EN DE
Watch Garrett Motion Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Garrett Motion Inc (GTX) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Garrett Motion Inc stock $25.48, price $20.13, upside +26.6%, quality 63 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 21 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Cyclical US

GM Garrett Motion Inc logo Some data Nov 6, 2026

Garrett Motion Inc

GTX · US
Undervalued, in an uptrend

The stock costs 21% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value $25.48 · Undervalued (21%)
Quality 63/100
Generates free cash flow
0.4% dividend yield · Well covered
Ranks above peers (8/11)
Upbeat coverage
Profit last quarter +34% vs. a year ago.
Mixed Growth (revenue YoY +3.1 %/yr in USD)
Thin margins · 10.0% net margin (TTM)
Negative equity (buybacks among others)
Moderate moat 61/100 · thin data
Insiders sold $8.3M (6M)
Some data
⟳ Cyclical
Watch Garrett Motion Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$36.12 $5.40 Fair Value $25.48 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $5.40 – $36.12 · fair‑value band $16.47 – $36.92 · the $20.13 price screens below the $25.48 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.

Follow Garrett Motion in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Garrett Motion is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Garrett Motion Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells turbocharging, air and fluid compression, and high-speed electric motor technologies to original equipment manufacturers and independent aftermarket distributors in the mobility and industrial fields.

Show moreShow less

Its solutions include mechanical and electrical products for turbocharging and boosting internal combustion engines, as well as for compressing air and refrigerants for industrial and mobility use. The company operates in the United States, Europe, Asia, and internationally.

Garrett Motion Inc. was incorporated in 2018 and is based in Rolle, Switzerland.

Stock analysis

Garrett Motion Inc (GTX) currently trades at $20.13, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $25.48, implying the stock looks roughly 21% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of $31.29 per share, and 13 of the 21 models we run sit above the $20.13 price.

Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at $3.36, and 8 of the 21 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $16.47 (bear) to $36.92 (bull), the price of $20.13 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 63/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

Garrett Motion Inc reported revenue of $3.6B in FY2025 versus $3.6B in FY2021, a compound −0.3%/yr. Reported net income was $310M in FY2025, compounding −11.0%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $3.8B Mid · P/E ratio 11.1 · P/S ratio 1.01 · EPS (TTM) $1.82 · Dividend yield 0.4% · Net margin 10.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 19.4% (5-year average) · Operating margin 15.9%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 61 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 44% below its 52-week high and 31% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at −23% fair-value upside, at 27%, GTX screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $16.47 Fair Value $25.48 Bull $36.92
Price $20.13 · Upside +26.6%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($1.49 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $16.28 $24.45 $38.16 79
Growth DCF $17.07 $24.92 $37.22 78
Owner Earnings $13.50 $20.67 $32.72 75
All 21 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $16.28 $24.45 $38.16 79
Owner Earnings $13.50 $20.67 $32.72 75
5Y Revenue Exit $11.45 $18.73 $28.67 71
5Y EBITDA Exit $17.54 $29.20 $43.69 74
5Y P/E Exit $16.92 $28.14 $40.64 70
10Y Revenue Exit $12.71 $19.33 $26.90 67
10Y EBITDA Exit $16.85 $26.18 $36.92 68
10Y P/E Exit $16.47 $25.48 $34.88 64
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $11.42 $20.98 $25.98 66
EPV $13.88 $17.18 $20.04 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $2.51 $3.31 $4.11 69
DDM Multi-Stage $2.51 $3.41 $4.46 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple $27.71 $36.94 $46.18 63
P/S Multiple $17.47 $23.30 $29.12 58
EV/EBIT $28.86 $40.88 $52.89 65
EV/EBITDA $21.67 $31.29 $40.91 67
EV/Revenue $9.11 $16.10 $23.09 52
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $17.07 $24.92 $37.22 78
Rev-Margin DCF $11.45 $19.14 $28.31 72
Economic Profit
ROIC Compounder $14.06 $17.61 $20.82 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $19.63 $28.05 $36.46 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 63/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 72
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 43
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 58
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 33
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 100
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 54
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 30
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 38
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 68
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 6 officers or directors sold shares worth $8.3M and none bought.

