StoneCo Ltd (STNE) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of StoneCo Ltd stock $15.38, price $7.51, upside +104.8%, quality 54 out of 100. Rating: strongly undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 7 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceableSee the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $5.98 – $48.04 · fair‑value band $11.53 – $19.22 · the $7.51 price screens below the $15.38 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.
Follow StoneCo in your weekly email
Every Wednesday you see whether StoneCo is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
StoneCo Ltd. provides financial technology and software solutions to merchants and integrated partners to conduct electronic commerce across in-store, online, and mobile channels in Brazil. The company provides financial services, including payment, prepayment, digital banking, and credit solutions.
Show moreShow less
It offers payment solutions of electronic payments and alternative payment methods, such as payment slips and Pix transactions; digital product to help merchants improve their consumers' experience, which include split-payment processing, multi-payment processing, and recurring payments for subscriptions; and tap on phone solution.
In addition, the company provides prepayment; digital banking; and credit solution. The company serves online, offline, and omni-channel sales clients under Stone, tonstone, and paggar.me. StoneCo Ltd. was founded in 2012 and is based in George Town, the Cayman Islands.
Stock analysis
StoneCo Ltd (STNE) currently trades at $7.51, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $15.38, implying the stock looks roughly 51% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Earnings-Based group reads highest at a median of $79.29 per share, and 6 of the 7 models we run sit above the $7.51 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $1.61, and 1 of the 7 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: $11.53 (bear) to $19.22 (bull), the price of $7.51 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 54/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector.
Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
StoneCo Ltd reported revenue of R$14.2B in FY2025 versus R$4.6B in FY2021, a compound +32.6%/yr. Reported net income was R$2.3B in FY2025.
Key figures
Market cap $2.6B Mid · P/E ratio 4.4 · P/S ratio 0.73 · EPS (TTM) $2.58 · Net margin 16.4% · Return on equity 34.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 8.7% (5-year average) · Operating margin 39.6%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 76 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 52% below its 52-week high and 2% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −11% fair-value upside, at 105%, STNE screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
Bear$11.53Fair Value $15.38Bull$19.22
Price $7.51 · Upside +104.8%
Capped: our models arrive at a very high value here. We deliberately show a more cautious Fair Value.
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($2.21 per share) are deliberately not added.Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds.Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
In the last 6 months, one officer or director bought shares worth $217,253, on May 15, 2026. Over the same period, one person sold shares worth $309,720.
SaleSilvio Jose MoraisDirector3× since Mar 25, 2026: 36,800 shares, avg. $11.06$407,164Sep 2, 2026
BuySalgado Diego VenturaCFO and IR Officer22,490 shares at $9.66$217,253May 15, 2026
Plus 2 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.
Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.
Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card.62/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+11.1%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+16.2%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+34.9%
Start year 2020 (pandemic)
Revenue growth 9 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+47.7%
’16
’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
’24
’25
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years), in BRL ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Measured in BRL: this currency has depreciated against the euro and dollar over the long run, so part of the nominal rate is currency erosion that never reaches a EUR/USD investor.
+24.0%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+24.0%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Profit margin 2019 to 2024 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.55% → 46%
News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (95 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation.Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
AI conclusion: The business shows a moderate moat supported by margins in software infrastructure for financial services, yet this is undermined by weak cash conversion and high leverage concerns.
Main risk: Credit expansion for merchants heightens vulnerability to defaults in a high-rate setting, which would directly increase credit loss provisions and pressure profitability.
StoneCo is expanding its credit and banking services for Brazilian merchants to build a fuller financial ecosystem, which lifts revenue but also drives up credit loss provisions in a high-rate setting. Our models see the stock as undervalued, yet it is unclear whether this shift adds durable value or mainly heightens risk. Will credit growth strengthen the business over time or leave it more vulnerable to defaults?
