EN DE
Watch AptarGroup Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

AptarGroup Inc (ATR) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of AptarGroup Inc stock $88.77, price $143, that is 37.7% below the price, quality 59 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Healthcare US

AI AptarGroup Inc logo Broad data Nov 8, 2026

AptarGroup Inc

ATR · US
Solid, but very expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 38% below what the stock costs today.

Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +5.2 %/yr in USD)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
1.3% dividend yield · Well covered
Upbeat coverage
Broad data
Quality 59/100
Thin margins · 9.2% net margin (TTM)
Mixed vs. peers (7/15)
Moderate moat 54/100 · thin data
Insiders sold $5.4M (6M)
Fair value $88.77 · Strongly overvalued (−37.7%)

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Antitrust claims over pharma components🚩Single-source supplier dependence in pharma
Watch AptarGroup Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$172.64 $88.90 Fair Value $88.77 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 8, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $88.90 – $172.64 · fair‑value band $53.70 – $123.27 · the $142.50 price screens above the $88.77 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 8, 2026.

Follow AptarGroup in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether AptarGroup is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

AptarGroup, Inc. designs and manufactures drug delivery, consumer product dispensing, and active material science solutions and services for the pharmaceutical, fragrance, facial skincare, color cosmetics, personal care, home care, and food and beverage markets.

Show moreShow less

The company operates through three segments: Pharma, Beauty, and Closures.

It provides dispensing pumps used to dispense sprays, liquids, or lotions from non-pressurized containers; fine-mist pumps for pharmaceutical and fragrance applications; and lotion pumps for viscous formulations, as well as closures, such as dispensing and non-dispensing solutions that enable product delivery without removal of the cap and used across various consumer end markets.

The company also offers aerosol valves used in pressurized containers and continuous spray and metered-dose valves for pharmaceutical, personal care, and household applications; elastomeric primary packaging components; active material science solutions; and digital health solutions.

The company primarily sells its products and services in Asia, Europe, Latin America, and North America. AptarGroup, Inc. was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Crystal Lake, Illinois.

Stock analysis

AptarGroup Inc (ATR) currently trades at $142.50, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $88.77, 38% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $92.26 per share, and 0 of the 26 models we run sit above the $142.50 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $14.07, and 26 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $53.70 (bear) to $123.27 (bull), the price of $142.50 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 59/100 (solid quality), in the Healthcare sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

AptarGroup Inc reported revenue of $3.8B in FY2025 versus $3.2B in FY2021, a compound +4.0%/yr. Reported net income was $393M in FY2025, compounding +12.6%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $9.2B Mid · P/E ratio 25.7 · P/S ratio 2.34 · EPS (TTM) $5.54 · Dividend yield 1.3% · Net margin 9.2% · Return on equity 13.5% · Return on assets (EBIT) 9.5% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 54 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 3% below its 52-week high and 27% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Healthcare peers we cover trades at −45% fair-value upside, at −38%, ATR screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $53.70 Fair Value $88.77 Bull $123.27
Price $142.50 · Downside -37.7%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($3.12 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $51.32 $86.04 $140.32 78
Growth DCF $52.91 $84.40 $131.00 77
Owner Earnings $48.51 $81.67 $133.53 75
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $51.32 $86.04 $140.32 78
Owner Earnings $48.51 $81.67 $133.53 75
5Y Revenue Exit $48.88 $83.98 $128.20 71
5Y EBITDA Exit $64.96 $113.55 $169.45 74
5Y P/E Exit $55.86 $96.81 $138.98 70
10Y Revenue Exit $47.23 $79.74 $122.17 66
10Y EBITDA Exit $59.59 $100.54 $153.86 67
10Y P/E Exit $53.70 $88.77 $130.45 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $42.01 $119.48 $157.41 65
Lynch FV $24.39 $34.84 $45.30 61
PEG = 1.0 $24.39 $34.84 $45.30 57
EPV $53.35 $64.79 $74.95 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $18.25 $39.78 $66.82 65
DDM Multi-Stage $18.25 $29.58 $41.47 66
Multiples
P/E Multiple $78.77 $105.02 $131.28 63
P/S Multiple $66.83 $89.11 $111.39 58
P/B Multiple $47.24 $62.98 $78.73 55
EV/EBIT $66.86 $95.06 $123.27 65
EV/EBITDA $76.58 $108.03 $139.47 67
EV/Revenue $44.63 $71.36 $98.10 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $10.50 $14.07 $20.99 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $52.91 $84.40 $131.00 77
Rev-Margin DCF $48.88 $84.19 $123.82 72
Economic Profit
Residual Income $42.65 $53.90 $79.12 75
ROIC Compounder $55.81 $74.54 $97.92 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $64.58 $92.26 $119.94 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 59/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 49
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 25
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 48
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 70
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 62
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 89
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 53
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 74
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 98
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 6 officers or directors sold shares worth $5.4M and none bought.

