EN DE
Watch Ta Ann Holdings Bhd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd stock MYR 6.48, price MYR 5.65, upside +14.8%, quality 76 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Defensive MY · ISIN MYL5012OO009

TA Ta Ann Holdings Bhd logo Some data Nov 5, 2026

Ta Ann Holdings Bhd

5012 · KLSE
Meets all rules: undervalued, strong quality, uptrend

The stock costs 13% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value 6.48 MYR · Undervalued (13%)
Quality 76/100
Solidly profitable · 11.8% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
7.1% dividend yield · Sustainable
Ranks above peers (12/15)
Revenue last quarter +16% vs. a year ago.
Moderate moat 56/100 · thin data
Some data
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −4.1 %/yr in MYR)
⟳ Cyclical
Watch Ta Ann Holdings Bhd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

6.39 MYR 1.61 MYR Fair Value 6.48 MYR Jun 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 5, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 1.61 MYR – 6.39 MYR · fair‑value band 4.60 MYR – 8.92 MYR · the 5.65 MYR price screens below the 6.48 MYR fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 5, 2026.

Follow Ta Ann Holdings Bhd in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Ta Ann Holdings Bhd is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Ta Ann Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, operates as a timber and oil palm plantation company. It operates through three segments: Timber Products, Plantations, and Others.

Show moreShow less

The company offers plywood products, including concrete and structure panels, floor base, laminated veneer lumbers, bracing plywood products, hardwood veneer, and phenolic film faced panels, as well as coated concrete panels; and sawmill products, such as laminated beams and posts, sawn timber products, dress sawn/sangi products, decking products, and finger joint sticks; crude palm oil, palm kernel, and fresh fruit bunch.

It is also involved in the trade of timber logs; reforestation and cultivation of oil palms; development of tree plantations; production and commercial supply of seeds and seedlings; property investment and development; livestock breeding; operation of a palm oil mill and biomass power plant; extraction and sale of logs; manufacture and sale of wood veneer and plywood; transportation; mechanical and electrical maintenance of palm oil mill; and agricultural production.

In addition, the company act as a logging and plantation contractor; holds timber concession licenses; and offers management services. It has oil palm estates with a total planted area of approximately 50,000 hectares; and crude palm oil mills.

The company was founded in 1985 and is headquartered in Sibu, Malaysia.

Stock analysis

Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012) currently trades at 5.65 MYR, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 6.48 MYR, implying the stock looks roughly 13% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of 8.79 MYR per share, and 16 of the 26 models we run sit above the 5.65 MYR price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at 1.01 MYR, and 10 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: 4.60 MYR (bear) to 8.92 MYR (bull), the price of 5.65 MYR sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 76/100 (high quality), in the Consumer Defensive sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Ta Ann Holdings Bhd reported revenue of 1.9B MYR in FY2025 versus 1.9B MYR in FY2021, a compound +0.5%/yr. Reported net income was 211M MYR in FY2025, compounding −9.7%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap 2.5B MYR (≈ $613M) Small · P/E ratio 10.5 · P/S ratio 1.57 · EPS (TTM) 0.5400 MYR · Dividend yield 7.1% · Net margin 11.8% · Return on equity 13.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) 12.8% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 56 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 12% below its 52-week high and 42% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Defensive peers we cover trades at 6% fair-value upside, at 15%, 5012 screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 4.60 MYR Fair Value 6.48 MYR Bull 8.92 MYR
Price 5.65 MYR · Upside +14.8%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (0.1197 MYR per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF 5.34 MYR 7.00 MYR 9.05 MYR 81
Growth DCF 5.35 MYR 6.79 MYR 8.47 MYR 79
Owner Earnings 4.87 MYR 6.36 MYR 8.20 MYR 77
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF 5.34 MYR 7.00 MYR 9.05 MYR 81
Owner Earnings 4.87 MYR 6.36 MYR 8.20 MYR 77
5Y Revenue Exit 4.74 MYR 6.58 MYR 8.87 MYR 72
5Y EBITDA Exit 6.39 MYR 9.63 MYR 13.35 MYR 74
5Y P/E Exit 6.55 MYR 9.93 MYR 13.43 MYR 70
10Y Revenue Exit 4.88 MYR 6.45 MYR 8.44 MYR 67
10Y EBITDA Exit 5.85 MYR 8.24 MYR 11.34 MYR 68
10Y P/E Exit 5.94 MYR 8.42 MYR 11.39 MYR 64
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd 3.26 MYR 9.74 MYR 12.91 MYR 65
Lynch FV 2.06 MYR 2.95 MYR 3.83 MYR 61
PEG = 1.0 2.06 MYR 2.95 MYR 3.83 MYR 57
EPV 3.76 MYR 4.10 MYR 4.38 MYR 73
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM 1.63 MYR 2.73 MYR 3.54 MYR 68
DDM Multi-Stage 1.63 MYR 2.41 MYR 2.94 MYR 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple 7.54 MYR 10.05 MYR 12.57 MYR 63
P/S Multiple 4.13 MYR 5.50 MYR 6.88 MYR 57
P/B Multiple 3.13 MYR 4.17 MYR 5.22 MYR 55
EV/EBIT 8.04 MYR 10.52 MYR 13.00 MYR 65
EV/EBITDA 7.81 MYR 10.21 MYR 12.62 MYR 67
EV/Revenue 4.22 MYR 5.77 MYR 7.31 MYR 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 0.6700 MYR 1.01 MYR 1.27 MYR 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF 5.35 MYR 6.79 MYR 8.47 MYR 79
Rev-Margin DCF 4.74 MYR 6.64 MYR 8.80 MYR 72
Economic Profit
Residual Income 3.57 MYR 3.86 MYR 4.40 MYR 76
ROIC Compounder 3.76 MYR 4.10 MYR 4.40 MYR 71
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E 6.15 MYR 8.79 MYR 11.42 MYR 67

