General Motors Company (GM) fair value: what the stock is really worth
We calculate from audited financials what General Motors Company is really worth. The fair value tells you whether the price is too high or too low, the quality score (0 to 100) how solid the business behind it is. 26 models, 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
General Motors Company
GM · USLow PriorityFair Value upside is limited and quality is weak.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 17, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $25.91 – $90.30 · fair‑value band $57.48 – $87.33 · the $83.95 price screens below the $87.33 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 17, 2026.
Company profile
General Motors Company designs, builds, and sells trucks, crossovers, cars, and automobile parts worldwide. It operates through GM North America, GM International, and GM Financial segments. The company markets its vehicles primarily under the Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, GMC, Baojun, and Wuling brand names.
Show more
General Motors Company designs, builds, and sells trucks, crossovers, cars, and automobile parts worldwide. It operates through GM North America, GM International, and GM Financial segments. The company markets its vehicles primarily under the Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, GMC, Baojun, and Wuling brand names. In addition, it sells trucks, crossovers, cars, and automobile parts through retail dealers, distributors and dealers, as well as to fleet customers, including daily rental car companies, commercial fleet customers, leasing companies, and governments. Further, the company offers various range of after-sale services through dealer network, such as maintenance, light repairs, collision repairs, vehicle accessories, and extended service warranties. Additionally, it provides automotive financing; and software-enabled services and subscriptions. General Motors Company was founded in 1908 and is based in Detroit, Michigan.
Stock analysis
General Motors Company (GM) currently trades at $83.95, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $87.33, implying the stock looks roughly 3.9% fairly valued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of $88.69 per share, and 5 of the 17 models we run sit above the $83.95 price.
Bear case: the DCF Models group reads lowest at $29.44, and 12 of the 17 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: $57.48 (bear) to $87.33 (bull), the price of $83.95 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 48/100 (below-average quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.
Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
General Motors Company reported revenue of $185B in FY2025 versus $127B in FY2021, a compound +9.9%/yr. Reported net income was $2.7B in FY2025, compounding −28.0%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $81.7B · P/E ratio 30.6 · P/S ratio 0.45 · EPS (TTM) $2.74 · Dividend yield 0.8% · Net margin 1.5% · Return on equity 4.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 3.3%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 42 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 4% below its 52-week high and 78% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at −10% fair-value upside, at 4%, GM screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 19 models by family
Notify me when GM reaches fair value
Put GM on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 44 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 65
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch GM, get fair value alerts →
Recent news
- GM CEO Mary Barra Says Skilled Trades Could Be More ‘AI-Proof’ As Company Invested $200 Million In Training
- GM is re-downloading Apple CarPlay, Android Auto to its cars
- Market Chatter: Toyota, General Motors, Ford Join Coalition Asking Trump to Maintain Bar on Chinese Carmakers in US
- General Motors (GM) Bets on Software to Strengthen its Pickup Truck Franchise
Compare General Motors Company with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Auto Manufacturers · 111 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Auto Manufacturers median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Consumer Discretionary sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Auto Manufacturers stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla, Inc TSLA | $356.58 | $42.25 | −88% |
| Toyota Motor Corporation TM | $191.53 | $251.77 | +31% |
| BYD Company 81211 | HK$68.15 | HK$43.27 | −37% |
| Hyundai Motor Company 005380 | 363,000 KRW | 372,872 KRW | +3% |
| Ferrari N.V RACE | €363.35 | €328.58 | −10% |
| Ford Motor Company F | $13.35 | $11.51 | −14% |
| Mercedes-Benz Group MBG | €45.37 | €106.16 | +134% |
| Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG P911 | €45.27 | €21.98 | −51% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited MARUTI | ₹12,338 | ₹8,236 | −33% |
| Volkswagen AG VOW3 | €78.88 | €248.34 | +215% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is General Motors Company (GM) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of GM?
What is the quality score of GM?
What is the price target for General Motors Company (GM)?
What is the General Motors Company stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of General Motors Company (GM)?
Does General Motors Company pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into General Motors Company (GM)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of GM use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has General Motors Company (GM) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of General Motors Company (GM) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of General Motors Company (GM)?
What is the intrinsic value of General Motors Company (GM)?
Is General Motors Company stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of GM?
How much is General Motors Company worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about GM?
What is the P/E ratio of GM?
What is the PEG ratio of GM?
How solid is the balance sheet of General Motors Company (GM)?
How far is GM from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to General Motors Company?
Is General Motors Company stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of GM calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of General Motors Company (GM)?
What should I pay attention to with General Motors Company right now?
Where does the earnings growth of General Motors Company (GM) come from?
Key figures of General Motors Company
How large is the market capitalisation of General Motors Company (GM)?
What is the P/S ratio of General Motors Company (GM)?
What are the earnings per share of General Motors Company (GM)?
What is the dividend yield of General Motors Company (GM)?
What is the net margin of General Motors Company (GM)?
What is the return on equity of General Motors Company (GM)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of General Motors Company (GM)?
What is the operating margin of General Motors Company (GM)?
How fast is revenue growing at General Motors Company (GM)?
How fast are earnings growing at General Motors Company (GM)?
How much net debt does General Motors Company (GM) carry?
Watch General Motors Company in the live analysis
One click puts General Motors Company on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.