Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd ¥1.91, price ¥5.88, upside -67.5%, quality 41 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd
600561 · SHGWeakest SetupStrongly overvalued and low quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range ¥3.47 – ¥7.67 · the ¥5.88 price screens above the ¥1.91 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Jiangxi Changyun Co is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Jiangxi Changyun Co., Ltd. provides passenger road transportation services in China. It constructs and maintains passenger transport, passenger stations, as well as maintains operations; and provides logistics, tourism, car rental, and property management services. The company operates 77 passenger stations, 7,024 vehicles, and 1,350 operating routes.
Show more
Jiangxi Changyun Co., Ltd. provides passenger road transportation services in China. It constructs and maintains passenger transport, passenger stations, as well as maintains operations; and provides logistics, tourism, car rental, and property management services. The company operates 77 passenger stations, 7,024 vehicles, and 1,350 operating routes. It is also involved in road freight transport, warehousing, and postal services. Jiangxi Changyun Co., Ltd., was formerly known as the state-owned enterprise Jiangxi Long-distance Bus Transport Company. Jiangxi Changyun Co., Ltd. was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Nanchang, China.
Stock analysis
Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561) currently trades at ¥5.88, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ¥1.91, implying the stock looks roughly 207.9% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of ¥5.71 per share, and 7 of the 23 models we run sit above the ¥5.88 price.
Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at ¥0.9800, and 16 of the 23 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is low.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 41/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.
Weak Growth: Growth has flattened: the last year, three and five years all grew more slowly than the long-term average.
Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd reported revenue of 1.5B CNY in FY2025 versus 1.8B CNY in FY2021, a compound −5.5%/yr. Reported net income was 16.0M CNY in FY2025, compounding +8.7%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 1.7B CNY (≈ $250M) · P/E ratio 117.6 · P/S ratio 1.30 · EPS (TTM) ¥0.0500 · Dividend yield 2.7% · Net margin 1.1% · Return on equity 2.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) −0.2%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 28 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 23% below its 52-week high and 26% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at 0% fair-value upside, at −68%, 600561 screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 23 models by family
Notify me when 600561 reaches fair value
Put 600561 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 41 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 46
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
600561 screens 208% overvalued. Compare with Union Pacific Corporation →
Compare Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Railroads · 115 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Railroads median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Industrials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Industrials
- Undervalued stocks: Chinese Stocks
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Railroads stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Pacific Corporation UNP | $275.53 | $153.60 | −44% |
| CSX Corporation CSX | $47.19 | $12.85 | −73% |
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited CP | $88.28 | $37.64 | −57% |
| Norfolk Southern Corporation NSC | $315.01 | $133.01 | −58% |
| Canadian National Railway Company CNI | $119.49 | $98.68 | −17% |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation WAB | $289.71 | $289.60 | +0% |
| Beijing-Shanghai High-Speed Railway Co 601816 | ¥4.71 | ¥5.65 | +20% |
| CRRC Corporation 601766 | ¥5.98 | ¥9.53 | +59% |
| Daqin Railway Co 601006 | ¥4.71 | ¥5.48 | +16% |
| Hyundai Rotem Company 064350 | 115,900 KRW | 127,490 KRW | +10% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Industrials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 600561?
What is the quality score of 600561?
What is the price target for Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
What is the Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
Does Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 600561 use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
What is the intrinsic value of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
Is Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 600561?
How much is Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd worth?
What is the P/E ratio of 600561?
How solid is the balance sheet of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
How far is 600561 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd?
Is Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 600561 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
What should I pay attention to with Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd right now?
Key figures of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd
How large is the market capitalisation of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
What is the P/S ratio of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
What are the earnings per share of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
What is the dividend yield of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
What is the net margin of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
What is the return on equity of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
What is the operating margin of Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
How fast is revenue growing at Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
How fast are earnings growing at Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561)?
How much net debt does Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd (600561) carry?
Watch Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd in the live analysis
One click puts Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.