EN DE
Watch Genting Malaysia Bhd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Genting Malaysia Bhd stock MYR 1.65, price MYR 1.22, upside +35.2%, quality 57 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Cyclical MY · ISIN MYL4715OO008

GM Genting Malaysia Bhd logo Thin data Nov 5, 2026

Genting Malaysia Bhd

4715 · KLSE
Undervalued, but in a downtrend

The stock costs 26% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value 1.65 MYR · Undervalued (26%)
Generates free cash flow
5.7% dividend yield · Sustainable
Ranks above peers (10/15)
Revenue last quarter +32% vs. a year ago.
Quality 57/100
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +21.3 %/yr in MYR)
Thin margins · 2.4% net margin (TTM)
Moderate debt
Narrow moat 36/100 · thin data
Thin data
Watch Genting Malaysia Bhd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

2.62 MYR 1.12 MYR Fair Value 1.65 MYR Jun 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 5, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 1.12 MYR – 2.62 MYR · fair‑value band 0.9100 MYR – 2.94 MYR · the 1.22 MYR price screens below the 1.65 MYR fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 5, 2026.

Follow Genting Malaysia Bhd in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Genting Malaysia Bhd is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Genting Malaysia Berhad, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the leisure, tourism, and hospitality business in Malaysia, the United Kingdom, Egypt, the United States, and the Bahamas. The company operates through Leisure & Hospitality; and Properties segments.

Show moreShow less

It is involved in the integrated resort activities, including gaming, hotels, food and beverages, theme parks, and retail and entertainment attractions, as well as tours and travel related, and other supporting services; and investment, development, and management of properties.

The company also engages in the owning and operation of casinos; development and sale of land and properties; letting of apartment units; other amusement and recreational activities; and provision of information technology and consultancy services.

In addition, it provides investment, marketing, private debt securities issuance, training, administrative, show agency, condotel, golf resort, utilities, cable car and related support, creative and art, project and construction management, offshore financing and captive insurance, karaoke, payment and collection agency, loyalty programme, garbage collection and disposal, sewerage, investment trading, reinsurance, and resort management services.

Further, it offers electricity supply, water, liquefied petroleum gas, and other services; owns and operates aircraft; operates and maintains roads and slopes; transportation, airline ticketing, and tour agency services; petrol retailing; provision of support services to leisure and hospitality industry; researches and develops software; invests in equities; and operates a video lottery facility and vessel.

The company was formerly known as Resorts World Bhd. Genting Malaysia Berhad was incorporated in 1980 and is based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. As of December 1, 2025, Genting Malaysia Berhad operates as a subsidiary of Genting Berhad.

Stock analysis

Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715) currently trades at 1.22 MYR, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 1.65 MYR, implying the stock looks roughly 26% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of 2.66 MYR per share, and 20 of the 26 models we run sit above the 1.22 MYR price.

Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at 0.5300 MYR, and 6 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: 0.9100 MYR (bear) to 2.94 MYR (bull), the price of 1.22 MYR sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 57/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

Genting Malaysia Bhd reported revenue of 11.9B MYR in FY2025 versus 4.2B MYR in FY2021, a compound +30.0%/yr. Reported net income was 755M MYR in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap 6.9B MYR (≈ $1.7B) Small · P/E ratio 24.4 · P/S ratio 0.53 · EPS (TTM) 0.0500 MYR · Dividend yield 5.7% · Net margin 2.4% · Return on equity 2.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) 3.5% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 36 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The last reported earnings sit well below what analysts expect (earnings in transition, for example after write-downs or an earnings dip); whether the stock is cheap or expensive hinges on the expected recovery actually arriving. Read the fair value with that caveat.

