 34
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 65
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 64
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 68
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 51
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 50
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 76
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 51
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 0
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 58/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+47.8%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.5%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+19.9%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +7.2% a year
Revenue growth 10 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+7.2%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years), in MYR ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Measured in MYR: this currency has depreciated against the euro and dollar over the long run, so part of the nominal rate is currency erosion that never reaches a EUR/USD investor.
−14.0%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−14.0%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.−14.0% vs 36.7%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.−22% → −2%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)
⚠ Revenue per share shrinking 24.2%/yr over ~7Y (margins intact) ⓘStructural-decline marker: revenue PER SHARE has fallen over the last decade (robust median trend, not a single year). Backtested across 2005 to 2017, such businesses trailed the market by about 2.5 percentage points per year. Display only: it does not change the fair value or the quality score.

Watch 0175, get fair value alerts →

Compare Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Farm Products · 286 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/11 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 45 · Below median
Fair Value upside +36.8% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 4.0% · Below median
Return on assets 3.4% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) −2.0% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 5.1% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −23.4% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.06× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Farm Products median · lower = cheaper

P/B 0.58× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months) 1.22× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 8.1× · Cheaper than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)82 · sector 28
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 17
PAST (return on equity)16 · sector 17
HEALTH (low debt)97 · sector 94
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 41

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Farm Products stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Charoen Pokphand Foods Public Company CPF 20.40 THB 40.78 THB +100% vs 0175
Mowi ASA MOWI kr 219.40 kr 273.60 +25% vs 0175
Tyson Foods, Inc TSN $60.11 $73.24 +22% vs 0175
Muyuan Foods Group 002714 ¥43.75 ¥53.02 +21% vs 0175
United Plantations Berhad 2089 30.10 MYR 32.14 MYR +7% vs 0175
Archer-Daniels-Midland Company ADM $70.47 $60.78 −14% vs 0175
Wens Foodstuff Group 300498 ¥16.69 ¥12.08 −28% vs 0175
Fujian Wanchen Food Group 300972 ¥139.01 ¥88.62 −36% vs 0175
Bunge Global SA BG $98.54 $56.81 −42% vs 0175
SalMar ASA SALM kr 582.50 kr 260.08 −55% vs 0175

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Defensive stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/0175

Frequently asked questions

Is Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 0.1300 MYR versus a price of 0.0950 MYR, about +37% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of 0175?
Our model-based fair value for Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd is 0.1300 MYR (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 0.0950 MYR.
What is the quality score of 0175?
Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd has a Quality Score of 45/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 0.1300 MYR (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 9 valuation models. Cautious scenario 0.1200 MYR, optimistic scenario 0.1600 MYR. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 0.1300 MYR, about +37% upside versus a price of 0.0950 MYR (undervalued). Cautious scenario 0.1200 MYR, optimistic scenario 0.1600 MYR. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 99.4M MYR (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd it is 0.1300 MYR per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of 0.0950 MYR. It is the blended result of 9 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, 0175 trades below its calculated fair value: price 0.0950 MYR, fair value 0.1300 MYR, a gap of about +37% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 0175?
No. The price is what the market pays today (0.0950 MYR); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (0.1300 MYR). For Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd the two are 0.0350 MYR per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd worth?
The market values Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd at about 122M MYR (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is 0.0950 MYR; our models calculate a fair value of 0.1300 MYR per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 0175?
Our models span a range for Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd: cautious scenario 0.1200 MYR, base 0.1300 MYR, optimistic 0.1600 MYR per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price 0.0950 MYR). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
How solid is the balance sheet of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
Balance-sheet figures for Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity 4.0%, debt of 0.06 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 45/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 0175 from its 52-week high?
Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd trades at 0.0950 MYR, about 54% below its 52-week high of 0.2050 MYR and 90% above the low of 0.0500 MYR (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 0.1300 MYR is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd?
From the same area (Consumer Defensive) we also value Muyuan Foods Group, Archer-Daniels-Midland Company, Tyson Foods, Inc, Bunge Global SA, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price 0.0950 MYR, calculated fair value 0.1300 MYR (+37%), Quality Score 45/100, from 9 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 0175 calculated?
We run Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd through 9 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of 0.1300 MYR, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd currently trades 27% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was 0.0950 MYR. Our model-based fair value is 0.1300 MYR, about +37% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd right now?
The large discount to fair value meets weak quality (45/100). That raises the risk this is a value trap rather than a bargain. The price is below even our cautious bear case (0.1200 MYR). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution.

Key figures of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd

How large is the market capitalisation of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
The market capitalisation of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd is 122M MYR (≈ $29.9M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd is 1.35 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
Earnings per share at Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd are −0.0100 MYR. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
The net margin of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd is 5.7% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd is 4.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd is 6.7% (avg 4y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
The operating margin of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd is 5.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
Revenue at Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd is growing −23.4% versus a year earlier (3y avg +5.5%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175)?
Earnings per share at Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd are growing −76.5% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175) generate?
The free cash flow of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd is −8.3M MYR (fiscal year 2024). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd (0175) carry?
The net debt of Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd is 14.0M MYR (fiscal year 2023). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd in the live analysis

One click puts Heng Huat Resources Group Bhd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.