EN DE
Watch Urban Outfitters Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Urban Outfitters Inc stock $92.85, price $84.70, upside +9.6%, quality 68 out of 100. Rating: fairly valued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Cyclical US

UO Urban Outfitters Inc logo Some data Nov 6, 2026

Urban Outfitters Inc

URBN · US
Fairly valued, in an uptrend

The stock costs about what our calculation considers fair.

Quality 68/100
Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +12.3 %/yr in USD)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
Ranks above peers (9/14)
Profit last quarter +76% vs. a year ago.
Fair value $92.85 · Fairly valued (+9.6%)
Thin margins · 8.8% net margin (TTM)
Moderate moat 59/100 · thin data
Insiders sold $3.4M (6M)
Some data

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Ultra-fast fashion rivals like Shein🚩Tariff and trade policy exposure
Watch Urban Outfitters Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$92.19 $17.99 Fair Value $92.85 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $17.99 – $92.19 · fair‑value band $56.40 – $118.56 · the $84.70 price screens below the $92.85 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.

Follow Urban Outfitters in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Urban Outfitters is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Urban Outfitters, Inc. offers lifestyle products and services in the United States and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Retail, Wholesale, and Subscription.

Show moreShow less

It operates Urban Outfitters stores, which offer women's and men's fashion apparel, activewear, intimates, footwear, accessories, home goods, electronics, and beauty products for young adults aged 18 to 28; and Anthropologie stores that provide women's apparel, accessories, intimates, shoes, furniture, home décor, and beauty and wellness products, as well as gifts and decorative items for women aged 28 to 45. The company also operates Terrain stores that provide lifestyle home products, garden and outdoor living products, antiques, live plants, flowers, wellness products, and accessories.

In addition, it operates Free People retail stores, which offer casual women's apparel, intimates, activewear, shoes, accessories, home products, gifts, and beauty and wellness products for young women aged 25 to 30; and restaurants and event venues, as well as women's apparel subscription rental service under the Nuuly brand.

Further, the company designs, develops, and markets young women's contemporary casual apparel, intimates, activewear, and shoes under the Free People and FP Movement brands; and apparel collections under the Urban Outfitters brand.

It serves its customers directly through retail stores, websites, mobile applications, catalogs and customer contact centers, franchisee-owned stores, and department and specialty stores, as well as social media and third-party digital platforms.

Urban Outfitters, Inc. was founded in 1970 and is based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Stock analysis

Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) currently trades at $84.70, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $92.85, so the stock looks roughly fairly valued today (gap 8.8%).

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $97.90 per share, and 12 of the 24 models we run sit above the $84.70 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $22.02, and 12 of the 24 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $56.40 (bear) to $118.56 (bull), the price of $84.70 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 68/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Urban Outfitters Inc reported revenue of $6.2B in FY2026 versus $4.5B in FY2022, a compound +7.9%/yr. Reported net income was $465M in FY2026, compounding +10.6%/yr from FY2022.

Key figures

Market cap $7.8B Mid · P/E ratio 13.3 · P/S ratio 1.20 · EPS (TTM) $6.39 · Net margin 8.8% · Return on equity 20.9% · Return on assets (EBIT) 9.8% (5-year average) · Operating margin 11.6%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 59 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 8% below its 52-week high and 42% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at −18% fair-value upside, at 10%, URBN screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $56.40 Fair Value $92.85 Bull $118.56
Price $84.70 · Upside +9.6%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 9 months old). Earnings retained since then ($4.92 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $44.81 $70.60 $109.95 79
Growth DCF $44.54 $68.07 $102.38 78
Owner Earnings $25.97 $39.76 $60.80 76
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $44.81 $70.60 $109.95 79
Owner Earnings $25.97 $39.76 $60.80 76
5Y Revenue Exit $56.40 $96.32 $149.97 71
5Y EBITDA Exit $63.54 $110.61 $168.72 74
5Y P/E Exit $70.71 $124.97 $185.87 70
10Y Revenue Exit $49.70 $84.43 $136.26 65
10Y EBITDA Exit $55.89 $94.13 $150.65 67
10Y P/E Exit $60.32 $103.89 $163.79 62
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $36.91 $154.54 $210.78 64
Lynch FV $39.17 $55.96 $72.74 61
PEG = 1.0 $39.17 $55.96 $72.74 57
EPV $51.12 $57.92 $63.68 74
Multiples
P/E Multiple $89.55 $119.40 $149.26 63
P/S Multiple $64.78 $86.37 $107.96 58
P/B Multiple $48.66 $64.88 $81.10 55
EV/EBIT $85.45 $117.27 $149.08 66
EV/EBITDA $67.14 $92.85 $118.56 67
EV/Revenue $50.46 $76.37 $102.28 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $16.43 $22.02 $32.87 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $44.54 $68.07 $102.38 78
Rev-Margin DCF $56.40 $95.29 $143.81 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income $32.77 $42.80 $65.43 69
ROIC Compounder $55.67 $70.15 $87.88 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $68.53 $97.90 $127.27 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 68/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 67
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 55
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 49
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 81
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 55
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 40
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 61
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 73
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 96
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 6 officers or directors sold shares worth $3.4M and none bought.

