EN DE
Watch Rubis SCA for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Rubis SCA (RUI) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Rubis SCA stock €41.83, price €35.40, upside +18.2%, quality 56 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Energy FR · ISIN FR0013269123

RS Rubis SCA logo Broad data Nov 8, 2026

Rubis SCA

RUI · PA
Undervalued, in an uptrend

The stock costs 15% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value €41.83 · Undervalued (15%)
Generates free cash flow
5.8% dividend yield · Sustainable
Upbeat coverage
Broad data
Revenue last quarter +24% vs. a year ago.
Quality 56/100
Thin margins · 4.6% net margin (TTM)
Moderate debt
Mixed vs. peers (7/15)
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −2.9 %/yr in EUR)
Narrow moat 43/100 · thin data
⟳ Cyclical
Watch Rubis SCA for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

€36.26 €15.33 Fair Value €41.83 Sep 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 8, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range €15.33 – €36.26 · fair‑value band €27.58 – €52.29 · the €35.40 price screens below the €41.83 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 8, 2026.

Follow Rubis SCA in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Rubis SCA is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Rubis, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the energy distribution business in Europe, Africa, and the Caribbean. The company operates through Energy Distribution and Renewable Electricity Production segments.

Show moreShow less

It retails and distributes aviation and marine fuel, heating oils, lubricants, liquefied gases, and bitumen; and provides trading, supply, refining, logistics, and shipping activities.

The company also engages in the operation of service stations that provide charging stations, convenience stores, catering, and car washing services; and production of photovoltaic electricity, which includes large ground-based facilities, parking canopies, and rooftop installations.

It serves distributors, companies, and industrialists; and the transport, hotel, poultry farming, and construction sectors. Rubis was incorporated in 1954 and is headquartered in Paris, France.

Stock analysis

Rubis SCA (RUI) currently trades at €35.40, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €41.83, implying the stock looks roughly 15% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of €55.92 per share, and 15 of the 26 models we run sit above the €35.40 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at €6.25, and 11 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: €27.58 (bear) to €52.29 (bull), the price of €35.40 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 56/100 (solid quality), in the Energy sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Rubis SCA reported revenue of €6.5B in FY2025 versus €4.6B in FY2021, a compound +9.2%/yr. Reported net income was €309M in FY2025, compounding +1.4%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap €3.7B Mid · P/E ratio 10.9 · P/S ratio 0.50 · EPS (TTM) €3.25 · Dividend yield 5.8% · Net margin 4.6% · Return on equity 12.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 8.3% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 43 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 2% below its 52-week high and 20% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Energy peers we cover trades at −46% fair-value upside, at 18%, RUI screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear €27.58 Fair Value €41.83 Bull €52.29
Price €35.40 · Upside +18.2%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (€1.01 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF €30.36 €53.39 €88.29 78
Growth DCF €30.37 €52.01 €83.81 77
Residual Income €23.98 €26.70 €32.57 76
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF €30.36 €53.39 €88.29 78
Owner Earnings €23.66 €42.62 €71.37 74
5Y Revenue Exit €32.65 €60.21 €96.49 71
5Y EBITDA Exit €24.71 €44.65 €68.42 74
5Y P/E Exit €24.19 €43.62 €64.66 69
10Y Revenue Exit €30.09 €54.81 €90.24 65
10Y EBITDA Exit €26.42 €44.18 €68.79 67
10Y P/E Exit €26.09 €43.47 €65.91 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd €20.32 €78.13 €105.88 64
Lynch FV €19.08 €27.25 €35.43 61
PEG = 1.0 €19.08 €27.25 €35.43 57
EPV €26.00 €31.07 €35.39 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM €18.07 €34.86 €51.06 67
DDM Multi-Stage €18.07 €30.68 €36.94 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple €31.38 €41.83 €52.29 63
P/S Multiple €38.10 €50.80 €63.50 58
P/B Multiple €12.60 €16.80 €21.00 55
EV/EBIT €21.42 €33.23 €45.03 65
EV/EBITDA €18.29 €29.06 €39.82 66
EV/Revenue €28.98 €47.39 €65.81 52
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) €4.67 €6.25 €9.33 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF €30.37 €52.01 €83.81 77
Rev-Margin DCF €32.65 €59.82 €92.90 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income €23.98 €26.70 €32.57 76
ROIC Compounder €26.00 €34.08 €45.63 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E €27.58 €39.41 €51.23 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 56/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 41
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 32
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 47
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 51
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 90
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 79
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 50
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 69
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 82
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−1.6%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−2.9%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+10.9%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +8.4% a year
Revenue growth 21 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+16.7%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+6.7%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+0.9%
Dividend (yield on the price)5.8%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.0.9% vs 3.9%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.9% → 8%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+7.2%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+2.7%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (euro area: IMF forecast 2.2% a year to 2030, 2.6% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +4.9% a year for the price and +0.5% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+20.5%
Forecast 2027 (sales)−2.2%
Projected 2028 (sales)−1.6%
Projected 2029 (sales)−1.1%
Projected 2030 (sales)−0.6%