  • SaleJulia SteynDirector2× since Feb 24, 2026: 17,178 shares, avg. $19.95$342,664Sep 11, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleDaniel DeiroSVP, GCM & GM Japan/Korea2× since Feb 25, 2026: 83,000 shares, avg. $24.20$2.0MSep 2, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleMark Albert RodriguesSVP, GM GBEs Turbo Tech2× since Jun 12, 2026: 16,656 shares, avg. $33.63$560,113Jun 24, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleSean DeasonSVP & Chief Financial Officer110,000 shares at $31.93$3.5MJun 5, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleThierry MabruSVP, Integrated Supply Chain70,000 shares at $33.00$2.3MMay 29, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleDaniel A NinivaggiDirector17,178 shares at $31.22$536,297May 15, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleOlivier RabillerPresident & CEO, Director430,000 shares at $20.31$8.7MFeb 27, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleOaktree Phoenix Investment Fund, L.P.10% owner6,300,000 shares at $17.00$107.1MNov 10, 2025

Plus 15 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 64/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
−15.0%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−15.4%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.4%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.−18.1% vs −6.6%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.10% → 14%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)
⚠ Revenue per share shrinking 9.6%/yr over ~8Y (margins eroding too) ⓘStructural-decline marker: revenue PER SHARE has fallen over the last decade (robust median trend, not a single year). Backtested across 2005 to 2017, such businesses trailed the market by about 2.5 percentage points per year. Display only: it does not change the fair value or the quality score.

Growth Forecast

Price in line with expectations
The price assumes about as much growth as the company has delivered so far and about what analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+3.2%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+4.1%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +0.8% a year for the price and +1.6% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+6.5%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+3.8%
Projected 2028 (sales)+3.6%
Projected 2029 (sales)+3.4%
Projected 2030 (sales)+3.1%

Watch GTX, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (95 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: The business draws strength from new industrial awards for data center compressors and gensets based on turbo expertise, yet its main weak point remains heavy reliance on the cyclical passenger vehicle turbo segment amid EV pressures.
Main risk: Ongoing EV transition pressures threaten the passenger vehicle turbo business that accounts for the majority of sales and would hit overall demand.
Garrett Motion is landing production awards for industrial air compressors and genset components aimed at data centers, drawing directly on its turbo machinery know-how. At the same time the core passenger vehicle turbo business still drives the majority of sales amid ongoing EV transition pressures. Will the industrial side provide more stable, higher-margin growth or remain a smaller complement to the cyclical auto exposure?
Join the discussion →

Compare Garrett Motion Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Auto Parts · 656 stocks

Beats the industry median on 8/11 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 63 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +26.6% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) Negative equity ⓘThe company's equity is below zero, for example after large share buybacks. A ratio to negative equity has no meaning, so we show no number here and do not rank it against the peer group.
Return on assets 13.1% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 10.0% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 15.9% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 3.1% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.4% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity Negative equity ⓘThe company's equity is below zero, for example after large share buybacks. A ratio to negative equity has no meaning, so we show no number here and do not rank it against the peer group.

Valuation Multiplesvs Auto Parts median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 11.1× · Cheaper than median
P/B Negative equity ⓘThe company's equity is below zero, for example after large share buybacks. A ratio to negative equity has no meaning, so we show no number here and do not rank it against the peer group.
P/S (12 months) 1.01× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 11.3× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 7.5× · Cheaper than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)69 · sector 33
FUTURE (revenue growth)16 · sector 34
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 31
HEALTH (low debt)0 · sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)8 · sector 39

PAST 0: with negative equity (buybacks among others) return on equity is not meaningfully computable.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Auto Parts stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Magna International Inc MGA $61.86 $98.98 +60% vs GTX
Hyundai Mobis Co 012330 349,000 KRW 534,994 KRW +53% vs GTX
Genuine Parts Company GPC $122.80 $115.96 −6% vs GTX
Knorr-Bremse AG KBX €94.45 €72.88 −23% vs GTX
AutoZone, Inc AZO $3,216 $2,468 −23% vs GTX
Fuyao Glass Industry Group 600660 ¥55.92 ¥40.74 −27% vs GTX
Ningbo Tuopu Group 601689 ¥44.71 ¥32.24 −28% vs GTX
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited MOTHERSON ₹158.55 ₹96.06 −39% vs GTX
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc ORLY $89.89 $48.66 −46% vs GTX
Bosch Limited BOSCHLTD ₹50,700 ₹25,168 −50% vs GTX

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Garrett Motion Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Garrett Motion Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/GTX