  • SaleHarry S Cherken JrDirector2× since Oct 15, 2026: 10,000 shares, avg. $89.59$895,900Oct 29, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleTricia D SmithGlobal CEO Anthropologie Group2× since Mar 2, 2026: 8,500 shares, avg. $69.40$589,925Sep 18, 2026
  • SaleMelanie Marein-EfronChief Financial Officer2× since May 22, 2026: 10,736 shares, avg. $77.31$830,018Sep 4, 2026
  • SaleMary EganDirector650 shares at $78.48$51,012Sep 1, 2026
  • SaleFrank ConfortiCo-President & COO9,391 shares at $73.19$687,327May 22, 2026
  • SaleAzeez HayneChief Administrative Officer2× since Mar 11, 2026: 14,453 shares, avg. $70.34$1.0MMay 22, 2026
  • SaleRichard A HayneCEO & Chairman of the Board, Director, 10% owner28× since Nov 26, 2025: 1,064,750 shares, avg. $286.54$305.1MFeb 20, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleMargaret HayneCo-President & CCO, Director28× since Nov 26, 2025: 496,863 shares, avg. $75.29$37.4MFeb 20, 202610b5-1 plan

Plus 13 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 86/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+11.1%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+8.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+12.3%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +6.0% a year
Revenue growth 32 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+14.3%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+22.8%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+22.8%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.24.8% vs 11.0%, picking up
Profit margin 2021 to 2026 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.0% → 10%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2021 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes about as much growth as the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+13.6%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+6.7%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +11.0% a year for the price and +4.2% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2027 (sales)+9.5%
Forecast 2028 (sales)+7.0%
Projected 2029 (sales)+6.3%
Projected 2030 (sales)+5.7%
Projected 2031 (sales)+5.1%

Watch URBN, get fair value alerts →

Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Broad gains across retail, wholesale and subscription channels form the main strength, while the moderate competitive position rests on thin evidence and limited public signals as the key weakness.
Main risk: Shein and similar ultra-fast fashion platforms with data-driven on-demand production could capture trend-driven customers from Urban Outfitters by offering lower prices and faster style turnover, squeezing margins in apparel retail.
Bull case: Urban Outfitters could leverage its AI tools in design and merchandising to accelerate unique trend responses and differentiate its lifestyle brands from ultra-fast rivals while shifting sourcing to mitigate tariff impacts.
Bear case: If ultra-fast fashion platforms and persistent tariffs erode customer loyalty and inflate costs, Urban Outfitters might see sustained margin pressure and loss of market share in its core apparel segments.
Urban Outfitters keeps posting record quarters driven by broad gains in retail, wholesale and its subscription segment. A recent one-time tariff refund lifted the latest results but highlights how much of the profit surge depends on such boosts. Our models see the shares as undervalued. Will ongoing brand momentum and channel growth outweigh the risk that one-off gains mask softer underlying trends?
Join the discussion →

Compare Urban Outfitters Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Apparel Retail · 100 stocks

Beats the industry median on 8/13 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 68 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +9.6% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 20.9% · Above median
Return on assets 9.3% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 8.8% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 11.6% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 10.4% · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Apparel Retail median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 13.3× · Cheaper than median
P/B 2.76× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 1.20× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 24.7× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA 9.6× · Pricier than median
PEG 1.25× · Cheaper than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)46 · sector 55
FUTURE (revenue growth)52 · sector 15
PAST (return on equity)84 · sector 41
HEALTH (low debt)100 · sector 100
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 59

