EN DE
Watch Shift4 Payments Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Shift4 Payments Inc stock $64.21, price $43.96, upside +46.1%, quality 43 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 20 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Technology US

SP Shift4 Payments Inc logo Some data Nov 8, 2026

Shift4 Payments Inc

FOUR · US
Speculative

The stock costs 32% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value $64.21 · Undervalued (32%)
Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +40.4 %/yr in USD)
Generates free cash flow
Ranks above peers (8/13)
Upbeat coverage
Profit last quarter +110% vs. a year ago.
Quality 43/100
Thin margins · 2.3% net margin (TTM)
Some data
High debt
Narrow moat 42/100
Watch Shift4 Payments Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$125.66 $30.47 Fair Value $64.21 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 8, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $30.47 – $125.66 · fair‑value band $36.81 – $83.48 · the $43.96 price screens below the $64.21 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 8, 2026.

Follow Shift4 Payments in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Shift4 Payments is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Shift4 Payments, Inc. engages in the provision of software and payment processing solutions in the United States and internationally.

Show moreShow less

The company offers a payments platform, which provides omnichannel card acceptance; and processing solutions across multiple payment types, including credit, debit, contactless card, Europay, MasterCard and Visa, QR Pay, and mobile wallets, as well as alternative payment methods, such as Apple Pay, Google Pay, Alipay, and WeChat Pay. It also provides technology solutions, such as SkyTab POS, which provides purpose-built POS workstations; SkyTab Mobile, which provides pay-at-the-table, order-at-the-table, delivery, customer feedback, and email marketing solutions; SkyTab Venue, which provides mobile ordering, countertop POS, self-service kiosk, and digital wallet solutions; Lighthouse, a cloud-based suite of business intelligence tools that includes customer engagement, social media management, online reputation management, scheduling and product pricing, extensive reporting, and analytics; The Giving Block, a cryptocurrency donation marketplace; Shift4Shop, an e-commerce platform that creates a web store and tools to manage product catalog, order fulfillment and inventory management, search engine optimization, and secure hosting; and Marketplace, which enables integrations into third-party applications, as well as loyalty and inventory management.

In addition, the company offers merchant operations and support services, including underwriting, onboarding, and activation; training; risk management; and support services.

Further, it provides software partner operations and support services, including software integrations and compliance management; partner support; and partner services.

The company distributes its products through independent software vendors, internal sales and support networks, enterprises, and value-added resellers. Shift4 Payments, Inc. was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Center Valley, Pennsylvania.

Stock analysis

Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR) currently trades at $43.96, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $64.21, implying the stock looks roughly 32% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of $115.54 per share, and 15 of the 20 models we run sit above the $43.96 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at $15.21, and 5 of the 20 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $36.81 (bear) to $83.48 (bull), the price of $43.96 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 43/100 (below-average quality), in the Technology sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Shift4 Payments Inc reported revenue of $4.2B in FY2025 versus $1.4B in FY2021, a compound +32.2%/yr. Reported net income was $119M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap $3.5B Mid · P/E ratio 53.0 · P/S ratio 0.71 · EPS (TTM) $0.8300 · Net margin 2.3% · Return on equity 6.8% · Return on assets (EBIT) 2.8% (5-year average) · Operating margin 10.1%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 42 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The last reported earnings sit well below what analysts expect (earnings in transition, for example after write-downs or an earnings dip); whether the stock is cheap or expensive hinges on the expected recovery actually arriving. Read the fair value with that caveat.