Frequently asked questions

Is Garrett Motion Inc (GTX) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $25.48 versus a price of $20.13, about +27% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of GTX?
Our model-based fair value for Garrett Motion Inc is $25.48 (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $20.13.
What is the quality score of GTX?
Garrett Motion Inc has a Quality Score of 63/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $25.48 (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 21 valuation models. Cautious scenario $16.47, optimistic scenario $36.92. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Garrett Motion Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $25.48, about +27% upside versus a price of $20.13 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $16.47, optimistic scenario $36.92. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
Garrett Motion Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $3.8B (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
Does Garrett Motion Inc pay a dividend?
Garrett Motion Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 0.40% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 6, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Garrett Motion Inc pays a dividend of $0.08 per share a year, a dividend yield of 0.4%. The next ex-dividend date is Dec 2, 2026. The payout ratio is 4.4% of earnings. Free cash flow covers the dividend 23.09 times. Our assessment: Well covered. A low payout and the dividend is fully funded by free cash flow, a comfortable, sustainable dividend.
What growth is priced into Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Garrett Motion Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +3.2 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.3 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +3.4 % per year. As of Nov 6, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of GTX use?
Our models discount Garrett Motion Inc at 9.3 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 0.84, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Garrett Motion Inc that is +3.2 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (9.3 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Garrett Motion Inc (GTX) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Garrett Motion Inc grew +3.4 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +3.2 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +4.7 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Garrett Motion Inc (+3.2 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 8.89 %: that much free cash flow Garrett Motion Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.3 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Garrett Motion Inc it is $25.48 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of $20.13. It is the blended result of 21 valuation models in 7 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Garrett Motion Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, GTX trades below its calculated fair value: price $20.13, fair value $25.48, a gap of about +27% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of GTX?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($20.13); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($25.48). For Garrett Motion Inc the two are $5.35 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Garrett Motion Inc worth?
The market values Garrett Motion Inc at about $3.8B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is $20.13; our models calculate a fair value of $25.48 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about GTX?
Our models span a range for Garrett Motion Inc: cautious scenario $16.47, base $25.48, optimistic $36.92 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price $20.13). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of GTX?
Garrett Motion Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.1 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $25.48 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 8 fiscal years (2018 to 2025), reported earnings, 5 of the years ex one-offs: 3.1. Other multiples: P/S 1.0, EV/EBITDA 7.5.
How solid is the balance sheet of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
Balance-sheet figures for Garrett Motion Inc (as of Nov 6, 2026): negative equity, so no return on equity and no debt-to-equity ratio. They feed the Quality Score of 63/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is GTX from its 52-week high?
Garrett Motion Inc trades at $20.13, about 44% below its 52-week high of $36.12 and 31% above the low of $15.42 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $25.48 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Garrett Motion Inc?
From the same area (Consumer Cyclical) we also value O'Reilly Automotive, Inc, AutoZone, Inc, Hyundai Mobis Co, Fuyao Glass Industry Group, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Garrett Motion Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price $20.13, calculated fair value $25.48 (+27%), Quality Score 63/100, from 21 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of GTX calculated?
We run Garrett Motion Inc through 21 models from 7 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of $25.48 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Garrett Motion Inc currently trades 21% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $20.13. Our model-based fair value is $25.48, about +27% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Garrett Motion Inc right now?
Solid quality (63/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality. A fairly wide model range ($16.47 to $36.92) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX) come from?
Earnings per share at Garrett Motion Inc grew −8.4 % a year from 2015 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share −8.5 %, EBIT margin −3.3 %, tax rate +0.9 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +2.7 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Garrett Motion Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
The market capitalisation of Garrett Motion Inc is $3.8B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Garrett Motion Inc is 1.01 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
Earnings per share at Garrett Motion Inc are $1.82 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 11.1). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
The dividend yield of Garrett Motion Inc is 0.4% (payout 4.4%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
The net margin of Garrett Motion Inc is 10.0% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Garrett Motion Inc is 19.4% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
The operating margin of Garrett Motion Inc is 15.9% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
Revenue at Garrett Motion Inc is growing +3.1% versus a year earlier (3y avg −0.2%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Garrett Motion Inc (GTX)?
Earnings per share at Garrett Motion Inc are growing +34.2% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Garrett Motion Inc (GTX) carry?
The net debt of Garrett Motion Inc is $1.3B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 3.9 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Garrett Motion Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Garrett Motion Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.