The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for a cyclical peak year.

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 76/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 46
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 64
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 75
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 91
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 92
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 93
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 57
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 74
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 82
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
+17.1%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−4.1%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+9.7%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +6.3% a year
Revenue growth 20 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+6.7%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years), in MYR ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Measured in MYR: this currency has depreciated against the euro and dollar over the long run, so part of the nominal rate is currency erosion that never reaches a EUR/USD investor.
+29.2%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+22.1%
Dividend (yield on the price)7.1%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.22.1% vs 5.4%, picking up
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.12% → 17%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far and less than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
−4.6%
The company could shrink this much every year for the next five years and today's price would still be justified.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+2.3%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (Malaysia: IMF forecast 2.0% a year to 2030, 1.8% from 2016 to 2025) that is about −6.5% a year for the price and +0.3% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+0.5%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+2.9%
Projected 2028 (sales)+2.8%
Projected 2029 (sales)+2.7%
Projected 2030 (sales)+2.6%

Watch 5012, get fair value alerts →

Compare Ta Ann Holdings Bhd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Farm Products · 291 stocks

Beats the industry median on 12/15 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 76 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +14.8% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 13.6% · Top 25%
Return on assets 9.4% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 15.0% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 13.9% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 15.9% · Above median
Dividend yield (12 months) 7.1% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.00× · Lowest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Farm Products median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 10.5× · Cheaper than median
P/B 1.29× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 1.57× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 10.4× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 6.3× · Cheaper than median
PEG 51.91× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)53 · sector 27
FUTURE (revenue growth)80 · sector 15
PAST (return on equity)54 · sector 17
HEALTH (low debt)100 · sector 94
DIVIDEND (yield)100 · sector 41

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Farm Products stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Charoen Pokphand Foods Public Company CPF 20.10 THB 40.78 THB +103% vs 5012
Mowi ASA MOWI kr 218.00 kr 273.60 +26% vs 5012
Tyson Foods, Inc TSN $59.68 $73.24 +23% vs 5012
Muyuan Foods Group 002714 ¥44.40 ¥53.02 +19% vs 5012
United Plantations Berhad 2089 30.38 MYR 32.14 MYR +6% vs 5012
Archer-Daniels-Midland Company ADM $69.97 $61.55 −12% vs 5012
Wens Foodstuff Group 300498 ¥16.82 ¥12.08 −28% vs 5012
Fujian Wanchen Food Group 300972 ¥129.60 ¥88.62 −32% vs 5012
Bunge Global SA BG $99.10 $56.81 −43% vs 5012
SalMar ASA SALM kr 572.50 kr 260.28 −55% vs 5012

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Defensive stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Ta Ann Holdings Bhd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Ta Ann Holdings Bhd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/5012

