EN DE
Watch Marshall Monteagle PLC for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Oct 27, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Marshall Monteagle PLC stock ZAR 68.08, price ZAR 29.25, upside +132.7%, quality 44 out of 100. Rating: strongly undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials ZA · ISIN JE00B5N88T08

MM Marshall Monteagle PLC logo Some data Nov 1, 2026

Marshall Monteagle PLC

MMP · JSE
Cheap, value-trap risk

The stock costs 57% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value R68.08 · Strongly undervalued (57%)
Solidly profitable · 10.9% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Ranks above peers (9/12)
Revenue last quarter +39% vs. a year ago.
Quality 44/100
Some data
Weak Growth (revenue 5y −2.7 %/yr in USD)
Negative free cash flow
Narrow moat 40/100 · thin data
⚠ Dilution

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

R34.98 R18.02 Fair Value R68.08 May 2021 Oct 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 1, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range R18.02 – R34.98 · fair‑value band R51.06 – R85.09 · the R29.25 price screens below the R68.08 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 1, 2026.

Follow Marshall Monteagle in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Marshall Monteagle is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Marshall Monteagle PLC, an investment holding company, engages in the import and distribution, and property holding businesses in the United Kingdom, South Africa, Europe, and internationally. It operates through Import and Distribution; Property; and Other Activities segments.

Show moreShow less

The company owns and manages multi-tenanted rent producing properties; and imports, exports, distributes, and trades in non-perishable products, such as food, food ingredients, household consumer products, metal and minerals, manufacturing inputs, hand tools, and machinery.

It also offers logistics and procurement services; trades in various hard and soft commodities, industrial raw materials, consumer food, and non-food products; and invests in equities. The company was incorporated in 2009 and is based in Saint Helier, Jersey.

Stock analysis

Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP) currently trades at R29.25, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is R68.08, implying the stock looks roughly 57.0% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of R112.93 per share, and 7 of the 11 models we run sit above the R29.25 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at R17.70, and 4 of the 11 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: R51.06 (bear) to R85.09 (bull), the price of R29.25 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 44/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Marshall Monteagle PLC reported revenue of $98.3M in FY2025 versus $134M in FY2021, a compound −7.5%/yr. Reported net income was $10.8M in FY2025, compounding +28.9%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap 2.3B ZAR Micro · P/E ratio 6.4 · P/S ratio 0.70 · EPS (TTM) R4.55 · Dividend yield 2.3% · Net margin 10.9% · Return on equity 10.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) 1.8%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 40 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 11% below its 52-week high and 27% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −30% fair-value upside, at 133%, MMP screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear R51.06 Fair Value R68.08 Bull R85.09
Price R29.25 · Upside +132.7%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 12 months old). Earnings retained since then (3.87 ZAR per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Residual Income R27.25 R27.43 R29.76 76
Gordon GGM R3.22 R4.77 R5.70 69
DDM Multi-Stage R3.22 R4.79 R5.18 67
All 11 models by family
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd R25.93 R180.83 R253.77 63
Lynch FV R59.74 R85.34 R110.94 61
PEG = 1.0 R59.74 R85.34 R110.94 57
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM R3.22 R4.77 R5.70 69
DDM Multi-Stage R3.22 R4.79 R5.18 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple R60.06 R80.08 R100.10 63
P/S Multiple R48.62 R64.82 R81.03 58
P/B Multiple R132.07 R176.10 R220.12 55
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) R11.68 R17.70 R22.12 54
Economic Profit
Residual Income R27.25 R27.43 R29.76 76
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E R79.05 R112.93 R146.81 67

The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for dilution from new shares.

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 44/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 43
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 54
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 0
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 91
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 85
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 67
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 44
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 49
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 0
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 25/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
+21.3%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−7.8%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−2.7%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: −9.3% a year
Revenue growth 17 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−0.6%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) (mathematically smoothed) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Smoothed = median of all growth paths between the years of the window (trend line on the logarithm of earnings per share): a single extreme year cannot distort the rate. The reported figure stays in the tooltip.
+31.3%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+29.0%
Dividend (yield on the price)2.3%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.19.0% vs 11.2%, picking up
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.2% → −1%
2025 sits 2,600% above its own trend. The rate follows the median trend of the last 5 years, not that single year.
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)
⚠ Revenue per share shrinking 9.0%/yr over ~10Y (margins eroding too) ⓘStructural-decline marker: revenue PER SHARE has fallen over the last decade (robust median trend, not a single year). Backtested across 2005 to 2017, such businesses trailed the market by about 2.5 percentage points per year. Display only: it does not change the fair value or the quality score.

