Sung Bo Chem (003080) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Sung Bo Chem KRW 1,824, price KRW 2,210, upside -17.5%, quality 49 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
Sung Bo Chem
003080 · KOWeak valuationQuality is weak on top of the rich price.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range 2,045 KRW – 4,428 KRW · fair‑value band 1,253 KRW – 2,415 KRW · the 2,210 KRW price screens above the 1,824 KRW fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Sung Bo Chem is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
SBSUNGBO Co., Ltd. provides crop protection products for the agricultural industry in South Korea. The company was formerly known as Sung Bo Chemicals Co., LTD and changed its name to SBSUNGBO Co., Ltd. in April 2025. SBSUNGBO Co., Ltd. was founded in 1961 and is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.
Stock analysis
Sung Bo Chem (003080) currently trades at 2,210 KRW, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 1,824 KRW, implying the stock looks roughly 21.2% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Economic Profit group reads highest at a median of 14,759 KRW per share, and 8 of the 8 models we run sit above the 2,210 KRW price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at 5,255 KRW, and 0 of the 8 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is low.
Scenario range: 1,253 KRW (bear) to 2,415 KRW (bull), the price of 2,210 KRW sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 49/100 (below-average quality), in the Basic Materials sector.
Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Sung Bo Chem reported revenue of 64.3B KRW in FY2025 versus 57.7B KRW in FY2021, a compound +2.8%/yr. Reported net income was 34.5B KRW in FY2025, compounding +124.3%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 43.3B KRW (≈ $31.8M) · P/S ratio 0.90 · Dividend yield 9.3% · Net margin 53.6% · Return on equity −1.7% · Return on assets (EBIT) −0.6% · Operating margin 15.9% · Revenue (TTM) 47.8B KRW.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 42 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 22% below its 52-week high and 8% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at −17%, 003080 screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 8 models by family
Notify me when 003080 reaches fair value
Put 003080 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 48 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 45
Revenue & earnings trend
003080 screens 21% overvalued. Compare with Corteva, Inc →
Compare Sung Bo Chem with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Agricultural Inputs · 179 stocks
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Materials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: South Korean Stocks
- Valuation of the Korea market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Agricultural Inputs stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corteva, Inc CTVA | $80.34 | $28.49 | −65% |
| Nutrien Ltd NTR | $75.13 | $82.61 | +10% |
| Qinghai Salt Lake Industry Co 000792 | ¥24.87 | ¥27.36 | +10% |
| CF Industries Holdings CF | $120.64 | $161.00 | +33% |
| SABIC Agri-Nutrients Company 2020 | 124.00 SAR | 150.65 SAR | +21% |
| Yara International ASA YAR | kr 446.70 | kr 659.87 | +48% |
| Yunnan Yuntianhua Co 600096 | ¥27.95 | ¥50.49 | +81% |
| The Mosaic Company MOS | $24.73 | $25.77 | +4% |
| Asia-potash International Investment (Guangzhou)Co.,Ltd., 000893 | ¥39.75 | ¥38.01 | −4% |
| ICL Group ICL | $5.40 | $2.98 | −45% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Sung Bo Chem (003080) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 003080?
What is the quality score of 003080?
What is the price target for Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
What is the Sung Bo Chem stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
Does Sung Bo Chem pay a dividend?
What is the intrinsic value of Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
Is Sung Bo Chem stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 003080?
How much is Sung Bo Chem worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 003080?
How solid is the balance sheet of Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
How far is 003080 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Sung Bo Chem?
Is Sung Bo Chem stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 003080 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
What should I pay attention to with Sung Bo Chem right now?
Key figures of Sung Bo Chem
How large is the market capitalisation of Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
What is the P/S ratio of Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
What is the dividend yield of Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
What is the net margin of Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
What is the return on equity of Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
What is the operating margin of Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
How fast is revenue growing at Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
How fast are earnings growing at Sung Bo Chem (003080)?
How much free cash flow does Sung Bo Chem (003080) generate?
How much net debt does Sung Bo Chem (003080) carry?
Watch Sung Bo Chem in the live analysis
One click puts Sung Bo Chem on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.