The share trades about 40% below its 52-week high and 24% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −11% fair-value upside, at 46%, FOUR screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $36.81 Fair Value $64.21 Bull $83.48
Price $43.96 · Upside +46.1%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($0.7095 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $70.35 $124.09 $285.11 74
Growth DCF $63.05 $143.10 $269.01 74
Residual Income $14.45 $15.21 $16.88 71
All 20 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $70.35 $124.09 $285.11 74
Owner Earnings $40.27 $132.79 $305.42 69
5Y Revenue Exit $21.66 $58.78 $135.52 65
5Y EBITDA Exit $59.96 $136.15 $285.34 69
5Y P/E Exit $8.05 $47.17 $95.96 64
10Y Revenue Exit $36.81 $106.98 $143.37 65
10Y EBITDA Exit $64.05 $182.60 $384.67 63
10Y P/E Exit $29.24 $80.12 $153.67 59
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $10.25 $71.47 $100.30 63
Lynch FV $33.79 $48.27 $62.75 61
PEG = 1.0 $33.79 $48.27 $62.75 57
Multiples
P/E Multiple $23.74 $31.65 $39.56 63
P/S Multiple $19.22 $25.62 $32.03 58
EV/EBIT $10.43 $29.32 $48.21 61
EV/EBITDA $52.29 $85.13 $117.98 66
EV/Revenue n/a $11.54 $28.87 50
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $63.05 $143.10 $269.01 74
Rev-Margin DCF $26.88 $73.88 $170.92 65
Economic Profit
Residual Income $14.45 $15.21 $16.88 71
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $44.95 $64.21 $83.48 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 43/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 29
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 64
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 72
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 17
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 31
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 13
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 31
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 11
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 50
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, no officer or director bought or sold shares on the open market.

  • BuyJared Isaacman10% owner4× since Feb 26, 2026: 774,257 shares, avg. $43.41$33.6MMay 12, 2026
  • SaleDavid Taylor LauberChief Executive Officer, Director12,000 shares at $69.00$828,054Dec 11, 202510b5-1 plan
  • SaleNancy DismanDirector5,000 shares at $69.50$347,500Dec 11, 202510b5-1 plan
  • SaleJames J. WhalenOfficer1,438 shares at $71.50$102,817Nov 12, 202510b5-1 plan

Plus 8 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 90/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+25.5%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+28.0%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+40.4%
Start year 2020 (pandemic)
Revenue growth 7 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+33.2%
What shareholders gained per year (last 3 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 3 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+10.0%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+10.0%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.−8% → 8%

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far and less than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+6.0%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+13.3%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +3.5% a year for the price and +10.7% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+22.4%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+13.3%
Projected 2028 (sales)+11.9%
Projected 2029 (sales)+10.4%
Projected 2030 (sales)+9.0%

Watch FOUR, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (97 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Shift4's main strength lies in its specialized positioning for complex in-person payments at hotels and venues together with international expansion efforts while its primary weakness is low profitability paired with high leverage that limits moat signals.
Main risk: Foreign exchange swings and travel disruptions tied to the Global Blue business threaten revenue growth targets and the reliability of management guidance.
Shift4 builds its edge in complex in-person payments for hotels, restaurants and venues while pushing international expansion through recent platform additions. Guidance faced cuts from foreign exchange swings and travel disruptions tied to its Global Blue business, even as management outlined sustained low-20s percent payments revenue growth targets outside the Americas over time. Our models see the shares as undervalued. Will the international compounding outpace the near-term macro drags?
Join the discussion →

Compare Shift4 Payments Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Software - Infrastructure · 345 stocks

Beats the industry median on 8/13 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 43 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside +46.1% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 6.8% · Above median
Return on assets 1.4% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 2.3% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 10.1% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 12.1% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 3.15× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Software - Infrastructure median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 53.0× · Priciest 25%
P/B 2.43× · book value is mostly goodwill ⓘGoodwill and other intangible assets are larger than the equity. The book value mainly reflects prices paid for past acquisitions, so we do not rank this P/B against the peer group.
P/S (12 months) 0.71× · Cheapest 25%
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 7.0× · Cheapest 25%
EV/EBITDA 7.8× · Cheapest 25%
PEG 0.32× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)95 · sector 25
FUTURE (revenue growth)61 · sector 60
PAST (return on equity)27 · sector 23
HEALTH (low debt)0 · sector 98
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 31

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Software - Infrastructure stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Fortinet, Inc FTNT $118.84 $134.76 +13% vs FOUR
Microsoft Corporation MSFT $530.61 $583.67 +10% vs FOUR
Oracle Corporation ORCL $116.10 $111.97 −4% vs FOUR
NetApp, Inc NTAP $169.19 $156.80 −7% vs FOUR
Block, Inc XYZ $85.48 $76.43 −11% vs FOUR
Synopsys, Inc SNPS $450.46 $288.23 −36% vs FOUR
Zscaler, Inc ZS $197.66 $101.45 −49% vs FOUR
Palantir Technologies Inc PLTR $160.38 $42.20 −74% vs FOUR
CrowdStrike Holdings CRWD $216.90 $37.97 −82% vs FOUR
Palo Alto Networks, Inc PANW $313.84 $39.54 −87% vs FOUR

