EN DE
Watch Grenergy Renovables S.A for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Grenergy Renovables S.A stock €94.68, price €72.80, upside +30.1%, quality 39 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 14 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials ES · ISIN ES0105079000

GR Grenergy Renovables S.A logo Some data Nov 8, 2026

Grenergy Renovables S.A

GRE · MC
Speculative

The stock costs 23% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value €94.68 · Undervalued (23%)
Solidly profitable · 15.5% net margin (TTM)
Upbeat coverage
Last quarter vs. a year ago: revenue +135%, profit +25%.
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +70.9 %/yr in EUR)
Mixed vs. peers (6/12)
Wide moat 72/100 · thin data
Some data
Quality 39/100
High debt
Negative free cash flow
Watch Grenergy Renovables S.A for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

€135.00 €18.53 Fair Value €94.68 Sep 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 8, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range €18.53 – €135.00 · fair‑value band €71.01 – €131.51 · the €72.80 price screens below the €94.68 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 8, 2026.

Follow Grenergy Renovables in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Grenergy Renovables is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Grenergy Renovables, S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the renewable energy business in Spain, Italy, the United Kingdom, Poland, Germany, Romania, Chile, Peru, Colombia, Argentina, Mexico, and the Unites States.

Show moreShow less

It operates through four segments: Development and Construction, Energy, Commercialization, and Services.

The company develops, constructs, operates, promotes, and sells renewable energy installations; and sells and commercializes photovoltaic and wind projects, battery energy storage systems, and hybrid and stand-alone storage pipelines.

In addition, it offers asset management; and operations and maintenance services. The company was incorporated in 2007 and is headquartered in Madrid, Spain. Greenery Renovables, S.A. operates as a subsidiary of Daruan Group Holding, S.L.

Stock analysis

Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE) currently trades at €72.80, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €94.68, implying the stock looks roughly 23% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of €141.65 per share, and 4 of the 14 models we run sit above the €72.80 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at €9.75, and 10 of the 14 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: €71.01 (bear) to €131.51 (bull), the price of €72.80 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 39/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

Grenergy Renovables S.A reported revenue of €1.1B in FY2025 versus €82.5M in FY2021, a compound +89.8%/yr. Reported net income was €87.0M in FY2025, compounding +52.0%/yr from FY2021. FY2021 was a trough year, so the rate overstates the trend.

Key figures

Market cap €2.0B Mid · P/E ratio 16.2 · P/S ratio 2.51 · EPS (TTM) €4.49 · Net margin 15.5% · Return on equity 27.7% · Return on assets (EBIT) 5.8% (5-year average) · Operating margin 26.8%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 72 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 46% below its 52-week high and 19% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −42% fair-value upside, at 30%, GRE screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear €71.01 Fair Value €94.68 Bull €131.51
Price €72.80 · Upside +30.1%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (€3.84 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
EPV €9.07 €12.58 €15.38 74
ROIC Compounder €9.07 €12.58 €16.18 69
Residual Income €14.88 €19.84 €30.61 67
All 14 models by family
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd €21.04 €146.74 €205.92 61
Lynch FV €75.81 €108.30 €140.79 59
PEG = 1.0 €75.81 €108.30 €140.79 55
EPV €9.07 €12.58 €15.38 74
Multiples
P/E Multiple €48.73 €64.98 €81.22 63
P/S Multiple €39.45 €52.60 €65.75 58
P/B Multiple €44.98 €59.97 €74.96 55
EV/EBIT €27.38 €50.22 €73.06 63
EV/EBITDA €21.63 €42.55 €63.47 64
EV/Revenue €6.81 €27.35 €47.90 49
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) €7.28 €9.75 €14.56 54
Economic Profit
Residual Income €14.88 €19.84 €30.61 67
ROIC Compounder €9.07 €12.58 €16.18 69
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E €99.16 €141.65 €184.15 65

The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for a year distorted by one-off effects.

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 39/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 40
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 52
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 6
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 21
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 1
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 32
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 12
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 21
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 98
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 62/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+101.3%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+113.1%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+70.9%
Start year 2020 (pandemic)
Revenue growth 9 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+112.3%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) (mathematically smoothed) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Smoothed = median of all growth paths between the years of the window (trend line on the logarithm of earnings per share): a single extreme year cannot distort the rate. The reported figure stays in the tooltip.
+39.0%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+39.0%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.38.6% vs 40.2%, steady
Profit margin 2019 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.10% → 14%
2025 sits 77% above its own trend. The rate follows the median trend of the last 5 years, not that single year.
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Watch GRE, get fair value alerts →

Earlier news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (13 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.