  • SaleMarc PrieurSegment President4× since Feb 10, 2026: 12,500 shares, avg. $129.15$1.6MNov 2, 2026
  • SaleShiela VinczellerChief Human Resources Officer2× since Jun 4, 2026: 4,320 shares, avg. $115.76$500,082Sep 2, 2026
  • SaleGael TouyaSegment Pres., CEO Designate2× since Feb 18, 2026: 7,240 shares, avg. $137.43$995,005Aug 27, 2026
  • SaleStephan B. TandaPresident and CEO, Director9,838 shares at $136.16$1.3MAug 3, 2026
  • SaleHedi TliliSegment President8,854 shares at $135.00$1.2MAug 3, 2026
  • SaleXiangwei GongPresident, Asia4,200 shares at $116.13$487,746May 26, 2026
  • SaleIrene Elizabeth HudsonEVP and Chief Legal Officer1,264 shares at $123.43$156,011May 7, 2026
  • SaleDaniel AckermanChief Accounting Officer15,000 shares at $121.23$1.8MDec 12, 2025

Plus 14 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 69/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+5.4%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.4%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.2%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +5.0% a year
Revenue growth 33 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+7.3%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+10.8%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+9.5%
Dividend (yield on the price)1.3%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.10.3% vs 6.7%, picking up
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.12% → 14%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+16.1%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+4.0%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +13.4% a year for the price and +1.5% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+4.3%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+4.3%
Projected 2028 (sales)+4.0%
Projected 2029 (sales)+3.7%
Projected 2030 (sales)+3.4%

ATR screens overvalued: fair value 38% below the price. Compare with Intuitive Surgical, Inc →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (95 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Proprietary dosing systems secure repeat orders in pharma markets, yet thin qualitative data leave only a moderate moat exposed to pressures in beauty and packaging.
Main risk: An antitrust lawsuit alleges Aptar holds a monopoly supplying critical single-dose intranasal spray systems and rubber plungers, which could force changes in sales practices or availability and hit pharma margins and relationships.
Bull case: Aptar could leverage its regulatory expertise and partnerships to resolve disputes while expanding connected delivery solutions that integrate AI for adherence monitoring and strengthen its position in pharma.
Bear case: Ongoing legal challenges or supply issues could constrain Aptar's ability to serve key pharma customers, slowing growth in its highest-margin segment and pressuring overall profitability.
Aptar develops proprietary dosing systems for pharma and consumer markets where components often generate repeat orders once qualified in customer products. Its recent research partnership with Massachusetts General Hospital targets predictive models for nose-to-brain drug delivery in central nervous system therapies. Our models currently see the stock as overvalued. Will the pharma platform drive meaningful growth or will pressures in beauty and packaging segments limit overall progress?
Join the discussion →

Compare AptarGroup Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Medical Instruments & Supplies · 181 stocks

Beats the industry median on 7/15 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 59 · Above median
Fair Value upside −37.7% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 13.5% · Above median
Return on assets 7.5% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) 9.2% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 12.5% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 6.3% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 1.3% · Below median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.43× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Medical Instruments & Supplies median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 25.7× · Pricier than median
P/B 3.45× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 2.34× · Cheaper than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 30.7× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 12.4× · Cheaper than median
PEG 3.05× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 25
FUTURE (revenue growth)32 · sector 40
PAST (return on equity)54 · sector 31
HEALTH (low debt)79 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)27 · sector 32

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Medical Instruments & Supplies stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Solventum Corporation SOLV $90.38 $131.06 +45% vs ATR
EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme EL €193.80 €196.22 +1% vs ATR
Intuitive Surgical, Inc ISRG $452.80 $353.90 −22% vs ATR
Medline Inc MDLN $39.64 $28.59 −28% vs ATR
Alcon Inc ALC CHF 61.30 CHF 33.91 −45% vs ATR
Straumann Holding STMN CHF 104.50 CHF 45.50 −56% vs ATR
Becton, Dickinson and Company BDX $211.88 $82.34 −61% vs ATR
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc WST $399.81 $139.22 −65% vs ATR
Sartorius Stedim Biotech S.A DIM €225.80 €54.82 −76% vs ATR
Sartorius Aktiengesellschaft SRT €227.00 €42.50 −81% vs ATR

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Healthcare stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

AptarGroup Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "AptarGroup Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/ATR

