Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd TWD 64.22, price TWD 73.90, upside -13.1%, quality 42 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd
5534 · TWWeak valuationQuality is weak on top of the rich price.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range 65.94 TWD – 147.50 TWD · fair‑value band 34.81 TWD – 85.47 TWD · the 73.90 TWD price screens above the 64.22 TWD fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Chong Hong Construction Co is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Chong Hong Construction Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the construction, sale, and leasing of residential and commercial buildings in Taiwan. It operates in two segments, Building and Construction. The company leases factories; and undertakes civil engineering and construction, project contracting.
Show more
Chong Hong Construction Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the construction, sale, and leasing of residential and commercial buildings in Taiwan. It operates in two segments, Building and Construction. The company leases factories; and undertakes civil engineering and construction, project contracting. It is also involved in general merchandise retail trade and department store and office rental business. In addition, the company offers rental and sale of industrial plants. Chong Hong Construction Co., Ltd. was founded in 1973 and is based in Taipei, Taiwan.
Stock analysis
Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534) currently trades at 73.90 TWD, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 64.22 TWD, implying the stock looks roughly 15.1% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of 102.45 TWD per share, and 9 of the 16 models we run sit above the 73.90 TWD price.
Bear case: the Growth DCF group reads lowest at 7.96 TWD, and 7 of the 16 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: 34.81 TWD (bear) to 85.47 TWD (bull), the price of 73.90 TWD sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 42/100 (below-average quality), in the Real Estate sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue is shrinking: the last year, the last three and the last five years are all negative.
Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd reported revenue of 8.5B TWD in FY2025 versus 4.8B TWD in FY2021, a compound +15.0%/yr. Reported net income was 1.7B TWD in FY2025, compounding +8.0%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 23.0B TWD (≈ $721M) · P/E ratio 12.4 · P/S ratio 2.54 · EPS (TTM) 5.98 TWD · Dividend yield 6.7% · Net margin 20.5% · Return on equity 7.3% · Return on assets (EBIT) 5.6%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 38 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 15% below its 52-week high and 1% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Real Estate peers we cover trades at 54% fair-value upside, at −13%, 5534 screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 16 models by family
Notify me when 5534 reaches fair value
Put 5534 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 41 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 46
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
5534 screens 15% overvalued. Compare with Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited →
Compare Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Real Estate - Development · 577 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Real Estate - Development median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Real Estate sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Real Estate
- Undervalued stocks: Taiwanese Stocks
- Valuation of the Taiwan market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Real Estate - Development stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited 0016 | HK$109.10 | HK$147.78 | +35% |
| China Resources Land Limited 1109 | HK$29.62 | HK$74.05 | +150% |
| Vinhomes Joint Stock Company VHM | 68,200 VND | 112,796 VND | +65% |
| CK Asset Holdings 1113 | HK$46.44 | HK$71.69 | +54% |
| Hongkong Land Holdings H78 | $8.74 | $1.52 | −83% |
| DLF Limited DLF | ₹675.00 | ₹167.21 | −75% |
| China Overseas Land & Investment Limited 0688 | HK$12.43 | HK$22.35 | +80% |
| Lodha Developers Limited LODHA | ₹1,163 | ₹275.95 | −76% |
| Poly Developments and Holdings 600048 | ¥5.64 | ¥14.10 | +150% |
| CTP N.V CTPNV | €13.58 | €10.30 | −24% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Real Estate stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 5534?
What is the quality score of 5534?
What is the price target for Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
What is the Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
Does Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 5534 use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
What is the intrinsic value of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
Is Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 5534?
How much is Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 5534?
What is the P/E ratio of 5534?
What is the PEG ratio of 5534?
How solid is the balance sheet of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
How far is 5534 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd?
Is Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 5534 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
What should I pay attention to with Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534) come from?
Key figures of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd
How large is the market capitalisation of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
What is the P/S ratio of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
What are the earnings per share of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
What is the dividend yield of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
What is the net margin of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
What is the return on equity of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
What is the operating margin of Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
How fast is revenue growing at Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
How fast are earnings growing at Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534)?
How much net debt does Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd (5534) carry?
Watch Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd in the live analysis
One click puts Chong Hong Construction Co Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.