Watch RUI, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (89 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Limited public signals leave business quality unclear, with rising solar output as the main strength offset by heavy dependence on oil-price sensitive fuel and LPG distribution earnings.
Main risk: Oil price swings can compress margins and volumes in the fuel and LPG distribution business across Africa and the Caribbean.
Rubis is ramping up electricity output from its Photosol solar assets, with production jumping to 343 GWh in the first half from 269 GWh a year earlier. Yet the bulk of its earnings still comes from fuel and LPG distribution across Africa and the Caribbean, where volumes and margins move with oil prices and local demand. Will the expanding renewables segment ultimately lift overall returns more than the established distribution business can sustain on its own?
Join the discussion →

Compare Rubis SCA with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · 115 stocks

Beats the industry median on 7/15 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 56 · Above median
Fair Value upside +18.2% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 12.0% · Below median
Return on assets 4.7% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) 4.6% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 7.5% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 24.2% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 5.8% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.55× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 10.9× · Pricier than median
P/B 1.31× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months) 0.50× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 12.9× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 6.6× · Pricier than median
PEG 1.28× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)58 · sector 30
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 100
PAST (return on equity)48 · sector 48
HEALTH (low debt)73 · sector 85
DIVIDEND (yield)100 · sector 65

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

Oil & gas

Similar stocks

10 more Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Indian Oil Corporation IOC ₹146.25 ₹245.43 +68% vs RUI
Bharat Petroleum Corporation BPCL ₹319.90 ₹434.58 +36% vs RUI
SK Innovation Co 096770 109,400 KRW 134,361 KRW +23% vs RUI
Reliance Industries Limited RELIANCE ₹1,320 ₹865.31 −34% vs RUI
HF Sinclair Corporation DINO $97.18 $52.92 −46% vs RUI
Neste Oyj NESTE €27.45 €11.70 −57% vs RUI
Formosa Petrochemical Corporation 6505 85.70 TWD 35.53 TWD −59% vs RUI
Valero Energy Corporation VLO $346.45 $131.30 −62% vs RUI
Phillips 66 PSX $245.72 $86.38 −65% vs RUI
Marathon Petroleum Corporation MPC $372.74 $113.66 −70% vs RUI

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Energy stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Rubis SCA: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Rubis SCA Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/RUI

