EN DE
Watch Sai MicroElectronics Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Sai MicroElectronics Inc stock ¥31.70, price ¥25.03, upside +26.6%, quality 49 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 12 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Technology CN · ISIN CNE100001ZL7

SM Sai MicroElectronics Inc logo Some data Nov 3, 2026

Sai MicroElectronics Inc

300456 · SHE
Speculative

The stock costs 21% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value ¥31.70 · Undervalued (21%)
Highly profitable · 178.9% net margin (FY2025)
Low debt
Costs just 4.4 times its yearly profit.
Quality 49/100
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +10.9 %/yr in CNY)
1.5% dividend yield · Watch coverage
Mixed vs. peers (7/12)
Some data
Negative free cash flow
Narrow moat 41/100 · thin data
⟳ Cyclical
Watch Sai MicroElectronics Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

¥65.15 ¥12.22 Fair Value ¥31.70 May 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range ¥12.22 – ¥65.15 · fair‑value band ¥23.78 – ¥41.05 · the ¥25.03 price screens below the ¥31.70 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 3, 2026.

Follow Sai MicroElectronics in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Sai MicroElectronics is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Sai MicroElectronics Inc. engages in the development and sale of micro-electromechanical systems products in China and internationally. It is also involved in the provision of wafer manufacturing services; and sale of semiconductor equipment.

Show moreShow less

It serves the manufacturers of DNA/RNA sequencing machines, lithography machines, silicon photons, AI computing, ICT, infrared thermal imaging, computer networks and systems, metaverse, and medical equipment; and enterprises in various sub industries, as well as communications, biomedical, industrial automobile, consumer electronics, and other fields.

Sai MicroElectronics Inc. was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in Beijing, China.

Stock analysis

Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456) currently trades at ¥25.03, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ¥31.70, implying the stock looks roughly 21% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of ¥76.75 per share, and 7 of the 12 models we run sit above the ¥25.03 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at ¥19.01, and 5 of the 12 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: ¥23.78 (bear) to ¥41.05 (bull), the price of ¥25.03 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 49/100 (below-average quality), in the Technology sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

Sai MicroElectronics Inc reported revenue of 824M CNY in FY2025 versus 929M CNY in FY2021, a compound −2.9%/yr. Reported net income was 1.5B CNY in FY2025, compounding +63.6%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap 17.9B CNY (≈ $2.7B) Mid · P/E ratio 4.4 · P/S ratio 7.85 · EPS (TTM) ¥5.70 · Dividend yield 1.5% · Return on equity 55.2% · Return on assets (EBIT) −2.4% (5-year average) · Operating margin −149%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 41 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 62% below its 52-week high and 8% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −7% fair-value upside, at 27%, 300456 screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear ¥23.78 Fair Value ¥31.70 Bull ¥41.05
Price ¥25.03 · Upside +26.6%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (¥4.56 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Owner Earnings ¥39.86 ¥76.75 ¥145.52 72
Residual Income ¥12.81 ¥19.01 ¥41.05 70
DDM Multi-Stage ¥0.3600 ¥0.6300 ¥0.7800 67
All 12 models by family
DCF Models
Owner Earnings ¥39.86 ¥76.75 ¥145.52 72
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd ¥13.68 ¥76.38 ¥106.07 63
Lynch FV ¥21.35 ¥30.51 ¥39.66 61
PEG = 1.0 ¥21.35 ¥30.51 ¥39.66 57
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM ¥0.3600 ¥0.7400 ¥1.16 66
DDM Multi-Stage ¥0.3600 ¥0.6300 ¥0.7800 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple ¥42.26 ¥56.35 ¥70.43 63
P/S Multiple ¥4.64 ¥6.19 ¥7.73 58
P/B Multiple ¥23.78 ¥31.70 ¥39.63 55
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) ¥0.9000 ¥1.37 ¥1.71 54
Economic Profit
Residual Income ¥12.81 ¥19.01 ¥41.05 70
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E ¥37.22 ¥53.17 ¥69.12 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 49/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 55
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 22
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 6
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 94
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 41
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 50
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 36
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 25
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 81
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 61/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+9.1%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+10.9%
Revenue growth 13 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+19.9%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+46.9%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+45.4%
Dividend (yield on the price)1.5%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.45.4% vs 32.6%, picking up
Profit margin 2018 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.18% → −96%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Watch 300456, get fair value alerts →

Compare Sai MicroElectronics Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Semiconductors · 370 stocks

Beats the industry median on 7/12 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 49 · Below median
Fair Value upside +26.6% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 55.2% · Top 25%
Return on assets 16.5% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 178.9% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) −149.2% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −73.9% · Bottom 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 1.5% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.11× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Semiconductors median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 4.4× · Cheapest 25%
P/B 0.40× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months) 6.21× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)69 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 100
PAST (return on equity)100 · sector 28
HEALTH (low debt)94 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)30 · sector 20