Frequently asked questions

Is Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 5, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 6.48 MYR versus a price of 5.65 MYR, about +15% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of 5012?
Our model-based fair value for Ta Ann Holdings Bhd is 6.48 MYR (as of Nov 5, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 5.65 MYR.
What is the quality score of 5012?
Ta Ann Holdings Bhd has a Quality Score of 76/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 6.48 MYR (as of Nov 5, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario 4.60 MYR, optimistic scenario 8.92 MYR. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Ta Ann Holdings Bhd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 6.48 MYR, about +15% upside versus a price of 5.65 MYR (undervalued). Cautious scenario 4.60 MYR, optimistic scenario 8.92 MYR. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
Ta Ann Holdings Bhd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 2.0B MYR (latest available figure, as of Nov 5, 2026).
Does Ta Ann Holdings Bhd pay a dividend?
Ta Ann Holdings Bhd currently shows a dividend yield of 7.08% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 5, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Ta Ann Holdings Bhd pays a dividend of 0.4 MYR per share a year, a dividend yield of 7.1%. The last ex-dividend date was Sep 10, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since 2020. The payout ratio is 74.1% of earnings. Free cash flow covers the dividend 1.71 times. Our assessment: Sustainable. Payout and cash coverage both look sustainable.
What growth is priced into Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Ta Ann Holdings Bhd would have to grow free cash flow by -4.6 % per year for five years (discount rate 12.6 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +9.7 % per year. As of Nov 5, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 5012 use?
Our models discount Ta Ann Holdings Bhd at 12.6 %: a base by market capitalisation (small), country premium for Malaysia. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Ta Ann Holdings Bhd that is -4.6 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (12.6 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Ta Ann Holdings Bhd grew +9.7 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of -4.6 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +3.6 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (-4.6 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 12.13 %: that much free cash flow Ta Ann Holdings Bhd produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (12.6 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Ta Ann Holdings Bhd it is 6.48 MYR per share (as of Nov 5, 2026), against a price of 5.65 MYR. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models in 8 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Ta Ann Holdings Bhd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 5, 2026, 5012 trades below its calculated fair value: price 5.65 MYR, fair value 6.48 MYR, a gap of about +15% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 5012?
No. The price is what the market pays today (5.65 MYR); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (6.48 MYR). For Ta Ann Holdings Bhd the two are 0.8341 MYR per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Ta Ann Holdings Bhd worth?
The market values Ta Ann Holdings Bhd at about 2.5B MYR (market capitalisation, as of Nov 5, 2026). Per share that is 5.65 MYR; our models calculate a fair value of 6.48 MYR per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 5012?
Our models span a range for Ta Ann Holdings Bhd: cautious scenario 4.60 MYR, base 6.48 MYR, optimistic 8.92 MYR per share (as of Nov 5, 2026, price 5.65 MYR). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of 5012?
Ta Ann Holdings Bhd trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.5 (as of Nov 5, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of 6.48 MYR is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, FY2025 ex one-offs: 12.0. Other multiples: PEG 51.9, P/B 1.3, P/S 1.6, EV/EBITDA 6.3.
What is the PEG ratio of 5012?
The PEG ratio of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd is 51.91 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 5, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
Balance-sheet figures for Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (as of Nov 5, 2026): return on equity 13.6%, debt of 0.00 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 76/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 5012 from its 52-week high?
Ta Ann Holdings Bhd trades at 5.65 MYR, about 12% below its 52-week high of 6.39 MYR and 42% above the low of 3.97 MYR (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 6.48 MYR is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Ta Ann Holdings Bhd?
From the same area (Consumer Defensive) we also value Muyuan Foods Group, Archer-Daniels-Midland Company, Tyson Foods, Inc, Bunge Global SA, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Ta Ann Holdings Bhd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 5, 2026: price 5.65 MYR, calculated fair value 6.48 MYR (+15%), Quality Score 76/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 5012 calculated?
We run Ta Ann Holdings Bhd through 26 models from 8 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of 6.48 MYR builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Ta Ann Holdings Bhd currently trades 13% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was 5.65 MYR. Our model-based fair value is 6.48 MYR, about +15% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Ta Ann Holdings Bhd right now?
A fairly wide model range (4.60 MYR to 8.92 MYR) leaves room in how you read the outcome. The price sits in the lower half of our model range, the side with the larger margin of safety. Read the verdict with care: some models are missing inputs, so the estimate scatters more than usual.
Where does the earnings growth of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012) come from?
Earnings per share at Ta Ann Holdings Bhd grew +2.7 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +5.8 %, EBIT margin −1.5 %, tax rate −1.4 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −0.1 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd

How large is the market capitalisation of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
The market capitalisation of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd is 2.5B MYR (≈ $613M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd is 1.57 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
Earnings per share at Ta Ann Holdings Bhd are 0.5400 MYR (price ÷ EPS = P/E 10.5). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
The dividend yield of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd is 7.1% (payout 74.1%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
The net margin of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd is 11.8% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd is 13.6% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd is 12.8% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
The operating margin of Ta Ann Holdings Bhd is 13.9% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
Revenue at Ta Ann Holdings Bhd is growing +15.9% versus a year earlier (3y avg −4.1%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012)?
Earnings per share at Ta Ann Holdings Bhd are growing +19.4% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net cash does Ta Ann Holdings Bhd (5012) hold?
Ta Ann Holdings Bhd holds more cash than debt, 341M MYR net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Ta Ann Holdings Bhd in the live analysis

One click puts Ta Ann Holdings Bhd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.