EN DE
Watch Fastenal Company for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Fastenal Company (FAST) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Fastenal Company stock $41.28, price $52.90, that is 22.0% below the price, quality 78 out of 100. Rating: overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials US

FC Fastenal Company logo Broad data Nov 6, 2026

Fastenal Company

FAST · US
Strong quality, but expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 22% below what the stock costs today.

Quality 78/100
Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +7.7 %/yr in USD)
Solidly profitable · 15.6% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
1.8% dividend yield · Sustainable
Wide moat 88/100
Broad data
Revenue last quarter +16% vs. a year ago.
Mixed vs. peers (7/15)
Insiders sold $2.5M (6M)
Fair value $41.28 · Overvalued (−22.0%)
Quality growth

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩E-commerce platforms pressure tail-spend pricing🚩Limited suppliers for vending equipment

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$53.21 $19.89 Fair Value $41.28 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $19.89 – $53.21 · fair‑value band $26.84 – $53.32 · the $52.90 price screens above the $41.28 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.

Follow Fastenal in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Fastenal is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Fastenal Company, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the wholesale distribution of industrial and construction supplies in the United States, Canada, Mexico, and internationally. It offers fasteners, and related industrial and construction supplies under the Fastenal name.

Show moreShow less

The company's fastener products include threaded fasteners, bolts, nuts, screws, studs, and related washers that are used in manufactured products and construction projects, as well as in the maintenance and repair of machines.

It offers miscellaneous supplies and hardware, including pins, machinery keys, concrete anchors, metal framing systems, wire ropes, strut products, rivets, and related accessories.

The company serves the manufacturing market comprising original equipment manufacturers; maintenance, repair, and operations customers; non-residential construction market; farmers, truckers, railroads, mining companies, schools, and retail trades; and oil exploration, production, and refinement companies, as well as federal, state, and local governmental entities.

Fastenal Company was founded in 1967 and is headquartered in Winona, Minnesota.

Stock analysis

Fastenal Company (FAST) currently trades at $52.90, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $41.28, 22% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of $23.53 per share, and 0 of the 26 models we run sit above the $52.90 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at $7.89, and 26 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $26.84 (bear) to $53.32 (bull), the price of $52.90 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 78/100 (high quality), in the Industrials sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Fastenal Company reported revenue of $8.2B in FY2025 versus $6.0B in FY2021, a compound +8.1%/yr. Reported net income was $1.3B in FY2025, compounding +8.0%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $60.9B Large · P/E ratio 43.0 · P/S ratio 6.70 · EPS (TTM) $1.23 · Dividend yield 1.8% · Net margin 15.6% · Return on equity 35.3% · Return on assets (EBIT) 31.9%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 88 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 1% below its 52-week high and 37% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −27% fair-value upside, at −22%, FAST screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $26.84 Fair Value $41.28 Bull $53.32
Price $52.90 · Downside -22.0%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($0.2293 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $12.58 $23.05 $41.97 77
Growth DCF $12.55 $22.37 $39.98 75
EPV $11.11 $13.04 $14.76 74
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $12.58 $23.05 $41.97 77
Owner Earnings $17.04 $31.26 $56.97 73
5Y Revenue Exit $10.15 $17.33 $27.00 71
5Y EBITDA Exit $13.94 $25.11 $39.12 73
5Y P/E Exit $15.02 $27.32 $41.38 69
10Y Revenue Exit $10.53 $17.71 $28.56 65
10Y EBITDA Exit $13.42 $23.53 $38.89 66
10Y P/E Exit $14.14 $25.17 $40.81 62
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $7.46 $33.99 $46.64 64
Lynch FV $8.90 $12.72 $16.54 61
PEG = 1.0 $8.90 $12.72 $16.54 57
EPV $11.11 $13.04 $14.76 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $8.41 $18.32 $30.77 65
DDM Multi-Stage $8.41 $15.02 $19.10 66
Multiples
P/E Multiple $17.27 $23.03 $28.79 63
P/S Multiple $10.72 $14.29 $17.87 58
P/B Multiple $11.60 $15.47 $19.33 55
EV/EBIT $18.25 $24.39 $30.52 66
EV/EBITDA $15.45 $20.64 $25.84 67
EV/Revenue $8.86 $12.72 $16.58 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $1.36 $2.06 $2.57 55
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $12.55 $22.37 $39.98 75
Rev-Margin DCF $10.15 $17.19 $26.25 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income $6.69 $7.89 $13.25 74
ROIC Compounder $12.44 $16.39 $21.29 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $14.36 $20.51 $26.66 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 78/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 93
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 47
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 58
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 83
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 80
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 82
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 58
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 82
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 81
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 3 officers or directors sold shares worth $2.5M and none bought.

