EN DE
Watch Intuitive Machines Inc. for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) stock: price, quality, comparison

Price, quality, revenue and earnings and the peer comparison for Intuitive Machines Inc., from audited financials.

Price: $10.47. No valuation: the company's figures do not support a reliable fair value right now, so we deliberately show none.
Price/sales 3.46× (industry 2.67×) · Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 309.8% (industry 13.0%)
  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials US

IM Intuitive Machines Inc. logo Thin data Nov 6, 2026

Intuitive Machines Inc.

LUNR · US
Upbeat coverage
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +36.5 %/yr in USD)
Negative equity (buybacks among others)
Insiders sold $10.4M (6M)
Quality 12/100
Loss-making · -26.6% net margin (TTM)
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (1/7)
Narrow moat 0/100
Thin data
No fair value
Watch Intuitive Machines Inc. for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Intuitive Machines, Inc. operates as a space infrastructure and services company in the United States.

Show moreShow less

The company provides delivery services for the transportation and delivery of payloads, such as satellites, scientific instruments, and cargo to various destinations in space, rideshare delivery, and lunar surface access; data transmission services, which include the collection, processing, and interpretation of space-based data, as well as utilizing AI applications, such as command, control, communications, reconnaissance and prospecting; and infrastructure as a service solutions for navigation, maintenance, scientific data collection, and system health monitoring.

It also offers Nova-C lunar lander that combines flight-proven with a scalable design to meet the demands of the emerging lunar economy; Micro Nova Hopper develops propulsive drone that is designed to land, deploy, and hop on the company's IM-2 mission; and Nova-D developed to transport critical payloads, including infrastructure services, such as fission surface power systems, lunar terrain vehicles, and rovers enabling sustainable lunar exploration and development.

In addition, the company provides lunar data network. It serves its products to the U.S. government, which include NASA, national security space, U.S. department of Defense, and state governments; commercial; and international customers.

The company was founded in 2013 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 12/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 5
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 28
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 0
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 33
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 0
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 0
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 23
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 20
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 0
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 4 officers or directors sold shares worth $10.4M and none bought.

  • SaleTimothy Price Crain IISVP & Chief Technology Officer8× since Dec 19, 2025: 1,031,673 shares, avg. $17.47$18.0MSep 21, 2026
  • SaleGhaffarian Enterprises, LLC10% owner7× since Apr 20, 2026: 1,042,364 shares, avg. $22.10$23.0MSep 9, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleSteven VonturOfficer2× since Feb 11, 2026: 7,393 shares, avg. $16.90$124,938Aug 27, 2026
  • SaleADVENT INTERNATIONAL, L.P.10% owner11,495,514 shares at $12.84$147.6MJul 28, 2026
  • SaleKamal Seyed GhaffarianDirector, 10% owner2× since Jun 15, 2026: 189,212 shares, avg. $22.91$4.3MJul 27, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleGM Enterprises, LLC10% owner4× since Mar 24, 2026: 709,545 shares, avg. $23.09$16.4MJun 29, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleWilliam John Liquori JrDirector18,321 shares at $29.87$547,248Jun 8, 2026
  • SaleStephen J AltemusChief Executive Officer, Director6× since Dec 19, 2025: 3,100,554 shares, avg. $16.86$52.3MApr 15, 2026
  • SaleAnna Chiara JonesSVP, CLO & Corporate Secretary2× since Feb 11, 2026: 21,690 shares, avg. $18.84$408,574Apr 15, 2026
  • SalePeter McGrathSVP and CFO2× since Feb 11, 2026: 50,095 shares, avg. $20.46$1.0MApr 15, 2026

Plus 1 more entries from the last 12 months.

Plus 17 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 32/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
−7.9%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+34.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+36.5%
Start year 2020 (pandemic)
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−9.9% (2020) → −41.5% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Watch LUNR, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (94 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.

Compare Intuitive Machines Inc. with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Aerospace & Defense · 238 stocks

Beats the industry median on 1/7 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 12 · Bottom 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) Negative equity ⓘThe company's equity is below zero, for example after large share buybacks. A ratio to negative equity has no meaning, so we show no number here and do not rank it against the peer group.
Return on assets −11.0% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) −26.6% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) −18.1% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 309.8% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.1% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity Negative equity ⓘThe company's equity is below zero, for example after large share buybacks. A ratio to negative equity has no meaning, so we show no number here and do not rank it against the peer group.

Valuation Multiplesvs Aerospace & Defense median · lower = cheaper

P/B Negative equity ⓘThe company's equity is below zero, for example after large share buybacks. A ratio to negative equity has no meaning, so we show no number here and do not rank it against the peer group.
P/S (12 months) 3.46× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 65
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 40
HEALTH (low debt)0 · sector 94
DIVIDEND (yield)1 · sector 19

PAST 0: with negative equity (buybacks among others) return on equity is not meaningfully computable.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

Weapons Defense

Similar stocks

10 more Aerospace & Defense stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Honeywell Aerospace Inc HONA $152.92 $172.03 +13% vs LUNR
Safran SA SAF €295.50 €327.36 +11% vs LUNR
TransDigm Group TDG $1,197 $1,308 +9% vs LUNR
Lockheed Martin Corporation LMT $567.08 $439.21 −23% vs LUNR
General Dynamics Corporation GD $354.06 $274.19 −23% vs LUNR
Northrop Grumman Corporation NOC $525.01 $382.98 −27% vs LUNR
Airbus SE AIR €196.40 €112.14 −43% vs LUNR
RTX Corporation RTX $189.53 $88.19 −53% vs LUNR
General Electric Company GE $323.24 $92.26 −71% vs LUNR
Howmet Aerospace Inc HWM $205.81 $52.65 −74% vs LUNR

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Frequently asked questions

What is the quality score of LUNR?
Intuitive Machines Inc. has a Quality Score of 12/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the revenue of Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
Intuitive Machines Inc. reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $490M (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
Does Intuitive Machines Inc. pay a dividend?
Intuitive Machines Inc. currently shows a dividend yield of 0.06% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 6, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
Intuitive Machines Inc. has a dividend yield of 0.1%.
How solid is the balance sheet of Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
Balance-sheet figures for Intuitive Machines Inc. (as of Nov 6, 2026): negative equity, so no return on equity and no debt-to-equity ratio. They feed the Quality Score of 12/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
Which stocks are comparable to Intuitive Machines Inc.?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value General Electric Company, RTX Corporation, Airbus SE, Safran SA, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
What is the share price of Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $10.47. We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.

Key figures of Intuitive Machines Inc.

How large is the market capitalisation of Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
The market capitalisation of Intuitive Machines Inc. is $1.7B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Intuitive Machines Inc. is 3.25 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
Earnings per share at Intuitive Machines Inc. are $−0.9500. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
The dividend yield of Intuitive Machines Inc. is 0.1%. Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
The net margin of Intuitive Machines Inc. is −26.6% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Intuitive Machines Inc. is −30.8% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Intuitive Machines Inc. is −37.7% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
The operating margin of Intuitive Machines Inc. is −18.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
Revenue at Intuitive Machines Inc. is growing +310% versus a year earlier (3y avg +34.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR)?
Earnings per share at Intuitive Machines Inc. are growing −81.0% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) generate?
The free cash flow of Intuitive Machines Inc. is −$56.0M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) hold?
Intuitive Machines Inc. holds more cash than debt, $210M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Intuitive Machines Inc. in the live analysis

One click puts Intuitive Machines Inc. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.