EN DE
Watch Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV stock €42.91, price €36.60, upside +17.2%, quality 58 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 25 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Defensive BE · ISIN BE0974256852

EF Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV logo Broad data Nov 7, 2026

Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV

COLR · BR
Undervalued, in an uptrend

The stock costs 15% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value €42.91 · Undervalued (15%)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
3.8% dividend yield · Well covered
Ranks above peers (10/15)
Broad data
Quality 58/100
Thin margins · 2.9% net margin (TTM)
Weak Growth (revenue 5y +1.3 %/yr in EUR)
Narrow moat 39/100
Watch Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

€43.30 €17.81 Fair Value €42.91 Sep 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 7, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range €17.81 – €43.30 · fair‑value band €30.03 – €55.78 · the €36.60 price screens below the €42.91 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 7, 2026.

Follow Etablissementen Franz Colruyt in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Etablissementen Franz Colruyt is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Colruyt Group N.V., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the retail, wholesale, food service, and other activities in Belgium, France, and internationally. The company operates through the Food; Health & Well-Being and Non-Food; and Group Activities, Real Estate and Energy segments.

Show moreShow less

It operates supermarkets under the Colruyt Lowest Prices brand name. The company also offers a range of food brands to bulk and other consumers through its own stores and online retail channels, as well independent entrepreneurs, customers, wholesalers, and other businesses.

In addition, it operates Jims, a chain of physical fitness clubs; Yoboo, an online health platform; Newpharma, an online pharmacy; The Fashion Society, a multi-brand fashion chain; and Bike Republic, which provides bicycles, e-bikes, cycling clothing, and accessories.

Further, the company engages in the development, financing, building, operation, and maintenance of renewable energy resources covering, wind, solar, and hydrogen energy.

Additionally, it provides support services, such as IT, technical, and digital services; corporate and real estate services; and printing and document management solutions. The company was formerly known as Etn. Fr. Colruyt NV and changed its name to Colruyt Group N.V. in October 2023.

The company was founded in 1928 and is headquartered in Halle, Belgium.

Stock analysis

Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR) currently trades at €36.60, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €42.91, implying the stock looks roughly 15% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of €48.50 per share, and 15 of the 25 models we run sit above the €36.60 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at €12.88, and 10 of the 25 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: €30.03 (bear) to €55.78 (bull), the price of €36.60 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 58/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Defensive sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV reported revenue of €10.6B in FY2026 versus €9.3B in FY2022, a compound +3.4%/yr. Reported net income was €304M in FY2026, compounding +1.4%/yr from FY2022.

Key figures

Market cap €4.4B Mid · P/E ratio 14.4 · P/S ratio 0.42 · EPS (TTM) €2.54 · Dividend yield 3.8% · Net margin 2.9% · Return on equity 10.5% · Return on assets (EBIT) 4.9% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 39 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 4% below its 52-week high and 26% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Defensive peers we cover trades at −19% fair-value upside, at 17%, COLR screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear €30.03 Fair Value €42.91 Bull €55.78
Price €36.60 · Upside +17.2%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 7 months old). Earnings retained since then (€0.8637 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF €27.59 €38.50 €53.92 81
Growth DCF €28.37 €38.59 €52.45 79
Owner Earnings €34.49 €48.36 €67.98 77
All 25 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF €27.59 €38.50 €53.92 81
Owner Earnings €34.49 €48.36 €67.98 77
5Y Revenue Exit €25.26 €36.59 €50.43 73
5Y EBITDA Exit €44.10 €69.88 €98.64 75
5Y P/E Exit €33.77 €51.62 €69.28 71
10Y Revenue Exit €25.24 €35.49 €47.95 67
10Y EBITDA Exit €37.65 €57.91 €82.86 68
10Y P/E Exit €31.21 €45.61 €61.60 64
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd €17.36 €38.94 €49.78 65
PEG = 1.0 €6.34 €9.06 €11.78 57
EPV €18.16 €20.83 €23.16 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM €12.79 €20.77 €29.86 68
DDM Multi-Stage €12.79 €18.66 €25.23 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple €40.20 €53.60 €67.00 63
P/S Multiple €32.55 €43.39 €54.24 58
P/B Multiple €48.87 €65.16 €81.45 55
EV/EBIT €30.22 €41.06 €51.90 66
EV/EBITDA €56.53 €76.14 €95.75 67
EV/Revenue €20.91 €30.85 €40.80 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) €9.61 €12.88 €19.22 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF €28.37 €38.59 €52.45 79
Rev-Margin DCF €25.26 €36.90 €49.29 73
Economic Profit
Residual Income €23.87 €26.12 €31.21 76
ROIC Compounder €18.16 €20.83 €23.16 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E €30.03 €42.91 €55.78 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 58/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 47
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 20
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 40
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 71
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 78
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 93
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 51
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 68
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 100
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−3.6%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+2.1%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+1.3%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +1.4% a year
Revenue growth 26 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−7.9%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
0.0%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−3.8%
Dividend (yield on the price)3.8%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.−3.8% vs 0.2%, slowing
Profit margin 2021 to 2026 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.4% → 3%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2021 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

