EN DE
Watch Velan Inc. for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Velan Inc. (VLN) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Oct 30, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Velan Inc. stock C$39.03, price C$17.34, upside +125.1%, quality 62 out of 100. Rating: strongly undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials CA · ISIN CA9229321083

VI Velan Inc. logo Some data Nov 2, 2026

Velan Inc.

VLN · TO
Meets all rules: undervalued, solid quality, uptrend

The stock costs 56% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value C$39.03 · Strongly undervalued (56%)
Quality 62/100
Low debt
Even on cautious assumptions the value is 75% above the price (C$30.35).
Loss over the last twelve months · -9.3% net margin (TTM) · fiscal year 2026 57.3%
0.4% dividend yield · Token dividend
Mixed vs. peers (7/13)
Some data
Weak Growth (revenue 5y −0.1 %/yr in USD)
Negative free cash flow
Narrow moat 14/100 · thin data
Insider activity 30/100

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

C$19.30 C$4.82 Fair Value C$39.03 Jul 2021 Oct 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 2, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range C$4.82 – C$19.30 · fair‑value band C$30.35 – C$50.19 · the C$17.34 price screens below the C$39.03 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 2, 2026.

Follow Velan in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Velan is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Velan Inc. designs, manufactures, and markets industrial valves worldwide.

Show moreShow less

It provides quarter-turn valves; gate, globe, and check valves; API 600 cast steel gate, globe, and check valves; corrosion-resistant steel gate, globe, and check valves; API 602 small forged gate, globe, and check valves; API 6D/API 6A through conduit and double expanding gate valves; large forged pressure seal and bolted bonnet gate, globe, and check valves; y-pattern valves; proquip dual-plate check valves; API 6D/API 6A non slam and swing check valves; quarter-turn valves; resilient-seated ball valves; securaseal metal-seated ball valves; coker ball valves; API 6D/API 6A pipeline ball valves; modular double block and bleed ball valves; torqseal triple-offset butterfly valves; and other products.

The company also offers bimetallic steam traps, trap stations, and manifolds; engineering solutions; and cable drive actuators. The company was formerly known as Velan Engineering Ltd. and changed its name to Velan Inc. in February 1981.

Velan Inc. was founded in 1950 and is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.

Stock analysis

Velan Inc. (VLN) currently trades at C$17.34, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is C$39.03, implying the stock looks roughly 55.6% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of C$177.57 per share, and 8 of the 15 models we run sit above the C$17.34 price.

Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at C$4.57, and 7 of the 15 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: C$30.35 (bear) to C$50.19 (bull), the price of C$17.34 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 62/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Velan Inc. reported revenue of $301M in FY2026 versus $411M in FY2022, a compound −7.5%/yr. Reported net income was $173M in FY2026.

Key figures

Market cap C$374M (≈ $268M) Micro · P/E ratio 16.7 · P/S ratio 9.58 · EPS (TTM) C$−1.64 · Dividend yield 0.4% · Net margin 57.3% · Return on equity −15.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) −0.4%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 41 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 10% below its 52-week high and 22% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −46% fair-value upside, at 125%, VLN screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear C$30.35 Fair Value C$39.03 Bull C$50.19
Price C$17.34 · Upside +125.1%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Owner Earnings C$85.52 C$110.72 C$153.01 77
Residual Income C$30.35 C$34.19 C$50.19 76
EPV C$7.55 C$8.24 C$8.81 74
All 15 models by family
DCF Models
Owner Earnings C$85.52 C$110.72 C$153.01 77
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd C$76.00 C$92.89 C$104.50 67
EPV C$7.55 C$8.24 C$8.81 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM C$4.24 C$4.57 C$5.07 69
DDM Multi-Stage C$4.24 C$5.05 C$6.09 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple C$176.03 C$234.70 C$293.38 63
P/S Multiple C$29.28 C$39.03 C$48.79 58
P/B Multiple C$38.66 C$51.55 C$64.44 55
EV/EBIT C$10.06 C$13.03 C$16.01 66
EV/EBITDA C$13.85 C$18.09 C$22.33 67
EV/Revenue C$7.51 C$10.24 C$12.96 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) C$5.13 C$7.77 C$9.71 55
Economic Profit
Residual Income C$30.35 C$34.19 C$50.19 76
ROIC Compounder C$7.55 C$8.24 C$8.81 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E C$124.30 C$177.57 C$230.84 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 62/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 81
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 69
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 0
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 72
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 99
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 81
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 50
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 52
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 82
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 17/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
+2.1%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−6.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−0.1%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: −3.4% a year
Revenue growth 29 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+1.8%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−0.2% (2021) → 3.6% (2026)

Watch VLN, get fair value alerts →

Earlier news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (57 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.

