EN DE
Watch Ferrum S.A. for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Ferrum S.A. (FERR) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Ferrum S.A. stock ARS 18.68, price ARS 14.70, upside +27.1%, quality 33 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with one of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials AR · ISIN ARP395611576

FS Ferrum S.A. logo Thin data Nov 3, 2026

Ferrum S.A.

FERR · BA
Speculative

The stock costs 21% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value 18.68 ARS · Undervalued (21%)
Low debt
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +61.8 %/yr in ARS)
Mixed vs. peers (4/10)
Revenue last quarter 9% below a year ago.
Quality 33/100
Loss-making · -20.2% net margin (TTM)
Negative free cash flow
Narrow moat 8/100 · thin data
Thin data

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

166.75 ARS 10.20 ARS Fair Value 18.68 ARS Jul 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 10.20 ARS – 166.75 ARS · fair‑value band 12.33 ARS – 23.35 ARS · the 14.70 ARS price screens below the 18.68 ARS fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 3, 2026.

Follow Ferrum in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Ferrum is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Ferrum S.A. de Cerámica y Metalurgia manufactures and sells sanitary ware products in Argentina and internationally.

Show moreShow less

The company provides toilets, bidets, deposits, touchless deposits, bidet and toilet covers, active lids, bathtubs, island bathtubs, support, underpost, sink, counter, semi-recessed pedestal, superimpose, shower boxes, screens, receptacles, hydromassages, bathroom accessories, whirlpool accessories, accessories for partitions, barrales and others, first aid kits, mirrors, vanities, laundry, kitchen sink, urinals, special lavatories, and specific use toilets.

Ferrum S.A. de Cerámica y Metalurgia was founded in 1911 and is based in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Stock analysis

Ferrum S.A. (FERR) currently trades at 14.70 ARS, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 18.68 ARS, implying the stock looks roughly 21% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

How firm this estimate is: it rests on 1 models at a data quality of 96/100, which puts the data coverage at low.

Scenario range: 12.33 ARS (bear) to 23.35 ARS (bull), the price of 14.70 ARS sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 33/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

Ferrum S.A. reported revenue of 129B ARS in FY2026 versus 21.3B ARS in FY2022, a compound +56.9%/yr. Reported net income was −26.1B ARS in FY2026.

Key figures

Market cap 67.9B ARS (≈ $43.9M) Micro · P/S ratio 0.56 · EPS (TTM) −5.64 ARS · Net margin −20.2% · Return on equity −13.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) 10.2% · Operating margin −26.8% · Revenue (TTM) 129B ARS.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 8 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 66% below its 52-week high and at its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −32% fair-value upside, at 27%, FERR screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 12.33 ARS Fair Value 18.68 ARS Bull 23.35 ARS
Price 14.70 ARS · Upside +27.1%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
NCAV (Graham) 12.33 ARS 18.68 ARS 23.35 ARS 54
All 1 models by family
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 12.33 ARS 18.68 ARS 23.35 ARS 54

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 33/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 8
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 33
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 3
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 53
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 31
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 63
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 7
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 0
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 90
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 44/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+25.1%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+47.3%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+61.8%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +51.7% a year
Revenue growth 26 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+33.9%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
23.8% (2021) → −17.1% (2026)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2026 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Watch FERR, get fair value alerts →

Compare Ferrum S.A. with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Building Products & Equipment · 254 stocks

Beats the industry median on 4/9 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 33 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside +27.1% · Above median
Profitability
Return on assets −10.0% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) −20.2% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) −26.8% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −9.4% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.04× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Building Products & Equipment median · lower = cheaper

P/B 0.36× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months) 0.53× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)69 · sector 14
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 25
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 24
HEALTH (low debt)98 · sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 42