Price in line with expectations
The price assumes about as much growth as the company has delivered so far and about what analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+3.4%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+2.1%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (euro area: IMF forecast 2.2% a year to 2030, 2.6% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +1.2% a year for the price and −0.1% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2027 (sales)+1.7%
Forecast 2028 (sales)+2.2%
Projected 2029 (sales)+2.2%
Projected 2030 (sales)+2.1%
Projected 2031 (sales)+2.1%

Watch COLR, get fair value alerts →

Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Colruyt's efficient operations and sharper focus on groceries form its main strength, while limited pricing power and low innovation edge represent its primary weakness in a competitive sector.
Main risk: Limited pricing power in a competitive grocery sector exposes the company to ongoing margin pressure amid broader industry challenges like deflation and price competition.
Colruyt Group is concentrating its food retail activities in a dedicated subsidiary while divesting non-core assets like Dreambaby and part of its energy stake. This legal restructuring creates four clear pillars focused on food, health, non-food and energy. Our models see it as undervalued. Does the sharper focus on groceries strengthen its competitive edge or expose it further to margin pressure in a tough market?
Join the discussion →

Compare Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Grocery Stores · 74 stocks

Beats the industry median on 10/15 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 58 · Below median
Fair Value upside +17.2% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 10.5% · Below median
Return on assets 4.7% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) 2.9% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 4.8% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 1.7% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 3.8% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.10× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Grocery Stores median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 14.4× · Cheaper than median
P/B 1.35× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months) 0.42× · Cheaper than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 16.7× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 5.2× · Cheapest 25%
PEG 1.83× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)56 · sector 38
FUTURE (revenue growth)9 · sector 14
PAST (return on equity)42 · sector 51
HEALTH (low debt)95 · sector 90
DIVIDEND (yield)75 · sector 53

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Grocery Stores stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V AD €34.22 €54.03 +58% vs COLR
CP ALL Public Company CPALL 45.50 THB 58.24 THB +28% vs COLR
Metro Inc MRU C$98.61 C$97.54 −1% vs COLR
Carrefour SA CA €13.65 €12.62 −8% vs COLR
The Kroger Co KR $67.70 $54.76 −19% vs COLR
Coles Group COL A$22.60 A$17.03 −25% vs COLR
George Weston Limited WN C$109.28 C$72.52 −34% vs COLR
Loblaw Companies Limited L C$69.45 C$44.76 −36% vs COLR
Kesko Oyj KESKOB €25.66 €13.16 −49% vs COLR
Woolworths Group WOW A$42.45 A$19.56 −54% vs COLR

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Defensive stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/COLR