The share trades about 47% below its 52-week high and 9% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at 34% fair-value upside, at 35%, 4715 screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 0.9100 MYR Fair Value 1.65 MYR Bull 2.94 MYR
Price 1.22 MYR · Upside +35.2%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF 0.6400 MYR 1.65 MYR 3.03 MYR 76
Residual Income 1.54 MYR 1.56 MYR 1.68 MYR 76
Growth DCF 0.6400 MYR 1.51 MYR 2.61 MYR 75
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF 0.6400 MYR 1.65 MYR 3.03 MYR 76
Owner Earnings 1.22 MYR 2.52 MYR 4.29 MYR 73
5Y Revenue Exit 0.3700 MYR 1.39 MYR 2.68 MYR 67
5Y EBITDA Exit 2.23 MYR 4.93 MYR 8.13 MYR 72
5Y P/E Exit 0.5300 MYR 1.70 MYR 2.94 MYR 67
10Y Revenue Exit 0.4100 MYR 1.32 MYR 2.53 MYR 62
10Y EBITDA Exit 1.54 MYR 3.58 MYR 6.38 MYR 65
10Y P/E Exit 0.5500 MYR 1.52 MYR 2.71 MYR 60
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd 0.9100 MYR 3.06 MYR 4.10 MYR 64
Lynch FV 0.7000 MYR 1.00 MYR 1.30 MYR 61
PEG = 1.0 0.7000 MYR 1.00 MYR 1.30 MYR 57
EPV 0.9700 MYR 1.31 MYR 1.59 MYR 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM 0.3100 MYR 0.5600 MYR 0.7600 MYR 68
DDM Multi-Stage 0.3100 MYR 0.5000 MYR 0.5900 MYR 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple 2.20 MYR 2.93 MYR 3.66 MYR 63
P/S Multiple 1.70 MYR 2.26 MYR 2.83 MYR 58
P/B Multiple 1.74 MYR 2.32 MYR 2.89 MYR 55
EV/EBIT 2.92 MYR 4.56 MYR 6.20 MYR 65
EV/EBITDA 3.37 MYR 5.16 MYR 6.95 MYR 66
EV/Revenue n/a 0.5200 MYR 1.28 MYR 50
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 0.6400 MYR 0.8500 MYR 1.27 MYR 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF 0.6400 MYR 1.51 MYR 2.61 MYR 75
Rev-Margin DCF 0.3700 MYR 1.40 MYR 2.61 MYR 67
Economic Profit
Residual Income 1.54 MYR 1.56 MYR 1.68 MYR 76
ROIC Compounder 0.9700 MYR 1.31 MYR 1.59 MYR 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E 1.86 MYR 2.66 MYR 3.45 MYR 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 57/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 28
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 73
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 46
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 32
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 88
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 82
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 4
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 4
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 82
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 85/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
+8.9%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+11.4%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+21.3%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +3.5% a year
Revenue growth 20 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+6.1%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years), in MYR ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Measured in MYR: this currency has depreciated against the euro and dollar over the long run, so part of the nominal rate is currency erosion that never reaches a EUR/USD investor.
≈ −5.9%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−11.6%
Dividend (yield on the price)5.7%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.−11.6% vs −5.0%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.−34% → 17%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)
⚠ Approximate: the rate leans on 2025, which sits 119% above its own trend.

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes about as much growth as the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+19.5%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+9.4%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (Malaysia: IMF forecast 2.0% a year to 2030, 1.8% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +17.2% a year for the price and +7.3% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+13.9%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+9.7%
Projected 2028 (sales)+8.8%
Projected 2029 (sales)+7.8%
Projected 2030 (sales)+6.8%

Watch 4715, get fair value alerts →

Compare Genting Malaysia Bhd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Resorts & Casinos · 62 stocks

Beats the industry median on 10/15 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 57 · Above median
Fair Value upside +35.2% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 2.1% · Below median
Return on assets 2.6% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 2.4% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 11.2% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 32.0% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 5.7% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.97× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Resorts & Casinos median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 24.4× · Pricier than median
P/B 0.59× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months) 0.53× · Cheapest 25%
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 12.4× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 6.4× · Cheaper than median
PEG 0.83× · Cheaper than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)80 · sector 50
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 15
PAST (return on equity)8 · sector 23
HEALTH (low debt)52 · sector 86
DIVIDEND (yield)100 · sector 64

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

Gambling

Similar stocks

10 more Resorts & Casinos stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
MGM China Holdings 2282 HK$10.01 HK$30.03 +200% vs 4715
Sands China Ltd 1928 HK$11.03 HK$18.86 +71% vs 4715
Boyd Gaming Corporation BYD $76.57 $129.48 +69% vs 4715
Las Vegas Sands Corp LVS $40.73 $55.26 +36% vs 4715
Galaxy Entertainment Group 0027 HK$34.84 HK$46.74 +34% vs 4715
Genting Singapore Limited G13 0.6100 SGD 0.6400 SGD +5% vs 4715
MGM Resorts International MGM $32.34 $31.91 −1% vs 4715
Wynn Resorts, Limited WYNN $83.11 $54.88 −34% vs 4715
Red Rock Resorts, Inc RRR $48.22 $30.31 −37% vs 4715
Vail Resorts, Inc MTN $158.59 $83.42 −47% vs 4715

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Genting Malaysia Bhd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Genting Malaysia Bhd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/4715

