Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd MYR 0.39, price MYR 0.27, upside +44.4%, quality 58 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd
8079 · KLSEUndervaluedThe stock appears undervalued with acceptable quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range 0.2600 MYR – 0.6709 MYR · fair‑value band 0.3000 MYR – 0.5000 MYR · the 0.2700 MYR price screens below the 0.3900 MYR fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Lee Swee Kiat Group Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in manufacturing, retail, trading, and distribution of mattresses and bedding accessories in Malaysia. It offers laminated foam, polyurethane foam, natural latex foam, sofas, bedframes, latex bedding, latex pillows, and furniture and related products.
Show more
Lee Swee Kiat Group Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in manufacturing, retail, trading, and distribution of mattresses and bedding accessories in Malaysia. It offers laminated foam, polyurethane foam, natural latex foam, sofas, bedframes, latex bedding, latex pillows, and furniture and related products. The company operates a retail store under International Brands Gallery (IBG) for ergonomic beddings and furniture. It also exports its products. Lee Swee Kiat Group Berhad was founded in 1975 and is based in Klang, Malaysia. Lee Swee Kiat Group Berhad is a subsidiary of Lee Swee Kiat & Sons Sdn Bhd.
Stock analysis
Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079) currently trades at 0.2700 MYR, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 0.3900 MYR, implying the stock looks roughly 30.8% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of 0.6100 MYR per share, and 20 of the 25 models we run sit above the 0.2700 MYR price.
Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at 0.1500 MYR, and 5 of the 25 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is low.
Scenario range: 0.3000 MYR (bear) to 0.5000 MYR (bull), the price of 0.2700 MYR sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 58/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.
Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd reported revenue of 126M MYR in FY2025 versus 105M MYR in FY2021, a compound +4.8%/yr. Reported net income was 5.2M MYR in FY2025, compounding −9.0%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 67.9M MYR (≈ $16.7M) · P/E ratio 13.5 · P/S ratio 0.56 · EPS (TTM) 0.0200 MYR · Dividend yield 5.6% · Net margin 4.1% · Return on equity 6.7% · Return on assets (EBIT) 10.2%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 47 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 43% below its 52-week high and 4% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at 1% fair-value upside, at 44%, 8079 screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 25 models by family
Notify me when 8079 reaches fair value
Put 8079 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 61 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 32
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch 8079, get fair value alerts →
Compare Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances · 317 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Consumer Discretionary sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Valuation of the Malaysia market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midea Group 000333 | ¥82.54 | ¥129.42 | +57% |
| Gree Electric Appliances, Inc 000651 | ¥38.18 | ¥97.62 | +156% |
| Haier Smart Home Co 600690 | ¥20.20 | ¥45.72 | +126% |
| King Slide Works Co 2059 | 12,350 TWD | 4,427 TWD | −64% |
| SharkNinja, Inc SN | $169.01 | $100.78 | −40% |
| Somnigroup International Inc SGI | $64.73 | $31.80 | −51% |
| De'Longhi S.p.A DLG | €39.52 | €40.10 | +1% |
| Mohawk Industries, Inc MHK | $121.23 | $119.26 | −2% |
| Hisense Home Appliances Group 000921 | ¥26.70 | ¥50.62 | +90% |
| Alliance Laundry Holdings ALH | $21.59 | $10.76 | −50% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 8079?
What is the quality score of 8079?
What is the price target for Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
What is the Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
Does Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 8079 use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
What is the intrinsic value of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
Is Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 8079?
How much is Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 8079?
What is the P/E ratio of 8079?
How solid is the balance sheet of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
How far is 8079 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd?
Is Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 8079 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
What should I pay attention to with Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd right now?
Key figures of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd
How large is the market capitalisation of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
What is the P/S ratio of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
What are the earnings per share of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
What is the dividend yield of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
What is the net margin of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
What is the return on equity of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
What is the operating margin of Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
How fast is revenue growing at Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
How fast are earnings growing at Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd (8079)?
Watch Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd in the live analysis
One click puts Lee Swee Kiat Group Bhd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.