  • SaleDonnalee Kathleen PapenfussEVP-Strategy and Communication9,258 shares at $51.39$475,731Aug 13, 2026
  • SaleMichael J AnciusDirector2× since Jul 28, 2026: 6,000 shares, avg. $50.50$303,000Aug 10, 2026
  • SaleRita J. HeiseDirector34,964 shares at $50.05$1.7MAug 5, 2026
  • SaleReyne K WisecupDirector36,920 shares at $47.34$1.7MMar 5, 2026
  • SaleScott SatterleeDirector15,964 shares at $44.19$705,449Jan 23, 2026
  • BuySarah N NielsenDirector1,000 shares at $39.60$39,600Nov 19, 2025
  • BuyDaniel L. JohnsonDirector1,000 shares at $40.44$40,440Nov 17, 2025
  • BuyHsenghung Sam HSUDirector1,000 shares at $40.58$40,580Nov 13, 2025
  • BuyStephen L. EastmanDirector1,000 shares at $40.82$40,820Nov 12, 2025

Plus 5 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 85/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+8.7%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.5%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+7.7%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +7.8% a year
Revenue growth 38 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+17.1%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+9.8%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+8.0%
Dividend (yield on the price)1.8%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.8.0% vs 9.7%, steady
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.20% → 20%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+25.9%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+9.2%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +23.0% a year for the price and +6.6% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+13.7%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+9.5%
Projected 2028 (sales)+8.5%
Projected 2029 (sales)+7.6%
Projected 2030 (sales)+6.7%

FAST screens overvalued: fair value 22% below the price. Compare with W.W. Grainger, Inc →

Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Scale in the distribution network and high returns support a moderate moat, while limited innovation and absent insider signals constrain overall strength.
Main risk: Amazon Business and similar digital marketplaces could capture more small B2B orders with superior logistics and convenience, squeezing margins on commoditized SKUs that Fastenal distributes.
Bull case: Fastenal could deepen its onsite integration and data services to lock in large accounts while using AI tools to further differentiate its replenishment programs from pure e-commerce rivals.
Bear case: If digital platforms erode tail-spend volumes and vending suppliers constrain expansion, Fastenal's embedded inventory model could lose traction, reducing its ability to maintain high-margin onsite relationships.
Fastenal builds its edge through an extensive branch network paired with digital platforms that embed managed inventory programs deep into customer operations. Recent analyst lifts to third-quarter earnings estimates underscore the durability of margins and cash flow from this shift. Our models see the shares as overvalued, so will the ongoing push into higher-value services sustain the premium or expose it if industrial demand softens?
Join the discussion →

Compare Fastenal Company with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Industrial Distribution · 107 stocks

Beats the industry median on 7/15 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 78 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside −22.0% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 35.3% · Top 25%
Return on assets 24.9% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 15.6% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 21.6% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 15.5% · Above median
Dividend yield (12 months) 1.8% · Below median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.03× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Industrial Distribution median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 43.0× · Priciest 25%
P/B 15.43× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 6.70× · Priciest 25%
Price / free cash flow 57.9× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA 29.7× · Priciest 25%
PEG 3.39× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)4 · sector 42
FUTURE (revenue growth)78 · sector 37
PAST (return on equity)100 · sector 39
HEALTH (low debt)99 · sector 92
DIVIDEND (yield)36 · sector 40

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Industrial Distribution stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Indutrade AB INDT kr 272.40 kr 293.92 +8% vs FAST
Core & Main, Inc CNM $46.95 $50.21 +7% vs FAST
Finning International Inc FTT C$91.97 C$74.26 −19% vs FAST
Watsco, Inc WSO $311.14 $250.18 −20% vs FAST
Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc AIT $280.90 $205.08 −27% vs FAST
Toromont Industries Ltd TIH C$189.04 C$127.86 −32% vs FAST
WESCO International, Inc WCC $286.47 $151.74 −47% vs FAST
W.W. Grainger, Inc GWW $1,451 $634.60 −56% vs FAST
QXO, Inc QXO $11.64 $1.62 −86% vs FAST
Ferguson Enterprises Inc FERG $235.65 $32.42 −86% vs FAST