Frequently asked questions

Is Rubis SCA (RUI) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 8, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of €41.83 versus a price of €35.40, about +18% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of RUI?
Our model-based fair value for Rubis SCA is €41.83 (as of Nov 8, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: €35.40.
What is the quality score of RUI?
Rubis SCA has a Quality Score of 56/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Rubis SCA (RUI)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of €41.83 (as of Nov 8, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario €27.58, optimistic scenario €52.29. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Rubis SCA stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at €41.83, about +18% upside versus a price of €35.40 (undervalued). Cautious scenario €27.58, optimistic scenario €52.29. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
Rubis SCA reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about €7.3B (latest available figure, as of Nov 8, 2026).
Does Rubis SCA pay a dividend?
Rubis SCA currently shows a dividend yield of 5.85% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 8, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Rubis SCA (RUI) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Rubis SCA pays a dividend of €2.07 per share a year, a dividend yield of 5.8%. The last ex-dividend date was Jun 16, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since at least 2000. The payout ratio is 63.7% of earnings. Free cash flow covers the dividend 1.32 times. Our assessment: Sustainable. Payout and cash coverage both look sustainable.
What growth is priced into Rubis SCA (RUI)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Rubis SCA would have to grow free cash flow by +7.2 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.9 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +10.9 % per year. As of Nov 8, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of RUI use?
Our models discount Rubis SCA at 9.9 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 0.87, country premium for France. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Rubis SCA that is +7.2 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (9.9 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Rubis SCA (RUI) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Rubis SCA grew +10.9 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +7.2 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Rubis SCA (RUI) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +14.1 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Rubis SCA (+7.2 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 7.73 %: that much free cash flow Rubis SCA produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.9 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Rubis SCA it is €41.83 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026), against a price of €35.40. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models in 8 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Rubis SCA stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 8, 2026, RUI trades below its calculated fair value: price €35.40, fair value €41.83, a gap of about +18% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of RUI?
No. The price is what the market pays today (€35.40); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (€41.83). For Rubis SCA the two are €6.43 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Rubis SCA worth?
The market values Rubis SCA at about €3.7B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 8, 2026). Per share that is €35.40; our models calculate a fair value of €41.83 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about RUI?
Our models span a range for Rubis SCA: cautious scenario €27.58, base €41.83, optimistic €52.29 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026, price €35.40). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of RUI?
Rubis SCA trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.9 (as of Nov 8, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of €41.83 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 9 fiscal years (2017 to 2025), reported earnings, FY2025 ex one-offs: 10.4. Other multiples: PEG 1.3, P/B 1.3, P/S 0.5, EV/EBITDA 6.6.
What is the PEG ratio of RUI?
The PEG ratio of Rubis SCA is 1.28 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 8, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
Balance-sheet figures for Rubis SCA (as of Nov 8, 2026): return on equity 12.0%, debt of 0.55 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 56/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is RUI from its 52-week high?
Rubis SCA trades at €35.40, about 2% below its 52-week high of €36.26 and 20% above the low of €29.46 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of €41.83 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Rubis SCA?
From the same area (Energy) we also value Reliance Industries Limited, Valero Energy Corporation, Phillips 66, Marathon Petroleum Corporation, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Rubis SCA stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 8, 2026: price €35.40, calculated fair value €41.83 (+18%), Quality Score 56/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of RUI calculated?
We run Rubis SCA through 26 models from 8 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of €41.83 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Rubis SCA currently trades 15% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was €35.40. Our model-based fair value is €41.83, about +18% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Rubis SCA right now?
A fairly wide model range (€27.58 to €52.29) leaves room in how you read the outcome. The price sits in the lower half of our model range, the side with the larger margin of safety. The data supports the verdict: every model runs on fully documented inputs.
Where does the earnings growth of Rubis SCA (RUI) come from?
Earnings per share at Rubis SCA grew +5.7 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +7.0 %, EBIT margin +0.8 %, tax rate +1.0 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −3.0 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Rubis SCA

How large is the market capitalisation of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
The market capitalisation of Rubis SCA is €3.7B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Rubis SCA is 0.50 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
Earnings per share at Rubis SCA are €3.25 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 10.9). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
The dividend yield of Rubis SCA is 5.8% (payout 63.7%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
The net margin of Rubis SCA is 4.6% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Rubis SCA is 12.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Rubis SCA is 8.3% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Rubis SCA (RUI)?
The operating margin of Rubis SCA is 7.5% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Rubis SCA (RUI)?
Revenue at Rubis SCA is growing +24.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg −2.9%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Rubis SCA (RUI)?
Earnings per share at Rubis SCA are growing +17.1% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Rubis SCA (RUI) carry?
The net debt of Rubis SCA is €1.4B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 5.1 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Rubis SCA in the live analysis

One click puts Rubis SCA on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.