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Apparel Retail stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
lululemon athletica inc., LULU $110.79 $307.70 +178% vs URBN
Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A ITX €59.04 €64.94 +10% vs URBN
Aritzia Inc ATZ C$155.00 C$170.50 +10% vs URBN
The Gap, Inc GAP $21.48 $20.67 −4% vs URBN
Fast Retailing Co 6288 HK$39.08 HK$32.11 −18% vs URBN
The TJX Companies, Inc TJX $135.30 $85.31 −37% vs URBN
Burlington Stores, Inc BURL $246.76 $150.41 −39% vs URBN
Ross Stores, Inc ROST $231.09 $118.41 −49% vs URBN
Trent Limited TRENT ₹3,079 ₹1,277 −59% vs URBN
Victoria's Secret & Co VSXY $108.05 $34.31 −68% vs URBN

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Urban Outfitters Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Urban Outfitters Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/URBN

Frequently asked questions

Is Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $92.85 versus a price of $84.70, about +10% upside (fairly valued).
What is the fair value of URBN?
Our model-based fair value for Urban Outfitters Inc is $92.85 (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $84.70.
What is the quality score of URBN?
Urban Outfitters Inc has a Quality Score of 68/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $92.85 (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario $56.40, optimistic scenario $118.56. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Urban Outfitters Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $92.85, about +10% upside versus a price of $84.70 (fairly valued). Cautious scenario $56.40, optimistic scenario $118.56. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
Urban Outfitters Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $6.5B (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
What growth is priced into Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Urban Outfitters Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +13.6 % per year for five years (discount rate 10.3 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +12.3 % per year. As of Nov 6, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of URBN use?
Our models discount Urban Outfitters Inc at 10.3 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 1.24, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Urban Outfitters Inc that is +13.6 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (10.3 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Urban Outfitters Inc grew +12.3 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +13.6 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +4.7 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Urban Outfitters Inc (+13.6 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 4.05 %: that much free cash flow Urban Outfitters Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (10.3 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Urban Outfitters Inc it is $92.85 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of $84.70. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models in 7 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Urban Outfitters Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, URBN trades below its calculated fair value: price $84.70, fair value $92.85, a gap of about +10% (fairly valued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of URBN?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($84.70); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($92.85). For Urban Outfitters Inc the two are $8.15 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Urban Outfitters Inc worth?
The market values Urban Outfitters Inc at about $7.8B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is $84.70; our models calculate a fair value of $92.85 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about URBN?
Our models span a range for Urban Outfitters Inc: cautious scenario $56.40, base $92.85, optimistic $118.56 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price $84.70). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of URBN?
Urban Outfitters Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 13.3 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $92.85 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2017 to 2026), reported earnings, FY2018, FY2020, FY2021 ex one-offs: 14.1. Other multiples: PEG 1.2, P/B 2.8, P/S 1.2, EV/EBITDA 9.6.
What is the PEG ratio of URBN?
The PEG ratio of Urban Outfitters Inc is 1.25 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 6, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
Balance-sheet figures for Urban Outfitters Inc (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity 20.9%. They feed the Quality Score of 68/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is URBN from its 52-week high?
Urban Outfitters Inc trades at $84.70, about 8% below its 52-week high of $92.19 and 42% above the low of $59.57 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $92.85 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Urban Outfitters Inc?
From the same area (Consumer Cyclical) we also value Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A, The TJX Companies, Inc, Fast Retailing Co, Ross Stores, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Urban Outfitters Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price $84.70, calculated fair value $92.85 (+10%), Quality Score 68/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of URBN calculated?
We run Urban Outfitters Inc through 24 models from 7 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of $92.85 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Urban Outfitters Inc currently trades 9% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $84.70. Our model-based fair value is $92.85, about +10% upside (fairly valued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Urban Outfitters Inc right now?
The price sits close to our fair value, market and models broadly agree here, little valuation tension. A fairly wide model range ($56.40 to $118.56) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) come from?
Earnings per share at Urban Outfitters Inc grew +9.8 % a year from 2015 to 2026. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +9.3 %, EBIT margin −1.8 %, tax rate +2.2 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +0.1 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Urban Outfitters Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
The market capitalisation of Urban Outfitters Inc is $7.8B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Urban Outfitters Inc is 1.20 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
Earnings per share at Urban Outfitters Inc are $6.39 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 13.3). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
The net margin of Urban Outfitters Inc is 8.8% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Urban Outfitters Inc is 20.9% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Urban Outfitters Inc is 9.8% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
The operating margin of Urban Outfitters Inc is 11.6% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
Revenue at Urban Outfitters Inc is growing +10.4% versus a year earlier (3y avg +8.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)?
Earnings per share at Urban Outfitters Inc are growing +75.9% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) carry?
The net debt of Urban Outfitters Inc is $856M (fiscal year 2026, ≈ 2.7 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Urban Outfitters Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Urban Outfitters Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.