Compare Grenergy Renovables S.A with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Engineering & Construction · 791 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/12 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 39 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside +30.1% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 27.7% · Top 25%
Return on assets 4.0% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) 15.5% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 26.8% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 134.6% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 2.28× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Engineering & Construction median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 16.2× · Pricier than median
P/B 4.93× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 2.51× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA 11.5× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)73 · sector 33
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 20
PAST (return on equity)100 · sector 28
HEALTH (low debt)0 · sector 94
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 43

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Engineering & Construction stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Vinci SA DG €111.60 €186.68 +67% vs GRE
Comfort Systems USA, Inc FIX $1,018 $1,119 +10% vs GRE
EMCOR Group EME $608.45 $524.14 −14% vs GRE
ACS, Actividades de Construcción y Servicios, S.A ACS €87.00 €62.21 −28% vs GRE
Samsung C&T Corporation 028260 273,500 KRW 159,702 KRW −42% vs GRE
Larsen & Toubro Limited LT ₹4,118 ₹2,302 −44% vs GRE
HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft HOT €365.60 €203.86 −44% vs GRE
APi Group APG $40.87 $19.20 −53% vs GRE
Ferrovial N.V FER $58.71 $23.06 −61% vs GRE
Quanta Services, Inc PWR $540.90 $162.41 −70% vs GRE

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Grenergy Renovables S.A: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Grenergy Renovables S.A Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/GRE

Frequently asked questions

Is Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 8, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of €94.68 versus a price of €72.80, about +30% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of GRE?
Our model-based fair value for Grenergy Renovables S.A is €94.68 (as of Nov 8, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: €72.80.
What is the quality score of GRE?
Grenergy Renovables S.A has a Quality Score of 39/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of €94.68 (as of Nov 8, 2026) from 14 valuation models. Cautious scenario €71.01, optimistic scenario €131.51. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Grenergy Renovables S.A stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at €94.68, about +30% upside versus a price of €72.80 (undervalued). Cautious scenario €71.01, optimistic scenario €131.51. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
Grenergy Renovables S.A reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about €815M (latest available figure, as of Nov 8, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Grenergy Renovables S.A it is €94.68 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026), against a price of €72.80. It is the blended result of 14 valuation models in 5 families (Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Grenergy Renovables S.A stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 8, 2026, GRE trades below its calculated fair value: price €72.80, fair value €94.68, a gap of about +30% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of GRE?
No. The price is what the market pays today (€72.80); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (€94.68). For Grenergy Renovables S.A the two are €21.88 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Grenergy Renovables S.A worth?
The market values Grenergy Renovables S.A at about €2.0B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 8, 2026). Per share that is €72.80; our models calculate a fair value of €94.68 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about GRE?
Our models span a range for Grenergy Renovables S.A: cautious scenario €71.01, base €94.68, optimistic €131.51 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026, price €72.80). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of GRE?
Grenergy Renovables S.A trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.2 (as of Nov 8, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of €94.68 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 9 fiscal years (2017 to 2025), reported earnings, FY2025 ex one-offs: 27.7. Other multiples: P/B 4.9, P/S 2.5, EV/EBITDA 11.5.
How solid is the balance sheet of Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
Balance-sheet figures for Grenergy Renovables S.A (as of Nov 8, 2026): return on equity 27.7%, debt of 2.28 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 39/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is GRE from its 52-week high?
Grenergy Renovables S.A trades at €72.80, about 46% below its 52-week high of €135.00 and 19% above the low of €61.30 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of €94.68 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Grenergy Renovables S.A?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value Quanta Services, Inc, Vinci SA, Larsen & Toubro Limited, Comfort Systems USA, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Grenergy Renovables S.A stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 8, 2026: price €72.80, calculated fair value €94.68 (+30%), Quality Score 39/100, from 14 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of GRE calculated?
We run Grenergy Renovables S.A through 14 models from 5 families: Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of €94.68 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Grenergy Renovables S.A currently trades 23% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was €72.80. Our model-based fair value is €94.68, about +30% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Grenergy Renovables S.A right now?
The large discount to fair value meets weak quality (39/100). That raises the risk this is a value trap rather than a bargain. A fairly wide model range (€71.01 to €131.51) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Key figures of Grenergy Renovables S.A

How large is the market capitalisation of Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
The market capitalisation of Grenergy Renovables S.A is €2.0B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Grenergy Renovables S.A is 2.51 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
Earnings per share at Grenergy Renovables S.A are €4.49 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 16.2). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
The net margin of Grenergy Renovables S.A is 15.5% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Grenergy Renovables S.A is 27.7% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Grenergy Renovables S.A is 5.8% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
The operating margin of Grenergy Renovables S.A is 26.8% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
Revenue at Grenergy Renovables S.A is growing +135% versus a year earlier (3y avg +113%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE)?
Earnings per share at Grenergy Renovables S.A are growing +25.4% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE) generate?
The free cash flow of Grenergy Renovables S.A is −€612M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE) carry?
The net debt of Grenergy Renovables S.A is €1.2B (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Grenergy Renovables S.A in the live analysis

One click puts Grenergy Renovables S.A on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.