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Shift4 Payments Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Shift4 Payments Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/FOUR

Frequently asked questions

Is Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 8, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $64.21 versus a price of $43.96, about +46% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of FOUR?
Our model-based fair value for Shift4 Payments Inc is $64.21 (as of Nov 8, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $43.96.
What is the quality score of FOUR?
Shift4 Payments Inc has a Quality Score of 43/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $64.21 (as of Nov 8, 2026) from 20 valuation models. Cautious scenario $36.81, optimistic scenario $83.48. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Shift4 Payments Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $64.21, about +46% upside versus a price of $43.96 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $36.81, optimistic scenario $83.48. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
Shift4 Payments Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $4.9B (latest available figure, as of Nov 8, 2026).
Does Shift4 Payments Inc pay a dividend?
Shift4 Payments Inc does not currently pay a dividend.
What growth is priced into Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Shift4 Payments Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +6.0 % per year for five years (discount rate 10.9 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +40.4 % per year. As of Nov 8, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of FOUR use?
Our models discount Shift4 Payments Inc at 10.9 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 1.48, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Shift4 Payments Inc that is +6.0 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (10.9 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Shift4 Payments Inc grew +40.4 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +6.0 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +7.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Shift4 Payments Inc (+6.0 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 14.25 %: that much free cash flow Shift4 Payments Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (10.9 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Shift4 Payments Inc it is $64.21 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026), against a price of $43.96. It is the blended result of 20 valuation models in 6 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Multiples, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Shift4 Payments Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 8, 2026, FOUR trades below its calculated fair value: price $43.96, fair value $64.21, a gap of about +46% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of FOUR?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($43.96); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($64.21). For Shift4 Payments Inc the two are $20.25 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Shift4 Payments Inc worth?
The market values Shift4 Payments Inc at about $3.5B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 8, 2026). Per share that is $43.96; our models calculate a fair value of $64.21 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about FOUR?
Our models span a range for Shift4 Payments Inc: cautious scenario $36.81, base $64.21, optimistic $83.48 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026, price $43.96). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of FOUR?
Shift4 Payments Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 53.0 (as of Nov 8, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $64.21 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 21.4 (reported for FY2025: 32.8). Other multiples: PEG 0.3, P/B 2.4, P/S 0.7, EV/EBITDA 7.8.
What is the PEG ratio of FOUR?
The PEG ratio of Shift4 Payments Inc is 0.32 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 8, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
Balance-sheet figures for Shift4 Payments Inc (as of Nov 8, 2026): return on equity 6.8%, debt of 3.15 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 43/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is FOUR from its 52-week high?
Shift4 Payments Inc trades at $43.96, about 40% below its 52-week high of $73.78 and 24% above the low of $35.58 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $64.21 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Shift4 Payments Inc?
From the same area (Technology) we also value Microsoft Corporation, Oracle Corporation, Palantir Technologies Inc, Palo Alto Networks, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Shift4 Payments Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 8, 2026: price $43.96, calculated fair value $64.21 (+46%), Quality Score 43/100, from 20 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of FOUR calculated?
We run Shift4 Payments Inc through 20 models from 6 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Multiples, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of $64.21 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Shift4 Payments Inc currently trades 32% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $43.96. Our model-based fair value is $64.21, about +46% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Shift4 Payments Inc right now?
The large discount to fair value meets weak quality (43/100). That raises the risk this is a value trap rather than a bargain. A fairly wide model range ($36.81 to $83.48) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Key figures of Shift4 Payments Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
The market capitalisation of Shift4 Payments Inc is $3.5B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Shift4 Payments Inc is 0.71 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
Earnings per share at Shift4 Payments Inc are $0.8300 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 53.0). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
The net margin of Shift4 Payments Inc is 2.3% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Shift4 Payments Inc is 6.8% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Shift4 Payments Inc is 2.8% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
The operating margin of Shift4 Payments Inc is 10.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
Revenue at Shift4 Payments Inc is growing +12.1% versus a year earlier (3y avg +28.0%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR)?
Earnings per share at Shift4 Payments Inc are growing +110% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Shift4 Payments Inc (FOUR) carry?
The net debt of Shift4 Payments Inc is $3.7B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 7.3 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Shift4 Payments Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Shift4 Payments Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.