Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED) fair value: what the stock is really worth
We calculate from audited financials what Banca Mediolanum SpA is really worth. The fair value tells you whether the price is too high or too low, the quality score (0 to 100) how solid the business behind it is. 26 models, 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Banca Mediolanum SpA
BMED · MIStretched ValuationStrong overvaluation with only moderate quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 18, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range €4.48 – €24.42 · fair‑value band €9.08 – €24.81 · the €23.62 price screens above the €11.01 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 18, 2026.
Company profile
Banca Mediolanum S.p.A. engages in the provision of various banking products and services in Italy. It offers current accounts; deposits products; and mortgage and personal loans.
Show more
Banca Mediolanum S.p.A. engages in the provision of various banking products and services in Italy. It offers current accounts; deposits products; and mortgage and personal loans. The company also provides credit cards, debit cards, and prepaid cards; investment products, such as mutual funds, unit linked policies, investment strategies, trading services, asset management services, social security, and bond issues and certificates; and insurance policies, including health and personal, life, serious illness, and autonomy protection, as well as protection assistance, and home and family protection. In addition, it offers SelfyCare Pet for reimbursement of veterinary expenses; SelfyCare Travel for assistance and coverage for risks arising during trips; and SelfyCare LifeProject for a specific life project. Banca Mediolanum S.p.A. founded in 1982 and is headquartered in Basiglio, Italy.
Stock analysis
Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED) currently trades at €23.62, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €11.01, implying the stock looks roughly 114.5% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Dividend Discount group reads highest at a median of €19.76 per share, and 0 of the 6 models we run sit above the €23.62 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at €4.06, and 6 of the 6 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: €9.08 (bear) to €24.81 (bull), the price of €23.62 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 55/100 (solid quality), in the Financial Services sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Banca Mediolanum SpA reported revenue of €2.4B in FY2025 versus €5.7B in FY2021, a compound −19.2%/yr. Reported net income was €1.2B in FY2025, compounding +14.8%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap €17.5B · P/E ratio 13.7 · P/S ratio 6.97 · EPS (TTM) €1.72 · Dividend yield 5.2% · Net margin 50.7% · Return on equity 27.8% · Return on assets (EBIT) 1.2%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 52 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades near its 52-week high and 82% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at −31% fair-value upside, at −53%, BMED screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 6 models by family
Notify me when BMED reaches fair value
Put BMED on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 45 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 83
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
BMED screens 115% overvalued. Compare with DBS Group →
Earlier news
- Banca Mediolanum (BNCDY) (Q2 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Record Net Income Surges 16% on ...
- Banca Mediolanum (BNCDY) Q4 2025 Earnings Call Highlights: Record Net Income and Strategic ...
- Banca Mediolanum (BNCDY) Q3 2025 Earnings Call Highlights: Strong Growth in Net Income and ...
- Is Now the Right Moment for Banca Mediolanum Shares After a 72% Rally?
Compare Banca Mediolanum SpA with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Banks - Regional · 1074 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Banks - Regional median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Financials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Valuation of the Italy market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Banks - Regional stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DBS Group DBS19 | 20.20 THB | 6.69 THB | −67% |
| China Merchants Bank Co 3968 | HK$51.35 | HK$78.59 | +53% |
| Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A ISP | €6.74 | €4.04 | −40% |
| HDFC Bank Limited HDB | $23.16 | $15.60 | −33% |
| BNP Paribas SA BNP | €102.32 | €105.99 | +4% |
| UniCredit S.p.A UCG | €82.92 | €77.62 | −6% |
| Mizuho Financial Group MFG | $11.15 | $9.67 | −13% |
| ICICI Bank Limited ICICIBANK | ₹1,359 | ₹636.31 | −53% |
| The PNC Financial Services Group PNC | $231.49 | $159.52 | −31% |
| Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation O39 | 31.28 SGD | 19.80 SGD | −37% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Financial Services stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of BMED?
What is the quality score of BMED?
What is the price target for Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
What is the Banca Mediolanum SpA stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
Does Banca Mediolanum SpA pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of BMED use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
What is the intrinsic value of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
Is Banca Mediolanum SpA stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of BMED?
How much is Banca Mediolanum SpA worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about BMED?
What is the P/E ratio of BMED?
What is the PEG ratio of BMED?
How solid is the balance sheet of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
How far is BMED from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Banca Mediolanum SpA?
Is Banca Mediolanum SpA stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of BMED calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
What should I pay attention to with Banca Mediolanum SpA right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED) come from?
Key figures of Banca Mediolanum SpA
How large is the market capitalisation of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
What is the P/S ratio of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
What are the earnings per share of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
What is the dividend yield of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
What is the net margin of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
What is the return on equity of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
What is the operating margin of Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
How fast is revenue growing at Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
How fast are earnings growing at Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED)?
How much net debt does Banca Mediolanum SpA (BMED) carry?
Watch Banca Mediolanum SpA in the live analysis
One click puts Banca Mediolanum SpA on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.