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Fastenal Company: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Fastenal Company Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/FAST

Frequently asked questions

Is Fastenal Company (FAST) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $41.28 versus a price of $52.90, about 22% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of FAST?
Our model-based fair value for Fastenal Company is $41.28 (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $52.90.
What is the quality score of FAST?
Fastenal Company has a Quality Score of 78/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Fastenal Company (FAST)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $41.28 (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario $26.84, optimistic scenario $53.32. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Fastenal Company stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $41.28, about 22% lower versus a price of $52.90 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $26.84, optimistic scenario $53.32. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
Fastenal Company reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $9.1B (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
Does Fastenal Company pay a dividend?
Fastenal Company currently shows a dividend yield of 1.81% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 6, 2026).
What growth is priced into Fastenal Company (FAST)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Fastenal Company would have to grow free cash flow by +25.9 % per year for five years (discount rate 8.5 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +7.8 % per year. As of Nov 6, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of FAST use?
Our models discount Fastenal Company at 8.5 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 0.69, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Fastenal Company that is +25.9 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (8.5 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Fastenal Company (FAST) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Fastenal Company grew +7.8 % a year. The price currently implies +25.9 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Fastenal Company (FAST) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +7.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Fastenal Company (+25.9 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 1.73 %: that much free cash flow Fastenal Company produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (8.5 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Fastenal Company it is $41.28 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of $52.90. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Fastenal Company stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, FAST trades above its calculated fair value: price $52.90, fair value $41.28, a gap of about −22% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of FAST?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($52.90); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($41.28). For Fastenal Company the two are $11.62 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Fastenal Company worth?
The market values Fastenal Company at about $60.9B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is $52.90; our models calculate a fair value of $41.28 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about FAST?
Our models span a range for Fastenal Company: cautious scenario $26.84, base $41.28, optimistic $53.32 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price $52.90). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of FAST?
Fastenal Company trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 43.0 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $41.28 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: PEG 3.4, P/B 15.4, P/S 6.7, EV/EBITDA 29.7.
What is the PEG ratio of FAST?
The PEG ratio of Fastenal Company is 3.39 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 6, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
Balance-sheet figures for Fastenal Company (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity 35.3%, debt of 0.03 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 78/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is FAST from its 52-week high?
Fastenal Company trades at $52.90, about 1% below its 52-week high of $53.21 and 37% above the low of $38.52 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $41.28 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Fastenal Company?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value W.W. Grainger, Inc, Ferguson Enterprises Inc, WESCO International, Inc, Watsco, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Fastenal Company stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price $52.90, calculated fair value $41.28 (−22%), Quality Score 78/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of FAST calculated?
We run Fastenal Company through 26 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $41.28, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Fastenal Company itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was $52.90. Our model-based fair value is $41.28, about 22% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Fastenal Company right now?
A high-quality business (quality 78/100), yet the market already pays well above fair value. Quality at a full price, with little margin of safety. A fairly wide model range ($26.84 to $53.32) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Fastenal Company (FAST) come from?
Earnings per share at Fastenal Company grew +10.3 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +8.2 %, EBIT margin −0.3 %, tax rate +2.1 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +0.0 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Fastenal Company

How large is the market capitalisation of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
The market capitalisation of Fastenal Company is $60.9B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Fastenal Company is 6.70 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
Earnings per share at Fastenal Company are $1.23 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 43.0). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
The dividend yield of Fastenal Company is 1.8% (payout 78.0%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
The net margin of Fastenal Company is 15.6% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Fastenal Company is 35.3% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Fastenal Company is 31.9% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Fastenal Company (FAST)?
The operating margin of Fastenal Company is 21.6% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Fastenal Company (FAST)?
Revenue at Fastenal Company is growing +15.5% versus a year earlier (3y avg +5.5%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Fastenal Company (FAST)?
Earnings per share at Fastenal Company are growing +20.7% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Fastenal Company (FAST) carry?
The net debt of Fastenal Company is $165M (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 0.2 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Fastenal Company in the live analysis

One click puts Fastenal Company on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.