Watch MMP, get fair value alerts →

Compare Marshall Monteagle PLC with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Industrial Distribution · 109 stocks

Beats the industry median on 8/11 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 44 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside +132.7% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 10.6% · Above median
Return on assets 8.5% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 10.9% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 0.1% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 38.5% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 2.3% · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Industrial Distribution median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 6.4× · Cheapest 25%
P/B 1.23× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months) 1.42× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 41
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 38
PAST (return on equity)43 · sector 38
HEALTH (low debt)100 · sector 92
DIVIDEND (yield)47 · sector 39

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Industrial Distribution stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Indutrade AB INDT kr 265.80 kr 292.38 +10% vs MMP
Watsco, Inc WSO $303.56 $250.18 −18% vs MMP
Finning International Inc FTT C$92.57 C$74.26 −20% vs MMP
Fastenal Company FAST $51.91 $41.28 −20% vs MMP
Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc AIT $294.12 $205.08 −30% vs MMP
Toromont Industries Ltd TIH C$193.50 C$127.90 −34% vs MMP
W.W. Grainger, Inc GWW $1,359 $627.76 −54% vs MMP
WESCO International, Inc WCC $343.11 $151.44 −56% vs MMP
QXO, Inc QXO $11.04 $1.62 −85% vs MMP
Ferguson Enterprises Inc FERG $238.68 $32.42 −86% vs MMP

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Marshall Monteagle PLC Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/MMP.JSE

Frequently asked questions

Is Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 1, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of R68.08 versus a price of R29.25, about +133% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of MMP?
Our model-based fair value for Marshall Monteagle PLC is R68.08 (as of Nov 1, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: R29.25.
What is the quality score of MMP?
Marshall Monteagle PLC has a Quality Score of 44/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of R68.08 (as of Nov 1, 2026) from 11 valuation models. Cautious scenario R51.06, optimistic scenario R85.09. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Marshall Monteagle PLC stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at R68.08, about +133% upside versus a price of R29.25 (undervalued). Cautious scenario R51.06, optimistic scenario R85.09. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
Marshall Monteagle PLC reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $96.1M (latest available figure, as of Nov 1, 2026).
Does Marshall Monteagle PLC pay a dividend?
Marshall Monteagle PLC currently shows a dividend yield of 2.34% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 1, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Marshall Monteagle PLC it is R68.08 per share (as of Nov 1, 2026), against a price of R29.25. It is the blended result of 11 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Marshall Monteagle PLC stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 1, 2026, MMP trades below its calculated fair value: price R29.25, fair value R68.08, a gap of about +133% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of MMP?
No. The price is what the market pays today (R29.25); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (R68.08). For Marshall Monteagle PLC the two are R38.83 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Marshall Monteagle PLC worth?
The market values Marshall Monteagle PLC at about 2.3B ZAR (market capitalisation, as of Nov 1, 2026). Per share that is R29.25; our models calculate a fair value of R68.08 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about MMP?
Our models span a range for Marshall Monteagle PLC: cautious scenario R51.06, base R68.08, optimistic R85.09 per share (as of Nov 1, 2026, price R29.25). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of MMP?
Marshall Monteagle PLC trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 6.4 (as of Nov 1, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of R68.08 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: P/B 1.2, P/S 1.4.
How solid is the balance sheet of Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
Balance-sheet figures for Marshall Monteagle PLC (as of Nov 1, 2026): return on equity 10.6%. They feed the Quality Score of 44/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is MMP from its 52-week high?
Marshall Monteagle PLC trades at R29.25, about 11% below its 52-week high of R33.00 and 27% above the low of R23.10 (as of Oct 27, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of R68.08 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Marshall Monteagle PLC?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value W.W. Grainger, Inc, Fastenal Company, Ferguson Enterprises Inc, WESCO International, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Marshall Monteagle PLC stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 1, 2026: price R29.25, calculated fair value R68.08 (+133%), Quality Score 44/100, from 11 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of MMP calculated?
We run Marshall Monteagle PLC through 11 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of R68.08, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 14.9 % above its aggregate fair value. Marshall Monteagle PLC currently trades 57 % below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
The closing price on Oct 27, 2026 was R29.25. Our model-based fair value is R68.08, about +133% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Marshall Monteagle PLC right now?
The large discount to fair value meets weak quality (44/100). That raises the risk this is a value trap rather than a bargain. The price is below even our cautious bear case (R51.06). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario.

Key figures of Marshall Monteagle PLC

How large is the market capitalisation of Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
The market capitalisation of Marshall Monteagle PLC is 2.3B ZAR. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Marshall Monteagle PLC is 0.70 (P/E × margin). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
Earnings per share at Marshall Monteagle PLC are R4.55 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 6.4). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
The dividend yield of Marshall Monteagle PLC is 2.3% (payout 15.0%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
The net margin of Marshall Monteagle PLC is 10.9% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Marshall Monteagle PLC is 10.6% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Marshall Monteagle PLC is 1.8% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
The operating margin of Marshall Monteagle PLC is 0.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
Revenue at Marshall Monteagle PLC is growing +38.5% versus a year earlier (3y avg −7.8%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP)?
Earnings per share at Marshall Monteagle PLC are growing +268% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP) generate?
The free cash flow of Marshall Monteagle PLC is −$9.1M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Marshall Monteagle PLC (MMP) hold?
Marshall Monteagle PLC holds more cash than debt, $18.3M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Marshall Monteagle PLC in the live analysis

One click puts Marshall Monteagle PLC on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.