Compare Velan Inc. with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Specialty Industrial Machinery · 811 stocks

Beats the industry median on 7/12 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 62 · Above median
Fair Value upside +125.1% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on assets 49.8% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) −9.3% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) −5.1% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −14.9% · Bottom 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.4% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.08× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Specialty Industrial Machinery median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 16.7× · Cheaper than median
P/B 1.48× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months) 0.99× · Cheapest 25%
EV/EBITDA 26.1× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 31
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 28
HEALTH (low debt)96 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)9 · sector 28

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Cummins Inc CMI $500.09 $359.16 −28% vs VLN
SIE SIE €265.65 €149.56 −44% vs VLN
Illinois Tool Works Inc ITW $278.55 $154.30 −45% vs VLN
Parker-Hannifin Corporation PH $899.82 $495.17 −45% vs VLN
Sandvik AB SAND kr 358.90 kr 194.33 −46% vs VLN
AMETEK, Inc AME $241.12 $125.77 −48% vs VLN
Eaton Corporation ETN $369.97 $174.39 −53% vs VLN
Emerson Electric Co EMR $164.94 $62.85 −62% vs VLN
Rockwell Automation, Inc ROK $436.20 $140.20 −68% vs VLN
GE Vernova Inc GEV $857.87 $143.50 −83% vs VLN

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Velan Inc. Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/VLN.TO

Frequently asked questions

Is Velan Inc. (VLN) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 2, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of C$39.03 versus a price of C$17.34, about +125% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of VLN?
Our model-based fair value for Velan Inc. is C$39.03 (as of Nov 2, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: C$17.34.
What is the quality score of VLN?
Velan Inc. has a Quality Score of 62/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Velan Inc. (VLN)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of C$39.03 (as of Nov 2, 2026) from 15 valuation models. Cautious scenario C$30.35, optimistic scenario C$50.19. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Velan Inc. stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at C$39.03, about +125% upside versus a price of C$17.34 (undervalued). Cautious scenario C$30.35, optimistic scenario C$50.19. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Velan Inc. (VLN)?
Velan Inc. reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $272M (latest available figure, as of Nov 2, 2026).
Does Velan Inc. pay a dividend?
Velan Inc. currently shows a dividend yield of 0.43% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 2, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Velan Inc. (VLN)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Velan Inc. it is C$39.03 per share (as of Nov 2, 2026), against a price of C$17.34. It is the blended result of 15 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Velan Inc. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 2, 2026, VLN trades below its calculated fair value: price C$17.34, fair value C$39.03, a gap of about +125% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of VLN?
No. The price is what the market pays today (C$17.34); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (C$39.03). For Velan Inc. the two are C$21.69 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Velan Inc. worth?
The market values Velan Inc. at about C$374M (market capitalisation, as of Nov 2, 2026). Per share that is C$17.34; our models calculate a fair value of C$39.03 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about VLN?
Our models span a range for Velan Inc.: cautious scenario C$30.35, base C$39.03, optimistic C$50.19 per share (as of Nov 2, 2026, price C$17.34). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of VLN?
Velan Inc. trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.7 (as of Nov 2, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of C$39.03 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: P/B 1.5, P/S 1.0, EV/EBITDA 26.1.
How solid is the balance sheet of Velan Inc. (VLN)?
Balance-sheet figures for Velan Inc. (as of Nov 2, 2026): return on equity −15.6%, debt of 0.08 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 62/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is VLN from its 52-week high?
Velan Inc. trades at C$17.34, about 10% below its 52-week high of C$19.30 and 22% above the low of C$14.20 (as of Oct 30, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of C$39.03 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Velan Inc.?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value SIE, GE Vernova Inc, Eaton Corporation, Parker-Hannifin Corporation, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Velan Inc. stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 2, 2026: price C$17.34, calculated fair value C$39.03 (+125%), Quality Score 62/100, from 15 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of VLN calculated?
We run Velan Inc. through 15 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of C$39.03, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 14.9 % above its aggregate fair value. Velan Inc. currently trades 56 % below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Velan Inc. (VLN)?
The closing price on Oct 30, 2026 was C$17.34. Our model-based fair value is C$39.03, about +125% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Velan Inc. right now?
The price is below even our cautious bear case (C$30.35). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. Solid quality (62/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality.

Key figures of Velan Inc.

How large is the market capitalisation of Velan Inc. (VLN)?
The market capitalisation of Velan Inc. is C$374M (≈ $268M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Velan Inc. (VLN)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Velan Inc. is 9.58 (P/E × margin). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Velan Inc. (VLN)?
Earnings per share at Velan Inc. are C$−1.64 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 16.7). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Velan Inc. (VLN)?
The dividend yield of Velan Inc. is 0.4%. Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Velan Inc. (VLN)?
The net margin of Velan Inc. is 57.3% (fiscal year 2026). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Velan Inc. (VLN)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Velan Inc. is −15.6% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Velan Inc. (VLN)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Velan Inc. is −0.4% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Velan Inc. (VLN)?
The operating margin of Velan Inc. is −5.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Velan Inc. (VLN)?
Revenue at Velan Inc. is growing −14.9% versus a year earlier (3y avg −6.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Velan Inc. (VLN)?
Earnings per share at Velan Inc. are growing −39.2% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Velan Inc. (VLN) generate?
The free cash flow of Velan Inc. is −$170M (fiscal year 2026). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Velan Inc. (VLN) hold?
Velan Inc. holds more cash than debt, $17.7M net (fiscal year 2026). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Velan Inc. in the live analysis

One click puts Velan Inc. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.