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Building Products & Equipment stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A SGO €74.44 €93.79 +26% vs FERR
Carlisle Companies Incorporated CSL $378.96 $347.14 −8% vs FERR
Lennox International Inc LII $348.79 $303.70 −13% vs FERR
Kingspan Group KRX €93.40 €68.99 −26% vs FERR
Masco Corporation MAS $83.83 $56.97 −32% vs FERR
Trane Technologies plc TT $392.43 $223.94 −43% vs FERR
Johnson Controls International plc JCI $131.46 $73.99 −44% vs FERR
Geberit AG GEBN CHF 590.80 CHF 303.40 −49% vs FERR
Carrier Global Corporation CARR $53.21 $19.35 −64% vs FERR
BELIMO Holding BEAN CHF 733.00 CHF 236.88 −68% vs FERR

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Ferrum S.A.: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Ferrum S.A. Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/FERR

Frequently asked questions

Is Ferrum S.A. (FERR) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 18.68 ARS versus a price of 14.70 ARS, about +27% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of FERR?
Our model-based fair value for Ferrum S.A. is 18.68 ARS (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 14.70 ARS.
What is the quality score of FERR?
Ferrum S.A. has a Quality Score of 33/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 18.68 ARS (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 1 valuation models. Cautious scenario 12.33 ARS, optimistic scenario 23.35 ARS. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Ferrum S.A. stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 18.68 ARS, about +27% upside versus a price of 14.70 ARS (undervalued). Cautious scenario 12.33 ARS, optimistic scenario 23.35 ARS. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
Ferrum S.A. reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 129B ARS (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Ferrum S.A. it is 18.68 ARS per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of 14.70 ARS. It is the blended result of 1 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Ferrum S.A. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, FERR trades below its calculated fair value: price 14.70 ARS, fair value 18.68 ARS, a gap of about +27% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of FERR?
No. The price is what the market pays today (14.70 ARS); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (18.68 ARS). For Ferrum S.A. the two are 3.98 ARS per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Ferrum S.A. worth?
The market values Ferrum S.A. at about 67.9B ARS (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is 14.70 ARS; our models calculate a fair value of 18.68 ARS per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about FERR?
Our models span a range for Ferrum S.A.: cautious scenario 12.33 ARS, base 18.68 ARS, optimistic 23.35 ARS per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price 14.70 ARS). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
How solid is the balance sheet of Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
Balance-sheet figures for Ferrum S.A. (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity −13.1%, debt of 0.04 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 33/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is FERR from its 52-week high?
Ferrum S.A. trades at 14.70 ARS, about 66% below its 52-week high of 43.20 ARS and at the low of 14.70 ARS (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 18.68 ARS is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Ferrum S.A.?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value Johnson Controls International plc, Trane Technologies plc, Carrier Global Corporation, Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Ferrum S.A. stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price 14.70 ARS, calculated fair value 18.68 ARS (+27%), Quality Score 33/100, from 1 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of FERR calculated?
We run Ferrum S.A. through 1 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of 18.68 ARS, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Ferrum S.A. currently trades 21% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was 14.70 ARS. Our model-based fair value is 18.68 ARS, about +27% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Ferrum S.A. right now?
A fairly wide model range (12.33 ARS to 23.35 ARS) leaves room in how you read the outcome. Evidence is limited here (fewer models, shorter history), so the fair value is a rougher estimate than usual.

Key figures of Ferrum S.A.

How large is the market capitalisation of Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
The market capitalisation of Ferrum S.A. is 67.9B ARS (≈ $43.9M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Ferrum S.A. is 0.56 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
Earnings per share at Ferrum S.A. are −5.64 ARS. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
The net margin of Ferrum S.A. is −20.2% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Ferrum S.A. is −13.1% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Ferrum S.A. is 10.2% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
The operating margin of Ferrum S.A. is −26.8% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
Revenue at Ferrum S.A. is growing −9.4% versus a year earlier (3y avg +47.3%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Ferrum S.A. (FERR)?
Earnings per share at Ferrum S.A. are growing +1.7% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Ferrum S.A. (FERR) generate?
The free cash flow of Ferrum S.A. is −6.5B ARS (fiscal year 2026). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Ferrum S.A. (FERR) carry?
The net debt of Ferrum S.A. is 15.9B ARS (fiscal year 2026). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Ferrum S.A. in the live analysis

One click puts Ferrum S.A. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.