Frequently asked questions

Is Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 7, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of €42.91 versus a price of €36.60, about +17% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of COLR?
Our model-based fair value for Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV is €42.91 (as of Nov 7, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: €36.60.
What is the quality score of COLR?
Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV has a Quality Score of 58/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of €42.91 (as of Nov 7, 2026) from 25 valuation models. Cautious scenario €30.03, optimistic scenario €55.78. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at €42.91, about +17% upside versus a price of €36.60 (undervalued). Cautious scenario €30.03, optimistic scenario €55.78. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about €10.6B (latest available figure, as of Nov 7, 2026).
Does Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV pay a dividend?
Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV currently shows a dividend yield of 3.77% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 7, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV pays a dividend of €1.38 per share a year, a dividend yield of 3.8%. The last ex-dividend date was Oct 2, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since at least 2000. The payout ratio is 44.6% of earnings (on adjusted earnings, reported 49.3%). Free cash flow covers the dividend 1.61 times. Our assessment: Well covered. A low payout and the dividend is fully funded by free cash flow, a comfortable, sustainable dividend.
What growth is priced into Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV would have to grow free cash flow by +3.4 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.0 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +1.3 % per year. As of Nov 7, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of COLR use?
Our models discount Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV at 9.0 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 0.32, country premium for Belgium. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV that is +3.4 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (9.0 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV grew +1.3 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +3.4 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +3.6 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (+3.4 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 6.00 %: that much free cash flow Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.0 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV it is €42.91 per share (as of Nov 7, 2026), against a price of €36.60. It is the blended result of 25 valuation models in 8 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 7, 2026, COLR trades below its calculated fair value: price €36.60, fair value €42.91, a gap of about +17% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of COLR?
No. The price is what the market pays today (€36.60); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (€42.91). For Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV the two are €6.31 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV worth?
The market values Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV at about €4.4B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 7, 2026). Per share that is €36.60; our models calculate a fair value of €42.91 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about COLR?
Our models span a range for Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV: cautious scenario €30.03, base €42.91, optimistic €55.78 per share (as of Nov 7, 2026, price €36.60). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of COLR?
Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.4 (as of Nov 7, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of €42.91 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2026 it is 13.1 (reported 14.4). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2017 to 2026), reported earnings, FY2026 ex one-offs: 16.9. Other multiples: PEG 1.8, P/B 1.4, P/S 0.4, EV/EBITDA 5.2.
What is the PEG ratio of COLR?
The PEG ratio of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV is 1.83 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 7, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
Balance-sheet figures for Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (as of Nov 7, 2026): return on equity 10.5%, debt of 0.10 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 58/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is COLR from its 52-week high?
Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV trades at €36.60, about 4% below its 52-week high of €38.11 and 26% above the low of €29.13 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of €42.91 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV?
From the same area (Consumer Defensive) we also value Loblaw Companies Limited, The Kroger Co, Woolworths Group, Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 7, 2026: price €36.60, calculated fair value €42.91 (+17%), Quality Score 58/100, from 25 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of COLR calculated?
We run Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV through 25 models from 8 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of €42.91 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV currently trades 15% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was €36.60. Our model-based fair value is €42.91, about +17% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV right now?
A fairly wide model range (€30.03 to €55.78) leaves room in how you read the outcome. The price sits in the lower half of our model range, the side with the larger margin of safety. The data supports the verdict: every model runs on fully documented inputs.
Where does the earnings growth of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR) come from?
Earnings per share at Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV grew +7.3 % a year from 2015 to 2026. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +3.9 %, EBIT margin −3.9 %, tax rate +1.8 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +5.5 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV

How large is the market capitalisation of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
The market capitalisation of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV is €4.4B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV is 0.42 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
Earnings per share at Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV are €2.54 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 14.4). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
The dividend yield of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV is 3.8% (payout 44.6%, on adjusted earnings, reported 49.3%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
The net margin of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV is 2.9% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV is 10.5% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV is 4.9% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
The operating margin of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV is 4.8% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
Revenue at Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV is growing +1.7% versus a year earlier (3y avg +2.1%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR)?
Earnings per share at Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV are growing +9.5% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV (COLR) carry?
The net debt of Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV is €274M (fiscal year 2026, ≈ 1.0 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV in the live analysis

One click puts Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.