Frequently asked questions

Is AptarGroup Inc (ATR) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 8, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $88.77 versus a price of $142.50, about 38% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of ATR?
Our model-based fair value for AptarGroup Inc is $88.77 (as of Nov 8, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $142.50.
What is the quality score of ATR?
AptarGroup Inc has a Quality Score of 59/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $88.77 (as of Nov 8, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario $53.70, optimistic scenario $123.27. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the AptarGroup Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $88.77, about 38% lower versus a price of $142.50 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $53.70, optimistic scenario $123.27. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
AptarGroup Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $3.9B (latest available figure, as of Nov 8, 2026).
Does AptarGroup Inc pay a dividend?
AptarGroup Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 1.33% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 8, 2026).
How much is the dividend of AptarGroup Inc (ATR) and when is the ex-dividend date?
AptarGroup Inc pays a dividend of $1.89 per share a year, a dividend yield of 1.3%. The last ex-dividend date was Jul 30, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since at least 1993. The payout ratio is 34.1% of earnings. Free cash flow covers the dividend 2.49 times. Our assessment: Well covered. A low payout and the dividend is fully funded by free cash flow, a comfortable, sustainable dividend.
What growth is priced into AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, AptarGroup Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +16.1 % per year for five years (discount rate 8.5 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +5.2 % per year. As of Nov 8, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of ATR use?
Our models discount AptarGroup Inc at 8.5 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 0.34, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For AptarGroup Inc that is +16.1 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (8.5 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has AptarGroup Inc (ATR) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at AptarGroup Inc grew +5.2 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +16.1 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of AptarGroup Inc (ATR) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +9.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into AptarGroup Inc (+16.1 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 3.26 %: that much free cash flow AptarGroup Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (8.5 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For AptarGroup Inc it is $88.77 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026), against a price of $142.50. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models in 8 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is AptarGroup Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 8, 2026, ATR trades above its calculated fair value: price $142.50, fair value $88.77, a gap of about −38% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of ATR?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($142.50); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($88.77). For AptarGroup Inc the two are $53.73 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is AptarGroup Inc worth?
The market values AptarGroup Inc at about $9.2B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 8, 2026). Per share that is $142.50; our models calculate a fair value of $88.77 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about ATR?
Our models span a range for AptarGroup Inc: cautious scenario $53.70, base $88.77, optimistic $123.27 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026, price $142.50). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of ATR?
AptarGroup Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 25.7 (as of Nov 8, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $88.77 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, 8 of the years ex one-offs: 27.2. Other multiples: PEG 3.1, P/B 3.5, P/S 2.3, EV/EBITDA 12.4.
What is the PEG ratio of ATR?
The PEG ratio of AptarGroup Inc is 3.05 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 8, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
Balance-sheet figures for AptarGroup Inc (as of Nov 8, 2026): return on equity 13.5%, debt of 0.43 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 59/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is ATR from its 52-week high?
AptarGroup Inc trades at $142.50, about 3% below its 52-week high of $146.86 and 27% above the low of $111.94 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $88.77 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to AptarGroup Inc?
From the same area (Healthcare) we also value Intuitive Surgical, Inc, EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme, Becton, Dickinson and Company, Medline Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is AptarGroup Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 8, 2026: price $142.50, calculated fair value $88.77 (−38%), Quality Score 59/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of ATR calculated?
We run AptarGroup Inc through 26 models from 8 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of $88.77 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. AptarGroup Inc itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $142.50. Our model-based fair value is $88.77, about 38% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with AptarGroup Inc right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($123.27). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Solid but not exceptional quality (59/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder. A fairly wide model range ($53.70 to $123.27) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of AptarGroup Inc (ATR) come from?
Earnings per share at AptarGroup Inc grew +6.2 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +4.3 %, EBIT margin +0.0 %, tax rate +1.4 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +0.4 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of AptarGroup Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
The market capitalisation of AptarGroup Inc is $9.2B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
The price-to-sales ratio of AptarGroup Inc is 2.34 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
Earnings per share at AptarGroup Inc are $5.54 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 25.7). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
The dividend yield of AptarGroup Inc is 1.3% (payout 34.1%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
The net margin of AptarGroup Inc is 9.2% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
The return on equity (ROE) of AptarGroup Inc is 13.5% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of AptarGroup Inc is 9.5% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
The operating margin of AptarGroup Inc is 12.5% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
Revenue at AptarGroup Inc is growing +6.3% versus a year earlier (3y avg +4.4%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at AptarGroup Inc (ATR)?
Earnings per share at AptarGroup Inc are growing −18.6% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does AptarGroup Inc (ATR) carry?
The net debt of AptarGroup Inc is $1.1B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 3.8 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch AptarGroup Inc in the live analysis

One click puts AptarGroup Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.