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Free, no sign-up
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Software - Infrastructure · 345 stocks
Beats the industry median on 10/13 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score54 · Above median
Fair Value upside+104.8% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months)34.0% · Top 25%
Return on assets3.7% · Above median
Net margin (12 months)24.7% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months)39.6% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY)1.6% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months)0.0% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity0.75× · Highest 25%
Valuation Multiplesvs Software - Infrastructure median · lower = cheaper
P/E (12 months)4.4× · Cheapest 25%
P/B1.23× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months)1.07× · Cheapest 25%
EV/EBITDA2.7× · Cheapest 25%
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
This stockSector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100· sector 25
FUTURE (revenue growth)8· sector 60
PAST (return on equity)100· sector 23
HEALTH (low debt)–
DIVIDEND (yield)0· sector 31
HEALTH: for banks, insurers and similar financial firms borrowed money is part of the business, so we do not rate debt here.
For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.
Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "StoneCo Ltd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/STNE
Frequently asked questions
Is StoneCo Ltd (STNE) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $15.38 versus a price of $7.51, about +105% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of STNE?
Our model-based fair value for StoneCo Ltd is $15.38 (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $7.51.
What is the quality score of STNE?
StoneCo Ltd has a Quality Score of 54/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $15.38 (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 7 valuation models. Cautious scenario $11.53, optimistic scenario $19.22. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the StoneCo Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $15.38, about +105% upside versus a price of $7.51 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $11.53, optimistic scenario $19.22. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
StoneCo Ltd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about R$13.6B (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For StoneCo Ltd it is $15.38 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of $7.51. It is the blended result of 7 valuation models in 5 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit).
Is StoneCo Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, STNE trades below its calculated fair value: price $7.51, fair value $15.38, a gap of about +105% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of STNE?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($7.51); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($15.38). For StoneCo Ltd the two are $7.87 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is StoneCo Ltd worth?
The market values StoneCo Ltd at about $2.6B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is $7.51; our models calculate a fair value of $15.38 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about STNE?
Our models span a range for StoneCo Ltd: cautious scenario $11.53, base $15.38, optimistic $19.22 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price $7.51). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of STNE?
StoneCo Ltd trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 4.4 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $15.38 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 4.3 (reported for FY2025: 4.9). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 5 fiscal years (2018 to 2025), reported earnings, FY2025 ex one-offs: 55.4. Other multiples: P/B 1.2, P/S 1.1, EV/EBITDA 2.7.
How solid is the balance sheet of StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
Balance-sheet figures for StoneCo Ltd (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity 34.0%, debt of 0.75 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 54/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is STNE from its 52-week high?
StoneCo Ltd trades at $7.51, about 52% below its 52-week high of $15.59 and 2% above the low of $7.39 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $15.38 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to StoneCo Ltd?
From the same area (Technology) we also value Microsoft Corporation, Oracle Corporation, Palantir Technologies Inc, Palo Alto Networks, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is StoneCo Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price $7.51, calculated fair value $15.38 (+105%), Quality Score 54/100, from 7 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of STNE calculated?
We run StoneCo Ltd through 7 models from 5 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of $15.38 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. StoneCo Ltd currently trades 51% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $7.51. Our model-based fair value is $15.38, about +105% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with StoneCo Ltd right now?
The price is below even our cautious bear case ($11.53). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. Solid quality (54/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality.
Key figures of StoneCo Ltd
How large is the market capitalisation of StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
The market capitalisation of StoneCo Ltd is $2.6B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
The price-to-sales ratio of StoneCo Ltd is 0.73 (P/E × margin). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
Earnings per share at StoneCo Ltd are $2.58 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 4.4). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
The net margin of StoneCo Ltd is 16.4% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
The return on equity (ROE) of StoneCo Ltd is 34.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of StoneCo Ltd is 8.7% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
The operating margin of StoneCo Ltd is 39.6% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
Revenue at StoneCo Ltd is growing +1.6% versus a year earlier (3y avg +16.2%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at StoneCo Ltd (STNE)?
Earnings per share at StoneCo Ltd are growing −16.6% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does StoneCo Ltd (STNE) generate?
The free cash flow of StoneCo Ltd is −R$28.4M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does StoneCo Ltd (STNE) carry?
The net debt of StoneCo Ltd is R$12.8B (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed
Watch StoneCo Ltd in the live analysis
One click puts StoneCo Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.