China Yuchai International Limited (CYD) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of China Yuchai International Limited $43.68, price $34.60, upside +26.2%, quality 66 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
China Yuchai International Limited
CYD · USUndervaluedThe stock appears undervalued with acceptable quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $6.39 – $59.71 · fair‑value band $32.76 – $54.61 · the $34.60 price screens below the $43.68 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether China Yuchai International is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
China Yuchai International Limited manufactures, assembles, and sells diesel and natural gas engines for trucks, buses, pickups, construction and agricultural equipment, and marine and power generation applications. It operates through two segments: Yuchai and HLGE. The Yuchai segment manufactures on- and off-road powertrain solutions and applications.
Show more
China Yuchai International Limited manufactures, assembles, and sells diesel and natural gas engines for trucks, buses, pickups, construction and agricultural equipment, and marine and power generation applications. It operates through two segments: Yuchai and HLGE. The Yuchai segment manufactures on- and off-road powertrain solutions and applications. The HLGE is engaged in hospitality and property development activities. The company provides diesel engines comprising 4- and 6-cylinder diesel engines, high-horsepower marine and power generator engines; natural gas engines, hydrogen combustion engines, methanol combustion engines, diesel power generators, power generator sets, engine components and parts, diesel engine parts, and remanufacturing services; as well as plug in hybrid engines, range extenders, power generation powertrains, hybrid powertrains, electric drive axle powertrain, and fuel cell systems. It also offers repair, maintenance, training and skills-enhancement training. It distributes its engines directly to auto original equipment manufacturers, agents, and retailers in the People's Republic of China and internationally. The company was founded in 1951 and is based in Singapore.
Stock analysis
China Yuchai International Limited (CYD) currently trades at $34.60, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $43.68, implying the stock looks roughly 20.8% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of $292.60 per share, and 26 of the 26 models we run sit above the $34.60 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at $48.29, and 0 of the 26 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: $32.76 (bear) to $54.61 (bull), the price of $34.60 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 66/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
China Yuchai International Limited reported revenue of 24.0B CNY in FY2025 versus 21.3B CNY in FY2021, a compound +3.1%/yr. Reported net income was 523M CNY in FY2025, compounding +17.7%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $1.8B · P/E ratio 16.4 · P/S ratio 0.36 · EPS (TTM) $2.11 · Dividend yield 1.5% · Net margin 2.2% · Return on equity 6.4% · Return on assets (EBIT) 2.3%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 37 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 42% below its 52-week high and 7% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at −4% fair-value upside, at 26%, CYD screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 26 models by family
Notify me when CYD reaches fair value
Put CYD on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 64 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 20
Revenue & earnings trend
Watch CYD, get fair value alerts →
Compare China Yuchai International Limited with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Auto Manufacturers · 112 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Auto Manufacturers median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Industrials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Industrials
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Auto Manufacturers stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla, Inc TSLA | $378.90 | $43.25 | −89% |
| Toyota Motor Corporation TM | $192.06 | $210.40 | +10% |
| BYD Company 002594 | ¥86.58 | ¥61.43 | −29% |
| Hyundai Motor Company 005380 | 353,500 KRW | 372,872 KRW | +5% |
| General Motors Company GM | $83.45 | $61.21 | −27% |
| Ferrari N.V RACE | $413.32 | $454.65 | +10% |
| Ford Motor Company F | $13.10 | $12.62 | −4% |
| Mercedes-Benz Group MBG | €43.47 | €106.88 | +146% |
| Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG P911 | €45.32 | €21.98 | −52% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited MARUTI | ₹12,190 | ₹8,236 | −32% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is China Yuchai International Limited (CYD) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of CYD?
What is the quality score of CYD?
What is the price target for China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
What is the China Yuchai International Limited stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
Does China Yuchai International Limited pay a dividend?
What is the intrinsic value of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
Is China Yuchai International Limited stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of CYD?
How much is China Yuchai International Limited worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about CYD?
What is the P/E ratio of CYD?
What is the PEG ratio of CYD?
How solid is the balance sheet of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
How far is CYD from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to China Yuchai International Limited?
Is China Yuchai International Limited stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of CYD calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
What should I pay attention to with China Yuchai International Limited right now?
Where does the earnings growth of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD) come from?
Key figures of China Yuchai International Limited
How large is the market capitalisation of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
What is the P/S ratio of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
What are the earnings per share of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
What is the dividend yield of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
What is the net margin of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
What is the return on equity of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
What is the operating margin of China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
How fast is revenue growing at China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
How fast are earnings growing at China Yuchai International Limited (CYD)?
How much free cash flow does China Yuchai International Limited (CYD) generate?
How much net cash does China Yuchai International Limited (CYD) hold?
Watch China Yuchai International Limited in the live analysis
One click puts China Yuchai International Limited on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.