Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Oakworth Capital Inc. $31.21, price $42.37, upside -26.3%, quality 62 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Oakworth Capital Inc.
OAKC · USOvervalued / MonitorQuality is not strong enough to offset the price risk.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
44‑month range $22.17 – $42.75 · fair‑value band $26.80 – $58.71 · the $42.37 price screens above the $31.21 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Oakworth Capital is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Oakworth Capital Inc. operates as a bank holding company for Oakworth Capital Bank that provides range of banking services in the United States.
Show more
Oakworth Capital Inc. operates as a bank holding company for Oakworth Capital Bank that provides range of banking services in the United States. The company offers individual retirement, checking, money market, and savings accounts, as well as certificate of deposit; SBA, equipment financing and leasing, owner occupied real estate, investment property, home equity, construction, and margin loans, as well as lines of credit; and treasury management services, including sweep accounts, direct deposit, and zero balance account. It also provides mobile deposit and wallet, credit and debit cards, online banking, bill payment, positive pay, wire, remote deposit, travel and gift cards, and lock box services. In addition, the company offers wealth management and advisory services. Oakworth Capital Inc. was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in Birmingham, Alabama.
Stock analysis
Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC) currently trades at $42.37, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $31.21, implying the stock looks roughly 35.8% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of $42.14 per share, and 1 of the 6 models we run sit above the $42.37 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at $5.00, and 5 of the 6 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: $26.80 (bear) to $58.71 (bull), the price of $42.37 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 62/100 (solid quality), in the Financial Services sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Oakworth Capital Inc. reported revenue of $82.7M in FY2025 versus $42.2M in FY2021, a compound +18.3%/yr. Reported net income was $19.8M in FY2025, compounding +16.5%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $209M · P/E ratio 10.9 · P/S ratio 2.60 · EPS (TTM) $3.89 · Dividend yield 1.2% · Net margin 23.9% · Return on equity 14.2% · Return on assets 1.0%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 47 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 1% below its 52-week high and 33% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at −37% fair-value upside, at −26%, OAKC screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 6 models by family
Notify me when OAKC reaches fair value
Put OAKC on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 58 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 73
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
OAKC screens 36% overvalued. Compare with DBS Group →
Compare Oakworth Capital Inc. with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Banks - Regional · 1076 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Banks - Regional median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Financials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Banks - Regional stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DBS Group D05 | 77.69 SGD | 40.48 SGD | −48% |
| China Merchants Bank Co 3968 | HK$51.25 | HK$62.30 | +22% |
| Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A ISP | €6.73 | €4.04 | −40% |
| HDFC Bank Limited HDFCBANK | ₹737.25 | ₹406.85 | −45% |
| BNP Paribas SA BNP | €98.43 | €105.99 | +8% |
| UniCredit S.p.A UCG | €82.18 | €77.62 | −6% |
| Mizuho Financial Group MFG | $10.74 | $6.75 | −37% |
| ICICI Bank Limited ICICIBANK | ₹1,340 | ₹616.16 | −54% |
| The PNC Financial Services Group PNC | $224.03 | $159.52 | −29% |
| Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation O39 | 32.14 SGD | 19.80 SGD | −38% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Financial Services stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of OAKC?
What is the quality score of OAKC?
What is the price target for Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
What is the Oakworth Capital Inc. stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
Does Oakworth Capital Inc. pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of OAKC use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
What is the intrinsic value of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
Is Oakworth Capital Inc. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of OAKC?
How much is Oakworth Capital Inc. worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about OAKC?
What is the P/E ratio of OAKC?
How solid is the balance sheet of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
How far is OAKC from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Oakworth Capital Inc.?
Is Oakworth Capital Inc. stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of OAKC calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
What should I pay attention to with Oakworth Capital Inc. right now?
Key figures of Oakworth Capital Inc.
How large is the market capitalisation of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
What is the P/S ratio of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
What are the earnings per share of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
What is the dividend yield of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
What is the net margin of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
What is the return on equity of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
What is the return on assets of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
What is the operating margin of Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
How fast is revenue growing at Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
How fast are earnings growing at Oakworth Capital Inc. (OAKC)?
Watch Oakworth Capital Inc. in the live analysis
One click puts Oakworth Capital Inc. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.