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Semiconductors stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
SK hynix Inc 000660 1,132,000 KRW 1,501,896 KRW +33% vs 300456
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company TSM $375.44 $412.98 +10% vs 300456
NVIDIA Corporation NVDA $186.64 $198.56 +6% vs 300456
Broadcom Inc AVGO $293.69 $300.84 +2% vs 300456
Intel Corporation INTC $56.28 $52.14 −7% vs 300456
Micron Technology, Inc MU $690.00 $619.48 −10% vs 300456
Analog Devices, Inc ADI $363.56 $262.04 −28% vs 300456
Marvell Technology, Inc MRVL $141.20 $87.64 −38% vs 300456
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc AMD $449.04 $148.02 −67% vs 300456
Texas Instruments Incorporated TXN $277.36 $81.25 −71% vs 300456

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Sai MicroElectronics Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Sai MicroElectronics Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/300456

Frequently asked questions

Is Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of ¥31.70 versus a price of ¥25.03, about +27% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of 300456?
Our model-based fair value for Sai MicroElectronics Inc is ¥31.70 (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: ¥25.03.
What is the quality score of 300456?
Sai MicroElectronics Inc has a Quality Score of 49/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of ¥31.70 (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 12 valuation models. Cautious scenario ¥23.78, optimistic scenario ¥41.05. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Sai MicroElectronics Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at ¥31.70, about +27% upside versus a price of ¥25.03 (undervalued). Cautious scenario ¥23.78, optimistic scenario ¥41.05. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
Sai MicroElectronics Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 432M CNY (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
Does Sai MicroElectronics Inc pay a dividend?
Sai MicroElectronics Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 1.48% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 3, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Sai MicroElectronics Inc pays a dividend of ¥0.37 per share a year, a dividend yield of 1.5%. The last ex-dividend date was Apr 28, 2026. The payout ratio is 6.5% of earnings. Our assessment: Watch coverage. The dividend isn’t fully covered by free cash flow or earnings, part of it is funded from reserves or debt. Fine for now, but worth watching: if it stays uncovered, the dividend could be cut.
What is the intrinsic value of Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Sai MicroElectronics Inc it is ¥31.70 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of ¥25.03. It is the blended result of 12 valuation models in 7 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Sai MicroElectronics Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, 300456 trades below its calculated fair value: price ¥25.03, fair value ¥31.70, a gap of about +27% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 300456?
No. The price is what the market pays today (¥25.03); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (¥31.70). For Sai MicroElectronics Inc the two are ¥6.67 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Sai MicroElectronics Inc worth?
The market values Sai MicroElectronics Inc at about 17.9B CNY (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is ¥25.03; our models calculate a fair value of ¥31.70 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 300456?
Our models span a range for Sai MicroElectronics Inc: cautious scenario ¥23.78, base ¥31.70, optimistic ¥41.05 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price ¥25.03). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of 300456?
Sai MicroElectronics Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 4.4 (as of Nov 3, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of ¥31.70 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 5 fiscal years (2019 to 2025), reported earnings: 79.2. Other multiples: P/B 0.4, P/S 6.2.
How solid is the balance sheet of Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
Balance-sheet figures for Sai MicroElectronics Inc (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity 55.2%, debt of 0.11 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 49/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 300456 from its 52-week high?
Sai MicroElectronics Inc trades at ¥25.03, about 62% below its 52-week high of ¥65.15 and 8% above the low of ¥23.22 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of ¥31.70 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Sai MicroElectronics Inc?
From the same area (Technology) we also value NVIDIA Corporation, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Broadcom Inc, Micron Technology, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Sai MicroElectronics Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price ¥25.03, calculated fair value ¥31.70 (+27%), Quality Score 49/100, from 12 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 300456 calculated?
We run Sai MicroElectronics Inc through 12 models from 7 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of ¥31.70 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Sai MicroElectronics Inc currently trades 21% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was ¥25.03. Our model-based fair value is ¥31.70, about +27% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Sai MicroElectronics Inc right now?
The price sits in the lower half of our model range, the side with the larger margin of safety. Read the verdict with care: some models are missing inputs, so the estimate scatters more than usual.

Key figures of Sai MicroElectronics Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
The market capitalisation of Sai MicroElectronics Inc is 17.9B CNY (≈ $2.7B). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Sai MicroElectronics Inc is 7.85 (P/E × margin). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
Earnings per share at Sai MicroElectronics Inc are ¥5.70 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 4.4). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
The dividend yield of Sai MicroElectronics Inc is 1.5% (payout 6.5%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the return on equity of Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Sai MicroElectronics Inc is 55.2% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Sai MicroElectronics Inc is −2.4% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
The operating margin of Sai MicroElectronics Inc is −149% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
Revenue at Sai MicroElectronics Inc is growing −73.9% versus a year earlier (3y avg +9.1%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456)?
Earnings per share at Sai MicroElectronics Inc are growing −35.0% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456) generate?
The free cash flow of Sai MicroElectronics Inc is −112M CNY (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Sai MicroElectronics Inc (300456) hold?
Sai MicroElectronics Inc holds more cash than debt, 799M CNY net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Sai MicroElectronics Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Sai MicroElectronics Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.