Frequently asked questions

Is Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 5, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 1.65 MYR versus a price of 1.22 MYR, about +35% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of 4715?
Our model-based fair value for Genting Malaysia Bhd is 1.65 MYR (as of Nov 5, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 1.22 MYR.
What is the quality score of 4715?
Genting Malaysia Bhd has a Quality Score of 57/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 1.65 MYR (as of Nov 5, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario 0.9100 MYR, optimistic scenario 2.94 MYR. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Genting Malaysia Bhd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 1.65 MYR, about +35% upside versus a price of 1.22 MYR (undervalued). Cautious scenario 0.9100 MYR, optimistic scenario 2.94 MYR. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
Genting Malaysia Bhd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 13.1B MYR (latest available figure, as of Nov 5, 2026).
Does Genting Malaysia Bhd pay a dividend?
Genting Malaysia Bhd currently shows a dividend yield of 5.74% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 5, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Genting Malaysia Bhd pays a dividend of 0.07 MYR per share a year, a dividend yield of 5.7%. The last ex-dividend date was Mar 13, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since at least 1994. The payout ratio is 122% of earnings (on adjusted earnings, reported 140%). Free cash flow covers the dividend 1.40 times. Our assessment: Sustainable. Payout and cash coverage both look sustainable.
What growth is priced into Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Genting Malaysia Bhd would have to grow free cash flow by +19.5 % per year for five years (discount rate 11.1 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +21.3 % per year. As of Nov 5, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 4715 use?
Our models discount Genting Malaysia Bhd at 11.1 %: a base by market capitalisation (small), damped by beta 0.52, country premium for Malaysia. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Genting Malaysia Bhd that is +19.5 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (11.1 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Genting Malaysia Bhd grew +21.3 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +19.5 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +4.7 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Genting Malaysia Bhd (+19.5 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 8.06 %: that much free cash flow Genting Malaysia Bhd produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (11.1 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Genting Malaysia Bhd it is 1.65 MYR per share (as of Nov 5, 2026), against a price of 1.22 MYR. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models in 8 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Genting Malaysia Bhd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 5, 2026, 4715 trades below its calculated fair value: price 1.22 MYR, fair value 1.65 MYR, a gap of about +35% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 4715?
No. The price is what the market pays today (1.22 MYR); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (1.65 MYR). For Genting Malaysia Bhd the two are 0.4300 MYR per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Genting Malaysia Bhd worth?
The market values Genting Malaysia Bhd at about 6.9B MYR (market capitalisation, as of Nov 5, 2026). Per share that is 1.22 MYR; our models calculate a fair value of 1.65 MYR per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 4715?
Our models span a range for Genting Malaysia Bhd: cautious scenario 0.9100 MYR, base 1.65 MYR, optimistic 2.94 MYR per share (as of Nov 5, 2026, price 1.22 MYR). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of 4715?
Genting Malaysia Bhd trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 24.4 (as of Nov 5, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of 1.65 MYR is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 8.0 (reported for FY2025: 9.2). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 6 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, FY2025 ex one-offs: 20.5. Other multiples: PEG 0.8, P/B 0.6, P/S 0.5, EV/EBITDA 6.4.
What is the PEG ratio of 4715?
The PEG ratio of Genting Malaysia Bhd is 0.83 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 5, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
Balance-sheet figures for Genting Malaysia Bhd (as of Nov 5, 2026): return on equity 2.1%, debt of 0.97 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 57/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 4715 from its 52-week high?
Genting Malaysia Bhd trades at 1.22 MYR, about 47% below its 52-week high of 2.29 MYR and 9% above the low of 1.12 MYR (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 1.65 MYR is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Genting Malaysia Bhd?
From the same area (Consumer Cyclical) we also value Las Vegas Sands Corp, Galaxy Entertainment Group, Sands China Ltd, Wynn Resorts, Limited, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Genting Malaysia Bhd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 5, 2026: price 1.22 MYR, calculated fair value 1.65 MYR (+35%), Quality Score 57/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 4715 calculated?
We run Genting Malaysia Bhd through 26 models from 8 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of 1.65 MYR builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Genting Malaysia Bhd currently trades 26% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was 1.22 MYR. Our model-based fair value is 1.65 MYR, about +35% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Genting Malaysia Bhd right now?
The model range is unusually wide (0.9100 MYR to 2.94 MYR). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. Solid quality (57/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality.
Where does the earnings growth of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715) come from?
Earnings per share at Genting Malaysia Bhd grew −13.5 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +2.9 %, EBIT margin −6.5 %, tax rate −3.7 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −6.6 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Genting Malaysia Bhd

How large is the market capitalisation of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
The market capitalisation of Genting Malaysia Bhd is 6.9B MYR (≈ $1.7B). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Genting Malaysia Bhd is 0.53 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
Earnings per share at Genting Malaysia Bhd are 0.0500 MYR (price ÷ EPS = P/E 24.4). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
The dividend yield of Genting Malaysia Bhd is 5.7% (payout 122%, on adjusted earnings, reported 140%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
The net margin of Genting Malaysia Bhd is 2.4% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Genting Malaysia Bhd is 2.1% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Genting Malaysia Bhd is 3.5% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
The operating margin of Genting Malaysia Bhd is 11.2% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
Revenue at Genting Malaysia Bhd is growing +32.0% versus a year earlier (3y avg +11.4%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715)?
Earnings per share at Genting Malaysia Bhd are growing −88.6% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Genting Malaysia Bhd (4715) carry?
The net debt of Genting Malaysia Bhd is 11.3B MYR (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 20.3 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Genting Malaysia Bhd in the live analysis

One click puts Genting Malaysia Bhd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.